Explore By:

1819-1820 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Dec 6 1819
  • End Date: Feb 25 1820
  • Notes: Session: December 6, 1819 to February 25, 1820
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014925386;view=1up;seq=7
  • Speaker: Linn Banks
  • Clerk: William Munford
Name Locality Committees
James Albert Scott Clerk's Office
Andrew Alexander Rockbridge Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Andrew Anderson Augusta Claims (Chair)
Branch Tanner Archer Powhatan Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
William Segar Archer Amelia Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
John Armistead Charles City Armory
William Armstrong Jr Hampshire Courts of Justice
Philip Aylett Jr. King William Courts of Justice
Treasurer's Accounts
Briscoe G. Baldwin Augusta Courts of Justice
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Fayette Ball Loudoun Clerk's Office
Privileges and Elections
Samuel Ball Randolph Claims
Linn Banks Madison
Burwell Bassett James City Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Hay Battaile Caroline Armory
Privileges and Elections
Richard B. Batte Prince George Privileges and Elections
Thomas M. Bayly Accomack Claims
Treasurer's Accounts
Peter Jones Beasley Brunswick Clerk's Office
Executive Expenditures
John Blair Grayson Penitentiary
John T. Bocock Buckingham Armory
Roads and Internal Navigation
Edward H. Boisseau Chesterfield Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Edward Booker Prince Edward Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Isaac Booth Randolph Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Borland Nansemond Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Carr Bowers Southampton Penitentiary
Privileges and Elections
John Bowyer Rockbridge Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Finance
Schools and Colleges
Thomas Bowyer Montgomery Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Vincent Bramham Richmond County Claims
James Breckenridge Botetourt Armory
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Henry Briggs Southampton Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
John Brown Jr. Bath Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Brown Fauquier Treasurer's Accounts
Hezekiah Bukey Wood Propositions and Grievances
Peyton R. Burwell Mecklenburg Propositions and Grievances
Claudius Buster Kanawha Propositions and Grievances
William Cackley Bath Propositions and Grievances
William Campbell Bedford Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
John Cantrill Mason Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Edward C. Carrington Halifax Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Henry Carrington Charlotte Courts of Justice
William Byrd Chamberlayne Henrico Penitentiary (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Moses William Chapline Ohio Register's Office
William B. Charlton Montgomery Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
John L. Chinn Northumberland Claims
Gabriel Chrisman Lee Penitentiary
John Hunt Christian New Kent Armory
Frederick Clarke Chesterfield Claims
Nathaniel Colley Prince George Propositions and Grievances
Charles M. Collier Elizabeth City Claims
John Colville Shenandoah Enrolled Bills
Mordecai Cooke Norfolk County Clerk's Office (Chair)
Propositions and Grievances
Zachariah Crittenden Middlesex Enrolled Bills
Treasurer's Accounts
John Crocker Isle of Wight Claims
Hardy Cross Nansemond Propositions and Grievances
George William Crump Cumberland Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Finance
Schools and Colleges
Jesse Cunningham Hardy Claims
Armistead Currie Lancaster Schools and Colleges
Braxton Davenport Jefferson Clerk's Office
Privileges and Elections
Isaac Davis Jr. Orange Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Joseph J. Degraffenreid Lunenburg Privileges and Elections
William Delashmutt Tyler Propositions and Grievances
James Dickinson Russell Propositions and Grievances
William W. Dickinson Caroline Claims
Clerk's Office
George W. Downman Lancaster Penitentiary
John P. Drummond Accomack Claims
Nathaniel Dryden Washington Executive Expenditures
Treasurer's Accounts
William Dunton Northampton Claims
Treasurer's Accounts
Benjamin Dyer Henry Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
George Edgington Brooke Armory
Propositions and Grievances
John Edie Brooke Privileges and Elections
Henry Edmundson Montgomery Propositions and Grievances
James Davies Edwards Surry Register's Office
Michael Erskine Monroe Claims
Dudley Evans Monongalia Propositions and Grievances
Charles Everett Albemarle Propositions and Grievances
John Fairfax Preston Executive Expenditures
Humphrey Faris Harrison Penitentiary
Thomas Faulkner King and Queen Penitentiary
James B. Ferguson Goochland Propositions and Grievances
Treasurer's Accounts
Benjamin Ficklin Stafford Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
George Ficklin Culpeper Courts of Justice
James N. Fletcher Nottoway Claims
Enrolled Bills
John Fox Prince William Propositions and Grievances
David S. Garland Amherst Register's Office (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
John Mercer Garnett Essex Privileges and Elections
John B. George Tazewell Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Propositions and Grievances
George Glascock Westmoreland Claims
James T. Gleaves Wythe Enrolled Bills
Burwell Goodwyn Dinwiddie Claims
Treasurer's Accounts
William Fitzhugh Gordon Albemarle Courts of Justice
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Richard Graves New Kent Finance
Privileges and Elections
John P. Gray Bedford Privileges and Elections
Jones Green Stafford Courts of Justice
Thomas B. Greer Franklin Clerk's Office
Thomas Griffin York Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Joseph Haden Fluvanna Armory
Stephen Hail Grayson Clerk's Office
William Hamilton Nicholas Executive Expenditures
Frederick Harris Louisa Courts of Justice
Frederick Harsh Preston Enrolled Bills
John Haymond Lewis Penitentiary
Granville Henderson Wythe Finance
John Henderson Mason Penitentiary
Roads and Internal Navigation
John S. Herring Rockingham Claims
Courts of Justice
Ambrose P. Hill Culpeper Propositions and Grievances
Robert Hill Madison Armory (Chair)
Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Hill King William Propositions and Grievances
John Hodges Norfolk County
Waller Holladay Spotsylvania Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
William Holt Princess Anne Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Bernard Hooe Jr. Prince William Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Hooe King George Clerk's Office
Privileges and Elections
William Hope Elizabeth City Privileges and Elections
Madison R. Hughes Patrick Executive Expenditures
Penitentiary
Register's Office
Treasurer's Accounts
James Hunter Essex Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
John C. Hunter Fairfax Armory
Militia
Roads and Internal Navigation
Treasurer's Accounts
John Huson Sussex Claims
William Irwin Ohio Propositions and Grievances
Thomas James Jr. Mathews
William S. Jeffries Greensville Privileges and Elections
John Jesse Russell Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Rodophil Jeter Amelia Armory
David Johnson Giles Courts of Justice
James Johnson Pendleton Executive Expenditures
Joseph Johnson Harrison Propositions and Grievances
William R. Johnson Petersburg Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Thomas Jones Pendleton Armory
Propositions and Grievances
William Jones Sr. Warwick Claims
Enrolled Bills
Bennett Kirby James City Enrolled Bills
Penitentiary
John H. Knight Nottoway Courts of Justice
John Laidley Cabell Armory
Register's Office
Roads and Internal Navigation
Richard Logan Halifax Courts of Justice
Joseph Lovell Kanawha Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
George Loyall Norfolk Borough Courts of Justice
Finance
Propositions and Grievances
Edward Lucas Jr. Jefferson Courts of Justice
Archibald Magill Frederick Courts of Justice (Chair)
Finance
Joseph Martin Jr. Henry Penitentiary
Privileges and Elections
Daniel Mathews Rockingham Propositions and Grievances
Peter Mayo Washington Courts of Justice
William McCandlish York Finance
Edmund McGinnis Cabell Propositions and Grievances
James McLaughlin Greenbrier Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Andrew McMillan Lee Propositions and Grievances
John McWhorter Lewis Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Reuben Meredith Hanover Clerk's Office
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
John Middleton Northumberland Claims
William Middleton Westmoreland Armory
Thomas Miller Powhatan Finance (Chair)
Militia
Isaac Morris Wood Courts of Justice
Register's Office
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Richard Morris Jr. Hanover Courts of Justice
Finance
Militia
Propositions and Grievances
Richard G. Morris Gloucester Claims
Propositions and Grievances
William Morton Orange Propositions and Grievances
Jethro Neville Hardy Penitentiary
Sterling Niblett Jr. Lunenburg Claims
George D. Nicholson Middlesex Executive Expenditures
Schools and Colleges
Smith Nottingham Northampton Claims
Enrolled Bills
John Patterson Mathews Armory
Claims
Thomas Peery Tazewell Claims
Edward L. Pegram Dinwiddie Privileges and Elections
Thomas Pescud Warwick Claims
Enrolled Bills
John Porterfield Berkeley Claims
John Quarles Spotsylvania Privileges and Elections
Treasurer's Accounts
Thomas Mann Randolph Jr. Albemarle Armory
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
William Cabell Rives Nelson Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Schools and Colleges
Christopher S. Roane Charles City Claims
Enrolled Bills
William R. Roane Campbell Armory
Thomas Rogers Scott Claims
Enrolled Bills
Stephen Chilton Roszel Loudoun Claims
Jesse Rowland Botetourt Propositions and Grievances
James H. Roy Mathews Courts of Justices
Schools and Colleges
Edward Ryan Nicholas
William Selden Henrico Treasurer's Accounts (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Joseph Sexton Frederick Courts of Justice
Treasurer's Accounts
David Shelton Mecklenburg Executive Expenditures
Joseph Shelton Nelson Propositions and Grievances
Arthur Smith Isle of Wight Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
John P. Smith Fauquier Courts of Justice
William Smith Greenbrier Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Christian Snidow Giles Propositions and Grievances
Joseph S. Spengler Shenandoah Propositions and Grievances
Abraham "Abram" Staples Patrick Armory
Propositions and Grievances
Robert B. Starke Greensville Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Andrew Stevenson Richmond City Courts of Justice
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Archibald Stewart Campbell Privileges and Elections
Gideon A. Strange Fluvanna Propositions and Grievances
Richard Street Richmond County Enrolled Bills
William Swanson Pittsylvania Propositions and Grievances
Charles P. Taliaferro Amherst Claims
Finance
James G. Taliaferro King George Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Robert T. Thompson Fairfax Courts of Justice
FinanceRoads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Samuel Travis Williamsburg Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
William Vass Monroe Executive Expenditures
John Velvin Surry Clerk's Office
Enrolled Bills
Humphrey Walker King and Queen Claims
George Waller Stafford Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Caleb Ward Sr. Princess Anne Propositions and Grievances
Joel Ward Berkeley Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Henry E. Watkins Prince Edward Courts of Justice
Finance
William Wells Tyler
Francis White Hampshire Claims
Privileges and Elections
James Wills Charlotte Courts of Justice
Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Allen Wilson Cumberland Privileges and Elections
Treasurer's Accounts
Alpheus P. Wilson Monongalia Executive Expenditures
Peter M. Winston Louisa Penitentiary
Thomas H. Wooding Pittsylvania Finance
Privileges and Elections
Robert T. Woods Franklin Roads and Internal Navigation
Tarlton Woodson Goochland Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
James C. Wyatt Gloucester Propositions and Grievances
William P. Wyche Sussex Armory
Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Charles Yancey Buckingham Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Schools and Colleges
William Yates Brunswick Courts of Justice
Finance
Schools and Colleges

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search