Explore By:

1820-1821 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Dec 4 1820
  • End Date: Mar 5 1821
  • Notes: Session: December 4, 1820 to March 5, 1821
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014925386;view=1up;seq=7
  • Speaker: Linn Banks
  • Clerk: William Munford
Name Locality Committees
Andrew Alexander Rockbridge Armory
Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert Allen Henry Claims
Privileges and Elections
John Armistead Charles City Armory
Claims
Nathaniel Ashby Preston Armory
Roads and Internal Navigation
Philip Aylett Jr. King William Courts of Justice
Militia
Treasurer's Accounts
Benjamin B. Baker Nansemond Executive Expenditures
Fayette Ball Loudoun Claims
Clerk's Office
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Linn Banks Madison
John S. Barbour Culpeper Courts of Justice
Finance
Militia
Burwell Bassett James City Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Militia
Penitentiary
William Basye Northumberland Claims
Privileges and Elections
Richard B. Batte Prince George Privileges and Elections
Peter Jones Beasley Brunswick Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
Royston Betts Northumberland Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Samuel Blackburn Bath Register's Office (Chair)
Claims
Courts of Justice
Finance
Militia
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Edward H. Boisseau Chesterfield Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Peyton Bolling Amelia Executive Expenditures
John Bowyer Rockbridge Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Finance
Penitentiary
Schools and Colleges
Thomas Bowyer Montgomery Register's Office
Vincent Bramham Richmond County Schools and Colleges
James Breckenridge Botetourt Armory (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Militia
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Austin Brockenbrough Essex Claims
First Auditor's Office
Moore Fauntleroy Brockenbrough Richmond County Claims
John Bronaugh Prince William Privileges and Elections
John Brown Jr. Bath Courts of Justice
First Auditor's Office
Privileges and Elections
Jesse Burton Campbell Armory
Enrolled Bills
Militia
Propositions and Grievances
Thomas N. Burwell Botetourt First Auditor's Office
Penitentiary
Schools and Colleges
William Callaway Franklin Roads and Internal Navigation
William Campbell Bedford Armory
Propositions and Grievances
John Cantrill Mason
William Byrd Chamberlayne Henrico Penitentiary (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Moses William Chapline Ohio Roads and Internal Navigation
William B. Charlton Montgomery Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Gabriel Chrisman Lee
John B. Christian New Kent Privileges and Elections
Register's Office
John Hunt Christian New Kent Armory
John P. Cobbs Nelson Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
John C. Cohoon Jr. Nansemond Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Nathaniel Colley Prince George Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
Charles M. Collier Elizabeth City Claims
Samuel Colton Elizabeth City Claims
Enrolled Bills
John Colville Shenandoah Propositions and Grievances
Mordecai Cooke Norfolk County Clerk's Office (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Treasurer's Accounts
David Creel Wood Propositions and Grievances
Zachariah Crittenden Middlesex Clerk's Office
Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Treasurer's Accounts
John Crocker Isle of Wight Claims
Hardy Cross Nansemond Penitentiary
Register's Office
George William Crump Cumberland Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Finance
Schools and Colleges
John Crafford Crump Surry Claims
Clerk's Office
Armistead Currie Lancaster Propositions and Grievances
Braxton Davenport Jefferson Courts of Justice
Lemuel E. Davisson Harrison Claims
Privileges and Elections
Joseph J. Degraffenreid Lunenburg Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
William H. Dickenson Caroline Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
James Dickinson Russell Propositions and Grievances
Philip Doddridge Brooke Courts of Justice
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
John P. Drummond Accomack Propositions and Grievances
Nathaniel Dryden Washington Propositions and Grievances
William Dunton Northampton Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Asa Dupuy Prince Edward Roads and Internal Navigation
Benjamin Dyer Henry Claims
Propositions and Grievances
John Edie Brooke Privileges and Elections
Elias Edmonds Fauquier Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
James Davies Edwards Surry Roads and Internal Navigation
James Elam Chesterfield Propositions and Grievances
Richard Eppes Sussex Armory
Claims
Militia
John M. Estill Augusta Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
Charles Everett Albemarle Roads and Internal Navigation
William L. Everette Southampton Claims
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
John Fairfax Preston Armory
Enrolled Bills
Register's Office
George Ficklin Culpeper Treasurer's Accounts
James N. Fletcher Nottoway Enrolled Bills
Penitentiary
Privileges and Elections
Walter L. Fontaine Buckingham Courts of Justice
First Auditor's Office
Privileges and Elections
William French Prince William Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
David S. Garland Amherst First Auditor's Office (Chair)
Claims
Penitentiary
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Henry P. George Tazewell Claims
William Gillespie Tazewell Claims
William Gilmour Lancaster Executive Expenditures
First Auditor's Office
Register's Office
George Glascock Westmoreland Claims
James T. Gleaves Wythe Claims
Burwell Goodwyn Dinwiddie Propositions and Grievances
William B. Goodwyn Southampton Claims
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
William Fitzhugh Gordon Albemarle Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
John Gray Monroe Propositions and Grievances
Lewis Green Mecklenburg Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Griffin York Finance
Propositions and Grievances
Robert Gustin Morgan Penitentiary
Treasurer's Accounts
Stephen Hail Grayson Propositions and Grievances
William Hamilton Nicholas
Daniel Hart Randolph Claims
Clerk's Office
John Haymond Lewis Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas S. Haymond Monongalia Courts of Justice
Penitentiary
Robert Healy Middlesex Executive Expenditures
Treasurer's Accounts
John Henderson Mason Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
John S. Herring Rockingham Courts of Justice
Robert Hill Madison Armory
Propositions and Grievances
John M. Holland Franklin Armory
William Holt Princess Anne
John Hooe King George Clerk's Office
Privileges and Elections
Thomas Hudgins Mathews Propositions and Grievances
James Hunter Essex Finance
Schools and Colleges
John Huson Sussex Claims
Thomas James Jr. Mathews Propositions and Grievances
John Jesse Russell Propositions and Grievances
David Johnson Giles Courts of Justice
James Johnson Pendleton First Auditor's Office
Register's Office
Minitree Jones Grayson Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Jones Pendleton Armory
Claims
William Jones Sr. Warwick
Daniel Kincheloe Harrison Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Bennett Kirby James City Enrolled Bills
Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
John Lawrence Isle of Wight
John Lewis Gloucester Claims
Privileges and Elections
Richard Logan Halifax Courts of Justice
Finance
Joseph Lovell Kanawha Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
George Loyall Norfolk Borough Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Finance
Edward Lucas Jr. Jefferson Courts of Justice
Militia
William B. Lynch Campbell Roads and Internal Navigation
James Machir Hardy Courts of Justice
Penitentiary
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
John D. Macklin Greensville Claims
Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Archibald Magill Frederick Courts of Justice (Chair)
Finance
Penitentiary
James Baugh Mallory Brunswick Claims
Clerk's Office
Robert Mallory Orange Claims (Chair)
Finance
William Marteney Randolph Propositions and Grievances
Daniel Mathews Rockingham Claims
First Auditor's Office
Peter Mayo Washington Courts of Justice
Finance
William McCandlish York Militia
Edward McCarty Hampshire Clerk's Office
Privileges and Elections
Elisha McComas Cabell Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Edmund McGinnis Cabell Militia
Propositions and Grievances
William McKinley Ohio Propositions and Grievances
James McLaughlin Greenbrier Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Andrew McMillan Lee Propositions and Grievances
John McWhorter Lewis Propositions and Grievances
Reuben Meredith Hanover Clerk's Office
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
William Middleton Westmoreland Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Miller Powhatan Finance (Chair)
Militia
Joseph Montgomery Wythe Claims
Isaac Morris Wood Courts of Justice
Richard Morris Jr. Hanover Courts of Justice
Finance
First Auditor's Office
Privileges and Elections
Richard G. Morris Gloucester Claims
Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
William Morton Orange Propositions and Grievances
Treasurer's Accounts
B.B. Moseley Princess Anne Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Smith Nottingham Northampton Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Isaac Otey Jr. Bedford Claims
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Stafford H. Henry Parker Caroline Courts of Justice
First Auditor's Office
David W. Patteson Augusta Courts of Justice
Militia
Robert Patton Jr. Spotsylvania Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Barrett G. Payne Fluvanna Propositions and Grievances
Edward L. Pegram Dinwiddie Privileges and Elections
Treasurer's Accounts
John Porterfield Berkeley Claims
John Quarles Spotsylvania Armory
Privileges and Elections
Treasurer's Accounts
John D. Richardson Charlotte First Auditor's Office
Peter Rison Amelia Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
John J. Roane King William Privileges and Elections
William Robertson Jr. Petersburg Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Finance
Alexander F. Rose Stafford Claims
Executive Expenditures
Schools and Colleges
Francis Row King and Queen Claims
Propositions and Grievances
George Rust Jr. Loudoun Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
James Sangster Fairfax Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
William Selden Henrico Treasurer's Accounts (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Joseph Sexton Frederick Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Treasurer's Accounts
David Shelton Mecklenburg Claims
Privileges and Elections
Joseph Shelton Nelson First Auditor's Office
John Sherrard Morgan Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Christian Simon/Simons Hardy Armory
Propositions and Grievances
James Smith Lunenburg Claims
Penitentiary
Thomas G. Smith King and Queen Courts of Justice
First Auditor's Office
James Sneed Halifax Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
Christian Snidow Giles Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Spencer Greensville Claims
Privileges and Elections
Abraham "Abram" Staples Patrick Claims
Privileges and Elections
Andrew Stevenson Richmond City Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
David Stewart Nicholas Penitentiary
Gideon A. Strange Fluvanna Propositions and Grievances
Thomas R. Swift Norfolk County Enrolled Bills
Charles P. Taliaferro Amherst Privileges and Elections
James G. Taliaferro King George Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Tatum Patrick Claims
Propositions and Grievances
William Taylor Scott Executive Expenditures
James J. Teackle Accomack Privileges and Elections
Nathaniel W. Thompson Kanawha Claims
Robert T. Thompson Fairfax Militia (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
William Thompson Fauquier Claims
Executive Expenditures
Samuel Travis Williamsburg Claims
Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
William Vass Monroe Armory
Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Schools and Colleges
Richard N. Venable Prince Edward Claims
Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Wagner Monongalia Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Humphrey Walker King and Queen Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
Wyatt Walker Charles City Propositions and Grievances
George Waller Stafford Armory
Moses Walton Shenandoah Propositions and Grievances
Caleb Ward Sr. Princess Anne Propositions and Grievances
Joel Ward Berkeley Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
Nathan Ward Nottoway Penitentiary
Register's Office
Henry E. Watkins Prince Edward Courts of Justice
Finance
Schools and Colleges
Henry W. Watkins Powhatan Clerk's Office
Penitentiary
Joseph T. Watkins Goochland Claims
Militia
Treasurer's Accounts
David Watson Louisa Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
William Wells Tyler Propositions and Grievances
Pere Berry B. Wethered Greenbrier Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Francis White Hampshire Finance
Privileges and Elections
Rawley White Pittsylvania Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Register's Office
Allen Wilson Cumberland Privileges and Elections
Treasurer's Accounts
Peter M. Winston Louisa Penitentiary
Privileges and Elections
John Witten Tyler
Henry Wood Scott Armory
Thomas H. Wooding Pittsylvania Armory
Courts of Justice
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Tarlton Woodson Goochland Claims
Penitentiary
Schools and Colleges
Joseph Wyatt Charlotte Armory
Claims
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Humphrey H. Wynne Warwick
Charles Yancey Buckingham Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Finance

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search