Explore By:

1818-1819 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Dec 7 1818
  • End Date: Mar 13 1819
  • Notes: Session: December 7, 1818 to March 13, 1819
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014925378
  • Speaker: Linn Banks
  • Clerk: William Munford
Name Locality Committees
Andrew Alexander Rockbridge Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Mark Alexander Jr. Mecklenburg Clerk's Office
Courts of Justice
Andrew Anderson Augusta Claims (Chair)
William Segar Archer Amelia Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
John Armistead Charles City Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
William Armstrong Jr Hampshire Claims
Courts of Justice
John W. Ashton Fairfax Privileges and Elections
Philip Aylett Jr. King William Courts of Justice
Treasurer's Accounts
Robert Bailey Westmoreland Clerk's Office
Briscoe G. Baldwin Augusta Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Finance
Schools and Colleges
Linn Banks Madison
Hay Battaile Caroline Armory
Privileges and Elections
Richard B. Batte Prince George Claims
John Baxter Bath Claims
Enrolled Bills
James Madison Hite Beale Mason Armory
Militia
Roads and Internal Navigation
Royston Betts Northumberland Claims
Propositions and Grievances
John Blair Grayson Claims
John T. Bocock Buckingham Privileges and Elections
Register's Office
Roads and Internal Navigation
Edward H. Boisseau Chesterfield Privileges and Elections
Isaac Booth Randolph Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Borland Nansemond Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Bowyer Rockbridge Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
John Bozarth Lewis Propositions and Grievances
Robert Braden Loudoun Privileges and Elections
Vincent Bramham Richmond County Claims
Propositions and Grievances
William H. Broadnax Greensville Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
John Brown Jr. Bath Courts of Justice
Thomas Brown Fauquier Privileges and Elections
William Brown Brooke Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Hezekiah Bukey Wood Enrolled Bills
Jesse Burton Campbell Penitentiary
Privileges and Elections
Peyton R. Burwell Mecklenburg Propositions and Grievances
Abner E. Callaway Bedford Claims
William Campbell Bedford Militia
Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
John Cantrill Mason Penitentiary
Privileges and Elections
Samuel Carr Albemarle Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
James Cartmill Botetourt Claims
Edward B.S. Cary Gloucester Propositions and Grievances
Moses William Chapline Ohio Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
John L. Chinn Northumberland Enrolled Bills
John Hunt Christian New Kent Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Armory
Privileges and Elections
Cadwallader J. Claiborne Dinwiddie Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Howson Clark Halifax Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Treasurer's Accounts
William Clark Campbell Propositions and Grievances
Colin Clarke Powhatan Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
John Clarke Prince Edward Claims
Arthur Clayton Louisa Propositions and Grievances
Treasurer's Accounts
John P. Cobbs Nelson Armory
Nathaniel Colley Prince George Propositions and Grievances
Benjamin Cook Franklin Privileges and Elections
Mordecai Cooke Norfolk County Clerk's Office (Chair)
Charles W. Cottle Nicholas Propositions and Grievances
Zachariah Crittenden Middlesex Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Hardy Cross Nansemond Armory
George William Crump Cumberland Finance
Propositions and Grievances
Schools and Colleges
John Crafford Crump Surry Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Jesse Cunningham Hardy Claims
John Cunningham Pendleton
George Currin Grayson
James Currin Fluvanna Claims
Courts of Justice
Langhorne Dade King George Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
Benjamin Davenport Jefferson Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Hector Davis Hanover Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Isaac Davis Jr. Orange Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
John Davisson Harrison Propositions and Grievances
Joseph J. Degraffenreid Lunenburg Privileges and Elections
William Delashmutt Tyler Clerk's Office
George W. Downman Lancaster Propositions and Grievances
John Edie Brooke Privileges and Elections
Register's Office
Henry Edmundson Montgomery Armory
Propositions and Grievances
Exum Eley Isle of Wight Propositions and Grievances
Richard Eppes Sussex Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Dudley Evans Monongalia Propositions and Grievances
Theophilus Feild Brunswick Privileges and Elections
James B. Ferguson Goochland Claims
Benjamin Ficklin Stafford Claims
Enrolled Bills
John Fielder Grayson Claims
Propositions and Grievances
John Finnie Accomack Claims
James N. Fletcher Nottoway Enrolled Bills
Treasurer's Accounts
John J. Flournoy Prince Edward Propositions and Grievances
Nehemiah Foreman Norfolk County Register's Office
William Fugate Scott Clerk's Office
John B. George Tazewell Propositions and Grievances
George Glascock Westmoreland Clerk's Office
James T. Gleaves Wythe Penitentiary
Thomas Goodson Montgomery Propositions and Grievances
William Gordon Northumberland Armory
Register's Office
William Fitzhugh Gordon Albemarle Courts of Justice
Finance
Schools and Colleges
Richard Graves New Kent Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Nicholas P. Hairston Henry Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
John Hansford Kanawha Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Frederick Harris Louisa Courts of Justice
Thomas Harrison Tazewell Propositions and Grievances
Frederick Harsh Preston Propositions and Grievances
Ambrose P. Hill Culpeper Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert Hill Madison Armory (Chair)
Claims
Finance
Thomas Hill King William Propositions and Grievances
William Holt Princess Anne Propositions and Grievances
John Hooe King George Clerk's Office
Privileges and Elections
William Hope Elizabeth City Claims
John Hopkins Pendleton Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Madison R. Hughes Patrick Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
James Hunter Essex Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Charles Hyde Greenbrier Claims
Edward Jackson Lewis Armory
William S. Jeffries Greensville Privileges and Elections
Archer Jesse Russell Clerk's Office
Rodophil Jeter Amelia Claims
Benjamin W. Johnson Southampton Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
William R. Johnson Petersburg Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Joseph Johnston Harrison Armory
Propositions and Grievances
Richard Jones Jr. Nottoway Courts of Justice
William Jones Sr. Warwick Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Bennett Kirby James City Privileges and Elections
John Kirk Sr. Giles Propositions and Grievances
Isaac Lefler Ohio Clerk's Office
Courts of Justice
John Lewis Gloucester Privileges and Elections
John Linton Prince William Claims
George Loyall Norfolk Borough Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Finance
James Machir Hardy Courts of Justice
Treasurer's Accounts
Archibald Magill Frederick Courts of Justice (Chair)
Finance
Robert Mallory Orange Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
William Marteney Randolph Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Martin Jr. Henry Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Mauzy Rockingham Propositions and Grievances
Edward C. Mayo Henrico Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
Treasurer's Accounts
William McCandlish York Armory
John M. McCarty Loudoun
Elisha McComas Cabell Claims
James McFarlane Russell Armory
Edmund McGinnis Cabell Propositions and Grievances
James McLaughlin Greenbrier Privileges and Elections
Andrew McMillan Lee Propositions and Grievances
Reuben Meredith Hanover Privileges and Elections
Thomas Miller Powhatan Courts of Justice
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Garrett Minor Spotsylvania Courts of Justice
Finance
Schools and Colleges
Anderson Moffett Rockingham Claims
Propositions and Grievances
John Moncure Jr. Stafford Executive Expenditures
Militia
Daniel Morgan Jefferson Treasurer's Accounts (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Isaac Morris Wood Clerk's Office
Courts of Justice
Penitentiary
William Morton Orange Claims
Propositions and Grievances
James Moss Scott
John White Nash Cumberland Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Anthony New Jr. Middlesex
Sterling Niblett Jr. Lunenburg Armory
George D. Nicholson Middlesex Executive Expenditures
Register's Office
John W. Page Frederick Clerk's Office
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Stafford H. Henry Parker Caroline Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
Edward L. Pegram Dinwiddie Privileges and Elections
Edmund Penn Amherst Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert Pescud York Enrolled Bills
Penitentiary
Thomas Pescud Warwick Executive Expenditures
Major S. Pitts Northampton Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Isaac Pleasants Goochland Claims
Privileges and Elections
Archibald S. Porterfield Berkeley Claims
Propositions and Grievances
William Poston Washington Penitentiary
John Quarles Spotsylvania Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
William H. Ransome Mathews
William Ricks Southampton Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
William Cabell Rives Nelson Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Schools and Colleges
Christopher S. Roane Charles City Claims
John Robertson Richmond City Finance (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
John C. Robertson Elizabeth City Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Israel Robinson Berkeley Claims
Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
James G. Row King and Queen Treasurer's Accounts
Jesse Rowland Botetourt Executive Expenditures
Richard Rowzie Essex Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
James H. Roy Mathews Armory
Courts of Justice
George Rust Jr. Loudoun Claims
Courts of Justice
Finance
Edward Ryan Nicholas Register's Office
William Selden Henrico Penitentiary (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
William Shands Jr. Sussex Claims
William Sigler Preston Penitentiary
Arthur Smith Isle of Wight Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
John P. Smith Fauquier Courts of Justice
William Smith Giles Propositions and Grievances
James Sneed Halifax Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
Philip Spengler Shenandoah Propositions and Grievances
Abraham "Abram" Staples Patrick Armory
William Steenbergen Shenandoah Armory
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Andrew Stevenson Richmond City Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Gideon A. Strange Fluvanna Propositions and Grievances
Richard Street Richmond County Enrolled Bills
Roads and Internal Navigation
William Swanson Pittsylvania Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Charles P. Taliaferro Amherst Claims
Samuel Taylor Chesterfield Register's Office (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
James J. Teackle Accomack Claims
Thomas F. Tebbs Prince William Finance
Schools and Colleges
Philip Rootes Thompson Kanawha Courts of Justice
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Robert T. Thompson Fairfax Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Finance
Schools and Colleges
William P. Thompson Washington Privileges and Elections
Treasurer's Accounts
Porteus Towles Lancaster Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
George Townes PIttsylvania Claims
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Samuel Travis Williamsburg Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Lewis Turnbull Franklin Roads and Internal Navigation
John Turner Culpeper Privileges and Elections
Lewis C. Tyler James City Courts of Justice
Edwin Upshaw King and Queen Courts of Justice
Littleton Upshur Jr. Northampton Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
William Vass Monroe Claims
Propositions and Grievances
William Vawter Monroe Propositions and Grievances
John Velvin Surry Enrolled Bills
John Wagner Monongalia Propositions and Grievances
Edwin Walke Princess Anne Enrolled Bills
William B. Watkins Charlotte
William Wells Tyler Penitentiary
Francis White Hampshire Claims
Privileges and Elections
Samuel Williams Wythe Enrolled Bills
James Wills Charlotte Claims
Charles Yancey Buckingham Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Finance
William Yates Brunswick Claims
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
William Yearey Lee Armory

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search