Explore By:

1920 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Jan 14 1920
  • End Date: Mar 19 1920
  • Notes: Session: January 14 to March 19, 1920
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014926152;view=1up;seq=9
  • Speaker: Richard Lewis Brewer Jr.
  • Clerk: John William Williams
Name Locality Committees
Robert A. Anderson County of Smyth Finance
House Expenses
Privileges and Elections
James W. Barnes County of Henrico Agriculture and Mining
Claims
Enrolled Bills
John C. Blair County of Pittsylvania; City of Danville Appropriations
Claims
Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
French Davis Bolton County of Botetourt General Laws
Insurance and Banking
Labor and the Poor
Moral and Social Welfare
E. T. Bondurant County of Prince Edward Agriculture and Mining
Public Property
Retrenchment and Economy
Schools and Colleges
R. C. Boothe County of Pulaski Agriculture and Mining
Claims
Executive Expenditures
Roads and Internal Navigation
Albert Orlando Boschen City of Richmond Enrolled Bills
Labor and the Poor
Privileges and Elections
Special Private and Local Legislation
George LeCato Bosman City of Portsmouth Currency and Commerce
General Laws
Insurance and Banking
Public Property
George A. Bowles Counties of Goochland and Fluvanna Labor and the Poor (Chair)
Appropriations
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Roads and Internal Navigation
Richard Lewis Brewer Jr. County of Nansemond; City of Suffolk Rules (Chair)
John Sinclair Brown County of Roanoke Appropriations (Chair)
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
Mayo Cabell Brown City of Lynchburg Moral and Social Welfare (Chair)
Claims
Courts of Justice
Finance
Militia and Police
Edward P. Buford County of Brunswick Asylums and Prisons
Claims
Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
William H. Buntin County of Pittsylvania; City of Danville General Laws
Labor and the Poor
Militia and Police
Retrenchment and Economy
Eber Abraham Carpenter Counties of Madison and Greene Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Property
Samuel Redd Carter County of Hanover Special Private and Local Legislation (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Rules
Roland E. Chase Counties of Dickenson and Wise Claims
Courts of Justice
Labor and the Poor
John William Cherry City of Norfolk Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Labor and the Poor
Thomas C. Commins Counties of King William and Hanover Claims (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Homer Copp County of Shenandoah Insurance and Banking
Labor and the Poor
Public Property
John H. Crockett County of Wythe Agriculture and Mining (Chair)
Claims
Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Parke Poindexter Deans County of Isle of Wight Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Peter Dickerson County of Floyd Agriculture and Mining
Claims
Public Property
Gilbert L. Diggs Counties of Mathews and Middlesex Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Executive Expenditures
Militia and Police
Hughes Dalton Dillard County of Franklin Retrenchment and Economy (Chair)
Appropriations
Courts of Justice
Labor and the Poor
Edward Griffith Dodson City of Norfolk Currency and Commerce
Finance
General Laws
Retrenchment and Economy
Arnold Edwin Ewell County of Princess Anne Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Retrenchment and Economy
Thomas L. Felts County of Carroll Militia and Police
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
Ulysses Grant Flanagan County of Montgomery; City of Radford Appropriations
Public Property
Retrenchment and Economy
Edward R. Fuller City of Richmond Finance (Chair)
House Expenses
Immigration
Schools and Colleges
R. H. Fuller County of Halifax Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Terry Reid Fulton County of Grayson Asylums and Prisons
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Public Property
Jacob Aaron Garber County of Rockingham; City of Harrisonburg Claims
Moral and Social Welfare
Schools and Colleges
Marshall Pendleton Gatewood County of Amherst Asylums and Prisons
Moral and Social Welfare
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
Edwin H. Gibson Culpeper Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Special Private and Local Legislation
Kenneth N. Gilpin Counties of Clarke and Warren Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Appropriations
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Reuben Lindsay Gordon Jr. County of Louisa Immigration (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Insurance and Banking
John Walter Gray County of Washington; City of Bristol Counties Cities and Towns
Executive Expenditures
Insurance and Banking
Public Property
Charles Green Counties of Page and Rappahannock Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Nelson S. Groome County of Elizabeth City; City of Hampton Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
John Wilmer Guerrant County of Caroline Agriculture and Mining
Currency and Commerce
Public Property
Retrenchment and Economy
T. Gray Haddon City of Richmond Appropriations
General Laws
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Wilbur C. Hall Counties of Fauquier and Loudoun Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and Economy
Norvell Lightfoot Henley Counties of New Kent, Charles City, James City, York, and Warwick; City of Williamsburg Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
Rules
Everdell A. Hicks County of Campbell Asylums and Prisons
Executive Expenditures
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. F. Hicks County of Lee Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Schools and Colleges
John Rolfe Horsley County of Appomattox Appropriations
Currency and Commerce
Printing
Privileges and Elections
Deane Hundley Counties of King and Queen and Essex Insurance and Banking (Chair)
Appropriations
Claims
Thomas Lomax Hunter Counties of Stafford and King George Printing (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Appropriations
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Joseph Mettauer Hurt Counties of Nottoway and Amelia Finance
Insurance and Banking
Militia and Police
Retrenchment and Economy
Robert Francis Hutcheson County of Charlotte Public Property (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Appropriations
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Campbell C. Hyatt Counties of Tazewell and Buchanan Agriculture and Mining
Executive Expenditures
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Charles Thomas Jesse County of Alexandria; City of Alexandria Finance
Militia and Police
Schools and Colleges
Special Private and Local Legislation
William Lee Joyce County of Patrick Confirmations (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Courts of Justice
Moral and Social Welfare
William Henry Langhorne County of Albemarle; City of Charlottesville Appropriations
Insurance and Banking
Militia and Police
Printing
James W. Massey County of Spotsylvania; City of Fredericksburg Asylums and Prisons
Executive Expenditures
Insurance and Banking
Labor and the Poor
William Morton McNutt County of Rockbridge; City of Buena Vista Appropriations
Insurance and Banking
Moral and Social Welfare
Retrenchment and Economy
William Stuart Moffett County of Augusta; City of Staunton Agriculture and Mining
Counties Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Militia and Police
B. F. Noland County of Loudoun Asylums and Prisons
Confirmations
Counties Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Robert Opie Norris Jr. Counties of Lancaster and Richmond General Laws (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
House Expenses
Retrenchment and Economy
John Edward Nottingham Counties of Northampton and Accomack Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
R. L. Omps County of Frederick; City of Winchester Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
Daniel William Owen County of Halifax Federal Relations and Resolutions (Chair)
Enrolled Bills
Finance
Labor and the Poor
Thomas William Ozlin County of Lunenburg Courts of Justice
Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Moral and Social Welfare
M. E. Padgett County of Bedford Enrolled Bills
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Arthur Laurence Pitts Jr. Counties of Buckingham and Cumberland Enrolled Bills
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
N. B. Powers County of Norfolk Agriculture and Mining
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Immigration
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
James Hubert Price City of Richmond Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Rules
William Daniel Prince Counties of Sussex and Greensville Appropriations
Asylums and Prisons
Immigration
Moral and Social Welfare
John W. Ramsey County of Henry Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Claims
Finance
Privileges and Elections
J. Harry Rew County of Accomack Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Finance
Immigration
Walter H. Robertson County of Washington; City of Bristol Confirmations
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Special Private and Local Legislation
A. A. Robinson Counties of Alleghany and Craig; City of Clifton Forge Asylums and Prisons
Currency and Commerce
Moral and Social Welfare
Samuel Dagnell Rodgers City of Petersburg Asylums and Prisons
Enrolled Bills
Finance
Militia and Police
William Howe Ruebush County of Rockingham; City of Harrisonburg Counties Cities and Towns
Executive Expenditures
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Beverley Watkins Shelton County of Mecklenburg Immigration
Labor and the Poor
Schools and Colleges
Special Private and Local Legislation
Gordon Williamson Shepherd Counties of Chesterfield and Powhatan Confirmations
Finance
Labor and the Poor
Charles Armistead Sinclair County of Prince William House Expenses (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Federal Relations and Resolutions
General Laws
Immigration
Charles Fletcher Smith County of Dinwiddie Library (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Edwin Hugh Smith Counties of Northumberland and Westmoreland Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Confirmations
General Laws
Immigration
Horace L. Smith Counties of Surry and Prince George; City of Hopewell Asylums and Prisons
Finance
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Lemuel Franklin Smith County of Albemarle; City of Charlottesville Enrolled Bills
Retrenchment and Economy
Schools and Colleges
Harry Lamont Snead County of Chesterfield Appropriations
Library
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
William Bane Snidow Counties of Giles and Bland Federal Relations and Resolutions
General Laws
Insurance and Banking
John Wilson Stephenson Counties of Bath, Highland, and Rockbridge; City of Buena Vista Courts of Justice (Chair)
Library
Moral and Social Welfare
William Joseph Story County of Southampton Agriculture and Mining
Immigration
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
John White Stuart County of Russell Militia and Police (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Library
Schools and Colleges
John Newstead Tabb County of Gloucester Agriculture and Mining
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Herbert J. Taylor County of Augusta; City of Staunton Asylums and Prisons (Chair)
General Laws
Immigration
Militia and Police
Robert R. Templeton County of Scott Claims
Immigration
Special Private and Local Legislation
W. N. Tiffany County of Fauquier Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Currency and Commerce
House Expenses
Privileges and Elections
George Gideon Turner County of Bedford Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
John Gallaudette Wallace Jr. County of Norfolk Counties Cities and Towns
Immigration
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
Charles Ransom Warren County of Pittsylvania; City of Danville Enrolled Bills
Retrenchment and Economy
Schools and Colleges
Pitt Marvin Watts County of Orange Immigration
Insurance and Banking
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
George Luther Wilcox City of Richmond Counties Cities and Towns
Federal Relations and Resolutions
General Laws
James Edward Wilkins City of Newport News Currency and Commerce
Finance
Moral and Social Welfare
Schools and Colleges
Franklin Williams Jr. County of Fairfax Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Library
Moral and Social Welfare
R. Holman Willis City of Roanoke Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Insurance and Banking
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Rules
Pere Bruce Young County of Nelson Executive Expenditures
General Laws
Officers and Offices at the Capitol

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search