Explore By:

1823-1824 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Dec 1 1823
  • End Date: Mar 10 1824
  • Notes: Session: December 1, 1823 to March 10, 1824
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014925410;view=1up;seq=7
  • Speaker: Linn Banks
  • Clerk: William Munford
Name Locality Committees
Nathaniel Alexander Mecklenburg Claims
Edward Anderson Chesterfield Clerk's Office
Executive Expenditures
Hezekiah R. Anderson Nottoway Treasurer's Accounts
John Armistead Charles City Claims
First Auditor's Office
Philip Aylett Jr. King William Militia Laws
Register's Office
Treasurer's Accounts
Linn Banks Madison
Samuel Bare Shenandoah Propositions and Grievances
Richard Walker Barton Frederick Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Royston Betts Northumberland Privileges and Elections
Samuel Blackburn Bath Courts of Justice (Chair)
Penitentiary
Thomas Bland Lewis First Auditor's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Richard Booker Amelia Roads and Internal Navigation
James E. Bouldin Henry Privileges and Elections
John Bowyer Rockbridge Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Finance
Penitentiary
Schools and Colleges
Reuben Bradley Washington Finance
Propositions and Grievances
Vincent Bramham Richmond County Courts of Justice
Finance
Penitentiary
David H. Branch Chesterfield Register's Office
Schools and Colleges
James Breckenridge Botetourt Militia Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
Henry Briggs Southampton Claims
Penitenitiary
Robert Briggs Madison Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Austin Brockenbrough Essex Claims
Schools and Colleges
Archibald Bryce Goochland Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Reuben Burton Henrico Propositions and Grievances
Benjamin W.S. Cabell Pittsylvania Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Finance
Militia Laws
Andrew Caldwell Russell Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
William Callaway Franklin Bonds of Public Officers
Privileges and Elections
Robert Campbell Bedford Roads and Internal Navigation
Treasurer's Accounts
John B. Carrington Halifax Roads and Internal Navigation
Paul S. Carrington Charlotte Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert W. Carter Richmond County First Auditor's Office
Militia Laws
Privileges and Elections
St. Leger L. Carter King George Executive Expenditures
Finance
Miles Cary Warwick Claims
Treasurer's Accounts
John Cather Harrison Propositions and Grievances
Matthias Chapman Wood Claims
William Chilton Loudoun Courts of Justice
Militia Laws
Schools and Colleges
Treasurer's Accounts
John B. Christian New Kent Courts of Justice
Disbursement of Public Money
First Auditor's Office
James P. Cocke Amelia Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
John C. Cohoon Jr. Nansemond
Nathaniel Colley Prince George Bonds of Public Officers
Claims
Schools and Colleges
Charles M. Collier Elizabeth City Clerk's Office
Edward Colston Berkeley Courts of Justice
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Samuel Colton Elizabeth City Schools and Colleges
Treasurer's Accounts
Bennett A. Crawford Amherst Courts of Justice
Register's Office
Zachariah Crittenden Middlesex Propositions and Grievances
Walter Crockett Montgomery Claims
John Crafford Crump Surry Bonds of Public Officers
Claims
Peter M. Daniel Louisa Claims
First Auditor's Office
Walter R. Daniel Stafford Claims
Clerk's Office
William Daniels Randolph Penitentiary
Braxton Davenport Jefferson Privileges and Elections
Hector Davis Hanover Courts of Justice
Isaac Davis Jr. Orange First Auditor's Office
Propositions and Grievances
William Delashmutt Tyler Claims
John Dice Pendleton Executive Expenditures
William W. Dickinson Caroline Register's Office
Treasurer's Accounts
Samuel Diggs Mathews Privileges and Elections
Register's Office
George C. Coke Dromgoole Brunswick Courts of Justice
First Auditor's Office
John P. Drummond Accomack Bonds of Public Officers
Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
Alexander Dunlap Monroe Propositions and Grievances
William Dunton Northampton Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Asa Dupuy Prince Edward Bonds of Public Officers
Claims
Jesse Edgington Brooke Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Henry Edmundson Montgomery Executive Expenditures
Treasurer's Accounts
John Everett Jr. Cabell Claims
Adam Faris Ohio Propositions and Grievances
Thomas T. Fauntleroy Fauquier Clerk's Office
Register's Office
James Fisher Lunenburg Executive Expenditures
Militia Laws
Treasurer's Accounts
Henry Fletcher Accomack Bonds of Public Officers
Roads and Internal Navigation
Redmond G. Foster Prince William Claims
Clerk's Office
Montgomery Friel Wythe Bonds of Public Officers
Claims
John H. Fulton Washington Courts of Justice
Treasurer's Accounts
David S. Garland Amherst Finance (Chair)
Penitentiary
Schools and Colleges
John B. George Tazewell Bonds of Public Officers
Propositions and Grievances
John Gilliland Pocahontas Claims
Enrolled Bills
William Gilmour Lancaster Courts of Justice
Pleasant M. Goggin Bedford Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
William Fitzhugh Gordon Albemarle Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Richard Graves New Kent Claims
Militia Laws
Treasurer's Accounts
John C. Gray Southampton
Robert Gustin Morgan Privileges and Elections
Lewis Hail Grayson Register's Office
John A. Hairston Patrick Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
Addison Hall Lancaster Propositions and Grievances
Walter Harrison Prince William Clerk's Office
Privileges and Elections
William Harrison Sussex Clerk's Office
Penitentiary
Jacqueline B. Harvie Richmond City Militia Laws (Chair)
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
John D. Harvie Charlotte Register's Office
Archibald R. Harwood King and Queen Propositions and Grievances
Thomas S. Haymond Monongalia Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Waller Healey Middlesex
Christopher Heiskell Hampshire Militia Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
William Heiskell Lee Propositions and Grievances
Richardson Henley James City Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
Ambrose P. Hill Culpeper Militia Laws
Propositions and Grievances
Schools and Colleges
John M. Holland Franklin First Auditor's Office
Penitentiary
Josiah Holleman Isle of Wight Roads and Internal Navigation
Treasurer's Accounts
John Hooe King George Clerk's Office
Privileges and Elections
John Pratt Hungerford Westmoreland Claims
Militia Laws
Edward R. Hunter Nansemond Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Jesse Russell Propositions and Grievances
William Jesse Middlesex Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
James Jett Westmoreland Privileges and Elections
William Jett Northumberland Executive Expenditures
Treasurer's Accounts
Scervant Jones York Courts of Justice
Thomas Jones Pendleton Claims
First Auditor's Office
Privileges and Elections
William Jones Jr. Warwick Claims
Enrolled Bills
Robert Kelly Nicholas Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
Hiram Kilgore Scott Propositions and Grievances
James Kincaid Greenbrier Penitentiary
Daniel Kincheloe Harrison Clerk's Office
Executive Expenditures
Alexander King Hampshire Propositions and Grievances
Joseph S. King Henry Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Bennett Kirby James City Roads and Internal Navigation
John Koontz Rockingham
John Laidley Cabell Register's Office
Arthur Lee Norfolk Borough Courts of Justice
Militia Laws
Schools and Colleges
Isaac Leffler Ohio Courts of Justice
Nash Legrand Alleghany Roads and Internal Navigation
John Lewis Gloucester Privileges and Elections
John Lipscomb Spotsylvania Claims
George Loyall Norfolk Borough Treasurer's Accounts (Chair)
Finance
Schools and Colleges
Etheldred H. Lundy Greensville Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Treasurer's Accounts
John D. Maclin Greensville Register's Office
Treasurer's Accounts
Robert Mallory Orange Claims (Chair)
Schools and Colleges
Moses H. Mann Alleghany Roads and Internal Navigation
John Marshall Jr. Fauquier Courts of Justice
William Marteney Randolph Clerk's Office
Militia
Propositions and Grievances
John Mason Stafford Privileges and Elections
John Y. Mason Southampton Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Joseph Mason Sussex Claims
Thomas Massie Jr. Nelson Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Lewis Maxwell Lewis Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Mays Greenbrier Privileges and Elections
George Mayse Bath Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
William C. McAllister Campbell Bonds of Public Officers
Register's Office
Roads and Internal Navigation
William H. McFarland Lunenburg Courts of Justice
Andrew McMillan Lee Propositions and Grievances
John McMillan Brooke Claims
Propositions and Grievances
John Miller Cumberland Courts of Justice
Disbursement of Public Money
William M. Moody Williamsburg Claims
Schools and Colleges
John Moore Fairfax Bonds of Public Officers
Enrolled Bills
Penitentiary
Levi Moore Pocahontas Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
Charles S. Morgan Monongalia Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Richard Morris Jr. Hanover Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Penitentiary
Richard G. Morris Gloucester Penitentiary
Josiah Murdaugh Nansemond Claims
Enrolled Bills
Lawrence Muse Essex Clerk's Office (Chair)
Treasurer's Accounts
Jethro Neville Hardy Militia Laws
Propositions and Grievances
Isaac Newman Mason Propositions and Grievances
Smith Nottingham Northampton Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Churchill B. Oglesby Grayson Register's Office
William Old Powhatan Bonds of Public Officers
Courts of Justice
Stafford H. Henry Parker Caroline Courts of Justice
First Auditor's Office
John Patterson Mathews Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Reuben B. Patteson Buckingham Disbursement of Public Money
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Barrett G. Payne Fluvanna Privileges and Elections
Thomas Peery Tazewell Bonds of Public Officers
Claims
Edwin H. Peete Mecklenburg Claims
Schools and Colleges
John S. Pleasants Halifax Roads and Internal Navigation
Benjamin Pollard King and Queen Claims
John Camm Pollard King William Bonds of Public Officers
Henry L. Prentis Wood Claims
Privileges and Elections
John H. Purdie Isle of Wight Privileges and Elections
Treasurer's Accounts
Thomas Mann Randolph Jr. Albemarle Penitentiary (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Jesse Read Brunswick Bonds of Public Officers
Van B. Reynolds Kanawha Roads and Internal Navigation
Jacob Rinker Jr. Shenandoah Propositions and Grievances
Francis E. Rives Prince George Executive Expenditures
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
Robert Rives Jr Nelson Courts of Justice
Finance
Schools and Colleges
Israel Robinson Berkeley Claims
First Auditor's Office
William Ross Dinwiddie Militia Laws
Propositions and Grievances
Joshua Russell Tyler Claims
Clerk's Office
Thomas C. Russell York Claims
Archibald Rutherford Rockingham Militia Laws
Propositions and Grievances
John A. Saunders Wythe Claims
James M. Selden Henrico Penitentiary
Schools and Colleges
Joseph Sexton Frederick Militia Laws
Penitentiary
John Sherrard Morgan Bonds of Public Officers (Chair)
Penitentiary
Roads and Internal Navigation
William Sigler Preston Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Register's Office
Smith Slaughter Jefferson Propositions and Grievances
Treasurer's Accounts
William Smith Giles Propositions and Grievances
William H. Snidow Giles Bonds of Public Officers
Penitentiary
Alden B. Spooner Petersburg Register's Office (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Penitentiary
Schools and Colleges
John G. Stephenson Nicholas Penitentiary
Gideon A. Strange Fluvanna First Auditor's Office
Penitentiary
Francis Stribling Loudoun Penitentiary
Treasurer's Accounts
Thomas Jefferson Stuart Augusta Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Tatum Patrick Propositions and Grievances
Allen Taylor Botetourt Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Enos Thomas Mason Propositions and Grievances
John Thompson Norfolk County Propositions and Grievances
Robert T. Thompson Fairfax Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Philip Thornton Spotsylvania Privileges and Elections
Treasurer's Accounts
John Turner Culpeper Clerk's Office
Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Tyler Charles City First Auditor's Office (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Militia Laws
Penitentiary
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
John Tyler Jr. Charles City
Edward Valentine Jr. Augusta Penitentiary
John J. Vanmeter Hardy Courts of Justice
William Vass Monroe Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
John Velvin Surry Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Claims
Caleb Ward Sr. Princess Anne Treasurer's Accounts
Austin Watkins Nottoway Penitentiary
Henry E. Watkins Prince Edward Disbursement of Public Money (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Schools and Colleges
Henry W. Watkins Powhatan Bonds of Public Officers
Claims
Joseph S. Watkins Goochland Courts of Justice
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert White Rockbridge Claims
George Wilcox Scott Claims
Clerk's Office
Francis Williamson Southampton
Allen Wilson Cumberland Privileges and Elections
James Wilson Kanawha Penitentiary
Schools and Colleges
John P. Wilson Campbell Roads and Internal Navigation
Horatio Gates Winston Louisa Courts of Justice
Disbursement of Public Money
Schools and Colleges
Vincent Witcher Pittsylvania Privileges and Elections
William J. Woodhouse Princess Anne Enrolled Bills
Treasurer's Accounts
Thomas G. Wynn Dinwiddie Clerk's Office
Charles Yancey Buckingham Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Penitentiary
William B. Zinn Preston Privileges and Elections
Register's Office

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search