Explore By:

1806-1807 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Andrew Alexander Rockbridge
Gerard Alexander Jr. Prince William Propositions and Greivances
William Allen Surry Propositions and Greivances
James Anderson Sr. Greenbrier Claims
Propositions and Greivances
William Archer Powhatan Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
William Aylett King William Propositions and Greivances
Edward Bailey Southampton
Stephen Bailey/Bayley Westmoreland Claims
Jerman Baker Cumberland Claims
Courts of Justice
Propositions and Greivances
William Ball Northumberland Claims
Propositions and Greivances
Thomas Baytop Gloucester Claims
Clerk's Office
Charles Beale Botetourt Claims
Propositions and Greivances
Andrew Beirne Monroe Propositions and Greivances
Jesse Bennett Mason Propositions and Greivances
John Blair Grayson Claims
Propositions and Greivances
James H. Blake Fairfax Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Greivances
Churchhill Blakey Middlesex Propositions and Greivances
Joseph Bouldin Henry Claims
Propositions and Greivances
John Bowe Hanover Claims
James Breckenridge Botetourt
John T. Brooke Stafford Privileges and Elections
John Brown Bath Claims
John Burnham Warwick
William Armisted Burwell Franklin
John Callaway Franklin
Robert Chapell Lunenburg Claims
Propositions and Greivances
Matthew Cheatham Chesterfield Clerk's Office (Chair)
Claims
John Christian Charles City Propositions and Greivances
Robert Christian New Kent Propositions and Greivances
Thomas M. Clark/Clarke Campbell Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Daniel Coleman Caroline Claims
Propositions and Greivances
Daniel Coleman Pittsylvania Claims
Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Greivances
Isaac Coles Jr. Halifax Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Greivances
Moses Congleton Brooke Claims
Lemuel Cornick Princess Anne
John Cunningham Hardy Propositions and Greivances
Fisher Dashiell Nansemond Propositions and Greivances
Wilson Davenport Campbell Courts of Justice
John Davis Pendleton Propositions and Greivances
George Dillard Sussex Propositions and Greivances
William Donaldson Hampshire Claims
Rickards Dunton Jr. Northampton
Roger Dyer Pendleton Propositions and Greivances
George Edgington Brooke Claims
Propositions and Greivances
Cornelius Egmon Charles City Claims
Nathan Ellington Russell Propositions and Greivances
Isaac Estill Monroe Propositions and Greivances
Dudley Evans Monongalia Propositions and Greivances
Mills Everett Southampton
Hutchins Ferrel Mecklenburg Propositions and Greivances
Charles Grandison Field Mecklenburg Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
William R. Fleming Goochland Propositions and Greivances
John Forbes Fluvanna
John H. Foushee Richmond City Courts of Justice
William Foushee Henrico Claims (Chair)
Zachariah Fugate Russell Propositions and Greivances
Henry Gaines King and Queen Courts of Justice
David S. Garland Amherst Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Henry Garrett Louisa Claims
John Gatewood Shenandoah Claims
Propositions and Greivances
Thomas Gholson Jr. Brunswick Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Greivances
Nicholas Gibson Randolph Propositions and Greivances
William Gibson Lancaster Propositions and Greivances
Joseph Goodwyn Dinwiddie Claims
Propositions and Greivances
Samuel Graham Wythe Propositions and Greivances
Robert Greenhow James City Propositions and Greivances
Moses Greer Franklin Propositions and Greivances
William Gregory King William Propositions and Greivances
Joseph Grigsby Rockbridge Claims
George Hairston Jr Henry Propositions and Greivances
John Hall Patrick Propositions and Greivances
Frederick Hamilton Washington Propositions and Greivances
John Henry Harmanson Northampton
Benjamin Harrison Jr. Prince George Courts of Justice
Finance
Propositions and Greivances
Carter B. Harrison Prince George Courts of Justice
Finance
Edmund Harrison Amelia Propositions and Greivances (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
James Harrison Brunswick Claims
Lewis Harvie Richmond City Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Finance
John Hatcher Cumberland Claims
Propositions and Greivances
Richard Hawes Caroline Claims
John Henderson Mason Propositions and Greivances
Robert Hill Madison Claims
Propositions and Greivances
James Hite Jefferson Propositions and Greivances
Alexander S. Hooe King George Propositions and Greivances
William Hooe King George Claims
Propositions and Greivances
Houlder Hudgins Mathews Claims
Privileges and Elections
Taliaferro Hunter Essex Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Thomas Hunton Fauquier Clerk's Office
Propositions and Greivances
William Irwin Ohio
John Jarratt Sussex Claims
Propositions and Greivances
James Johnston Isle of Wight Propositions and Greivances
Peter Johnston Jr. Prince Edward
Bathurst Jones Hanover Courts of Justice
James Jones Nottoway Courts of Justice
Propositions and Greivances
John Jones Warwick Propositions and Greivances
Richard Jones Gloucester Propositions and Greivances
James Kemp Prince William Propositions and Greivances
Jacob Kinney Augusta Courts of Justice
Finance
James G. Laidley Wood Courts of Justice
Griffin Lamkin Nottoway Claims
Propositions and Greivances
Walter Leake Albemarle Courts of Justice
Baldwin M. Lee Westmoreland Propositions and Greivances
Jabez Leftwich Bedford Claims
Propositions and Greivances
Andrew Lewis Montgomery Courts of Justice
Propositions and Greivances
William Lightfoot James City Claims
Propositions and Greivances
William Lindsay Norfolk County Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
John Love Fauquier Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Elias Lowther Harrison Propositions and Greivances
Joshua C. Lundy Greensville Propositions and Greivances
William Madison Madison
Charles King Mallory Elizabeth City Courts of Justice
Finance
William Marteney Randolph Propositions and Greivances
John Martin Lee Propositions and Greivances
George Mason Greensville Propositions and Greivances
James McFerran Botetourt
Andrew McHenry Washington Courts of Justice
John McHenry Montgomery Propositions and Greivances
Greenberry G. McKenzie Grayson Claims
Propositions and Greivances
William McKinley Ohio Claims
Propositions and Greivances
John McKinney Lee Propositions and Greivances
Hugh T. Mercer Spotsylvania Claims
Privileges and Elections
George Miller Buckingham Claims
Propositions and Greivances
John Miller Jr. Northumberland Courts of Justice
Finance
Thomas Miller Powhatan Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Finance
Thomas Miller Jr. Goochland Claims
Clerk's Office
Propositions and Greivances
Linah Mims Greenbrier Claims
Propositions and Greivances
Dabney Minor Orange Propositions and Greivances
John Minor Spotsylvania Courts of Justice
Finance
Privileges and Elections
John Moncure Stafford Claims
Propositions and Greivances
Daniel Morgan Jefferson Claims
Clerk's Office
Edmund Morris Kanawha Propositions and Greivances
Edward Hack Moseley Jr. Princess Anne Propositions and Greivances
James W. Murdaugh Norfolk County Claims
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Greivances
Elliott Muse Middlesex
Hugh Nelson Albemarle Courts of Justice
Finance
Privileges and Elections
William Newsum Jr. Norfolk Borough Courts of Justice
Finance
Edwin Nichols Rockingham Claims
Propositions and Greivances
Isaac Otey Bedford Claims
Privileges and Elections
William Pasteur Fluvanna Propositions and Greivances
David Patteson Buckingham Claims
Andrew Peery Tazewell Propositions and Greivances
Philip C. Pendleton Berkeley Courts of Justice
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Greensville Penn Patrick Propositions and Greivances
John Peyton Mathews
Burr Powell Loudoun Claims
Privileges and Elections
Thomas L. Preston Rockbridge
Williamson Price Charlotte Propositions and Greivances
John Prunty Harrison Claims
Propositions and Greivances
John H. Purdie Isle of Wight Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Greivances
John Purnall Prince Edward Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Greivances
Thomas Randolph Amelia Claims
Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
John Read Accomack Propositions and Greivances
Vincent Redman Richmond County Propositions and Greivances
Benjamin Reeder Monongalia Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
John Reynolds Kanawha Propositions and Greivances
Lemuel Riddick Nansemond Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Greivances
John Roberts Culpeper Claims
Clerk's Office
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Greivances
Thomas Bolling Robertson Dinwiddie Courts of Justice
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Stephen Chilton Roszel Loudoun Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Greivances
Archibald Rutherford Rockingham Propositions and Greivances
Joseph Sandford Halifax Propositions and Greivances
Edward K. Scarborough Accomack
Nicholas Sebrell Surry Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Greivances
James Semple Williamsburg Finance (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Strother G. Settle Frederick
Martin Shearman Lancaster Claims
Christian Simon/Simons Hardy Claims
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Greivances
James Singleton Frederick Courts of Justice
Propositions and Greivances
John Hill Smith King and Queen Courts of Justice
Alexander Smyth Wythe Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
John Snyder Hampshire Claims
Propositions and Greivances
Peyton Southall York Claims
Propositions and Greivances
Beverley C. Stanard Chesterfield Propositions and Greivances
James Stevenson/Stephenson Berkeley Claims
Clerk's Office
Gervas Storrs Henrico Courts of Justice
Samuel Strickler Shenandoah Claims
Propositions and Greivances
George F. Strother Culpeper Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Greivances
George Summers Fairfax Claims
Privileges and Elections
Charles Taliaferro Amherst Claims
Propositions and Greivances
Thomas Tavenner Wood Propositions and Greivances
William Tazewell York Propositions and Greivances
James Thompson Tazewell Courts of Justice
Andrew S. Warwick Bath Claims
John Dandridge Watkins New Kent Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Greivances
David Watson Louisa Courts of Justice
Samuel Watts Elizabeth City Propositions and Greivances
John Wayt Augusta Propositions and Greivances
Rawley White Pittsylvania
Willis White Orange Propostions and Grievances
David G. Williams Lunenburg Propositions and Greivances
John Wills Fluvanna Propositions and Greivances
Thomas Wood Jr. Essex
Joseph Wyatt Charlotte Claims
Privileges and Elections
John M. Yerby Richmond County Claims
Propositions and Greivances

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search