Explore By:

1807-1808 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Dec 7 1807
  • End Date: Feb 10 1808
  • Notes: Session: December 7, 1807 to February 10, 1808
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014925261;view=2up;seq=14
  • Speaker: Hugh Nelson
  • Clerk: James Pleasants Jr.
Name Locality Committees
John Allen Mason Claims
William Allen Surry Propositions and Grievances
Andrew Anderson Augusta Claims
Propositions and Grievances
William Archer Powhatan Courts of Justice
Philip Aylett King William Claims
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Edward Bailey Southampton Propositions and Grievances
Peter Bailey Mecklenburg Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Stephen Bailey/Bayley Westmoreland
William Ball Northumberland Propositions and Grievances
James Barbour Orange Finance (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Thomas Baytop Gloucester Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Jacob Beeson Wood Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Andrew Beirne Monroe Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Richard Billups Mathews Propositions and Grievances
John Blair Grayson Claims
Propositions and Grievances
James H. Blake Fairfax Claims
Propositions and Grievances
John Bowe Hanover Claims
Propositions and Grievances
James Breckenridge Botetourt Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Charles Brent Jr. Frederick Propositions and Grievances
Moore Fauntleroy Brockenbrough Richmond County Claims
Propositions and Grievances
William Brockenbrough Hanover Courts of Justice
John T. Brooke Stafford Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Finance
William Byars Washington Propositions and Grievances
John Callaway Franklin Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Peter Carr Albemarle Courts of Justice
Robert Chapell Lunenburg Propositions and Grievances
Matthew Cheatham Chesterfield Clerk's Office (Chair)
Claims
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
John Christian Charles City Propositions and Grievances
Robert Christian New Kent Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Thomas M. Clark/Clarke Campbell Claims
Courts of Justice
Daniel Coleman Caroline Claims
Courts of Justice
Moses Congleton Brooke Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Hiram Craig Lee Claims
Propositions and Grievances
James Craig Montgomery Propositions and Grievances
John Cralle Jr. Northumberland Propositions and Grievances
Stapleton Crutchfield Spotsylvania Claims
Propositions and Grievances
John Cunningham Hardy Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
William Alexander G. Dade Prince William Claims
Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Peter M. Daniel Louisa Propositions and Grievances
Fisher Dashiell Nansemond Propositions and Grievances
Martin Dickenson Grayson Propositions and Grievances
George Dillard Sussex Claims
William Donaldson Hampshire Propositions and Grievances
Rickards Dunton Jr. Northampton Claims
Propositions and Grievances
George Edgington Brooke Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
John Edmonds Fauquier Privileges and Elections
Cornelius Egmon Charles City Claims
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Robert Eley Isle of Wight Claims
Nathan Ellington Russell Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Isaac Estill Monroe Claims
Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Aaron Faris Berkeley Claims
Propositions and Grievances
John Fitzgerald Nottoway Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
John H. Foushee Richmond City Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
William Foushee Henrico Claims (Chair)
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Stephen French Prince William Propositions and Grievances
Zachariah Fugate Russell Propositions and Grievances
David S. Garland Amherst Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Silas Garrett Franklin Propositions and Grievances
William Garrow Warwick Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Gholson Jr. Brunswick Courts of Justice
Finance
Nicholas Gibson Randolph Propositions and Grievances
Robert Given Bath Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Goodwyn Dinwiddie Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Samuel Graham Wythe Propositions and Grievances
Robert Greenhow James City Claims
Finance
Joseph Grigsby Rockbridge Claims
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
George Hairston Jr Henry Claims
Courts of Justice
Frederick Hamilton Washington Propositions and Grievances
Benjamin Harrison Jr. Prince George Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Carter B. Harrison Prince George Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
James Harrison Brunswick Propositions and Grievances
John Hatcher Cumberland Clerk's Office
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Richard Hawes Caroline Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
John Henderson Mason Claims
Isaac Henkle Pendleton Propositions and Grievances
John Higgins Hampshire Propositions and Grievances
Francis Hill Greensville Privileges and Elections
John Hill King William Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
Robert Hill Madison Propositions and Grievances
William C. Holt Norfolk County Courts of Justice
Alexander S. Hooe King George Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
William Hooe King George Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Samuel Hughes Patrick Propositions and Grievances
Peter Hull Jr. Pendleton Propositions and Grievances
Taliaferro Hunter Essex Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Hunton Fauquier Claims
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
William Irwin Ohio Propositions and Grievances
John Jarratt Sussex Claims
John Jesse Middlesex Propositions and Grievances
Andrew Johnston Giles Claims
Peter Johnston Jr. Prince Edward Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Benjamin Jones Henry Propositions and Grievances
James Jones Nottoway Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
John Jones Warwick Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Richard Jones Gloucester Propositions and Grievances
John G. Joynes Accomack Propositions and Grievances
Jacob Kinney Augusta Courts of Justice
Finance
Jabez Leftwich Bedford Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Andrew Lewis Botetourt Claims
Propositions and Grievances
William Lightfoot James City Claims
Privileges and Elections
Elias Lowther Harrison Clerk's Office
Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Joshua C. Lundy Greensville Propositions and Grievances
Daniel Madeira Shenandoah Claims
William Madison Madison Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Claims
Courts of Justice
Finance
Charles King Mallory Elizabeth City Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
William Marteney Randolph Propositions and Grievances
Enoch Mason Stafford Claims
Propositions and Grievances
John McHenry Montgomery Propositions and Grievances
John McKinney Lee Propositions and Grievances
Hugh T. Mercer Spotsylvania Claims
Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Finance
Privileges and Elections
George Miller Buckingham Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Linah Mims Greenbrier Propositions and Grievances
Robert T. Moore Orange Claims
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
John Morgan Ohio Claims
Propositions and Grievances
William Morris Jr. Kanawha Claims
Propositions and Grievances
William Morrow Greenbrier Propositions and Grievances
Edward Hack Moseley Jr. Princess Anne Claims
Propositions and Grievances
James W. Murdaugh Norfolk County Courts of Justice
Hugh Nelson Albemarle
William Newsum Jr. Norfolk Borough Courts of Justice
Edwin Nichols Rockingham Claims
Propositions and Grievances
William Noland Loudoun Courts of Justice
Isaac Otey Bedford Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Richard E. Parker Westmoreland Courts of Justice
Finance
Privileges and Elections
David Patteson Buckingham Propositions and Grievances
Barrett G. Payne Fluvanna Claims
William G. Payne Monongalia Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Andrew Peery Tazewell Propositions and Grievances
Robert Pegram Dinwiddie Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Philip C. Pendleton Berkeley Claims
Courts of Justice
Greensville Penn Patrick Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Perkinson Amelia Propositions and Grievances
Daniel B. Perrow Campbell Propositions and Grievances
William Pope Powhatan Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Thomas L. Preston Rockbridge Claims
Courts of Justice
Williamson Price Charlotte Claims
Propositions and Grievances
John Prunty Harrison Claims
Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
John Purnall Prince Edward Propositions and Grievances
William Randolph Surry Propositions and Grievances
John Read Accomack Propositions and Grievances
Vincent Redman Richmond County Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Benjamin Reeder Monongalia Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
John Reynolds Kanawha Claims
Lemuel Riddick Nansemond Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Archibald Ritchie Essex Claims
Courts of Justice
John Roane King and Queen Propositions and Grievances
John Roberts Culpeper Claims
Propositions and Grievances
James Robertson Jr. Amelia Claims
Thomas Bolling Robertson Dinwiddie
Tulley Robinson Princess Anne Propositions and Grievances
Stephen Chilton Roszel Loudoun Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Archibald Rutherford Rockingham Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Sandford Halifax Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Richard M. Segar Middlesex Propositions and Grievances
James Semple Williamsburg Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Thomas Shannon Giles Propositions and Grievances
Martin Shearman Lancaster Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Christian Simon/Simons Hardy Claims
Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Smith Slaughter Jefferson Claims
Propositions and Grievances
George W. Smith Richmond City Courts of Justice
James Smith Lunenburg Propositions and Grievances
John Hill Smith King and Queen Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Perrin Smith Mathews Propositions and Grievances
Alexander Smyth Wythe Courts of Justice (Chair)
Finance
Melchizedek Spraggins Halifax Propositions and Grievances
Beverley C. Stanard Chesterfield Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Samuel Strickler Shenandoah Claims
Propositions and Grievances
George F. Strother Culpeper Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
George Summers Fairfax Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Charles Taliaferro Amherst Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Tavenner Wood Propositions and Grievances
William Tazewell York Claims
James Thompson Tazewell Claims
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
James Trezvant Southampton Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Henry St. George Tucker Frederick Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
John Underwood Goochland Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Littleton Upshur Jr. Northampton Propositions and Grievances
Francis E. Walker Mecklenburg Propositions and Grievances
Andrew S. Warwick Bath Propositions and Grievances
John Dandridge Watkins New Kent Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
David Watson Louisa Courts of Justice
Samuel Watts Elizabeth City Propositions and Grievances
Rawley White Pittsylvania Propositions and Grievances
Nathaniel Wilkinson Henrico
Carver Willis Jefferson Claims
Propositions and Grievances
John Wills Fluvanna Propositions and Grievances
Philip P. Wilson Berkeley
Thomas H. Wooding Pittsylvania Claims
Courts of Justice
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Blake B. Woodson Cumberland Claims
Charles Wren Isle of Wight Claims
Joseph Wyatt Charlotte Propositions and Grievances
William Yerby Lancaster Propositions and Grievances
Pleasant Younghusband Henrico Claims
Propositions and Grievances

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search