Explore By:

1926-1927 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Samuel Lee Adams County of Halifax General Laws
Immigration
Labor and the Poor
Privileges and Elections
John Bradie Allman County of Franklin Claims
Executive Expenditures
Moral and Social Welfare
Schools and Colleges
Robert T. Barton Counties of Clarke and Frederick; City of Winchester Appropriations
Courts of Justice
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
James Adam Bear City of Roanoke Claims
Insurance and Banking
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
George T. Bird Counties of Giles and Bland Agriculture and Mining
Labor and the Poor
Public Property
Schools and Colleges
French Davis Bolton Counties of Botetourt and Craig Labor and the Poor (Chair)
General Laws
Insurance and Banking
Moral and Social Welfare
Sallie Cook Booker County of Henry Counties Cities and Towns
Library
Retrenchment and Economy
Schools and Colleges
Albert Orlando Boschen City of Richmond Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Printing
Special Private and Local Legislation
George A. Bowles Counties of Goochland and Fluvanna Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Appropriations
Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Edwin Thurman Boyd City of Lynchburg Courts of Justice
Insurance and Banking
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Property
Isaac Cleveland Boyd Counties of Russell and Buchanan Agriculture and Mining
Claims
Insurance and Banking
Public Property
Jacob Ralph Breneman County of Rockingham; City of Harrisonburg Agriculture and Mining
Currency and Commerce
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
Richard Lewis Brewer Jr. County of Nansemond; City of Suffolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
John Sinclair Brown County of Roanoke Appropriations (Chair)
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
William Basil Bruce Counties of Cumberland and Prince Edward Claims
General Laws
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Schools and Colleges
Samuel Redd Carter Counties of Hanover and King William Special Private and Local Legislation (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Rules
William Rufus Cato Counties of Sussex and Greensville Federal Relations and Resolutions
Insurance and Banking
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
Homer B. Coiner County of Augusta; City of Staunton Asylums and Prisons
Counties Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
I. Newton Coleman County of Dinwiddie Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Library
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Quinton Clarence Davis Jr. County of Norfolk Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Public Property
Gilbert L. Diggs Counties of Gloucester and Mathews Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Currency and Commerce
Immigration
William Thomas Doosing County of Montgomery; City of Radford Militia and Police (Chair)
Appropriations
House Expenses
Insurance and Banking
Grover Ashton Dovell Counties of New Kent, Charles City, James City, and York; City of Williamsburg Confirmation (Chair)
Appropriations
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections
Sarah Lee Fain City of Norfolk Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Schools and Colleges
Elben C. Folkes City of Richmond Counties Cities and Towns
Labor and the Poor
Printing
Privileges and Elections
Edward R. Fuller City of Richmond Finance (Chair)
House Expenses
Schools and Colleges
J. Vaughan Gary City of Richmond Asylums and Prisons
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Thomas Jefferson George County of Patrick Asylums and Prisons
Confirmation
Moral and Social Welfare
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Reuben Lindsay Gordon Jr. County of Louisa Insurance and Banking (Chair)
Appropriations
Confirmation
John T. Graham County of Wythe Federal Relations and Resolutions (Chair)
Appropriations
Asylums and Prisons
L. W. Graves Counties of Orange and Madison Library (Chair)
Enrolled Bills
Finance
William Edward Hailey County of Charlotte Agriculture and Mining
Confirmation
Enrolled Bills
Finance
Wilbur C. Hall County of Loudoun Retrenchment and Economy (Chair)
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Privileges and Elections
Emmett Marion Hamner Counties of Nottoway and Amelia Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Militia and Police
H. Earlton Hanes County of Fairfax Claims
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Privileges and Elections
Public Property
King E. Harman County of Pulaski Appropriations
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Everdell A. Hicks County of Campbell Asylums and Prisons (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
Retrenchment and Economy
Roads and Internal Navigation
Walter A. Horner Counties of Chesterfield and Powhatan Agriculture and Mining
Executive Expenditures
Labor and the Poor
Schools and Colleges
Robert L. Jeffreys County of Mecklenburg Finance
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
Charles Thomas Jesse County of Arlington Claims
General Laws
Public Property
Schools and Colleges
Albert Sidney Johnson County of Isle of Wight Appropriations
Courts of Justice
Labor and the Poor
Militia and Police
Clarence A. Jones County of Spotsylvania; City of Fredericksburg Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Militia and Police
Public Property
Edwin Bunker Jones Counties of Bath, Highland and Rockbridge; City of Buena Vista Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Labor and the Poor
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
James Phillip Jones City of Richmond Appropriations
Executive Expenditures
General Laws
Moral and Social Welfare
Sydney Bruce Jones County of Washington; City of Bristol Claims
Courts of Justice
Insurance and Banking
Retrenchment and Economy
A. L. Jordan City of Norfolk General Laws
Insurance and Banking
Militia and Police
Moral and Social Welfare
George Bernard Keezell County of Rockingham; City of Harrisonburg Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
Rules
Nehemiah Kelly County of Shenandoah Labor and the Poor
Militia and Police
Retrenchment and Economy
Schools and Colleges
George P. Lyon Counties of Caroline and King George Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Joseph T. Malbon County of Princess Anne Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Labor and the Poor
Retrenchment and Economy
Roads and Internal Navigation
George Mason Counties of Northumberland and Westmoreland Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
George Alvin Massenburg County of Elizabeth City; City of Hampton Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Currency and Commerce
House Expenses
Immigration
Emmett Ward Milstead County of Warwick; City of Newport News House Expenses (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
William Stuart Moffett County of Augusta; City of Staunton Agriculture and Mining (Chair)
Enrolled Bills
Finance
Militia and Police
Frank Moore County of Rockbridge; City of Buena Vista Appropriations
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Insurance and Banking
Retrenchment and Economy
Charles W. Mugler City of Newport News Counties Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Insurance and Banking
Public Property
William Henderson Nickels Jr. Counties of Dickenson and Wise Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Privileges and Elections
Special Private and Local Legislation
Robert Opie Norris Jr. Counties of Lancaster and Richmond General Laws (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
House Expenses
Retrenchment and Economy
Thomas William Ozlin County of Lunenburg Rules (Chair)
Vivian L. Page City of Norfolk Courts of Justice
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Moral and Social Welfare
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Robert Randolph Parker County of Wise Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Finance
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
William A. Parker County of Bedford Agriculture and Mining
Executive Expenditures
Labor and the Poor
Moral and Social Welfare
George F. Pierce County of Smyth Asylums and Prisons
Immigration
Retrenchment and Economy
James Hubert Price City of Richmond Courts of Justice (Chair)
Enrolled Bills
Rules
John Thomas Ramey County of Fauquier Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Immigration
Roads and Internal Navigation
J. Harry Rew County of Accomack Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Finance
Immigration
Samuel Dagnell Rodgers City of Petersburg Moral and Social Welfare (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Finance
W. Conway Saunders County of Henrico Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
Library
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
George Adams Savedge Counties of Surry and Prince George; City of Hopewell Agriculture and Mining
Counties Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Retrenchment and Economy
William J. Sebrell County of Southampton Executive Expenditures
Insurance and Banking
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
Hugh D. Shepherd County of Pittsylvania; City of Danville Agriculture and Mining
Appropriations
Claims
Lucian Henry Shrader County of Amherst Confirmation
Courts of Justice
Moral and Social Welfare
Public Property
Charles Armistead Sinclair Counties of Stafford and Prince William Counties Cities and Towns (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
General Laws
Immigration
Charles Henry Smith City of Alexandria Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Enrolled Bills
Rules
H. T. Smith County of Grayson Asylums and Prisons
Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
J. Swanson Smith County of Carroll General Laws
Immigration
Special Private and Local Legislation
Lemuel Franklin Smith Counties of Albemarle and Greene; City of Charlottesville Claims (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Edwin Archer Snead County of Alleghany; City of Clifton Forge Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Printing
Roads and Internal Navigation
Henry Woodfin Grady Speers County of Norfolk; City of South Norfolk Public Property (Chair)
Appropriations
Labor and the Poor
Roads and Internal Navigation
Frederick Ross Stickley County of Lee Agriculture and Mining
Counties Cities and Towns
Labor and the Poor
Retrenchment and Economy
John White Stuart County of Russell Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
J. Mitchell Taylor County of Scott Library
Moral and Social Welfare
Privileges and Elections
J. Warren Topping Counties of Northampton and Accomack Asylums and Prisons
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Private and Local Legislation
Special
William Munford Tuck County of Halifax Courts of Justice
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Wilson W. Vellines City of Norfolk Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
Immigration
Samuel Gardner Waller Counties of Page and Warren Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections
Special Private and Local Legislation
Charles Ransom Warren County of Pittsylvania; City of Danville Enrolled Bills (Chair)
General Laws
Retrenchment and Economy
Schools and Colleges
Lloyd Earl Warren City of Portsmouth Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Enrolled Bills
Moral and Social Welfare
Special Private and Local Legislation
Henry B. Watkins County of Pittsylvania; City of Danville Executive Expenditures
Insurance and Banking
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Privileges and Elections
Lucian Louis Watts Counties of Albemarle and Greene; City of Charlottesville Appropriations
Immigration
Moral and Social Welfare
Kyle M. Weeks Counties of Bedford, Franklin and Floyd Claims
Courts of Justice
Currency and Commerce
Roads and Internal Navigation
Holmes Conrad Wesson County of Brunswick Asylums and Prisons
Enrolled Bills
Finance
Immigration
William Y. C. White County of Washington; City of Bristol Immigration
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
James Green Williams Counties of Rappahannock and Culpeper Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Moral and Social Welfare
Roads and Internal Navigation
Jack Walter Witten County of Tazewell Asylums and Prisons
Counties Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Retrenchment and Economy
Claude Reams Wood Counties of Appomattox and Buckingham Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Earl H. Wright City of Portsmouth Immigration (Chair)
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
John Wesley Wright City of Roanoke Counties Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
General Laws
William A. Wright Counties of King and Queen, Essex and Middlesex Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
Public Property
Pere Bruce Young County of Nelson Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Claims
General Laws
Officers and Offices at the Capitol

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search