Explore By:

1827-1828 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Joseph Alderson Greenbrier Roads and Internal Navigation
Treasurer's Accounts
David B. Alexander Russell Penitentiary
Register's Office
Albert Allmand Norfolk Borough Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Hezekiah R. Anderson Nottoway Clerk's Office
Militia
John T. Anderson Botetourt Penitentiary
Roads and Internal Navigation
Treasurer's Accounts
Thomas P. Atkinson Halifax Militia
Schools and Colleges
Samuel Avert Greensville
Thomas B. B. Baber King George Claims
Linn Banks Madison
Samuel Bare Shenandoah Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas R. Barnes Richmond County Clerk's Office
Privileges and Elections
William M. Barton Frederick Banks
Schools and Colleges
William Basye Northumberland Courts of Justice
Treasurer's Accounts
John H. Bayly Northampton Claims
Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
James Baytop Gloucester Roads and Internal Navigation
George Berner Pocahontas Penitentiary
Second Auditor's Office
Royston Betts Northumberland Propositions and Grievances
Francis Billingsly Monongalia Privileges and Elections
John Blair Grayson Armory
Thomas Bland Lewis Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
John G. Boisseau Dinwiddie Claims
Richard Booker Amelia Schools and Colleges
Second Auditor's Office
Mordecai C. Booth Middlesex Bonds of Public Officers
Privileges and Elections
James Brittain Lee Claims
Meriwether B. Brodnax Southampton Courts of Justice
Militia
Hinde R. D. Brown Warwick Roads and Internal Navigation
John T. Brown Harrison Courts of Justice
Finance
Schools and Colleges
Archibald Bryce Goochland Finance (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Hugh Caperton Monroe Militia
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Second Auditor's Office
Thomas Carskaddon Hampshire Claims
William Carson Shenandoah Propositions and Grievances
Robert W. Carter Richmond County Banks (Chair)
Finance
John G. Chalmers Halifax Banks
Executive Expenditures
Militia
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
John H. Chapman Isle of Wight Armory
Enrolled Bills
Second Auditor's Office
George Chichester Fairfax Privileges and Elections
Register's Office
Samuel Childs Caroline Privileges and Elections
Treasurer's Accounts
Joseph W. Chinn Lancaster Propositions and Grievances
James H. Christian Charles City Schools and Colleges
John B. Christian Charles City Courts of Justice
Colin Clarke Chesterfield Courts of Justice
Second Auditor's Office
Samuel Clarke Augusta Courts of Justice
Register's Office
Charles Cocke Albemarle Roads and Internal Navigation
Roscow Cole James City Executive Expenditures
Treasurer's Accounts
Charles M. Collier Elizabeth City
Edward Colston Berkeley Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
George M. Cooke Stafford Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Banks
Militia
Privileges and Elections
Robert Craig Montgomery First Auditor's Office (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Hamon Critz Patrick Propositions and Grievances
Walter Crockett Montgomery Propositions and Grievances
Second Auditor's Office
George William Crump Cumberland Banks
Finance
Treasurer's Accounts
John Crafford Crump Surry Bonds of Public Officers
Claims
William Crump Powhatan Roads and Internal Navigation
Second Auditor's Office
Robert E. Cummings Washington Executive Expenditures
William Daniels Randolph Armory
Jesse Davis Alleghany Penitentiary
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas Davis Orange Militia
Privileges and Elections
John Denegre Southampton Penitentiary
Harvey Deskins Tazewell Penitentiary
John Dice Pendleton First Auditor's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Griffith Dickenson Scott Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Samuel Diggs Mathews Claims
James Dillard Sussex Penitentiary
Peter Dingess Logan Armory
Register's Office
John P. Drummond Accomack Privileges and Elections
Asa Dupuy Prince Edward Roads and Internal Navigation
David Dyer Henry Roads and Internal Navigation
James Elam Chesterfield Claims
Second Auditor's Office
Richard Eppes Sussex Militia (Chair)
Courts of Justice
John Everett Jr. Cabell Privileges and Elections
Treasurer's Accounts
Stephen C. Farrar Prince Edward Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
William Finks Madison Bonds of Public Officers
Propositions and Grievances
Samuel Hughes Fitzhugh Ohio Courts of Justice
Finance
Spencer D. Fletcher Accomack Claims
James Fulkerson Lee Propositions and Grievances
Richard J. Gaines Charlotte Privileges and Elections
Treasurer's Accounts
Thomas J. George Tazewell Armory
Propositions and Grievances
James H. Gholson Brunswick Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Courts of Justice
James Gibson Hampshire Clerk's Office
Militia
John Gilliland Pocahontas Privileges and Elections
Charles P. Goodall Hanover Roads and Internal Navigation
William Osborne Goode Mecklenburg Banks
Courts of Justice
Finance
Schools and Colleges
William Fitzhugh Gordon Albemarle Courts of Justice (Chair)
Schools and Colleges
Peyton Gravely Henry First Auditor's Office
Roads and Internal Navigation
Harvey Gray Russell Register's Office
Thomas W. S. Gregory King William Courts of Justice
Register's Office
Thomas Griffin York Schools and Colleges
Lewis Hail Grayson Armory
Clerk's Office
Sparrel Hale Franklin Penitentiary
George Hamilton Spotslyvania Banks
Claims
Clerk's Office
Penitentiary
Joseph Hart Randolph Armory
Jacqueline B. Harvie Henrico Finance
Militia
Roads and Internal Navigation
Samuel Herdman Brooke Clerk's Office
Penitentiary
Ambrose P. Hill Culpeper Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
John M. Holland Franklin Claims
Josiah Holleman Isle of Wight Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Penitentiary
James R. Hubard Princess Anne Courts of Justice
John Pratt Hungerford Westmoreland Armory
Militia
Benjamin Hunter Campbell Claims
Treasurer's Accounts
Edward R. Hunter Nansemond Schools and Colleges
Moses T. Hunter Berkeley Banks
Bonds of Public Officers
Courts of Justice
Arthur Ingram Tyler Roads and Internal Navigation
Edmund Irvine Bedford Schools and Colleges
Thomas James Jr. Mathews Executive Expenditures
Second Auditor's Office
Colin Johnston Louisa Propositions and Grievances
James Jones Nottoway Finance
Schools and Colleges
Thomas Jones Pendleton Claims
First Auditor's Office
Roads and Internal Navigation
Alexander D. Kelly Fauquier Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert Kelly Nicholas First Auditor's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Charles Y. Kimbrough Louisa Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Charles King Giles Register's Office
Roads and Internal Navigation
William Leftwich Jr. Bedford Armory
First Auditor's Office
Samuel H. Lewis Rockingham Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Samuel Lockett Mecklenberg Roads and Internal Navigation
Treasurer's Accounts
Thomas Macon New Kent Courts of Justice
First Auditor's Office
George Macrae Prince William Courts of Justice
Penitentiary
James B. Mallory Brunswick First Auditor's Office
Militia
Thomas Marshall Fauquier Register's Office (Chair)
Schools and Colleges
Nehemiah H. Mason King George Privileges and Elections
Thomas Massie Jr. Nelson Privileges and Elections
John F. May Petersburg Banks
Courts of Justice
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Edward C. Mayo Henrico Claims
William McClintic Bath Armory
Samuel McClung Greenbrier Militia
Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
George McConnel Jr. Scott Penitentiary
Samuel McCullough Mason First Auditor's Office
Propositions and Grievances
James C. McFarland Kanawha Roads and Internal Navigation
William McMahon Rockingham Militia
Propositions and Grievances
John McMillan Brooke Register's Office
John McWhorter Lewis Militia
Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Meredith Lancaster Claims
First Auditor's Office
Fleming B. Miller Botetourt Courts of Justice
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Garrett Minor Spotsylvania Banks
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Second Auditor's Office
Richard C. L. Moncure Stafford Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Penitentiary
Privileges and Elections
William M. Moody Williamsburg Executive Expenditures
Schools and Colleges
Samuel McD. Moore Rockbridge Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Daniel Morgan Jefferson Armory (Chair)
James Murdaugh Nansemond Courts of Justice
John W. White Nash Amelia Courts of Justice
Finance
Leonard Neff Hardy Bonds of Public Officers
Roads and Internal Navigation
Isaac Newman Mason Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
Willoughby Newton Westmoreland Banks
Courts of Justice
Edmund F. Noel Essex Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
William Old Powhatan Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Benjamin Orrick Morgan Privileges and Elections
Mann Page Gloucester Courts of Justice
John Parriott Ohio Bonds of Public Officers
Reuben B. Patteson Buckingham Penitentiary (Chair)
Finance
Barrett G. Payne Fluvanna Propositions and Grievances
George M. Payne Buckingham Courts of Justice
Finance
John Persinger Alleghany Propositions and Grievances
Treasurer's Accounts
Thomas H. Pitts Essex Militia
Penitentiary
Register's Office
Benjamin Pollard King and Queen Claims
Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
William Presson Warwick Clerk's Office
Treasurer's Accounts
John D. Richardson Charlotte Claims
Robert P. Richardson James City Roads and Internal Navigation
Treasurer's Accounts
Francis E. Rives Prince George Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Robert Rives Jr Nelson Courts of Justice
William M. Rives Campbell Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
Banks
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Asa Rogers Loudoun Militia
Roads and Internal Navigation
Francis Ruffin Surry Bonds of Public Officers
Penitentiary
John Rutherfoord Richmond City Banks
Courts of Justice
Finance
Militia
Roads and Internal Navigation
James Sangster Fairfax Roads and Internal Navigation
James Saunders New Kent Executive Expenditures
First Auditor's Office
John A. Saunders Wythe Propositions and Grievances
Richard M. Segar Middlesex Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Samuel B. Servant Elizabeth City
Benjamin Shaw Preston Armory
Bonds of Public Officers
Robert Sheild York Privileges and Elections
John Sherrard Morgan Bonds of Public Officers (Chair)
Banks
Militia
Roads and Internal Navigation
James Ship Frederick Militia
Penitentiary
William J. Simpkins Northampton Privileges and Elections
Thomas Sitlington Bath Claims
Daniel Smith Kanawha Roads and Internal Navigation
James Smith Lunenburg Claims
Register's Office
William H. Snidow Giles Propositions and Grievances
David B. Spencer Wood Courts of Justice
Treasurer's Accounts
Thomas Spencer Greensville Claims
John Stanger Wythe
John R. Steed Norfolk Borough
John G. Stephenson Nicholas Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
George Stillman Fluvanna Claims
Griffin Stollings Logan Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
John T. Street Lunenburg First Auditor's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Norborne E. Sutton Caroline Militia
Penitentiary
Henry J. Tapp Augusta Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Tatum Patrick Clerk's Office
Thomas Tavenner Wood Enrolled Bills
Roads and Internal Navigation
Allen Temple Prince George Privileges and Elections
Henry B. Thompson Washington Executive Expenditures
John Thompson Norfolk County Banks
Bonds of Public Officers
Propositions and Grievances
Lucas P. Thompson Amherst Treasurer's Accounts
Solomon Thornburg Cabell Penitentiary
James Tillar Greensville Agriculture and Manufactures
Propositions and Grievances
John Turner Culpeper Clerk's Office (Chair)
Claims
William B. Tyler Prince William Penitentiary
Roads and Internal Navigation
Edwin Upshaw King and Queen Register's Office
William Vass Monroe Register's Office
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Thornton Walker Loudoun Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
William M. Waller Amherst Claims
William Walton Pittsylvania First Auditor's Office
Privileges and Elections
James Warden Norfolk County Enrolled Bills
Henry W. Watkins Powhatan Propositions and Grievances
Treasurer's Accounts
Joseph S. Watkins Goochland Second Auditor's Office (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Richard Watts Monongalia Bonds of Public Officers
Claims
Militia
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Wells Tyler Register's Office
Robert White Rockbridge Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Schools and Colleges
William L. White Hanover Militia
Privileges and Elections
George J. Williams Harrison Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Washington G. Williams Hardy Propositions and Grievances
Carver Willis Jefferson Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Daniel A. Wilson Cumberland Claims (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Vincent Witcher Pittsylvania Treasurer's Accounts (Chair)
Banks
Privileges and Elections
William J. Woodhouse Princess Anne Claims
Enrolled Bills
John Woolfolk Orange Courts of Justice
Finance
John F. Wray Elizabeth City Penitentiary
Register's Office
Thomas G. Wynn Dinwiddie Claims
Enrolled Bills
William B. Zinn Preston Armory

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search