Explore By:

1826-1827 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Dec 4 1826
  • End Date: Mar 9 1827
  • Notes: Session: December 4, 1826 to March 9, 1827
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014925451
  • Speaker: Linn Banks
  • Clerk: George Wythe Munford
Name Locality Committees
Joseph Alderson Greenbrier Roads and Internal Navigation
Treasurer's Accounts
James Allen Lee Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
James L. Allen Botetourt Propositions and Grievances
William R. Almond Shenandoah Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Hezekiah R. Anderson Nottoway Militia
Propositions and Grievances
William Anderson Shenandoah Finance
Propositions and Grievances
Philip Aylett Jr. King William Register's Office
Thomas B. B. Baber King George Claims
Militia
Linn Banks Madison
James Barbour Jr. Orange Claims
Schools and Colleges
Thomas R. Barnes Richmond County Clerk's Office
Privileges and Elections
William Basye Northumberland Courts of Justice
Francis Billingsly Monongalia Propositions and Grievances
Humphrey Billups Mathews Enrolled Bills
Treasurer's Accounts
John Blair Grayson Armory
Thomas Bland Lewis Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
John G. Boisseau Dinwiddie Claims
Isaac Booth Randolph Bonds of Public Officers
Register's Office
Carr Bowers Southampton Penitentiary
David Briggs Spotsylvania Treasurer's Accounts (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Archibald Bryce Goochland Claims (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Hugh Caperton Monroe Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
John B. Carrington Halifax Privileges and Elections
William Carroll Preston Armory
Charles S. Carter Prince William Executive Expenditures
Schools and Colleges
Miles Cary Warwick Executive Expenditures
John Cather Harrison Roads and Internal Navigation
John G. Chalmers Halifax Executive Expenditures
John H. Chapman Isle of Wight Armory
Enrolled Bills
Samuel Childs Caroline Privileges and Elections
Treasurer's Accounts
Joseph W. Chinn Lancaster Armory
Claims
John B. Christian Charles City Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Robert Christian New Kent Courts of Justice
First Auditor's Office
Privileges and Elections
Colin Clarke Chesterfield Courts of Justice
First Auditor's Office
Samuel Clarke Augusta Clerk's Office
Courts of Justice
Joseph Cline Rockingham Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
Charles Cocke Albemarle Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas B. Coleman Jr. Caroline Claims
Charles M. Collier Elizabeth City Clerk's Office
Penitentiary
Treasurer's Accounts
Edward Colston Berkeley Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
George M. Cooke Stafford Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Militia
George Cowan Russell Penitentiary
Robert Craig Montgomery Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Hamon Critz Patrick Armory
John Crocker Nansemond Penitentiary
Treasurer's Accounts
Gassaway Cross Morgan Bonds of Public Officers
Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
John Crafford Crump Surry Bonds of Public Officers
Claims
Executive Expenditures
William Crump Powhatan Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert E. Cummings Washington Executive Expenditures
William Cunningham Hanover Privileges and Elections
Thomas Curtis Warwick Treasurer's Accounts
William Daniels Randolph Bonds of Public Officers
Register's Office
Hector Davis Hanover Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Jesse Davis Alleghany Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Denegre Southampton Claims
Propositions and Grievances
John Dice Pendleton Propositions and Grievances
James Dickinson Russell Enrolled Bills
Register's Office
Samuel Diggs Mathews Claims
James Dillard Sussex Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
Robert Douthatt Charles City Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
John P. Drummond Accomack Privileges and Elections
Alexander Dunlap Monroe Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
William Dunton Northampton Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Asa Dupuy Prince Edward Roads and Internal Navigation
Jesse Edgington Brooke Courts of Justice
Finance
Henry Edmundson Montgomery Armory
Propositions and Grievances
Brice Edwards Henry Armory
James Elam Chesterfield Claims
Enrolled Bills
Richard Eppes Sussex Militia (Chair)
Courts of Justice
John Everett Jr. Cabell Register's Office (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
William Finks Madison First Auditor's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Montgomery Friel Wythe Claims
Register's Office
James H. Fry Kanawha Roads and Internal Navigation
Richard J. Gaines Charlotte Privileges and Elections
Treasurer's Accounts
John B. George Tazewell Armory
Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
James H. Gholson Brunswick Courts of Justice
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
James Gibson Hampshire Bonds of Public Officers
Clerk's Office
Militia
William B. Giles Amelia Finance
Schools and Colleges
John Gilliland Pocahontas Propositions and Grievances
William Good Berkeley Bonds of Public Officers
Propositions and Grievances
William Osborne Goode Mecklenburg Courts of Justice
Finance
Schools and Colleges
William F. Gordon Albemarle Courts of Justice (Chair)
Finance
Schools and Colleges
Peyton Gravely Henry First Auditor's Office
Roads and Internal Navigation
Jacob Greiner Pendleton Armory
First Auditor's Office
Thomas Griffin York Schools and Colleges
John Grimes Pocahontas Bonds of Public Officers
Propositions and Grievances
Lewis Hail Grayson Armory
Clerk's Office
Sparrel Hale Franklin First Auditor's Office
Militia
Penitentiary
Addison Hall Lancaster First Auditor's Office
Roads and Internal Navigation
Samuel V. Hamilton Bath Bonds of Public Officers
Propositions and Grievances
Randolph Harrison Cumberland Roads and Internal Navigation
Treasurer's Accounts
Thomas H. Harvey Northumberland Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Richardson Henley James City Privileges and Elections
Ambrose P. Hill Culpeper Finance
Militia
Propositions and Grievances
John M. Holland Franklin Claims
First Auditor's Office
Josiah Holleman Isle of Wight Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Penitentiary
John Hooe King George Militia
Privileges and Elections
John Pratt Hungerford Westmoreland Armory
Militia
Benjamin Hunter Campbell Claims
Treasurer's Accounts
Edward R. Hunter Nansemond Register's Office
Schools and Colleges
Treasurer's Accounts
Arthur Ingram Tyler Roads and Internal Navigation
Edmund Irvine Bedford Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
John Keller Washington Armory
Roads and Internal Navigation
Alexander D. Kelly Fauquier Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Charles Y. Kimbrough Louisa First Auditor's Office (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Bennett Kirby James City Roads and Internal Navigation
Isaac Leffler Ohio Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Samuel H. Lewis Rockingham Armory
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Samuel Lockett Mecklenberg Register's Office
Roads and Internal Navigation
Treasurer's Accounts
George Loyall Norfolk Borough Finance (Chair)
Schools and Colleges
Isham G. Lundy Greensville Claims
George Macrae Prince William Courts of Justice
Finance
First Auditor's Office
James B. Mallory Brunswick First Auditor's Office
Militia
Register's Office
Henry B. Martin Nelson Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thompson G. Martin Scott Penitentiary
Treasurer's Accounts
James M. Mason Frederick Courts of Justice
Finance
John Mason King and Queen Bonds of Public Officers (Chair)
Clerk's Office
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
John Y. Mason Southampton Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Richard C. Mason Fairfax Roads and Internal Navigation
John F. May Petersburg Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Edward C. Mayo Henrico Militia
Register's Office
Samuel McClung Greenbrier Roads and Internal Navigation
Elisha McComas Cabell Militia
Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Samuel McCullough Mason First Auditor's Office
Propositions and Grievances
James McIlhaney Loudoun Courts of Justice
Militia
Roads and Internal Navigation
Andrew McMillan Lee
John McMillan Brooke Clerk's Office
John McWhorter Lewis Militia
Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Fleming B. Miller Botetourt Courts of Justice
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Jacob Miller Hardy Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas G. Moncure Stafford Enrolled Bills
Penitentiary
William M. Moody Williamsburg Register's Office
Samuel McD. Moore Rockbridge Courts of Justice
Finance
Schools and Colleges
Daniel Morgan Jefferson Armory (Chair)
Lawrence Muse Essex Finance
Treasurer's Accounts
John W. White Nash Amelia Courts of Justice
Finance
Schools and Colleges
Augusting Neale Richmond County Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Morgan Nelson Ohio Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Jethro Neville Hardy Militia
Propositions and Grievances
Isaac Newman Mason Bonds of Public Officers
Claims
Willoughby Newton Westmoreland Executive Expenditures
Edmund F. Noel Essex Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
John P. Nye Wythe
Benjamin Orrick Morgan Bonds of Public Officers
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
John H. Otey Bedford Privileges and Elections
Mann Page Gloucester Courts of Justice
Reuben B. Patteson Buckingham Penitentiary (Chair)
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Barrett G. Payne Fluvanna Propositions and Grievances
George M. Payne Buckingham Courts of Justice
Finance
Clark Penn Patrick Enrolled Bills
First Auditor's Office
John Persinger Alleghany Propositions and Grievances
Treasurer's Accounts
Benjamin Pollard King and Queen Claims
John Camm Pollard King William Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Henry L. Prentis Wood Roads and Internal Navigation
Treasurer's Accounts
William Reveley Campbell
John D. Richardson Charlotte Claims
Treasurer's Accounts
Francis E. Rives Prince George Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
Robert Rives Jr Nelson Courts of Justice
William M. Rives Campbell Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
Asa Rogers Loudoun Enrolled Bills
First Auditor's Office
Levin Rogers Accomack Claims
Lewis Ruffner Kanawha Roads and Internal Navigation
John Rutherfoord Richmond City Finance
Militia
Roads and Internal Navigation
James Saunders New Kent Bonds of Public Officers
Claims
Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
Richard M. Segar Middlesex Clerk's Office
Roads and Internal Navigation
James M. Selden Henrico Claims
Militia
William Shannon Tazewell Bonds of Public Officers
Executive Expenditures
Robert Sheild York Privileges and Elections
Register's Office
William Shepherd Middlesex Propositions and Grievances
James Ship Frederick Penitentiary
Thomas Sitlington Bath Bonds of Public Officers
Claims
John Sloan Hampshire Propositions and Grievances
James Smith Lunenburg Clerk's Office
Thomas Smith Gloucester Roads and Internal Navigation
William Smith Giles Roads and Internal Navigation
Alexander Smyth Wythe Courts of Justice
Finance
Schools and Colleges
William H. Snidow Giles Propositions and Grievances
John G. Stephenson Nicholas Propositions and Grievances
George Stillman Fluvanna Claims
Militia
Drury Stith Surry Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Griffin Stollings Logan Enrolled Bills
Register's Office
John N. Stratton Northampton Courts of Justice
Joseph Stratton Logan Register's Office
John T. Street Lunenburg First Auditor's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Henry I. Tapp Augusta Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Thomas Tavenner Wood Enrolled Bills
Register's Office
Robert B. Taylor Norfolk County Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Militia
Privileges and Elections
Allen Temple Prince George Privileges and Elections
John Thompson Norfolk County Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Lucas P. Thompson Amherst Courts of Justice
Treasurer's Accounts
Theritt Towles Spotsylvania Claims
Clerk's Office
Schools and Colleges
Hedgman Triplett Nicholas First Auditor's Office
Penitentiary
John Turner Culpeper Clerk's Office (Chair)
Claims
Treasurer's Accounts
Nathaniel Tyler Fairfax Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
William Underwood Tyler Penitentiary
Abel P. Upshur Northampton Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
John Velvin Surry
John Robert Wallace Fauquier Courts of Justice
Militia
William M. Waller Amherst Claims
William Walton Pittsylvania First Auditor's Office
Privileges and Elections
Nathan Ward Nottoway Enrolled Bills
Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
William A. Wardlaw Greensville Claims
Henry E. Watkins Prince Edward Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Schools and Colleges
Henry W. Watkins Powhatan Propositions and Grievances
Treasurer's Accounts
Joseph S. Watkins Goochland Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
Richard Watts Monongalia Claims
Militia
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert White Rockbridge Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
George Wilcox Scott Penitentiary
George J. Williams Harrison Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Carver Willis Jefferson Finance
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Daniel A. Wilson Cumberland Claims
Courts of Justice
Finance
Horatio Gates Winston Louisa Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Vincent Witcher Pittsylvania Militia
Privileges and Elections
Treasurer's Accounts
William J. Woodhouse Princess Anne Bonds of Public Officers
Claims
Enrolled Bills
John Woolfolk Orange Courts of Justice
Finance
John F. Wray Elizabeth City Register's Office
Thomas G. Wynn Dinwiddie Claims
Enrolled Bills
William B. Zinn Preston Armory

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search