Explore By:

1993 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Watkins M. Abbitt Jr. Counties of Appomattox, Buckingham, Cumberland, Nelson, Prince Edward (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
G. Steven Agee Counties of Montgomery (part) and Roanoke (part); City of Salem Courts of Justice Conservation and Natural Resources Nominations and Confirmations
James F. Almand Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part) Courts of Justice (Chair)
Claims
General Laws
Militia and Police
Ward L. Armstrong Counties of Franklin (part), Henry (part), and Pittsylvania (part); City of Martinsville Agriculture
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Thomas G. Baker Jr. Counties of Pulaski and Montgomery (part); City of Radford Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Mining and Mineral Resources
Robert B. Ball Sr. Counties of Charles City (part) and Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Appropriations (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Rules
William K. Barlow Counties of Charles City (part), Henrico (part), Isle of Wight (part), Prince George (part), Southampton (part), and Surry (part); Cities of Franklin (part) and Newport News (part) Agriculture
Finance
Mining and Mineral Resources
William W. Bennett Jr. Counties of Campbell (part), Charlotte, Halifax, and Pittsylvania (part); City of South Boston Agriculture
Claims
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
Robert S. Bloxom Counties of Accomack, Gloucester (part), Mathews, and Northampton Agriculture
Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Labor and Commerce
David G. Brickley County of Prince William (part) Health Welfare and Institutions (Chair)
Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
Vincent F. Callahan Jr. County of Fairfax (part); City of Falls Church Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Eric I. Cantor County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Mary T. Christian City of Hampton (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Whittington W. Clement County of Pittsylvania (part); City of Danville Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
Bernard S. Cohen City of Alexandria (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Labor and Commerce
Julia A. Connally Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Interstate Cooperation
Shirley F. Cooper Counties of Glouceter (part), King and Queen, King William and York (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Howard E. Copeland Cities of Norfolk (part), and Virginia Beach (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Mining and Mineral Resources
J. Paul Councill Jr. Counties of Isle of Wight (part), Southhampton (part), Surry (part), Brunswick (part), Dinwiddie (part), Greensville, Lunenburg (part), Sussex; Cities of Emporia, and Franklin (part) Education (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
M. Kirkland Cox County of Chesterfield (part); City of Colonial Heights Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
General Laws
C. Richard Cranwell Counties of Bedford (part), Botetourt (part), Craig, and Roanoke (part) Finance (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Rules
Flora Davis Crittenden Cities of Hampton (part) and Newport News (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Labor and Commerce
Glenn R. Croshaw City of Virginia Beach (part) Appropriations
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Joyce K. Crouch Counties of Campbell (part) and Pittsylvania (part); City of Lynchburg (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia and Police
Jean W. Cunningham County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Courts of Justice
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia and Police
Robert K. Cunningham Sr. County of Fairfax (part) Finance
General Laws
Nominations and Confirmations
L. Karen Darner County of Arlington (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Health Welfare and Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
John J. Davies III Counties of Culpeper, Greene (part), Madison, and Orange Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Nominations and Confirmations
Jay W. DeBoer Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Dinwiddie (part); City of Petersburg Interstate Cooperation (Chair)
Finance
General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
R. Creigh Deeds Counties of Alleghany, Augusta (part), Bath, Botetourt (part), Highland, and Rockbridge (part); Cities of Clifton Forge, Covington, and Lexington Agriculture
Claims
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Alan A. Diamonstein City of Newport News (part) General Laws (Chair)
Appropriations
Education
Rules
V. Earl Dickinson Counties of Fluvanna, Goochland, Louisa, and Spotsylvania (part) Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
James H. Dillard II County of Fairfax (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Education
Privileges and Elections
Willard R. Finney Counties of Bedford (part), Floyd, Franklin (part), and Pittsylvania (part) Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
Finance
Richard L. Fisher County of Fairfax (part); City of Fairfax (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
James Randy Forbes City of Chesapeake (part) Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
V. Thomas Forehand Jr. Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk (part) Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
Arthur R. Giesen Jr. Counties of Augusta (part) and Rockingham (part); City of Waynesboro Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
George W. Grayson Counties of Henrico (part), James City, and New Kent; City of Williamsburg Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
General Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
Raymond R. Guest Jr. Counties of Frederick (part), Page, Rockingham (part), Shenandoah (part), and Warren (part) Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Franklin P. Hall City of Richmond (part) Counties Cities and Towns (Chair)
Appropriations
Roads and Internal Navigation
Phillip A. Hamilton City of Newport News (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Frank D. Hargrove Sr. County of Hanover Claims
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Labor and Commerce
Robert E. Harris County of Fairfax (part); City of Fairfax (part) Appropriations
General Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
George H. Heilig Jr. City of Norfolk (part) Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
Rules
William J. Howell County of Stafford Courts of Justice
Finance
Interstate Cooperation
Robert D. Hull County of Fairfax (part); City of Falls Church Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Labor and Commerce
Riley E. Ingram Counties of Amelia (part), Chesterfield (part), Dinwiddie (part), Nottoway (part), Powhatan (part), and Prince George (part); City of Hopewell Counties Cities and Towns
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Thomas M. Jackson Jr. Counties of Bland, Carroll (part), Grayson (part), and Wythe; City of Galax Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
Grover C. Jennings Counties of Grayson (part), Smyth and Tazewell (part) Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
Joseph P. Johnson Jr. County of Washington; City of Bristol Agriculture
Courts of Justice
Finance
Jerrauld C. Jones Cities of Chesapeake (part), Norfolk (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Gladys B. Keating County of Fairfax (part) Militia and Police (Chair)
Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Counties Cities and Towns
Robert G. Marshall County of Prince William (part) Agriculture
Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Stephen Holliday Martin County of Chesterfield (part) General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Mining and Mineral Resources
Alan E. Mayer County of Fairfax (part) Courts of Justice
General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Interstate Cooperation
Roger J. McClure County of Fairfax (part) General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Robert F. McDonnell City of Virginia Beach (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia and Police
Kenneth R. Melvin Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Portsmouth (part) Claims
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Clinton Miller Counties of Rockingham (part) and Shenandoah (part); City of Harrisonburg Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
William C. Mims Counties of Fairfax (part) and Loudoun (part) Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Mining and Mineral Resources
William S. Moore Jr. Cities of Chesapeake (part), Portsmouth (part), and Suffolk (part) Courts of Justice
General Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
Harvey B. Morgan Counties of Caroline, Essex (part), Gloucester (part), Middlesex, and York (part); City of Poquoson (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Counties Cities and Towns
Thomas Warren Moss Jr. City of Norfolk (part) Rules (Chair)
Joan H. Munford Counties of Giles (part) and Montgomery (part) Labor and Commerce (Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
W. Tayloe Murphy Jr. Counties of Essex (part), King George, Lancaster, Northumberland, Richmond, and Westmoreland Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Labor and Commerce
Robert E. Nelms County of Isle of Wight (part); Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk (part) Agriculture
Labor and Commerce
Nominations and Confirmations
Stephen D. Newman County of Amherst (part); City of Lynchburg (part) Agriculture
Education
Roads and Internal Navigation
James K. O'Brien Jr. County of Fairfax (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
Mining and Mineral Resources
Robert D. Orrock Sr. County of Spotsylvania (part); City of Fredericksburg Agriculture
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Health Welfare and Institutions
Lewis W. Parker Jr. Counties of Amelia (part), Brunswick (part), Lunenburg (part), Mecklenburg, Nottoway (part), and Prince Edward (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking (Chair)
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Harry J. Parrish County of Prince William (part); Cities of Manassas and Manassas Park Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
Militia and Police
Clarence E. Phillips Counties of Dickenson, Russell (part), and Wise (part); City of Norton Agriculture
Claims
Finance
General Laws
Kenneth R. Plum County of Fairfax (part) Nominations and Confirmations (Chair)
Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Linda T. Puller County of Fairfax (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
Finance
Harry R. Purkey City of Virginia Beach (part) Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Lacey E. Putney Counties of Bedford (part), Botetourt (part), and Rockbridge (part); Cities of Bedford and Buena Vista Agriculture
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Ford C. Quillen Counties of Lee, Scott, and Wise (part) Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Appropriations
Mining and Mineral Resources
Rules
John S. Reid Counties of Chesterfield (part), and Henrico (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
General Laws
Interstate Cooperation
W. Roscoe Reynolds Counties of Carroll (part), Henry (part), Patrick, Pittsylvania (part) Courts of Justice
Education
Militia and Police
Nominations and Confirmations
Anne G. Rhodes County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Education
Finance
Mining and Mineral Resources
William P. Robinson Jr. Cities of Chesapeake (part), Norfolk (part), and Virginia Beach (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
John A. Rollison III County of Prince William (part) Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
James M. Scott County of Fairfax (part) Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Roads and Internal Navigation
Alson H. Smith Jr. County of Frederick (part); City of Winchester Mining and Mineral Resources (Chair)
Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Rules
S. Wallace Stieffen Cities of Hampton (part) and Poquoson (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Jackie T. Stump Counties of Buchanan, Russell (part) and Tazewell (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert Tata City of Virginia Beach (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
Labor and Commerce
A. Victor Thomas County of Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part) Conservation and Natural Resources (Chair)
Appropriations
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Marian A. Van Landingham County of Fairfax (part); City of Alexandria (part) Appropriations
Education
Privileges and Elections
Mitchell Van Yahres County of Albemarle (part); City of Charlottesville Agriculture (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Frank W. Wagner City of Virginia Beach (part) Claims
Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
Linda M. Wallace (Rollins) Counties of Clarke, Fairfax (part), Fauquier (part), and Loudoun (part) Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Leo C. Wardrup Jr. City of Virginia Beach (part) Agriculture
Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Chewning Watkins Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Powhatan (part) Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
Peter T. Way Counties of Albemarle (part), Greene (part), and Rockingham (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Mining and Mineral Resources
Lawrence D. Wilder Jr. County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
S. Vance Wilkins Jr. Counties of Amherst (part), Augusta (part), and Rockbridge (part); City of Staunton General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Jerry M. Wood Counties of Fauquier (part), Rappahannock, and Warren (part) General Laws Labor and Commerce Nominations and Confirmations
Clifton A. Woodrum County of Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part) Claims (Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
General Laws

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search