Explore By:

1970-1971 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
George E. Allen Jr. County of Henrico; City of Richmond Claims (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Claude W. Anderson Counties of Appomattox, Buckingham, and Nelson Finance
Militia and Police
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
George B. Anderson County of Pittsylvania; City of Danville Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Interstate Cooperation
Howard P. Anderson County of Halifax; City of South Boston Auditing (Chair)
Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Matthew G. Anderson Counties of Fluvanna, Goochland, Louisa, and Powhatan Agriculture
Appropriations
Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
Willis M. Anderson City of Roanoke Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
Byron F. Andrews Jr. County of Fairfax; Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Agriculture
Education
Labor
L. Ray Ashworth Counties of Greensville, Surry, and Sussex; City of Emporia Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Edgar Bacon Counties of Lee and Wise; City of Norton Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Mining and Mineral Resources
Richard M. Bagley City of Hampton Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Enrolled Bills
Labor
Carl E. Bain County of Henrico; City of Richmond Claims
Conservation and Natural Resources
General Laws
Warren E. Barry County of Fairfax; Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
Militia and Police
Junie L. Bradshaw County of Henrico; City of Richmond Appropriations
Enrolled Bills
Roads and Internal Navigation
Stanley G. Bryan City of Chesapeake Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Counties Cities and Towns
Labor
Militia and Police
C. Russell Burnette County of Campbell Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
M. Caldwell Butler City of Roanoke Corporations Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Vincent F. Callahan Jr. County of Fairfax; Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Claims
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Enrolled Bills
Health Welfare and Institutions
Archibald A. Campbell Counties of Bland, Craig, Giles, Pulaski, and Wythe Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Finance
Labor
Orby L. Cantrell Counties of Lee and Wise; City of Norton Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
Russell M. Carneal Counties of James City and York; City of Williamsburg Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
C. William Cleaton County of Mecklenburg Finance (Chair)
Claims
Corporations Insurance and Banking
John Warren Cooke Counties of Gloucester, Mathews, New Kent, Charles City, and Middlesex Rules (Chair)
Grady W. Dalton County of Tazewell Mining and Mineral Resources (Chair)
Appropriations
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
John N. Dalton County of Montgomery; City of Radford Appropriations
Courts of Justice
Labor
Mining and Mineral Resources
Russell L. Davis Counties of Franklin and Floyd Appropriations
Education
Mining and Mineral Resources
Garry G. DeBruhl Counties of Henry and Patrick; City of Martinsville Education
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Alan A. Diamonstein City of Newport News Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Education
General Laws
William M. Dudley City of Lynchburg Education
Finance
Labor
B. Earl Dunn County of Henrico; City of Richmond Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Clive L. DuVal 2d County of Fairfax; Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor
Don E. Earman Counties of Page, Rockingham and Shenandoah; City of Harrisonburg Agriculture
Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Nominations and Confirmations
Olney W. Edwards Counties of Russell and Dickenson Conservation and Natural Resources
Militia and Police
Mining and Mineral Resources
Ernst W. Farley Jr. County of Henrico; City of Richmond Labor and Commerce (Chair)
Education
Finance
Walther B. Fidler Counties of Northumberland, Westmoreland, Lancaster and Richmond Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Calvin W. Fowler City of Danville Finance
General Laws
Labor
Militia and Police
Donald K. Funkhouser Counties of Page, Rockingham, and Shenandoah; City of Harrisonburg Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia and Police
Ray L. Garland County of Roanoke; Cities of Roanoke and Salem Claims
General Laws
Jerry H. Geisler Counties of Carroll, Grayson and Galax General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia and Police
Mining and Mineral Resources
Duncan C. Gibb Counties of Fauquier, Warren and Rappahannock Agriculture
Claims
Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Robert E. Gibson City of Chesapeake Corporations Insurance and Banking
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Arthur R. Giesen Jr. Counties of Augusta and Highland; Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro Appropriations
General Laws
J. Samuel Glasscock County of Nansemond; City of Suffolk Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Health Welfare and Institutions
Frederick T. Gray County of Chesterfield; City of Colonial Heights Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Education
John D. Gray City of Hampton Claims
Conservation and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
George Mason Green Jr. County of Arlington Counties Cities and Towns
Labor
Charles W. Gunn Jr. Counties of Rockbridge and Bath; Cities of Buena Vista and Lexington Conservation and Natural Resources (Chair)
Appropriations
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor
Roads and Internal Navigation
Richard D. Guy City of Virginia Beach Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Robert R. Gwathmey III Counties of Hanover and King William Health Welfare and Institutions (Chair)
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Counties Cities and Towns
John W. Hagen County of Roanoke; City of Salem Conservation and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Mining and Mineral Resources
Allen H. Harrison Jr. County of Arlington Claims
Courts of Justice
George W. Jones County of Chesterfield; City of Colonial Heights Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
Labor
George J. Kostel Counties of Alleghany and Botetourt; Cities of Covington and Clifton Forge Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Henry O. Lampe County of Arlington Claims
Health Welfare and Institutions
Edward E. Lane County of Henrico; City of Richmond Corporations Insurance and Banking (Chair)
Appropriations
Health Welfare and Institutions
Flournoy L. Largent Jr. Counties of Clarke and Frederick; City of Winchester Conservation and Natural Resources
Courts of Justice
Finance
Militia and Police
Willard L. Lemmon County of Smyth Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Finance
Mining and Mineral Resources
Frank E. Mann City of Alexandria Counties Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
L. Cleaves Manning City of Portsmouth Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
C. Hardaway Marks County of Prince George; City of Hopewell Claims
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Walter B. Martin Jr. City of Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Enrolled Bills
Roads and Internal Navigation
Julien J. Mason Counties of Caroline, King George, Essex, and King and Queen Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Education
Nominations and Confirmations
Donald A. McGlothlin Sr. County of Buchanan Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
George N. McMath Counties of Accomack and Northampton Agriculture
General Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
Lewis A. McMurran Jr. City of Newport News Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Thomas R. McNamara City of Norfolk Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Labor
Beverly R. Middleton City of Virginia Beach Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
Roads and Internal Navigation
Garnett S. Moore Counties of Bland, Craig, Giles, Pulaski, and Wythe Courts of Justice (Chair)
Claims
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Theodore V. Morrison Jr. City of Newport News Interstate Cooperation (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Finance
Militia and Police
Thomas Warren Moss Jr. City of Norfolk Militia and Police (Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
General Laws
Stanley A. Owens Counties of Loudoun and Prince William Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Finance
Nominations and Confirmations
Stanford E. Parris County of Fairfax; Cities of Alexandria, Fairfax and Falls Church Courts of Justice
Finance
Interstate Cooperation
C. Armonde Paxson City of Charlottesville Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Donald G. Pendleton County of Amherst; City of Lynchburg Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
R. H. Pettus Counties of Charlotte, Cumberland and Prince Edward Enrolled Bills
Health Welfare and Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Lucas D. Phillips Counties of Loudoun and Prince William Agriculture (Chair)
Finance
General Laws
Albert Lee Philpott Counties of Henry and Patrick; City of Martinsville Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Samuel E. Pope Counties of Isle of Wight and Southampton; City of Franklin Education (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Interstate Cooperation
Rules
Lacey E. Putney County of Bedford; City of Bedford Agriculture
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Ford C. Quillen Counties of Washington and Scott; City of Bristol Agriculture
Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
William Ferguson Reid County of Henrico; City of Richmond Corporations Insurance and Banking
General Laws
Labor
Randall O. Reynolds County of Pittsylvania Agriculture
Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
General Laws
Arthur H. Richardson Counties of Brunswick and Dinwiddie General Laws (Chair)
Conservation and Natural Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
Rules
William P. Robinson Sr. City of Norfolk Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
O. Beverley Roller Counties of Augusta and Highland; Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro Agriculture
Education
Privileges and Elections
Richard J. Ryder County of Fairfax; Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
Lester E. Schlitz City of Portsmouth Finance
General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor
John R. Sears Jr. City of Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Finance
Nominations and Confirmations
Roads and Internal Navigation
George P. Shafran County of Arlington Nominations and Confirmations
Roads and Internal Navigation
Eleanor P. Sheppard County of Henrico; City of Richmond Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Enrolled Bills
Health Welfare and Institutions
D. French Slaughter Jr. Counties of Madison, Culpeper and Orange Nominations and Confirmations (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
R. Maclin Smith Counties of Amelia, Lunenburg and Nottoway Counties Cities and Towns (Chair)
Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Nominations and Confirmations
W. Roy Smith City of Petersburg Appropriations (Chair)
Auditing
Education
George R. C. Stuart Counties of Washington and Scott; City of Bristol Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
David A. Sutherland County of Fairfax; Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Enrolled Bills
General Laws
James M. Thomson City of Alexandria Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Appropriations
Rules
Daniel G. Van Clief Counties of Albemarle and Greene Corporations Insurance and Banking
Roads and Internal Navigation
Stanley Clay Walker City of Norfolk Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Education
J. Warren White Jr. City of Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Interstate Cooperation
Privileges and Elections
Benjamin H. Woodbridge Jr. Counties of Spotsylvania and Stafford; City of Fredericksburg Auditing
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Roads and Internal Navigation
Glenn Yates Jr. City of Portsmouth Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Education
Roads and Internal Navigation

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search