Explore By:

1948 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Howard H. Adams Counties of Northampton and Accomack Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Appropriations
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and Economy
William Harrison Adams City of Richmond Insurance and Banking (Chair)
Finance
Printing
Public Property
John Bradie Allman County of Franklin Courts of Justice
Currency and Commerce
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Norman C. Bailey Counties of Orange and Madison Labor (Chair)
Insurance and Banking
Moral and Social Welfare
Roads and Internal Navigation
Tennyson M. Bates County of Wise Appropriations
Claims
Currency and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
Frank Bryant Beazley Counties of Caroline, Essex, and King and Queen Federal Relations and Resolutions (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
D. Woodrow Bird Counties of Bland and Giles Agriculture
Asylums and Prisons
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
Cralle Fauntleroy Blackwell Counties of Lunenburg and Mecklenburg Special, Private and Local Legislation (Chair)
General Laws
Printing
Privileges and Elections
Joseph Washington Bland County of Brunswick Agriculture
Labor
Public Property
Schools and Colleges
John B. Boatwright Sr. Counties of Appomattox, Buckingham and Cumberland General Laws (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Armistead L. Boothe City of Alexandria Counties Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
General Laws
Albert Orlando Boschen City of Richmond Asylums and Prisons (Chair)
Appropriations
Claims
Enrolled Bills
Willey Richard Broaddus Jr. County of Henry; City of Martinsville Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Moral and Social Welfare
Privileges and Elections
James L. Camblos County of Wise Courts of Justice
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Mining and Mineral Resources
Special Private and Local Legislation
H. Stuart Carter County of Washington; City of Bristol Finance
Game and Inland Fisheries
Interstate Cooperation
Schools and Colleges
William Hazzard Wigg Cassell City of Portsmouth Public Property (Chair)
Claims
General Laws
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
C. William Cleaton County of Mecklenburg Claims
Currency and Commerce
Finance
Immigration
George M. Cochran County of Augusta; City of Staunton Courts of Justice
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Moral and Social Welfare
Schools and Colleges
J. Leon Codd City of Portsmouth Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Labor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Roderick Dhu Coleman County of Scott Game and Inland Fisheries
General Laws
Immigration
Militia and Police
Michael McHale Collins County of Alleghany; City of Clifton Forge Counties Cities and Towns
Executive Expenditures
Game and Inland Fisheries
Interstate Cooperation
Schools and Colleges
John Warren Cooke Counties of Gloucester, Mathews and Middlesex Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Confirmation
Finance
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Montague G. Cox County of Grayson General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
Retrenchment and Economy
Schools and Colleges
Paul Whittington Crockett Counties of Charles City, James City, New Kent, and York; City of Williamsburg Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Special Private and Local Legislation
George Damm County of Arlington Asylums and Prisons
Finance
Militia and Police
Schools and Colleges
John H. Daniel Counties of Charlotte and Prince Edward Appropriations
Asylums and Prisons
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Roads and Internal Navigation
Delamater Davis City of Norfolk House Expenses (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Currency and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Harry B. Davis County of Princess Anne Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
Game and Inland Fisheries
Roy B. Davis County of Halifax Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Appropriations
Claims
Labor
Rules
Edmund Tompkins DeJarnette Counties of Hanover and King William Game and Inland Fisheries (Chair)
Immigration
Insurance and Banking
Moral and Social Welfare
Roads and Internal Navigation
Elbert White Dodd Counties of Botetourt and Craig Moral and Social Welfare (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Finance
Public Property
Schools and Colleges
Edward Griffith Dodson Jr. City of Roanoke Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Felix E. Edmunds County of Augusta; City of Staunton Counties Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Insurance and Banking
Roads and Internal Navigation
Roger Dana Fraley County of Russell Counties Cities and Towns
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Mining and Mineral Resources
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Thomas Jefferson George County of Patrick Claims
Finance
Game and Inland Fisheries
Immigration
Roads and Internal Navigation
William John Gibson County of Spotsylvania; City of Fredericksburg Courts of Justice
Insurance and Banking
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Special Private and Local Legislation
Mills Edwin Godwin Jr. County of Nansemond; City of Suffolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Insurance and Banking
Public Property
Wrendo Marion Godwin County of Accomack Agriculture
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Henry B. Gordon Counties of Albemarle and Greene; City of Charlottesville Enrolled Bills
Immigration
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Marvin Giles Graham County of Pulaski Appropriations
Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Printing
John Walter Gray County of Washington; City of Bristol Agriculture
Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
Joseph Addison Hagan City of Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Confirmation
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Stilson Hutchins Hall County of Loudoun Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Labor
Private and Local Legislation
Special
Edward Thomas Haynes City of Richmond Counties Cities and Towns
Game and Inland Fisheries
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Bentley Hite County of Montgomery; City of Radford Federal Relations and Resolutions
Immigration
Labor
Mining and Mineral Resources
Shirley T. Holland Counties of Isle of Wight and Nansemond; City of Suffolk Finance
Insurance and Banking
Interstate Cooperation
Moral and Social Welfare
Walter L. Hopkins City of Richmond Library (Chair)
Appropriations
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and Economy
Edward Thomas Humphries County of Norfolk; City of South Norfolk Appropriations
Currency and Commerce
Immigration
Retrenchment and Economy
Roads and Internal Navigation
Charles K. Hutchens City of Newport News Militia and Police (Chair)
Claims
Finance
Labor
Privileges and Elections
William H. Irvine County of Campbell Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Agriculture
Auditing
Game and Inland Fisheries
Labor
Ligon Lee Jones Counties of Prince George and Surry; City of Hopewell Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
House Expenses
Retrenchment and Economy
William Chesley Lambert County of Shenandoah Agriculture
Claims
Executive Expenditures
Militia and Police
Ralph Louis Lincoln County of Smyth Interstate Cooperation
Mining and Mineral Resources
Moral and Social Welfare
Public Property
Baldwin G. Locher County of Rockbridge; City of Buena Vista Agriculture
Appropriations
Asylums and Prisons
Game and Inland Fisheries
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Charles C. Louderback County of Page and Warren Appropriations (Chair)
Confirmation
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Property
Rules
Charles Nicholas Loving Counties of Bath, Highland, and Rockbridge; City of Buena Vista Immigration (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Game and Inland Fisheries
Labor
Mining and Mineral Resources
J. Maynard Magruder County of Arlington Interstate Cooperation (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Federal Relations and Resolutions
House Expenses
Insurance and Banking
George Alvin Massenburg County of Elizabeth City; City of Hampton Rules (Chair)
George Edmond Massie Jr. City of Richmond Federal Relations and Resolutions
General Laws
Immigration
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Joseph Greenaway Mayes Counties of Greensville and Sussex Claims
Enrolled Bills
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Robert John McCandlish Jr. County of Fairfax Executive Expenditures
Finance
General Laws
Militia and Police
Edward O. McCue Jr. Counties of Albemarle and Greene; City of Charlottesville Courts of Justice (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Rules
Schools and Colleges
Lewis A. McMurran Jr. County of Warwick; City of Newport News Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Immigration
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Solomon McRae County of Halifax Agriculture
Insurance and Banking
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Frank P. Moncure Counties of Prince William and Stafford Auditing (Chair)
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Retrenchment and Economy
Edgar Blackburn Moore Counties of Clarke and Frederick; City of Winchester Confirmation (Chair)
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and Economy
Rules
Lindsey L. Moore County of Pittsylvania Agriculture
General Laws
Labor
Moral and Social Welfare
W. Tayloe Murphy Sr. Counties of Lancaster and Richmond Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Game and Inland Fisheries
Insurance and Banking
Public Property
Walter Howard Clarke Murray City of Richmond Executive Expenditures
House Expenses
Labor
Moral and Social Welfare
Walter A. Page City of Norfolk Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Library
Printing
Charles Homer Phillips City of Richmond Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
Schools and Colleges
Special Private and Local Legislation
Robert Kyle Poole County of Wythe Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Game and Inland Fisheries
Retrenchment and Economy
Samuel E. Pope County of Southampton Agriculture
Asylums and Prisons
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Schools and Colleges
Harold H. Purcell Counties of Fluvanna, Goochland and Louisa Asylums and Prisons
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
DuVal Radford County of Bedford Courts of Justice
Moral and Social Welfare
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and Economy
Arthur H. Richardson County of Dinwiddie Agriculture
General Laws
Library
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
James W. Roberts City of Norfolk Appropriations
Enrolled Bills
Immigration
Militia and Police
Ernest Robertson County of Roanoke Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
James Moody Robertson City of Norfolk Claims
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Privileges and Elections
Samuel Dagnell Rodgers City of Petersburg Finance (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Auditing
Moral and Social Welfare
Julian H. Rutherfoord Jr. City of Roanoke General Laws
Insurance and Banking
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Basil Poff Simpson Counties of Carroll and Floyd Agriculture
Executive Expenditures
Immigration
Special Private and Local Legislation
Almer Reen Singleton Counties Buchanan and Dickenson Labor
Mining and Mineral Resources
Moral and Social Welfare
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Schools and Colleges
Harold B. Singleton County of Amherst; City of Lynchburg Asylums and Prisons
Courts of Justice
Insurance and Banking
Public Property
D. French Slaughter Counties of Culpeper and Rappahannock Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Public Property
James Marion Smith County of Lee House Expenses
Labor
Mining and Mineral Resources
Public Property
Vernon C. Smith County of Buchanan Mining and Mineral Resources (Chair)
Insurance and Banking
Moral and Social Welfare
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
James O. Stickley County of Rockingham; City of Harrisonburg Finance
General Laws
Immigration
Library
Samuel W. Swanson County of Pittsylvania Counties Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Finance
Public Property
George Walton Taliaferro County of Rockingham; City of Harrisonburg Agriculture
Currency and Commerce
General Laws
Retrenchment and Economy
Cecil Wood Taylor City of Lynchburg Appropriations
Currency and Commerce
Library
Militia and Police
L. Lake Triplett County of Fauquier Claims (Chair)
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and Economy
Charles Francis Unruh Counties of King George, Northumberland, and Westmoreland Retrenchment and Economy (Chair)
Agriculture
Asylums and Prisons
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Roads and Internal Navigation
Charles Montgomery Waldrop Counties of Amelia and Nottoway Agriculture (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Theodore G. Walton County of Norfolk; City of South Norfolk Agriculture
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Robert Whitehead Counties of Nelson and Amherst Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Claims
Finance
Schools and Colleges
Joseph J. Williams Jr. County of Henrico Printing, Counties Cities and Towns (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Courts of Justice
Jack W. Witten County of Tazewell Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Mining and Mineral Resources
Landon Russell Wyatt City of Danville Appropriations
Confirmation
Counties Cities and Towns
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Public Property
Elwood Floyd Yates Counties of Chesterfield and Powhatan Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Game and Inland Fisheries
Retrenchment and Economy
Schools and Colleges

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search