Explore By:

1991 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Watkins M. Abbitt Jr. Counties of Amelia, Appomattox, Buckingham, Cumberland, Prince Edward (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
G. Steven Agee Counties of Montgomery (part) and Roanoke (part); City of Salem Conservation and Natural Resources
Courts of Justice
Nominations and Confirmations
George F. Allen Counties of Albemarle (part) and Nelson Courts of Justice
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
James F. Almand Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part) Claims
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Militia and Police
Robert T. Andrews Counties of Fairfax (part) and Loudoun (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas G. Baker Jr. Counties of Pulaski and Montgomery (part); City of Radford Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Mining and Mineral Resources
Robert B. Ball Sr. County of Henrico (part) Appropriations (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
William W. Bennett Jr. Counties of Charlotte, Halifax, Lunenburg (part) and Prince Edward (part); City of South Boston Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
Robert S. Bloxom Counties of Accomack, Middlesex, and Northampton Agriculture
Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Labor and Commerce
David G. Brickley County of Prince William (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Leslie L. Byrne County of Fairfax (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Labor and Commerce
Vincent F. Callahan Jr. County of Fairfax (part); City of Falls Church Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Mary T. Christian City of Hampton (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Whittington W. Clement County of Pittsylvania (part); City of Danville Appropriations
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
Bernard S. Cohen County of Fairfax (part); City of Alexandria (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Labor and Commerce
Shirley F. Cooper County of York; Cities of Poquoson and Williamsburg Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Howard E. Copeland City of Norfolk (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Mining and Mineral Resources
J. Paul Councill Jr. Counties of Isle of Wight, Southampton, and Surry; City of Franklin Agriculture
Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
M. Kirkland Cox County of Chesterfield (part); City of Colonial Heights Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
General Laws
C. Richard Cranwell Counties of Bedford (part), Craig (part), and Roanoke (part) Finance (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Mining and Mineral Resources
Glenn R. Croshaw City of Virginia Beach (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Joyce K. Crouch County of Campbell; City of Lynchburg (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia and Police
Jean W. Cunningham City of Richmond (part) Courts of Justice
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Robert K. Cunningham Sr. County of Fairfax (part) Agriculture
General Laws
Nominations and Confirmations
L. Karen Darner County of Arlington (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Jay W. DeBoer Counties of Dinwiddie (part) and Prince George (part); City of Petersburg Interstate Cooperation (Chair)
Finance
General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Alan A. Diamonstein City of Newport News (part) General Laws (Chair)
Appropriations
Education
Rules
V. Earl Dickinson Counties of Fluvanna, Goochland, Louisa, and Powhatan Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
James H. Dillard II County of Fairfax (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Education
Privileges and Elections
Roland D. Ealey City of Richmond (part) Claims
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Edgar C. Eck City of Richmond (part) Education
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Gerald A. Fill County of Fairfax (part) Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Militia and Police
Willard R. Finney Counties of Floyd, Franklin, and Pittsylvania (part) Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
Finance
Richard L. Fisher County of Fairfax (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
James Randy Forbes City of Chesapeake (part) Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
V. Thomas Forehand Jr. Cities of Chesapeake (part) Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
Arthur R. Giesen Jr. County of Augusta (part); Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Mining and Mineral Resources
J. Samuel Glasscock Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk Health Welfare and Institutions (Chair)
Courts of Justice Rules Nominations and Confirmations
George W. Grayson Counties of Henrico (part), James City, and New Kent Finance
General Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
Raymond R. Guest Jr. Counties of Clarke, Culpeper (part), Fauquier (part), Rappahannock, and Warren Agriculture
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Rules
Franklin P. Hall City of Richmond (part) Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
Roads and Internal Navigation
Phillip A. Hamilton City of Newport News (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Emmett W. Hanger Jr. Counties of Bath, Highland, Augusta (part), and Rockingham (part) Finance Conservation and Natural Resources Claims
Frank D. Hargrove Sr. Counties of Caroline (part) and Hanover Claims
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Labor and Commerce
Edward Richmond Harris Jr. City of Lynchburg (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
Labor and Commerce
Robert E. Harris Counties of Fairfax (part) and Prince William (part) Appropriations
Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
Charles R. Hawkins County of Pittsylvania (part) Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Mining and Mineral Resources
George H. Heilig Jr. City of Norfolk (part) Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
S. Page Higginbotham Counties of Culpeper (part), Greene, Madison and Orange Courts of Justice Agriculture Militia and Police
William J. Howell Counties of Fauquier (part) and Stafford (part); City of Fredericksburg (part) Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Interstate Cooperation
Thomas M. Jackson Jr. Counties of Carroll (part), Grayson (part), and Wythe; City of Galax Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Grover C. Jennings Counties of Grayson (part), Smyth and Washington (part) Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Mining and Mineral Resources
Joseph P. Johnson Jr. County of Washington (part); City of Bristol Agriculture
Courts of Justice
Finance
Jerrauld C. Jones City of Norfolk (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
R. Beasley Jones Counties of Brunswick, Dinwiddie (part), Greensville and Sussex; City of Emporia Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Gladys B. Keating County of Fairfax (part) Militia and Police (Chair)
Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Counties Cities and Towns
J. Jack Kennedy Jr. Counties of Wise and Dickenson (part); City of Norton Agriculture
Finance
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
C. Hardaway Marks Counties of Charles City and Prince George (part); City of Hopewell Courts of Justice (Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Mary A. Marshall County of Arlington (part) Counties Cities and Towns (Chair)
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Stephen Holliday Martin County of Chesterfield (part) General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Mining and Mineral Resources
Walter Henry Maxwell Cities of Hampton (part) and Newport News (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Conservation and Natural Resources
Health Welfare and Institutions
Alan E. Mayer County of Fairfax (part) General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Glenn B. McClanan City of Virginia Beach (part) Agriculture (Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
General Laws
Interstate Cooperation
Kenneth R. Melvin City of Portsmouth (part) Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Clinton Miller Counties of Page, Shenandoah, Rockingham (part) Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
William S. Moore Jr. City of Portsmouth (part) Courts of Justice
General Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
Harvey B. Morgan Counties of Essex, Gloucester, King and Queen, King William, and Matthews Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Counties Cities and Towns
Thomas Warren Moss Jr. City of Norfolk (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking (Chair)
Appropriations
Nominations and Confirmations
Rules
Joan H. Munford County of Montgomery (part) Labor and Commerce (Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
W. Tayloe Murphy Jr. Counties of King George, Lancaster, Northumberland, Richmond, Westmoreland, and Stafford (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Labor and Commerce
Joseph W. O'Brien Jr. City of Virginia Beach (part) Education (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Phoebe M. Orebaugh County of Rockingham (part); City of Harrisonburg Education Roads and Internal Navigation Claims
Robert D. Orrock Sr. Counties of Spotsylvania and Caroline (part); City of Fredericksburg (part) Agriculture
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Health Welfare and Institutions
Lewis W. Parker Jr. Counties of Lunenburg (part), Mecklenburg, Nottoway Claims (Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Harry J. Parrish County of Prince William (part); Cities of Manassas and Manassas Park Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
Militia and Police
Clarence E. Phillips Counties of Dickenson (part), Russell and Tazewell (part) Agriculture
Claims
General Laws
Nominations and Confirmations
Albert Lee Philpott County of Henry (part); City of Martinsville (part) Rules (Chair)
Kenneth R. Plum County of Fairfax (part) Nominations and Confirmations (Chair)
Claims
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Harry R. Purkey City of Virginia Beach (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Lacey E. Putney Counties of Bedford (part) and Rockbridge (part); Cities of Bedford, Buena Vista and Lynchburg (part) Agriculture
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Ford C. Quillen Counties of Lee, Scott, and Washington (part) Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Appropriations
Mining and Mineral Resources
Rules
John S. Reid County of Henrico (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
General Laws
Interstate Cooperation
W. Roscoe Reynolds Counties of Carroll (part), Henry (part), Patrick; City of Martinsville (part) Courts of Justice
Education
Militia and Police
William P. Robinson Jr. City of Norfolk (part) Courts of Justice
General Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
Linda M. Rollins Fauquier (part), and Loudoun (part) Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
John A. Rollison III County of Prince William (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Alson H. Smith Jr. County of Frederick; City of Winchester Mining and Mineral Resources (Chair)
Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Barbara M. Stafford Counties of Bland, Giles, and Tazewell (part) General Laws Mining and Mineral Resources Privileges and Elections
S. Wallace Stieffen City of Hampton (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Walter A. Stosch County of Henrico (part) Education Finance Claims
Jackie T. Stump Counties of Buchanan and Tazewell (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert Tata City of Virginia Beach (part) Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
A. Victor Thomas County of Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part) Conservation and Natural Resources (Chair)
Appropriations
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Malfourd W. Trumbo Counties of Alleghany, Botetourt, Craig (part); Cities of Clifton Forge and Covington Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Roads and Internal Navigation
Marian A. Van Landingham City of Alexandria (part) Appropriations
Education
Privileges and Elections
Mitchell Van Yahres County of Albemarle (part); City of Charlottesville Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
John Chewning Watkins County of Chesterfield (part) Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Privileges and Elections
S. Vance Wilkins Jr. Counties of Amherst, Augusta (part), and Rockbridge (part); City of Lexington General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Clifton A. Woodrum County of Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part) Claims
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Jane H. Woods City of Fairfax, County of Fairfax (part) Education
Finance
Labor and Commerce

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search