Explore By:

1899-1900 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
S. R. Akers Patrick Agriculture and Mining
Executive Expenditures
Public Property
George Wayne Anderson Richmond City Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
H. J. Ayers Buchanan, Dickenson, and Wise Enrolled Bills
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Propositions and Grievances
W. W. Baker Chesterfield, Powhatan, & Manchester Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
E. H. Barclay Rockbridge and Buena Vista Counties, Cities and Towns
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Labor and the Poor
Schools and Colleges
W. W. Baugh Prince George and Surry Claims
Immigration
Labor and the Poor
William H. Blakemore Rockingham Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Counties, Cities and Towns
Finance
Charles T. Bland Portsmouth Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Propositions and Grievances
W. H. Boaz Albemarle and Charlottesville Finance (Chair)
Claims
W. B. Bowles Craig, Roanoke City, and Roanoke County Enrolled Bills
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
W. H. Buntin Pittsylvania and Danville Counties, Cities and Towns
Labor and the Poor
Retrenchment and the Economy
A. L. Cannaday Floyd and Franklin Labor and the Poor
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and the Economy
William Duval Cardwell Hanover Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Immigration
John W. Churchman Augusta and Staunton Claims (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas E. Clarke Dinwiddie Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Enrolled Bills
Schools and Colleges
H. C. Clement Pittsylvania and Danville Immigration (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
John T. Cowan Montgomery and Radford Agriculture and Mining
Schools and Colleges
E. F. Cromwell Norfolk County
J. G. Davis Grayson Federal Relations and Resolutions
Immigration
Propositions and Grievances
R. L. Dodson Pittsylvania and Danville Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Executive Expenditures
Public Property
Le Grande Donohoe Elizabeth City and Accomack Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Immigration
William R. Duke Albemarle and Charlottesville Library (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
W. P. Dupuy Craig, Roanoke City, and Roanoke County Counties, Cities and Towns
Finance
Rules
Schools and Colleges
Nathaniel B. Early Greene and Madison Militia and Police (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Thomas H. Edwards King William and Hanover Asylums and Prisons
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Propositions and Grievances
J. W. Ellis Lunenburg Agriculture and Mining
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Alvin T. Embrey Spotsylvania and Fredericksburg Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Militia and Police
John E. Epps Richmond City Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Roads and Internal Navigation
A. E. Ewell Princess Anne Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Labor and the Poor
Public Property
John C. Featherston Campbell Agriculture and Mining (Chair)
Claims
Public Property
A. B. Fitzpatrick Nelson Asylums and Prisons (Chair)
Militia and Police
Public Property
J. W. Fleet King and Queen Enrolled Bills
Immigration
Propositions and Grievances
Elben C. Folkes Richmond City Labor and the Poor (Chair)
Finance
George G. Galleher Prince William Retrenchment and the Economy (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections
H. T. Garnett Stafford and King George Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Militia and Police
Jacob C. Gent Russell Banks, Currency and Commerce
Claims
Courts of Justice
William A. Goad Bedford Agriculture and Mining
Executive Expenditures
House Expenses
G. J. Gouldman Northumberland and Westmoreland Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
W. H. Gravely Henry Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
J. W. Gregory Pittsylvania and Danville Agriculture and Mining
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Schools and Colleges
J. D. Honaker Smyth and Bland Claims
Labor and the Poor
Printing
John R. Horsley Campbell and Appomattox Claims
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections
Edmund W. Hubard Buckingham and Cumberland Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
Roads and Internal Navigation
Frank Hume Alexandria City and Alexandria County Counties, Cities and Towns
Immigration
Roads and Internal Navigation
George Y. Hunley Gloucester and Mathews Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Propositions and Grievances
Rules
H. F. Hutcheson Mecklenburg Banks, Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas B. Ivey Petersburg Enrolled Bills
Printing (Chair)
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Privileges and Elections
Tipton D. Jennings Lynchburg Public Property (Chair)
Finance
Retrenchment and the Economy
Felix M. Jones Sr. Henrico Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Retrenchment and the Economy
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas N. Jones Isle of Wight House Expenses (Chair)
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Privileges and Elections
E. C. Jordan Frederick and Winchester Counties, Cities and Towns (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Walter Jordan Nansemond Chesapeake and its Tributaries
House Expenses
Library
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Privileges and Elections
S. L. Kelley Richmond City Counties, Cities and Towns
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Propositions and Grievances
Alexander King Greensville and Sussex Counties, Cities and Towns
Library
Privileges and Elections
James T. Lacy Halifax Finance
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
George A. Lambert Wise Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
W. B. F. Leech Rockbridge and Buena Vista Finance
Immigration
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Schools and Colleges
William H. Lewis Loudoun and Fauquier Executive Expenditures
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
M. J. Lyons Norfolk City Labor and the Poor
Roads and Internal Navigation
E. C. Madison New Kent, Charles City, James City, York, Warwick, Newport News, and Williamsburg Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Immigration
S. Wilkins Matthews Accomack Chesapeake and its Tributaries (Chair)
Public Property
Retrenchment and the Economy
William M. McAllister Alleghany, Bath, and Highland Claims
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
C. H. McClung Washington and Bristol Agriculture and Mining
Claims
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Robert W. McConnell Scott Asylums and Prisons
Executive Expenditures
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
William Plummer McRae Petersburg Courts of Justice (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
J. S. Moss Tazewell Enrolled Bills
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Retrenchment and the Economy
George E. Murrell Bedford Agriculture and Mining
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
J. S. Musgrave Asylums and Prisons
Labor and the Poor
Militia and Police
M. S. Newberne Norfolk County Banks, Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Labor and the Poor
S. M. Newhouse Culpeper Asylums and Prisons
Claims
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
John E. Nottingham Northampton and Accomack Enrolled Bills
Finance
T. A. Overby Lunenburg
John J. Owen Prince Edward Agriculture and Mining
Executive Expenditures
Schools and Colleges
Richard S. Parks Page and Rappahannock Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Retrenchment and the Economy
B. G. Patterson Rockingham Counties, Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
S. S. P. Patteson Richmond City Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Pembroke Pettit Fluvanna and Goochland Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Immigration
Theodore C. Pilcher Fauquier Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Samuel E. Pitts Caroline Banks, Currency and Commerce
Retrenchment and the Economy
David S. Pollock Pulaski and Giles Federal Relations and Resolutions
Propositions and Grievances
Retrenchment and the Economy
R. S. Powell Brunswick Banks, Currency and Commerce
Public Property
Retrenchment and the Economy
John W. Price Washington and Bristol Claims
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
A. S. Priddy Charlotte Asylums and Prisons
Counties, Cities and Towns
Library
Privileges and Elections
S. M. Robinson Carroll Asylums and Prisons
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Immigration
John Franklin Ryan Loudoun Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Rules
Edward Watts Saunders Franklin Rules (Chair)
George W. Settle Rappahannock Banks, Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Schools and Colleges
James L. Shelton Louisa Banks, Currency and Commerce
Propositions and Grievances
Robert G. Southall Nottoway and Amelia Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Militia and Police
Josiah Stickley Shenandoah Banks, Currency and Commerce
Immigration
Public Property
K. B. Stoner Botetourt Enrolled Bills
Finance
Militia and Police
John W. Todd Augusta and Staunton Banks, Currency and Commerce
Finance
Rules
D. L. Toney Chesterfield, Powhatan, Manchester Asylums and Prisons
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
R. J. Tuck Halifax Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Retrenchment and the Economy
R. B. Ware Amelia Asylums and Prisons
Federal Relations and Resolutions
P. C. Waring Essex and Middlesex Militia and Police
Retrenchment and the Economy
Schools and Colleges
Arthur L. Warthen Clarke and Warren Enrolled Bills
Finance
Militia and Police
R. Carter Wellford Lancaster and Richmond County Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Finance
John Whitehead Norfolk City Banks, Currency and Commerce
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections
John M. Whitehead Lee Asylums and Prisons
House Expenses
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Joseph E. Edward Willard Fairfax Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
William G. Williams Orange Federal Relations and Resolutions (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search