Explore By:

1839 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Jan 7 1839
  • End Date: Apr 10 1839
  • Notes: Session: January 7 to April 10, 1839
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014925576;view=1up;seq=7
  • Speaker: Thomas Walker Gilmer
  • Clerk: George Wythe Munford
Name Locality Committees
Robert Alexander Northumberland Treasurer's Accounts
Archibald Anderson Louisa Propositions and Grievances
Edward J. Armstrong Harrison First Auditor's Office
William E. Bailey Surry Enrolled Bills
First Auditor's Office
Spencer M. Ball Fairfax Agriculture and Manufactures
Lunatic Asylums
Robert A. Banks Madison Enrolled Bills
Samuel Bare Shenandoah Propositions and Grievances
David Barnett Montgomery Finance
Richard Walker Barton Frederick Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas H. Bayly Accomack Militia Laws
Schools and Colleges
Lewis Beard Loudoun Second Auditor's Office (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Booton Madison Claims
John M. Botts Henrico Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Edmund Broadus Culpeper Enrolled Bills
Finance
Edward A. Cabell Amherst Roads and Internal Navigation
Elbert H. Caldwell Marshall Bonds of Public Officers
Privileges and Elections
Wyatt Cardwell Charlotte Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Agriculture and Manufactures
Claims
William Carroll Preston Executive Expenditures
William Carson Clarke and Warren Second Auditor's Office
Manilius Chapman Giles and Mercer Courts of Justice
James S. Clarke Surry Enrolled Bills
First Auditor's Office
John Clayton Monongalia Clerk's Office
Martin Cloud Patrick Register's Office
Tilghman A. Cobbs Bedford Propositions and Grievances
Raphael M. Conn Shenandoah Armory
Valentine Y. Conway Lancaster and Richmond County Executive Expenditures
Lunatic Asylums
Robert B. Corbin Caroline Privileges and Elections
Public Libraries
James H. Cox Chesterfield Penitentiary (Chair)
Addison Crockett Tazewell Register's Office
Charles L. Crockett Wythe Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas T. Cropper Accomack Armory
Lunatic Asylums
Oscar Minor Crutchfield Spotyslvania Armory
(Chair)
Militia Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
James Culbertson Scott Armory
William E. Cunningham Norfolk Borough Banks
Public Libraries
Schools and Colleges
Joseph F. Daingerfield Greenbrier Bonds of Public Officers
Courts of Justice
Joseph W. Davis Smyth Privileges and Elections
Treasurer's Accounts
Harvey Deskins Floyd Penitentiary
Charles P. Dorman Rockbridge Finance
Militia Laws (Chair)
Schools and Colleges
Alexander Dortch Mecklenburg Militia Laws
James A. Dunlap Monroe Register's Office
Elias Edmonds Fauquier Claims
Treasurer's Accounts
John R. Edmunds Halifax Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Public Libraries
Henry Farley Logan Clerk's Office
William Fitzgerald Nottoway First Auditor's Office (Chair)
Armory
Alexander Fitzhugh Stafford Claims
Privileges and Elections
Thomas H. Flood Buckingham Propositions and Grievances
Jesse Flowers Harrison Lunatic Asylums
Schools and Colleges
Thomas Fox Campbell Armory
Tillotson Fryatt Berkeley Register's Office
John Gay Pocahontas Register's Office
Thomas Walker Gilmer Albemarle
William Osborne Goode Mecklenburg Public Libraries
Schools and Colleges
Samuel E. Goodson Washington Banks
Claims
Lewis Hail Grayson Second Auditor's Office
Samuel Hale Franklin Privileges and Elections
Treasurer's Accounts
James M. Harris Powhatan Claims
Creed Haskins Brunswick Agriculture and Manufactures
Propositions and Grievances
Thomas S. Haymond Monongalia Register's Office (Chair)
William D. Hodges Nansemond Courts of Justice
Weeden Hoffman Braxton & Lewis Propositions and Grievances
Treasurer's Accounts
William G. Holloway Alleghany Lunatic Asylums
Second Auditor's Office
John J. Jackson Wood Register's Office (Chair)
Bonds of Public Officers
Courts of Justice
William Kinney Augusta Finance (Chair)
Banks
George W. Kyle Buckingham Finance
James H. Langhorne Norfolk County Finance
Alfred Leyburn Rockbridge Lunatic Asylums (Chair)
Agriculture and Manufactures
Lunatic Asylums
George T. F. Lorimer Essex Armory
William Martin Henry Armory
Bonds of Public Officers
John F. May Petersburg Courts of Justice (Chair)
Banks
William McClintic Bath Second Auditor's Office
William McConnell Ohio Agriculture and Manufactures
Banks
Schools and Colleges
William McCoy Jr. Pendleton Claims
John McPherson Page First Auditor's Office
W. H. E. Merritt Brunswick Schools and Colleges
Thomas P. Mitchell Bedford Enrolled Bills
Second Auditor's Office
William Odell Hampshire Armory
John O'Ferrall Morgan First Auditor's Office
John Orgain Lunenberg Clerk's Office
George Park Hampshire First Auditor's Office
Barrett G. Payne Fluvanna Propositions and Grievances
John S. Pendleton Rappahannock Privileges and Elections (Chair)
William M. Peyton Botetourt & Roanoke Treasurer's Accounts (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
John J. Prince Sussex Clerk's Office
Sanford J. Ramey Loudoun Propositions and Grievances
Daniel Ratcliffe Prince William Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
George Reynolds Jefferson Penitentiary
Jonathan Richmond Lee Register's Office
William Roberts Princess Anne Claims
Wyndham Robertson Richmond City Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Banks
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Samuel B. Servant Elizabeth City and Warwick Enrolled Bills
William Seymour Hardy Bonds of Public Officers
Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
James T. Shadwick King William Armory
William Shands Prince George Bonds of Public Officers (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Thomas Shanks Botetourt and Roanoke Bonds of Public Officers
Joseph H. Sherrard Frederick First Auditor's Office (Chair)
Banks
Finance
Arthur Smith Isle of Wight Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
Daniel Smith Kanawha Banks
Militia Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
Edward H. Smith Rockingham Agriculture and Manufactures
Claims
Henry D. Smith Russell Armory
Nehemiah Smith Mason and Jackson Clerk's Office
Lunatic Asylums
Thomas Smith Gloucester Finance
Robert V. Snodgrass Berkeley Second Auditor's Office
Valentine Wood Southall Albemarle Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Banks
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
James M. Stephenson Tyler Claims (Chair)
Finance
Alexander H. H. Stuart Augusta Lunatic Asylums (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Henry Sturm Randolph Armory
Campbell Tarr Brooke Militia Laws
Edward T. Tayloe King George Treasurer's Accounts (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Public Libraries
John R. Taylor Mathews and Middlesex Clerk's Office (Chair)
Paul Taylor Halifax Propositions and Grievances
Timothy Taylor Jr. Loudoun Claims
Isaac Thomas Rockingham Treasurer's Accounts
Solomon Thornburg Cabell Propositions and Grievances
Josiah Tidball Fauquier
Richard H. Toler Campbell Banks
Lunatic Asylums
Roads and Internal Navigation
Whitmell P. Tunstall Pittsylvania Public Libraries (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Joseph Turner Greensville Penitentiary
John Tyler Jr. James City, York and Williamsburg Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Lunatic Asylums
James B. Urquhart Southampton Claims
Executive Expenditures
Alfred J. Vaughan Dinwiddie Penitentiary
Nathaniel E. Venable Prince Edward Banks (Chair)
Agriculture and Manufactures
Schools and Colleges
John Wade Franklin Penitentiary
Oliver L. Waite Fayette and Nicholas Penitentiary
William G. Walker Westmoreland Schools and Colleges
Bushrod C. Washington Jefferson Agriculture and Manufactures
Schools and Colleges
Joseph S. Watkins Goochland Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Samuel Watts Norfolk County Militia Laws (Chair)
Banks
Militia Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
William L. White Hanover Armory
Floyd L. Whitehead Nelson Agriculture and Manufactures
Claims
Thomas H. Wilcox Charles City and New Kent Agriculture and Manufactures
Bonds of Public Officers
Allen Wilson Cumberland Agriculture and Manufactures
Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Vincent Witcher Pittsylvania Claims (Chair)
Banks
Roads and Internal Navigation
Henry Wood Amelia Enrolled Bills
John Woolfolk Orange and Greene Penitentiary (Chair)
Courts of Justice
David P. Wright King and Queen Executive Expenditures
George T. Yerby Northampton Agriculture and Manufactures
Executive Expenditures

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search