Explore By:

1994 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Watkins M. Abbitt Jr. Counties of Appomattox, Buckingham, Cumberland, Nelson, and Prince Edward (part) Mining and Mineral Resources (Chair)
Finance
Labor and Commerce
Roads and Internal Navigation
David B. Albo County of Fairfax (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
General Laws
Nominations and Confirmations
James F. Almand Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part) Courts of Justice (Chair)
Finance
General Laws
Militia and Police
Ward L. Armstrong Counties of Franklin (part), Henry (part), and Pittsylvania (part); City of Martinsville Agriculture
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Thomas G. Baker Jr. Counties of Giles (part) and Pulaski; City of Radford Courts of Justice
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Robert B. Ball Sr. Counties of Charles City (part) and Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Appropriations (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Rules
William K. Barlow Counties of Charles City (part), Henrico (part), Isle of Wight (part), Prince George (part), Southampton (part), and Surry (part); Cities of Franklin (part) and Newport News (part) Agriculture
Finance
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
I. Vincent Behm Jr. Cities of Hampton (part) and Poquoson (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
William W. Bennett Jr. Counties of Campbell (part), Charlotte, Halifax, and Pittsylvania (part); City of South Boston Claims
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Education
Robert S. Bloxom Counties of Accomack, Gloucester (part), Mathews, and Northampton Agriculture
Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Labor and Commerce
David G. Brickley County of Prince William (part) Health Welfare and Institutions (Chair)
Conservation and Natural Resources
Courts of Justice
Finance
Vincent F. Callahan Jr. County of Fairfax (part) Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Eric I. Cantor County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Claims
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Mary T. Christian City of Hampton (part) Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Whittington W. Clement County of Pittsylvania (part); City of Danville Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
Bernard S. Cohen City of Alexandria (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
Julia A. Connally Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Interstate Cooperation
Militia and Police
Shirley F. Cooper Counties of Gloucester (part), King and Queen, King William, and York (part) Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Howard E. Copeland Cities of Norfolk (part) and Virginia Beach (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Finance
J. Paul Councill Jr. Counties of Brunswick (part), Dinwiddie (part), Greensville, Isle of Wight (part), Lunenburg (part), Southampton (part), Surry (part), and Sussex; Cities of Emporia and Franklin (part) Education (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
M. Kirkland Cox County of Chesterfield (part); City of Colonial Heights Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
General Laws
C. Richard Cranwell Counties of Bedford (part), Botetourt (part), Craig, and Roanoke (part) Finance (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Rules
Flora Davis Crittenden Cities of Hampton (part) and Newport News (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Labor and Commerce
Roads and Internal Navigation
Glenn R. Croshaw City of Virginia Beach (part) Appropriations
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Nominations and Confirmations
Privileges and Elections
Joyce K. Crouch Counties of Campbell (part) and Pittsylvania (part); City of Lynchburg (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia and Police
Jean W. Cunningham County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Appropriations
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
L. Karen Darner County of Arlington (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
John J. Davies III Counties of Culpeper, Greene (part), Madison, and Orange Agriculture
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Nominations and Confirmations
Jay W. DeBoer Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Dinwiddie (part); City of Petersburg Interstate Cooperation (Chair)
Claims
Finance
General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
R. Creigh Deeds Counties of Alleghany, Augusta (part), Bath, Botetourt (part), Highland, and Rockbridge (part); Cities of Clifton Forge, Covington, and Lexington Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
Alan A. Diamonstein City of Newport News (part) General Laws (Chair)
Appropriations
Education
Rules
V. Earl Dickinson Counties of Fluvanna, Goochland, Louisa, and Spotsylvania (part) Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Rules
James H. Dillard II County of Fairfax (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Education
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Allen W. Dudley Counties of Bedford (part), Floyd, Franklin (part), and Pittsylvania (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Interstate Cooperation
Nominations and Confirmations
Richard L. Fisher County of Fairfax (part); City of Fairfax (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
James Randy Forbes City of Chesapeake (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
Arthur R. Giesen Jr. Counties of Augusta (part) and Rockingham (part); City of Waynesboro Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
George W. Grayson Counties of Henrico (part), James City, and New Kent; City of Williamsburg Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
H. Morgan Griffith Counties of Montgomery (part) and Roanoke (part); City of Salem Agriculture
Education
Militia and Police
Raymond R. Guest Jr. Counties of Frederick (part), Page, Rockingham (part), Shenandoah (part), and Warren (part) Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Franklin P. Hall City of Richmond (part) Counties Cities and Towns (Chair)
Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Mining and Mineral Resources
Phillip A. Hamilton City of Newport News (part) Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Frank D. Hargrove Sr. County of Hanover Corporations Insurance and Banking
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
Robert E. Harris County of Fairfax (part); City of Fairfax (part) Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
General Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
George H. Heilig Jr. City of Norfolk (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking (Chair)
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Rules
William J. Howell County of Stafford Agriculture
Courts of Justice
Finance
Robert D. Hull County of Fairfax (part); City of Falls Church Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Riley E. Ingram Counties of Amelia (part), Chesterfield (part), Dinwiddie (part), Nottoway (part), Powhatan (part), and Prince George (part); City of Hopewell Counties Cities and Towns
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Thomas M. Jackson Jr. Counties of Bland, Carroll (part), Grayson (part), and Wythe; City of Galax Agriculture
Appropriations
Education
Militia and Police
Joseph P. Johnson Jr. County of Washington; City of Bristol Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Finance
Dwight Clinton Jones County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Jerrauld C. Jones Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Norfolk (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Labor and Commerce
Jay K. Katzen Counties of Fauquier (part), Rappahannock, and Warren (part) Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Gladys B. Keating County of Fairfax (part) Militia and Police (Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Counties Cities and Towns
Rules
Barnes Lee Kidd Counties of Grayson (part), Smyth and Tazewell (part) Health Welfare and Institutions
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Terry G. Kilgore Counties of Lee, Scott, and Wise (part) Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Mining and Mineral Resources
Robert G. Marshall County of Prince William (part) Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Privileges and Elections
Stephen Holliday Martin County of Chesterfield (part) General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Mining and Mineral Resources
Joe T. May Counties of Clarke, Fairfax (part), Fauquier (part), and Loudoun (part) Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Interstate Cooperation
Alan E. Mayer County of Fairfax (part) Courts of Justice
General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Interstate Cooperation
Militia and Police
Roger J. McClure County of Fairfax (part) Courts of Justice
General Laws
Militia and Police
Robert F. McDonnell City of Virginia Beach (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Kenneth R. Melvin Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Portsmouth (part) Claims
Courts of Justice
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Clinton Miller Counties of Rockingham (part) and Shenandoah (part); City of Harrisonburg Appropriations
Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Privileges and Elections
William C. Mims Counties of Fairfax (part) and Loudoun (part) Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Mining and Mineral Resources
William S. Moore Jr. Cities of Chesapeake (part), Portsmouth (part), and Suffolk (part) Agriculture
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
Harvey B. Morgan Counties of Caroline, Essex (part), Gloucester (part), Middlesex, and York (part); City of Poquoson (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Counties Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Thomas Warren Moss Jr. City of Norfolk (part) Rules (Chair)
W. Tayloe Murphy Jr. Counties of Essex (part), King George, Lancaster, Northumberland, Richmond, and Westmoreland Labor and Commerce (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Robert E. Nelms County of Isle of Wight (part); Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk (part) Labor and Commerce
Nominations and Confirmations
Roads and Internal Navigation
Stephen D. Newman County of Amherst (part); City of Lynchburg (part) Education
Labor and Commerce
Roads and Internal Navigation
Samuel A. Nixon Jr. County of Chesterfield (part) Claims
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
James K. O'Brien Jr. County of Fairfax (part) Education
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
Robert D. Orrock Sr. County of Spotsylvania (part); City of Fredericksburg Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
Harry J. Parrish County of Prince William (part); Cities of Manassas and Manassas Park Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Finance
Labor and Commerce
Clarence E. Phillips Counties of Dickenson, Russell (part), and Wise (part); City of Norton Appropriations
Claims
Conservation and Natural Resources
General Laws
Kenneth R. Plum County of Fairfax (part) Nominations and Confirmations (Chair)
Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Linda T. Puller County of Fairfax (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Harry R. Purkey City of Virginia Beach (part) Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Lacey E. Putney Counties of Bedford (part), Botetourt (part), and Rockbridge (part); Cities of Bedford and Buena Vista Agriculture
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
John S. Reid Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Henrico (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
General Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. Roscoe Reynolds Counties of Carroll (part), Henry (part), Patrick, and Pittsylvania (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Education
Militia and Police
Nominations and Confirmations
Anne G. Rhodes County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Claims
Education
Finance
William P. Robinson Jr. Cities of Chesapeake (part), Norfolk (part), and Virginia Beach (part) Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
General Laws
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
John A. Rollison III County of Prince William (part) Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Road and Internal Navigation
Frank M. Ruff Jr. Counties of Amelia (part), Brunswick (part), Lunenburg (part), Mecklenburg, Nottoway (part), and Prince Edward (part) Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
James M. Scott County of Fairfax (part) Claims
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Counties Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Beverly J. Sherwood County of Frederick (part); City of Winchester Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
Militia and Police
James M. Shuler Counties of Giles (part) and Montgomery (part) Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
Lionell Spruill Sr. Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Jackie T. Stump Counties of Buchanan, Russell (part), and Tazewell (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert Tata City of Virginia Beach (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
A. Victor Thomas County of Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part) Conservation and Natural Resources (Chair)
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Marian A. Van Landingham County of Fairfax (part); City of Alexandria (part) Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Education
Mitchell Van Yahres County of Albemarle (part); City of Charlottesville Agriculture (Chair)
Education
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Frank W. Wagner City of Virginia Beach (part) Claims
Education
General Laws
Leo C. Wardrup Jr. City of Virginia Beach (part) Agriculture
Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Chewning Watkins Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Powhatan (part) Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Peter T. Way Counties of Albemarle (part), Greene (part), and Rockingham (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Mining and Mineral Resources
S. Vance Wilkins Jr. Counties of Amherst (part), Augusta (part), and Rockbridge (part); City of Staunton General Laws
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Clifton A. Woodrum County of Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part) Claims (Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
General Laws

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search