Explore By:

1919 Ex. Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Robert A. Anderson County of Smyth Asylums and Prisons
Finance
Insurance and Banking
Printing
William A. Anderson County of Rockbridge; City of Buena Vista Appropriations
Claims
Military and Police
Schools and Colleges
H. P. Baker Counties of Buckingham and Cumberland Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Claims
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Harry Canfield Beattie County of Henrico Appropriations
Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
Roads and Internal Navigation
G. Claude Bond County of Scott Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Public Property
Albert Orlando Boschen City of Richmond Enrolled Bills
Labor and the Poor
Privileges and Elections
Special Private and Local Legislation
George A. Bowles Counties of Goochland and Fluvanna Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
Richard Lewis Brewer Jr. County of Nansemond; City of Suffolk Appropriations (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
J. Callaway Brown County of Bedford Claims
Insurance and Banking
Labor and the Poor
Schools and Colleges
John Sinclair Brown County of Roanoke Public Property (Chair)
Appropriations
Roads and Internal Navigation
Mayo Cabell Brown City of Lynchburg
E. C. Buck County of Washington; CIty of Bristol Counties Cities and Towns (Chair)
Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
House Expenses
J. B. Buhrman County of Botetourt Agriculture and Mining
Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
William H. Buntin County of Pittsylvania; City of Danville
Richard L. Burke County of Appomattox Appropriations
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Schools and Colleges
E. R. Carner County of Spotsylvania; City of Fredericksburg Confirmations
General Laws
Labor and the Poor
Special Private and Local Legislation
Richard W. Carrington City of Richmond Claims
General Laws
Insurance and Banking
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
J. W. C. Catlett County of Gloucester
William Rufus Cato Counties of Sussex and Greensville Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Insurance and Banking
Moral and Social Welfare
Roland E. Chase Counties of Dickenson and Wise Enrolled Bills
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections
John William Cherry City of Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
N. E. Clement County of Pittsylvania; City of Danville Special Private and Local Legislation (Chair)
Appropriations
Enrolled Bills
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Thomas C. Commins Counties of King William and Hanover Claims (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
C. B. Conway County of Caroline Insurance and Banking
Labor and the Poor
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
William Alexander Cook Counties of Madison and Greene General Laws
Immigration
Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
John H. Crockett County of Wythe Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Harry Cuthriell City of Portsmouth
Quinton Clarence Davis Jr. County of Norfolk Counties Cities and Towns
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Military and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Parke Poindexter Deans County of Isle of Wight Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Enrolled Bills
Finance
Peter Dickerson County of Floyd Executive Expenditures
Immigration
Roads and Internal Navigation
Hughes Dalton Dillard County of Franklin Courts of Justice
Immigration
Labor and the Poor
Retrenchment and Economy
Edward Griffith Dodson City of Norfolk Currency and Commerce
Finance
Retrenchment and Economy
Special Private and Local Legislation
James Stone Easley County of Halifax Counties Cities and Towns
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Moral and Social Welfare
Special Private and Local Legislation
J. D. Elam County of Brunswick Counties Cities and Towns
Insurance and Banking
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Moral and Social Welfare
Peyton Randolph Evans County of Amherst Asylums and Prisons
Courts of Justice
Library
Military and Police
William Bullitt Fitzhugh Counties of Northampton and Accomack Printing (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Currency and Commerce
Schools and Colleges
Ulysses Grant Flanagan County of Montgomery; City of Radford Appropriations
Military and Police
T. B. Forester County of Lee Claims
Executive Expenditures
House Expenses
Immigration
Labor and the Poor
Edward R. Fuller City of Richmond House Expenses (Chair)
Finance
Immigration
Schools and Colleges
Robert Gilliam Jr. City of Petersburg Asylums and Prisons
Courts of Justice
Military and Police
Howard C. Gilmer County of Pulaski Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
Moral and Social Welfare
Privileges and Elections
Kenneth N. Gilpin Counties of Clarke and Warren Appropriations
Executive Expenditures
Military and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Bernard C. Goodwin Counties of Alleghany and Craig; City of Clifton Forge Claims
Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Reuben Lindsay Gordon Jr. County of Louisa Courts of Justice
Immigration
Insurance and Banking
Channing Westwood Hall County of Norfolk Appropriations
Immigration
Public Property
Wilbur C. Hall Counties of Fauquier and Loudoun Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and Economy
C. Henry Harman Counties of Tazewell and Buchanan Agriculture and Mining
Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
James T. Harvey County of Nelson Agriculture and Mining
Executive Expenditures
Public Property
Retrenchment and Economy
Norvell Lightfoot Henley Counties of New Kent, Charles City, James City, York, and Warwick; City of Williamsburg Appropriations
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
Rules
Alexander R. Hobbs Counties of Surry and Prince George; City of Hopewell Counties Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Immigration
W. A. Horton County of Carroll Asylums and Prisons
Labor and the Poor
Military and Police
Harry Rutherford Houston County of Elizabeth City; City of Hampton Rules
Edward Wren Hudgins County of Mecklenburg Courts of Justice
General Laws
Labor and the Poor
Deane Hundley Counties of King and Queen and Essex Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Insurance and Banking
Public Property
Posie J. Hundley County of Pittsylvania; City of Danville Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
Thomas Lomax Hunter Counties of Stafford and King George Agriculture and Mining
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Special Private and Local Legislation
Robert Francis Hutcheson County of Charlotte
James Phillip Jones City of Richmond Moral and Social Welfare (Chair)
Appropriations
General Laws
Public Property
William Lee Joyce County of Patrick
Emmett Lee Mann Counties of Chesterfield and Powhatan Labor and the Poor (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations and Resolutions
General Laws
R. A. Marshall Counties of Amelia and Nottoway Insurance and Banking
Moral and Social Welfare
Public Property
Garland Mourning McNutt County of Albemarle; City of Charlottesville Appropriations
Retrenchment and Economy
Schools and Colleges
John James Miller Counties of Page and Rappahannock Agriculture and Mining
Appropriations
Public Property
Thomas W. Mitchell County of Grayson
Philip W. Murray City of Newport News Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Currency and Commerce
Finance
Militia and Police
J. S. Musgrave County of Southampton Military and Police (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Currency and Commerce
B. F. Noland County of Loudoun Confirmations (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Counties Cities and Towns
Retrenchment and Economy
Robert Opie Norris Jr. Counties of Lancaster and Richmond General Laws (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
House Expenses
Retrenchment and Economy
R. L. Omps County of Frederick; City of Winchester Agriculture and Mining
Counties Cities and Towns
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Daniel William Owen County of Halifax Federal Relations and Resolutions (Chair)
Enrolled Bills
Finance
Labor and the Poor
Thomas William Ozlin County of Lunenburg Currency and Commerce
General Laws
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Moral and Social Welfare
Otto V. Pence County of Shenandoah Executive Expenditures
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and Economy
Schools and Colleges
D. H. Pitts County of Albemarle; City of Charlottesville Finance (Chair)
Military and Police
Public Property
James Hubert Price City of Richmond Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Rules
J. F. Ragland Jr. County of Chesterfield Appropriations
Executive Expenditures
Moral and Social Welfare
John W. Ramsey County of Henry Claims
Enrolled Bills
Finance
J. Harry Rew County of Accomack Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Finance
Immigration
Charles Hopkins Rolston County of Rockingham; City of Harrisonburg Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Immigration
Privileges and Elections
Robert Achilles Russell County of Campbell Asylums and Prisons
Claims
Courts of Justice
Virginius Randolph Shackelford County of Orange Courts of Justice
Insurance and Banking
Public Property
Anderson E. Shumate Counties of Giles and Bland Appropriations
Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Privileges and Elections
Charles Armistead Sinclair County of Prince William
Charles Fletcher Smith County of Dinwiddie Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Harry B. Smith County of Culpeper Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Confirmations
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
William Albert Smoot County of Alexandria; City of Alexandria Currency and Commerce
Finance
Retrenchment and Economy
George T. Snead County of Princess Anne Asylums and Prisons
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Currency and Commerce
William Conway Snow Counties of Northumberland and Westmoreland Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Insurance and Banking
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
W. W. Sproul County of Augusta; City of Staunton Retrenchment and Economy (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Confirmations
Finance
Donald Thomas Stant County of Washington; City of Bristol Confirmations
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Rules
John Wilson Stephenson Counties of Bath, Highland, and Rockbridge; City of Buena Vista Courts of Justice (Chair)
Library
Moral and Social Welfare
John White Stuart County of Russell Counties Cities and Towns
Military and Police
Schools and Colleges
R. H. Stubbs Counties of Mathews and Middlesex Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Public Property
Retrenchment and Economy
Roads and Internal Navigation
Herbert J. Taylor County of Augusta; City of Staunton Asylums and Prisons (Chair)
General Laws
Immigration
Military and Police
W. N. Tiffany County of Fauquier Currency and Commerce (Chair)
House Expenses
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
George Gideon Turner County of Bedford Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Privileges and Elections
W. B. Walton County of Hanover Insurance and Banking (Chair)
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Printing
Schools and Colleges
Franklin Williams Jr. County of Fairfax Agriculture and Mining
Moral and Social Welfare
Schools and Colleges
R. Holman Willis City of Roanoke Privileges and Elections (Chair)
General Laws
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Rules
Peter Winston County of Prince Edward Appropriations
Asylums and Prisons
Insurance and Banking
Library
Frank James Wright County of Rockingham; City of Harrisonburg Federal Relations and Resolutions
Library
Moral and Social Welfare
Public Property

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search