Explore By:

1874-1875 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
J. B. Alexander Pulaski Claims
Retrenchment and the Economy
John J. Allen Botetourt Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Immigration
Joseph R. Anderson Richmond City Banks, Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Finance
Charles Armentrout Rockbridge Agriculture and Mining
Labor and the Poor
Public Property
E. J. Armstrong Rockingham Public Property (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Edmund R. Bagwell Accomack Militia and Police (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Robert A. Banks Madison Retrenchment and the Economy (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Thomas H. Barnes Nansemond Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (1875)
Finance (1875)
George E. Beaton Southampton Claims
Executive Expenditures
Charles G. Bickings Dinwiddie Banks, Currency and Commerce
Militia and Police
Henry E. Blair Roanoke Propositions and Greivances (Chair)
Courts of Justice
C. A. Bohannon Mathews Agriculture and Mining
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Samuel H. Boykin Nansemond Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
Finance
J. P. Brady Nottoway Claims
Tazewell Branch Prince Edward Claims
Socrates Brooks Chesterfield Courts of Justice (1875)
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Granville L. Brown Bedford Agriculture and Mining (Chair)
Immigration
James L. Campbell Bedford Agriculture and Mining
Roads and Internal Navigation
Jack Carter Russell Counties, Cities and Towns
Finance
Public Property
John A. Carter Loudoun Immigration (Chair)
Finance
Peter Jacob Carter Northampton Agriculture and Mining
Claims Committee (Dates Unknown)
Militia and Police Committee (Dates Unknown)
Retrenchment and Economy
William P. Cecil Tazewell Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Propositions and Greivances
Matt Clark Halifax Asylums and Prisons Committee
William T. Clark Pittslyvania
A.J. Clarke Campbell Asylums and Prisons
Immigration
Richard H. Cockerville Fairfax Courts of Justice
Immigration
Robert A. Coghill Amherst and Nelson Courts of Justice (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Henry Cox Powhatan Labor and the Poor Committee (Dates Unknown)
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Richard G. Crank Albemarle Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns
James P. Critz Patrick Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
Finance
Stephen N. Davis Henrico Claims
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
James H. Dooley Richmond City Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
Rules
William A. J. Finney Pittsylvania and Danville Banks, Currency and Commerce
Militia and Police
Alexander B. Fitzpatrick Nelson Claims
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Joel W. Flood Appomattox Militia and Police
Public Property
William E. Foster Norfolk City Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
James Franklin Sr. Campbell Banks, Currency and Commerce
Finance
G.W. Friend Chesterfield
Abram Fulkerson Washington Asylums and Prisons (Chair)
Courts of Justice
William R. Gaines Charlotte Claims
Retrenchment and the Economy
Schools and Colleges
Reuben E. Gardner Hanover Retrenchment and the Economy
Schools and Colleges
Philip Gibson King William Banks, Currency and Commerce
Counties, Cities and Towns
Thomas S. Gibson Lee Agriculture and Mining
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
William Gilliam Prince George Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Propositions and Greivances
William S. Gilman Richmond City Library (Chair)
Printing
Schools and Colleges
James P. Goodwyn Petersburg Privileges and Elections
William F. Graves Bedford Counties, Cities and Towns
Finance
Andrew J. Grayson Bland Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Frederick Griffith Westmoreland Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
William D. Haden Fluvanna Agriculture and Mining
Enrolled Bills
Peyton G. Hale Grayson Claims
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and the Economy
Ross Hamilton Mecklenburg Executive Expenditures
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
James Marshall Hanger Augusta Rules (Chair)
H. Clay Harris Halifax Public Property
Mathew Harrison Loudoun Counties, Cities and Towns (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Thomas Henderson Fauquier Propositions and Greivances
Retrenchment and the Economy
Henry C. Hill Amelia Retrenchment and the Economy
T. W. Hoenniger Henrico Agriculture and Mining
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Garland J. Holbrook Wythe Counties, Cities and Towns
Library
John T. Hoskins Essex Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Labor and the Poor
William Hoskins King and Queen Asylums and Prisons
Executive Expenditures
J. L. Howard Floyd Immigration
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
John M. Hudgin Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Rules
Robert W. Hunter Frederick Federal Relations and Resolutions (Chair)
Finance
Library
Waddie T. James Franklin Public Property
Retrenchment and the Economy
Starke Jett Northumberland Public Property
Retrenchment and the Economy
Peter K. Jones Greensville Officers & Offices at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections Committee
Rufus S. Jones Elizabeth City and Warwick Labor and the Poor
Schools and Colleges
George H. Jordan Isle of Wight Asylums and Prisons
Executive Expenditures
Absalom Koiner Augusta Asylums and Prisons
Roads and Internal Navigation
Benjamin Watkins Lacy Charles City and New Kent Courts of Justice
Rules
Schools and Colleges
J. Horace Lacy Spotsylvania Library
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
James J. Lamkin Pittsylvania Agriculture and Mining
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
John A.J. Lee Alleghany and Craig Enrolled Bills
Immigration
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Henry M. Lemmon Sussex Executive Expenditures
Roads and Internal Navigation
H.L.D. Lewis Clarke Counties, Cities and Towns
Executive Expenditures
Paul Lightner Bath and Highland Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Greivances
Morgan T. Lipps Buchanan and Wise Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
James F. Lipscomb Cumberland Executive Expenditures
Seldon Longley Washington Federal Relations and Resolutions
House Expenses
Schools and Colleges
John T. Lovell Warren Federal Relations and Resolutions
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Greivances
William Lovenstein Richmond City Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Immigration
Henry Loving Amherst Finance
House Expenses
William P. Lucas Louisa Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Samuel E. Lybrook Giles Finance
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
B.H. Magruder Albemarle Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Courts of Justice
John Edward Massey Albemarle Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Enrolled Bills
Labor and the Poor
Godfrey May Petersburg Claims
William McGonigal Surry Labor and the Poor
Francis M. McMullan Greene Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Robert L. Latane Montague Middlesex Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
John W. R. Moore Shenandoah Claims
Schools and Colleges
William W. Morris Henry Asylums and Prisons
House Expenses
Immigration
James D. Morrison Rockbridge Printing
Schools and Colleges
Francis Moss Buckingham Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
John L. Nash Princess Anne Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Enrolled Bills
Public Property
William A. Nash Lunenberg Agriculture and Mining
John Neeley Accomack Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Greivances
Schools and Colleges
Armistead S. Nickens Lancaster Agriculture and Mining
Militia and Police
Robert Norton York and James City Asylums and Prisons Committee
Federal Relations and Resolutions Committee (Dates Unknown)
Labor and Poor Committee
Privileges and Elections Committee (Dates Unknown)
Schools and Colleges Committee (Dates Unknown)
Robert Norton York and James City
J.C. O'Neal Alexandria Banks, Currency and Commerce
Counties, Cities and Towns
Robert Ould Richmond City Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Richard G. L. Gault Leslie Paige Norfolk County Propositions and Greivances
Retrenchment and the Economy
David Pannill Orange House Expenses (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Edmund S. Pendleton Goochland Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Thomas G. Popham Rappahannock Immigration
Roads and Internal Navigation
William Powell Franklin Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
William W. Raines Richmond County Enrolled Bills
Federal Relations and Resolutions
James B. Richmond Scott Enrolled Bills
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
H. H. Riddlebarger Shenandoah Printing (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and the Economy
Thacker Rogers King George Labor and the Poor (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
George C. Round Prince William Federal Relations and Resolutions
Schools and Colleges
Langhorne Scruggs Pittsylvania Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
T. N. Sellers Rockingham Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Bailey Shumate Fauquier Asylums and Prisons
Labor and the Poor
Thomas H. Spratt Smyth Labor and the Poor
Public Property
J. B. Stovall Jr. Halifax Banks, Currency and Commerce
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
John R. Strother Culpeper Claims (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Alexander H.H. Stuart Augusta Finance (Chair)
Samuel A. Swann Caroline Banks, Currency and Commerce
Propositions and Greivances
John B. Syphax Arlington /Alexandria Executive Expenditures
William Booth Taliaferro Gloucester Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Frederick S. Taylor Norfolk City House Expenses
Immigration
Library
Phillip G. Thomas Portsmouth Enrolled Bills
Public Property
George Turner Louisa Counties, Cities and Towns
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
James H. Van Auken Sussex Executive Expenditures
Roads and Internal Navigation
John W. Walke Chesterfield Asylums and Prisons
Immigration
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Gustavus B. Wallace Stafford Agriculture and Mining
Labor and the Poor
Isaac Webb Carroll Counties, Cities and Towns
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
C. M. Webber Roanoke Enrolled Bills (1875)
Propositions and Greivances (1875)
Gabriel C. Wharton Montgomery Roads and Internal Navigation
Rules
Schools and Colleges
Robert H. Whitaker/Whittaker Brunswick
James H. Williams Frederick Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Willam R. Winn Hanover Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Greivances
H. Howard Withers Campbell Counties, Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
William O. Yager Page Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Immigration
Militia and Police
George W. Young Mecklenberg Banks, Currency and Commerce
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Propositions and Greivances

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search