Explore By:

1875-1877 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Dec 1 1875
  • End Date: Apr 4 1877
  • Notes: Sessions: December 1, 1875 to March 29, 1876; December 6, 1876 to April 4, 1877
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014925857;view=1up;seq=7
  • Speaker: James Marshall Hanger
  • Clerk: John Bell Bigger
Name Locality Committees
Henry Clay Allen Shenandoah Courts of Justice
Propositions and Greivances
E. J. Armstrong Rockingham Public Property (Chair)
Finance (1876-1877)
Roads and Internal Navigation
James L. Arthur Bedford Immigration
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
John P. Aylor Madison Banks, Currency and Commerce
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Edmund R. Bagwell Accomack Schools and Colleges (1875-1876) (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (1875-1876)
Finance (1875-1876)
M.D. Ball Alexandria Banks, Currency and Commerce (1876-1877)
Counties, Cities and Towns (1876-1877)
R. P. Barham Petersburg Claims
Enrolled Bills
Thomas H. Barnes Nansemond Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
W.W. Berry Bedford Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
T. Edwin Betts Northumberland Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice (1876-1877)
Finance
J. H. Bogart Southampton Executive Expenditures
Library
Propositions and Greivances
Rules (1876-1877)
C. A. Bohannon Mathews Agriculture and Mining
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Privileges and Elections
Tazewell Branch Prince Edward Claims
Lemuel C. Bristow Middlesex Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Labor and the Poor
A. Broaddus Page Executive Expenditures
Immigration
Library
Socrates Brooks Chesterfield Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Jesse S. Burks Bedford Agriculture and Mining
Public Property
Samuel Carpenter Alleghany and Craig Labor and the Poor (Chair)
Finance
John A. Carter Loudoun Immigration (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Peter Jacob Carter Northampton Agriculture and Mining
Claims Committee (Dates Unknown)
Militia and Police Committee (Dates Unknown)
Retrenchment and Economy Committee
William P. Cecil Tazewell Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice (1876-1877)
Propositions and Greivances
George T. Clark Surry Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
A.J. Clarke Campbell Retrenchment and the Economy (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Immigration
J. D. Clay Halifax Agriculture and Mining
Retrenchment and the Economy
Charles B. Coale Washington Printing
Retrenchment and the Economy
Robert A. Coghill Amherst and Nelson Courts of Justice (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
John L. Coleman Lunenberg Claims
Immigration
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Aaron Comadore Essex Militia and Police
Aaron Commodore Essex Militia and Police Committee (Dates Unknown)
Miles Connor Norfolk County Militia and Police
Henry Cox Powhatan Labor and the Poor Committee (Dates Unknown)
Militia and Police Committee (Dates Unknown)
Officers and Offices at the Capitol Committee
Richard H. Cox King and Queen Asylums and Prisons
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Propositions and Greivances
J.D. Craig Augusta Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Richard G. Crank Albemarle Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns
James P. Critz Patrick Agriculture and Mining (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
Finance
Robert H. Crockett Wythe Agriculture and Mining
Finance (1876-1877)
Immigration
W. W. Crump Richmond City Finance (1875-1876) (Chair)
T. Spicer Curlett Lancaster Labor and the Poor
Retrenchment and the Economy
Isaac Dabbs Charlotte County Labor and the Poor
Martin Dalton Carroll Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Property
John A. Davidson Bland Counties, Cities and Towns
Labor and the Poor
R. B. Davis Petersburg Counties, Cities and Towns
Privileges and Elections
James H. Dooley Richmond City Propositions and Greivances (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Rules
Thomas M. Dunn Albemarle Asylums and Prisons
Schools and Colleges
Benjamin F. Dyer Henry Immigration
Labor and the Poor
Retrenchment and the Economy
Henry Edmunds Halifax Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance (1876-1877)
William A. Fiske Portsmouth Enrolled Bills
Public Property
Joel W. Flood Appomattox Militia and Police
Public Property
William H. Fowle Alexandria Banks, Currency and Commerce (1875-1876)
Counties, Cities and Towns (1875-1876)
Isaac Chapman Fowler Washington Enrolled Bills
Library
Schools and Colleges
William Gaines Hanover Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Schools and Colleges
Philip Gibson King William Banks, Currency and Commerce
Counties, Cities and Towns
William F. Giddings Chesterfield Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
William S. Gilman Richmond City Library (1875-1876)
Schools and Colleges (1876-1877) (Chair)
Printing
Schools and Colleges
William F. Gordon Louisa Federal Relations and Resolutions
Privileges and Elections
Alphonse A. Gray Fluvanna Asylums and Prisons (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Moses T. Greer Franklin Asylums and Prisons
Claims
Peyton G. Hale Grayson Claims
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and the Economy
Joseph J. Hall Princess Anne Agriculture and Mining
Public Property
Ross Hamilton Mecklenburg Executive Expenditures
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
James Marshall Hanger Augusta Rules (Chair)
T. W. Hoenniger Henrico Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
J. L. Howard Floyd House Expenses (Chair)
Immigration
Roads and Internal Navigation
R.T. Hubard Jr. Buckingham Propositions and Greivances
Schools and Colleges
John M. Hudgin Caroline Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (1875-1876)
Courts of Justice (1875-1876)
Rules (1875-1876)
William F. Jackson Amelia Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Richard D. James Goochland Counties, Cities and Towns
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
John W. Johnston Botetourt Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
Rules
Peter K. Jones Greensville Officers & Offices at the Capitol Committee
Privileges and Elections Committee
George H. Jordan Isle of Wight Asylums and Prisons
Executive Expenditures
W. P. M. Kellam Richmond City Enrolled Bills
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
H. B. Kerrick Fauquier House Expenses
Labor and the Poor
Library (1876-1877)
Retrenchment and the Economy
William J. Kindrick Russell Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Benjamin Watkins Lacy Charles City and New Kent Courts of Justice
Rules
Schools and Colleges
James J. Lamkin Pittsylvania Agriculture and Mining
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
W.B.F. Leech Rockbridge Public Property
Schools and Colleges
Henry M. Lemmon Sussex Agriculture and Mining
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Letcher Rockbridge Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
H.L.D. Lewis Clarke Counties, Cities and Towns
Finance
James F. Lipscomb Cumberland Executive Expenditures Committee
John T. Lovell Warren Printing (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Privileges and Elections
William Lovenstein Richmond City Immigration (1876-1877)
Roads and Internal Navigation (1876-1877)
John Edward Massey Albemarle Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Enrolled Bills
Labor and the Poor
William Mathew Loudoun Claims (Chair)
Finance
Patrick H. McCaull Pulaski Claims
Retrenchment and the Economy
C.R. McDannald Bath and Highland Enrolled Bills (1876-1877)
Propositions and Greivances (1876-1877)
James M. McElroy Lee Executive Expenditures
Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Francis M. McMullan Greene Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Schools and Colleges
George V. Moncure Stafford Agriculture and Mining
Propositions and Greivances
William Morris Campbell Banks, Currency and Commerce
Roads and Internal Navigation
Jonathan O. Morriss Princess Anne Agriculture and Mining
Public Property
T.B. Nalle Culpeper Banks, Currency and Commerce
Retrenchment and the Economy
John Neeley Accomack Counties, Cities and Towns (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Mann Page Prince George Claims
Retrenchment and the Economy
John D. Parsons Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (1876-1877
Schools and Colleges (1876-1877)
Isaac A. Paul Nelson Enrolled Bills
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
R.O. Peatross Caroline Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
N. W. Pierson Fairfax Banks, Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
John W. Poindexter Louisa Asylums and Prisons
Thomas G. Popham Rappahannock Immigration
Roads and Internal Navigation
E.C. Powell Dinwiddie Banks, Currency and Commerce (1876-1877)
Claims (1876-1877)
William Powell Franklin Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
William B. K. Price King George Enrolled Bills
Schools and Colleges
James R. Purcell Prince William Immigration
Militia and Police
William W. Raines Richmond County Enrolled Bills
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Ira P. Robinett Scott Asylums and Prisons
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Charles A. Ronald Montgomery Militia and Police (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Robert Davis Ruffin Public Property (1875-1876)
Archer Scott Nottoway Claims
Langhorne Scruggs Pittsylvania Privileges and Elections (1876-1877) (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
Charles J. Shannon Smyth Privileges and Elections (1876-1877)
Public Property (1876-1877)
James W. Sheffey Smyth Privileges and Elections (1875-1876) (Chair)
Courts of Justice (1875-1876)
Federal Relations and Resolutions (1875-1876)
W. M. Sibert Rockingham Agriculture and Mining
Claims
House Expenses
James M. Sieg Bath and Highland Finance (1875-1876)
Privileges and Elections (1875-1876)
George L. Simpson Alexandria Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Greivances
Henry E. Smith Amherst House Expenses
Roads and Internal Navigation
James W. Smith Buchanan and Wise Banks, Currency and Commerce
Labor and the Poor
Robert M. Smith Elizabeth City and Warwick Schools and Colleges
Sydney Smith York and James City Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Counties, Cities and Towns
William Smith Fauquier Federal Relations and Resolutions (Chair)
Finance
L. D. Starke Norfolk City Federal Relations and Resolutions
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
J. B. Stovall Jr. Halifax Banks, Currency and Commerce
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Joseph B. Strayer Shenandoah Asylums and Prisons
Retrenchment and the Economy
Philip W. Strother Giles Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Greivances
Alexander H.H. Stuart Augusta Finance (1876-1877) (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions (1876-1877)
Samuel A. Swann Caroline Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Roads and Internal Navigation
William Booth Taliaferro Gloucester Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Courts of Justice
W.T. Taliaferro Norfolk City Finance
Immigration
R. H. Talley Henrico Counties, Cities and Towns
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Uriel Terrell Labor and the Poor
Public Property
William M. Walker Westmoreland Immigration
Propositions and Greivances
John F. Wall Frederick Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Roads and Internal Navigation
A. W. Wallace Spotsylvania Library (1876-1877) (Chair)
Library
Propositions and Greivances
William Watts Roanoke Banks, Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Finance
Robert H. Whitaker/Whittaker Brunswick Public Property
Smith J.R. White Caroline Executive Expenditures (1876-1877)
Public Property (1876-1877)
Charles U. Williams Richmond City Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance (1876-1877)
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
P. B. Williams Frederick Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
W. A. Witcher Pittslyvania Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
H. Howard Withers Campbell Counties, Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
T. J. Wooldridge Hanover Asylums and Prisons
Executive Expenditures
House Expenses
George W. Young Mecklenberg Banks, Currency and Commerce
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Propositions and Greivances

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search