Explore By:

1997 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Watkins M. Abbitt Jr. Counties of Appomattox, Buckingham, Cumberland, Nelson, and Prince Edward (part) Mining and Mineral Resources (Chair)
Finance
Labor and Commerce
Transportation
David B. Albo County of Fairfax (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
General Laws
Nominations and Confirmations
James F. Almand Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part) Courts of Justice (Chair)
Finance
General Laws
Militia and Police
Ward L. Armstrong Counties of Franklin (part), Henry (part), and Pittsylvania (part); City of Martinsville Agriculture
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Thomas G. Baker Jr. Counties of Giles (part) and Pulaski; City of Radford Courts of Justice
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
William K. Barlow Counties of Charles City (part), Henrico (part), Isle of Wight (part), Prince George (part), Southampton (part), and Surry (part); Cities of Franklin (part) and Newport News (part) Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Finance
General Laws
I. Vincent Behm Jr. Cities of Hampton (part) and Poquoson (part) Privileges and Elections Health Welfare and Institutions Conservation and Natural Resources Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
William W. Bennett Jr. Counties of Campbell (part), Charlotte, Halifax, and Pittsylvania (part) Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Education
Mining and Mineral Resources
Robert S. Bloxom Counties of Accomack, Gloucester (part), Mathews, and Northampton Agriculture
Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Labor and Commerce
David G. Brickley County of Prince William (part) Health Welfare and Institutions (Chair)
Conservation and Natural Resources
Courts of Justice
Finance
L. Preston Bryant Jr. County of Amherst (part); City of Lynchburg (part) Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Mining and Mineral Resources
Vincent F. Callahan Jr. County of Fairfax (part) Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Eric I. Cantor County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Claims
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Mary T. Christian City of Hampton (part) Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Whittington W. Clement County of Pittsylvania (part); City of Danville Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Mining and Mineral Resources
Transportation
Julia A. Connally Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Interstate Cooperation
Militia and Police
Shirley F. Cooper Counties of Gloucester (part), King and Queen, King William, and York (part) Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
J. Paul Councill Jr. Counties of Brunswick (part), Dinwiddie (part), Greensville, Isle of Wight (part), Lunenburg (part), Southampton (part), Surry (part), and Sussex; Cities of Emporia and Franklin (part) Education (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Rules
M. Kirkland Cox County of Chesterfield (part); City of Colonial Heights Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Labor and Commerce
C. Richard Cranwell Counties of Bedford (part), Botetourt (part), Craig, and Roanoke (part) Finance (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Rules
Flora Davis Crittenden Cities of Hampton (part) and Newport News (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Labor and Commerce
Transportation
Glenn R. Croshaw City of Virginia Beach (part) Appropriations
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Nominations and Confirmations
Privileges and Elections
Joyce K. Crouch Counties of Campbell (part) and Pittsylvania (part); City of Lynchburg (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Jean W. Cunningham County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Appropriations
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
L. Karen Darner County of Arlington (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
Transportation
John J. Davies III Counties of Culpeper, Greene (part), Madison, and Orange Agriculture
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Nominations and Confirmations
Privileges and Elections
Barnie K. Day Counties of Carroll (part), Henry (part), Patrick, and Pittsylvania (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Nominations and Confirmations
Jay W. DeBoer Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Dinwiddie (part); City of Petersburg Interstate Cooperation (Chair)
Claims
Finance
General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
R. Creigh Deeds Counties of Alleghany, Augusta (part), Bath, Botetourt (part), Highland, and Rockbridge (part); Cities of Clifton Forge, Covington, and Lexington Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Alan A. Diamonstein City of Newport News (part) General Laws (Chair)
Appropriations
Education
Rules
V. Earl Dickinson Counties of Fluvanna, Goochland, Louisa, and Spotsylvania (part) Appropriations (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Transportation
James H. Dillard II County of Fairfax (part) Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Education
Privileges and Elections
Thelma Day Drake Cities of Norfolk (part) and Virginia Beach (part) Claims
Labor and Commerce
Transportation
Allen W. Dudley Counties of Bedford (part), Floyd, Franklin (part), and Pittsylvania (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Interstate Cooperation
Nominations and Confirmations
James Randy Forbes City of Chesapeake (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
George W. Grayson Counties of Henrico (part), James City, and New Kent; City of Williamsburg Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Transportation
H. Morgan Griffith Counties of Montgomery (part) and Roanoke (part); City of Salem Agriculture
Education
Militia and Police
Raymond R. Guest Jr. Counties of Frederick (part), Page, Rockingham (part), Shenandoah (part), and Warren (part) Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Rules
Transportation
Franklin P. Hall City of Richmond (part) Counties Cities and Towns (Chair)
Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Mining and Mineral Resources
Phillip A. Hamilton City of Newport News (part) Education
General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Frank D. Hargrove Sr. County of Hanover Corporations Insurance and Banking
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
George H. Heilig Jr. City of Norfolk (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking (Chair)
Privileges and Elections Appropriations Rules
William J. Howell County of Stafford Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Finance
Robert D. Hull County of Fairfax (part); City of Falls Church Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Riley E. Ingram Counties of Amelia (part), Chesterfield (part), Dinwiddie (part), Nottoway (part), Powhatan (part), and Prince George (part); City of Hopewell Counties Cities and Towns
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Thomas M. Jackson Jr. Counties of Bland, Carroll (part), Grayson (part), and Wythe; City of Galax Agriculture
Appropriations
Education
Militia and Police
Joseph P. Johnson Jr. County of Washington; City of Bristol Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Finance
Dwight Clinton Jones County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Transportation
Jerrauld C. Jones Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Norfolk (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Claims
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Finance
Jay K. Katzen Counties of Fauquier (part), Rappahannock, and Warren (part) Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Transportation
Gladys B. Keating County of Fairfax (part) Militia and Police (Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Counties Cities and Towns
Rules
Terry G. Kilgore Counties of Lee, Scott, and Wise (part) Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Mining and Mineral Resources
R. Steven Landes Counties of Augusta (part) and Rockingham (part); City of Waynesboro Claims
Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
George E. Lovelace Fairfax County (part); City of Fairfax (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries Education General Laws Militia and Police
Robert G. Marshall County of Prince William (part) Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Privileges and Elections
Joe T. May Counties of Clarke, Fairfax (part), Fauquier (part), and Loudoun (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Interstate Cooperation
Transportation
Roger J. McClure County of Fairfax (part) Courts of Justice
General Laws
Militia and Police
Robert F. McDonnell City of Virginia Beach (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
A. Donald McEachin Counties of Charles City (part) and Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Agriculture
Courts of Justice
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Kenneth R. Melvin Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Portsmouth (part) Claims
Courts of Justice
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
William C. Mims Counties of Fairfax (part) and Loudoun (part) Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Mining and Mineral Resources
William S. Moore Jr. Cities of Chesapeake (part), Portsmouth (part), and Suffolk (part) Courts of Justice General Laws Transportation Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Brian J. Moran City of Alexandria (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Harvey B. Morgan Counties of Caroline, Essex (part), Gloucester (part), Middlesex, and York (part); City of Poquoson (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Counties Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Thomas Warren Moss Jr. City of Norfolk (part) Rules (Chair)
W. Tayloe Murphy Jr. Counties of Essex (part), King George, Lancaster, Northumberland, Richmond, and Westmoreland Labor and Commerce (Chair)
Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Robert E. Nelms County of Isle of Wight (part); Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk (part) Transportation Labor and Commerce Nominations and Confirmations
Samuel A. Nixon Jr. County of Chesterfield (part) Claims
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
James K. O'Brien Jr. County of Fairfax (part) Education
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
Robert D. Orrock Sr. County of Spotsylvania (part); City of Fredericksburg Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
Harry J. Parrish County of Prince William (part); Cities of Manassas and Manassas Park Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Finance
Labor and Commerce
Clarence E. Phillips Counties of Dickenson, Russell (part), and Wise (part); City of Norton Appropriations
Claims
Conservation and Natural Resources
General Laws
Kenneth R. Plum County of Fairfax (part) Nominations and Confirmations (Chair)
Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Linda T. Puller County of Fairfax (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
Finance
Interstate Cooperation
Transportation
Harry R. Purkey City of Virginia Beach (part) Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Lacey E. Putney Counties of Bedford (part), Botetourt (part), and Rockbridge (part); Cities of Bedford and Buena Vista Agriculture
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
John S. Reid Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Henrico (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
General Laws
Transportation
Anne G. Rhodes County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Education
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
William P. Robinson Jr. Cities of Chesapeake (part), Norfolk (part), and Virginia Beach (part) Transportation (Chair)
Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
General Laws
Militia and Police
John A. Rollison III County of Prince William (part) Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Transportation
Frank M. Ruff Jr. Counties of Amelia (part), Brunswick (part), Lunenburg (part), Mecklenburg, Nottoway (part), and Prince Edward (part) Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Transportation
John H. Rust Jr. County of Fairfax (part); City of Fairfax (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
James M. Scott County of Fairfax (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Militia and Police
Beverly J. Sherwood County of Frederick (part); City of Winchester Education
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
James M. Shuler Counties of Giles (part) and Montgomery (part) Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
Lionell Spruill Sr. Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk (part) Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Jackie T. Stump Counties of Buchanan, Russell (part), and Tazewell (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Transportation
Robert Tata City of Virginia Beach (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
John H. Tate Jr. Counties of Grayson (part), Smyth, and Tazewell (part) Courts of Justice
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Transportation
A. Victor Thomas County of Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part) Conservation and Natural Resources (Chair)
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Marian A. Van Landingham County of Fairfax (part); City of Alexandria (part) Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Appropriations
Claims
Education
Mitchell Van Yahres County of Albemarle (part); City of Charlottesville Agriculture (Chair)
Education
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Frank W. Wagner City of Virginia Beach (part) Claims
Education
General Laws
Leo C. Wardrup Jr. City of Virginia Beach (part) Agriculture
Claims
Transportation
John Chewning Watkins Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Powhatan (part) Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Vivian E. Watts County of Fairfax (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Peter T. Way Counties of Albemarle (part), Greene (part), and Rockingham (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Mining and Mineral Resources
Glenn M. Weatherholtz Counties of Rockingham (part) and Shenandoah (part); City of Harrisonburg Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
S. Vance Wilkins Jr. Counties of Amherst (part), Augusta (part), and Rockbridge (part); City of Staunton General Laws
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Clifton A. Woodrum County of Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part) Claims (Chair)
Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
General Laws

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search