Explore By:

1839-1840 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Dec 2 1839
  • End Date: Mar 19 1840
  • Notes: Session: December 2, 1839 to March 19, 1840
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014925584;view=1up;seq=7
  • Speaker: Thomas Walker Gilmer
  • Clerk: George Wythe Munford
Name Locality Committees
George Alderson Fayette and Nicholas Claims
Jonas Aleshire Page Clerk's Office
James Allen Hampshire Second Auditor's Office
Joseph T. Allyn Norfolk Borough Lunatic Asylums
Treasurer's Accounts
Archibald Anderson Louisa Lunatic Asylums
Edward J. Armstrong Harrison First Auditor's Office
Schools and Colleges
Robert L. Baker Frederick Lunatic Asylums
Register's Office
Robert A. Banks Madison Privileges and Elections
Samuel Bare Shenandoah Register's Office
Richard Walker Barton Frederick Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
William R. Baskerville Mecklenberg Bonds of Public Officers
Second Auditor's Office
Thomas H. Bayly Accomack Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Lewis Beard Loudoun Second Auditor's Office (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Edmund Broadus Culpeper Bonds of Public Officers
Finance
Nathaniel Burwell Clarke and Warren Agriculture and Manufactures
Penitentiary
William M. Burwell Bedford Public Libraries
Schools and Colleges
Augustine C. Butts Greensville Privileges and Elections
Register's Office
Richard E. Byrd Frederick Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Edward A. Cabell Amherst Agriculture and Manufactures
Propositions and Grievances
Elbert H. Caldwell Marshall
Wyatt Cardwell Charlotte Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Treasurer's Accounts
Samuel Carpenter Alleghany Claims
John Carroll Grayson Register's Office
William Carroll Preston Executive Expenditures
Augustus A. Chapman Monroe Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
James S. Clarke Surry Executive Expenditures
William H. Clarke Halifax Finance
Treasurer's Accounts
John Clayton Monongalia Clerk's Office
Clayton G. Coleman Charles City and New Kent Enrolled Bills
First Auditor's Office
Raphael M. Conn Shenandoah Enrolled Bills
Militia Laws
Robert B. Corbin Caroline Public Libraries
James H. Cox Chesterfield Penitentiary (Chair)
Agriculture and Manufactures
Carter Crafford Elizabeth City and Warwick Armory
Thomas T. Cropper Accomack Armory
Oscar Minor Crutchfield Spotyslvania Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Charles P. Dorman Rockbridge Finance
(Chair)
Public Libraries
Henry Erskine Greenbrier Agriculture and Manufactures
Finance
William Etheridge Norfolk County Militia Laws
James Evans Monongalia Roads and Internal Navigation
Joshua Ewing Lee Schools and Colleges
William Fitzgerald Nottoway First Auditor's Office (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Alexander Fitzhugh Stafford Second Auditor's Office
Thomas H. Flood Buckingham Militia Laws
William S. Fontaine King William Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Fox Campbell Agriculture and Manufactures
Armory
David Gibson Hampshire Agriculture and Manufactures
Finance
Thomas Walker Gilmer Albemarle
William Osborne Goode Mecklenburg Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Samuel E. Goodson Washington Roads and Internal Navigation
John M. Gregory James City, York, and Williamsburg Courts of Justice
Lunatic Asylums
Schools and Colleges
Hiram Griever Smyth Armory
John Guerrant Goochland Clerk's Office
Samuel Hale Franklin Privileges and Elections
Treasurer's Accounts
William Hamlett Henry Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Hannah Botetourt Claims
Henry T. Harrison Loudoun Agriculture and Manufactures
Lunatic Asylums
Creed Haskins Brunswick Agriculture and Manufactures
Propositions and Grievances
Henry G. Heath Prince George Claims
Joseph Hiden Orange and Greene First Auditor's Office
Harman Hiner Pendleton Claims
William D. Hodges Nansemond Courts of Justice
Finance
John Howell Floyd
William B. Hudnall Northumberland Penitentiary
Edmund P. Hunter Berkeley Armory (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Jacob J. Jackson Braxton and Lewis Propositions and Grievances
John J. Jackson Wood Register's Office (Chair)
Courts of Justice
John Keen Pittsylvania Claims
Anthony Kennedy Jefferson Agriculture and Manufactures
Schools and Colleges
Charles King Giles and Mercer Second Auditor's Office
William Kinney Augusta Finance (Chair)
George W. Kyle Buckingham
Anthony Lawson Logan Roads and Internal Navigation
George H. Lee Harrison Bonds of Public Officers
Courts of Justice
Alfred Leyburn Rockbridge Lunatic Asylums (Chair)
Schools and Colleges
Joseph Lipscomb Louisa Propositions and Grievances
William Lockridge Bath Register's Office
James K. Marshall Fauquier Agriculture and Manufactures
Bonds of Public Officers
William Massie Nelson Claims
Public Libraries
John F. May Petersburg Courts of Justice (Chair)
William McConnell Ohio Agriculture and Manufactures
Schools and Colleges
Franklin McCue Augusta Militia Laws
John McMillan Brooke Armory
Sherwin McRae Henrico Propositions and Grievances
Treasurer's Accounts
William Meredith Brunswick First Auditor's Office
Schools and Colleges
Jacob Michaux Powhatan Claims
Thomas P. Mitchell Bedford Enrolled Bills
Second Auditor's Office
Henry Myers Morgan Armory
Jacob Myers Berkeley Penitentiary
John Orgain Lunenberg Penitentiary
Barrett G. Payne Fluvanna Propositions and Grievances
John Powell Fairfax Claims
John J. Prince Sussex Clerk's Office
Charles Quillen Scott First Auditor's Office
Sanford J. Ramey Loudoun Propositions and Grievances
Daniel Ratcliffe Prince William Courts of Justice
Public Libraries
Van B. Reynolds Kanawha Enrolled Bills
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert Ridley Southampton Executive Expenditures
Public Libraries
Lawrence Roane Essex Bonds of Public Officers
William Roberts Princess Anne Claims
Wyndham Robertson Richmond City Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
John Scott Marshall Clerk's Office
Robert E. Scott Fauquier Courts of Justice
William Seymour Hardy Bonds of Public Officers (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
James C. Shipman Rockingham Claims
Arthur Smith Isle of Wight Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Finance
Edward H. Smith Rockingham Roads and Internal Navigation
Henry D. Smith Russell Armory
Nehemiah Smith Mason and Jackson Clerk's Office
Thomas Smith Gloucester Executive Expenditures
Henry Snider Roanoke First Auditor's Office
Valentine Wood Southall Albemarle Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Courts of Justice
James C. Spotts Tazewell Second Auditor's Office
John Stanger Wythe and Pulaski Penitentiary
Register's Office
John C. Staples Patrick Armory
James M. Stephenson Tyler Claims (Chair)
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Gerald B. Stuart Augusta Executive Expenditures
Lunatic Asylums
Henry Sturm Randolph Armory
Benjamin Tallman Pocahontas Armory
Edward T. Tayloe King George Treasurer's Accounts (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
William H. Tayloe Lancaster and Richmond County Armory
Lunatic Asylums
John R. Taylor Mathews and Middlesex Clerk's Office (Chair)
Paul Taylor Halifax Propositions and Grievances
Solomon Thornburg Cabell Propositions and Grievances
Richard H. Toler Campbell Roads and Internal Navigation
Whitmell P. Tunstall Pittsylvania Public Libraries (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Nathaniel E. Venable Prince Edward Finance
Schools and Colleges
John Wade Franklin Penitentiary
William Wade Montgomery and Pulaski Propositions and Grievances
William Walden Rappahannock Militia Laws
William G. Walker Westmoreland Schools and Colleges
Samuel Watts Norfolk County Militia Laws (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
William L. White Hanover Armory
Thomas Whitworth Dinwiddie Lunatic Asylums
Militia Laws
Allen Wilson Cumberland Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
Vincent Witcher Pittsylvania Claims (Chair)
Henry Wood Amelia Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
William C. Worthington Jefferson Bonds of Public Officers
Courts of Justice
David P. Wright King and Queen Executive Expenditures
George T. Yerby Northampton Agriculture and Manufactures
Enrolled Bills

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search