Explore By:

1814-1815 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Oct 10 1814
  • End Date: Jan 19 1815
  • Notes: Session: October 10, 1814 to January 19, 1815
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014925337;view=1up;seq=9
  • Speaker: Andrew Stevenson
  • Clerk: William Munford
Name Locality Committees
Robert Allen Henry Propositions and Grievances
Andrew Anderson Augusta Claims (Chair)
Patrick Anderson Hanover Courts of Justice
William Archer Powhatan Courts of Justice
Finance
Tyree G. Bacon Nottoway Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Stephen Bailey/Bayley Westmoreland
Ephraim Baird Prince George Propositions and Grievances
Jerman Baker Cumberland Courts of Justice
Finance
Jerman Baker Patrick Claims
Joseph B. Baker Nansemond Privileges and Elections
Linn Banks Madison Courts of Justice
John S. Barbour Culpeper Courts of Justice
Finance
James W. Bates Goochland Courts of Justice
Lawrence Battaile Caroline Finance
Privileges and Elections
Peter Jones Beasley Brunswick Propositions and Grievances
Allen Bernard Fluvanna Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Billups Jr. Mathews Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Hiram Blackwell Northumberland Propositions and Grievances
John Blair Grayson Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Churchhill Blakey Middlesex
Edward Booker Prince Edward Courts of Justice
Manoah Bostick Cabell Propositions and Grievances
Carr Bowers Southampton Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
John Bowyer Rockbridge Courts of Justice
Finance
Francis M. Boykin Isle of Wight Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
Reuben Bradley Washington Armory
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Moore Fauntleroy Brockenbrough Richmond County Claims
William Brown Brooke Propositions and Grievances
William Bryan Rockingham Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Thornton Buckner Fauquier Armory
Propositions and Grievances
Hezekiah Bukey/Budy Wood Propositions and Grievances
Jesse Burton Campbell Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
Armistead Burwell Mecklenburg Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
John Cantrill Mason Propositions and Grievances
Nathaniel Cargill Sussex Armory
Privileges and Elections
Daniel Carmichael Westmoreland
William Carson Shenandoah Privileges and Elections
Hill Carter Amherst Penitentiary
Privileges and Elections
Robert Chapell Lunenburg Propositions and Grievances
John Chapman Jr. Giles Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
John Chowning Jr. Middlesex Claims
Propositions and Grievances
John Hunt Christian New Kent Privileges and Elections
Herbert Augustine Claiborne King William Courts of Justice
Philip Claiborne Brunswick Courts of Justice
Daniel Coleman Caroline Clerk's Office (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
John R. Cooke Berkeley Propositions and Grievances
Mordecai Cooke Norfolk County Clerk's Office
Privileges and Elections
Joseph Crockett Wythe Claims
William Crump Powhatan Privileges and Elections
Lawrence T. Dade Orange Privileges and Elections
William Davis Princess Anne Propositions and Grievances
Anthony Debrell Buckingham Register's Office
Robert Doake Augusta Claims
John P. Drummond Accomack Propositions and Grievances
Langley B. Eddens Mathews Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
John Edie Brooke Propositions and Grievances
Ralph Edmonds Lancaster Propositions and Grievances
Benjamin Estill Washington Courts of Justice
Finance
Hancock Eustace Stafford Armory
Privileges and Elections
Dudley Evans Monongalia Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
John Fairfax Monongalia Propositions and Grievances
Adam Faris Ohio Claims
Clerk's Office
Daniel Field Madison Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
William H. Fitzhugh Stafford Propositions and Grievances
William Flood Buckingham Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
John Floyd Montgomery Armory
Privileges and Elections
Redmond G. Foster Prince William Privileges and Elections
James Fullen Russell Armory
Propositions and Grievances
David S. Garland Amherst Register's Office (Chair)
Finance
Privileges and Elections
John Mercer Garnett Essex Propositions and Grievances
William Garrow Warwick Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Robert Given Bath Propositions and Grievances
John C. Goode Mecklenburg Courts of Justice
Richard Graves New Kent Claims
Clerk's Office
John Gray Monroe Armory
Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Robert Hairston Henry Claims
Archer Hankins James City Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
John Hansford Kanawha Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Benjamin Harrison Charles City Privileges and Elections
John Hatcher Cumberland Propositions and Grievances
James Ewell Heath Prince William Courts of Justice
Richard Heath Prince George Propositions and Grievances
John Hill King William Privileges and Elections
John Hill Halifax Propositions and Grievances
John Hooe King George Claims
William Hudnall Northumberland Propositions and Grievances
Peter Hull Jr. Pendleton Claims
George W. Humphreys Jefferson Armory
Claims
Robert Innes Franklin Armory
Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
William Irwin Ohio Armory
Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
John M. Jeffries Greensville Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Archer Jesse Russell Propositions and Grievances
John Jones Warwick Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Mathias Jones Nansemond Propositions and Grievances
Minitree Jones Grayson Propositions and Grievances
Richard Jones Gloucester Claims
Isham Jordan Isle of Wight Propositions and Grievances
Levin L. Joynes Accomack Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Miles King Jr. Norfolk Borough Privileges and Elections
John Lane Amelia Courts of Justice
Finance
John Lewis Gloucester Privileges and Elections
John Lewis Bath Claims
Propositions and Grievances
William J. Lewis Campbell Privileges and Elections
William Lindsay/Lindsey Prince Edward Propositions and Grievances
Robert Lively Elizabeth City Propositions and Grievances
Charles U. Lovell Shenandoah Courts of Justice
Archibald Magill Frederick Courts of Justice
Finance
Robert Mallory Orange Penitentiary
Privileges and Elections
Thomas Marshall Fauquier Courts of Justice
Finance
William Marteney Randolph Claims
John M. Martin Nelson Claims
John Mathews Greenbrier Armory
Courts of Justice
James McCally Harrison Propositions and Grievances
Edward McCarty Hampshire Claims
Penitentiary
Washington McClanahan Botetourt Propositions and Grievances
Elisha McComas Cabell Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
John McCullock Mason Propositions and Grievances
Edward McDonald Botetourt Propositions and Grievances
Thomas McHenry Montgomery Armory
Propositions and Grievances
James McLaughlin Greenbrier Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Andrew McMillan Lee Propositions and Grievances
Alexander McRae Henrico Courts of Justice
Finance
Isaac Medley Halifax Propositions and Grievances
Charles Fenton Mercer Loudoun Finance (Chair)
Courts of Justice
John Moseley Bedford Penitentiary (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Lawrence Muse Essex Claims
Executive Expenditures
George Newkirk Berkeley Propositions and Grievances
Sterling Niblett Lunenburg Propositions and Grievances
William Nimmo Princess Anne Propositions and Grievances
William Noland Loudoun Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
John P. Nye Wythe Propositions and Grievances
William Parham Sussex Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
John C. Parramore Northampton Privileges and Elections
Edmund Pate Bedford Claims
Barrett G. Payne Fluvanna Propositions and Grievances
John Pegram Dinwiddie Privileges and Elections
Nathaniel Pendleton Pendleton Courts of Justice
George Penn Patrick Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
Robert Pescud York Claims
Clerk's Office
John Peters Jr. Giles Clerk's Office
Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Carter B. Poindexter Norfolk County Claims
Executive Expenditures
Thomas Poindexter Louisa Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
John Prunty Harrison Propositions and Grievances
John P. Richardson Charlotte Privileges and Elections
Francis Ridley Southampton Privileges and Elections
William H. Roane King and Queen Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
James Robertson Jr. Amelia Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Finance
Andrew Rogers/Rodgers Rockbridge Claims
Penitentiary
Francis Ruffin Surry Privileges and Elections
Archibald Rutherford Rockingham Armory (Chair)
Claims
Robert G. Scott York Courts of Justice
Adam See Randolph Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
William Selden Henrico Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Richard Barron Servant Elizabeth City Claims
Vincent Shackleford Richmond County Propositions and Grievances
George Sharfe Hampshire Claims
John D. Sharp Lee Courts of Justice
Samuel M. Shearman Lancaster Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Shelton Nelson Claims
Register's Office
Austin Smith King George Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Spencer Greensville Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Robert Stanard Spotsylvania Courts of Justice (Chair)
Finance
John Starke Hanover Claims
Andrew Stevenson Richmond City
Carter Littlepage Stevenson Spotsylvania Courts of Justice
John Stokely Wood Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Thomas V. Swearingen Jefferson Privilleges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
William Tazewell James City Armory
Claims
William H. Terrett Fairfax Propositions and Grievances
Adam Thomas Monroe Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
James Thompson Tazewell Courts of Justice
Register's Office
John Thruston Middlesex Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Archibald Thweatt Chesterfield Courts of Justice
Finance
Charles A. Turley Hardy Propositions and Grievances
Lewis Turnbull Franklin Propositions and Grievances
Zephaniah Turner Culpeper Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
John Tyler Jr. Charles City Courts of Justice
Finance
John Underwood Goochland Claims
John Velvin Surry Propositions and Grievances
Humphrey Walker King and Queen Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
William Waller Williamsburg Courts of Justice
William Walton Pittsylvania Claims
John Ward Tazewell Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Andrew S. Warwick Bath Propositions and Grievances
John Watkins Dinwiddie Armory
Claims
William M. Watkins Charlotte Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
David Watson Louisa Courts of Justice
Finance
Alexander Waugh Fairfax Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Thomas Wells Nottoway Propositions and Grievances
Rawley White Pittsylvania Propositions and Grievances
Jared Williams Frederick Armory
Privileges and Elections
Vincent Williams Hardy Propositions and Grievances
Harold L. Wilson Northampton Courts of Justice
John Wilson Kanawha Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Wood Albemarle Claims
Abram S. Woolridge Chesterfield Courts of Justice
Charles Yancey Albemarle Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search