Explore By:

1781-1782 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: May 7 1781
  • End Date: Jan 5 1782
  • Notes: Sessions: May 7 to June 23, 1781; October 1, 1781 to January 5, 1782
  • Journal Link: https://archive.org/details/journalofhouseof178186virg/page/n5
  • Speaker: Benjamin Harrison V
    John Tyler
  • Clerk: John James Beckley
Name Locality Committees
John Alexander Loudoun Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Lyddall Bacon New Kent
Richard Baker Nansemond Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Trade
John Banister Dinwiddie Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
James Bates Halifax Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Bayly/Bailey Accomack
Henry Bell Buckingham Propositions and Grievances
Trade
Abraham Bird Shenandoah Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Robert Bolling Dinwiddie Propositions and Grievances
Trade
Daniel Boone Fayette Propositions and Grievances
John Bowdoin Northampton Propositions and Grievances
Trade
Carter Braxton King William
John Breckenridge Botetourt Religion
Newman Brockenbrough Essex Propositions and Grievances
Lewis Burwell Mecklenberg
William Cabell Jr. Amherst Religion (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Trade
Charles Campbell Rockbridge
William Campbell Washington Privileges and Elections
William Campbell Montgomery Propositions and Grievances
Robert Wormeley Carter Richmond County Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Robert Clark/Clarke Bedford Propositions and Grievances
George Clendinen Greenbrier Trade
Thomas Coleman King and Queen Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Isaac Cox Jefferson
Robert Cravens Rockingham
Cole Digges Warwick Privileges and Elections
Benjamin Dulaney Fairfax
Nathaniel Dunn Sussex
John Edwards Lincoln
Francis Eppes Chesterfield Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Henry Field Jr. Culpeper Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Thomas Flournoy Prince Edward Propositions and Grievances
James Garrard Unknown Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Trade
Kinchen Godwin Nansemond Propositions and Grievances
Francis Goode Chesterfield Propositions and Grievances
Trade
Samuel Goode Mecklenberg Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
John Gordon Northumberland Trade
Willis Greene Jefferson
Samuel Hardy Isle of Wight Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Benjamin Harrison Rockingham Propositions and Grievances
Benjamin Harrison V
Nathaniel Harrison Prince George Propositions and Grievances
Religion
William Hart Surry Propositions and Grievances
Edward Harwood Warwick
Creed Haskins Cumberland
Patrick Henry Jr. Henry County Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Nicholas Hobson Lunenberg Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Holmes Frederick Propositions and Grievances
John Hooe Prince William Propositions and Grievances
Trade
John Hull Northumberland Propositions and Grievances
Moses Hunter Berkeley Propositions and Grievances
Trade
John Hutchings Jr. Norfolk Borough
James Innes Yohogania
James Innes Williamsburg Trade
Samuel Irwin Yohogania
Robert Clarke Jacobs Lancaster
Thomas Jefferson Albemarle
Zachariah Johnston Augusta Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Gray Judkins Sussex
James Kee Surry Propositions and Grievances
Woffendall Kendall King George Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Benjamin Lankford Pittsylvania Propositions and Grievances
Arthur Lee Prince William
Richard Henry Lee Westmoreland Trade (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Aaron Lewis Washington
Samuel Lewis Botetourt
Benjamin Logan Lincoln
Thomas Lomax Caroline Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
James Marks Albemarle
Archer Mathews Greenbrier
Thomas Mathews Norfolk County Trade
William Mayo Jr. Powhatan Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Religion
Daniel McCarty Westmoreland Courts of Justice
James Montague Middlesex
Andrew Moore Rockbridge Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Joseph Moore Prince Edward
Thomas Moore Middlesex
William Moore Orange Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Haynes Morgan Pittsylvania Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Thomas Mountjoy Stafford Propositions and Grievances
William Green Munford Charles City
James Neale/Neal Monongalia
Thomas Nelson Jr. York
Thomas Newton Norfolk County
George Nicholas Hanover Courts of Justice (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
John Page Gloucester Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Religion
Mann Page Jr. Spotsylvania Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Charles Patteson Buckingham
Joseph Peebles Brunswick
Francis Peyton Loudoun Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Henry Peyton Undetermined
William Pickett Fauquier
John Powell Louisa Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Prentis James City
John Pride, Jr. Jr. Amelia Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
William Reynolds York
Samuel Richardson York Propositions and Grievances
Holt Richeson King William
Thomas Roane King and Queen
John Rogers Southampton Propositions and Grievances
Religion
William Ronald Powhatan Propositions and Grievances
Trade
William Royall Amelia
Ambrose Rucker Amherst Propositions and Grievances
Stephen Sampson Goochland Propositions and Grievances
Peter Saunders Henry Propositions and Grievances
Robert Sayers Montgomery Propositions and Grievances
Johnny Scott Orange Propositions and Grievances
Meriwether Smith Essex Propositions and Grievances
Trade
Thomas Smith Gloucester Propositions and Grievances
Trade
William Smith Richmond County
Turner Southall Henrico Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Trade
James Steele Augusta Religion
Adam Stephen Berkeley
George Stewart Accomack
William Stith Brunswick Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
French Strother Culpeper Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Swearingen Fayette
John Syme Hanover Privileges and Elections
Trade
John Talbot Bedford Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Religion
John Taylor Caroline Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Trade
John Taylor Southampton Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Trade
John Taylor Lancaster
Champion Travis Jr. James City Propositions and Grievances
Trade
Francis Triplett Fauquier Propositions and Grievances
John Turner Greensville Propositions and Grievances
John Tyler Charles City Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Sylvanus Walker Lunenberg Propositions and Grievances
Michael Wallace King George
John Ware Fluvanna
George Watkins Halifax Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Joel Watkins Charlotte Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
John Watkins Charlotte Propositions and Grievances
James Wells Undetermined
William White Louisa
Edmund Wilkins Greensville Propositions and Grievances
Nathaniel Wilkinson Henrico Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Trade
Peter Williams Prince George Propositions and Grievances
John Scarsbrook Wills Isle of Wight
Beverley Winslow Spotsylvania
John Woodson Goochland Privileges and Elections
Edwin Young Shenandoah
Isaac Zane Frederick

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search