Explore By:

1998 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Watkins M. Abbitt Jr. Counties of Appomattox, Buckingham, Cumberland, Nelson, and Prince Edward (part) Mining and Mineral Resources (Co Chair)
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Transportation
David B. Albo County of Fairfax (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Courts of Justice
General Laws
James F. Almand Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part) Courts of Justice (Co Chair)
Finance
General Laws
Militia and Police
Ward L. Armstrong Counties of Franklin (part), Henry (part), and Pittsylvania (part); City of Martinsville Agriculture
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Thomas G. Baker Jr. Counties of Giles (part) and Pulaski; City of Radford Courts of Justice (Co Chair)
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Science and Technology
William K. Barlow Counties of Charles City (part), Henrico (part), Isle of Wight (part), Prince George (part), Southampton (part), and Surry (part); Cities of Franklin (part) and Newport News (part) Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Finance
General Laws
Viola O. Baskerville County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Science and Technology
I. Vincent Behm Jr. Cities of Hampton (part) and Poquoson (part) Privileges and Elections Health Welfare and Institutions Conservation and Natural Resources Chesapeake and Its Tributaries Science and Technology
William W. Bennett Jr. Counties of Campbell (part), Charlotte, Halifax, and Pittsylvania (part) Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
Mining and Mineral Resources
Science and Technology
Richard H. Black Counties of Fairfax (part) and Loudoun (part) Courts of Justice
Mining and Mineral Resources
Transportation
Harry B. Blevins City of Chesapeake (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Transportation
Robert S. Bloxom Counties of Accomack, Gloucester (part), Mathews, and Northampton Labor and Commerce (Co Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Rules
Robert H. Brink Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Science and Technology
L. Preston Bryant Jr. County of Amherst (part); City of Lynchburg (part) Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
Kathy J. Byron Counties of Campbell (part) and Pittsylvania (part); City of Lynchburg (part) Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Mining and Mineral Resources
Science and Technology
Vincent F. Callahan Jr. County of Fairfax (part) Appropriations (Co Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Eric I. Cantor County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Claims (Co Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Mary T. Christian City of Hampton (part) Militia and Police (Co Chair)
Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
Labor and Commerce
Whittington W. Clement County of Pittsylvania (part); City of Danville Appropriations
Mining and Mineral Resources
Science and Technology
Transportation
J. Paul Councill Jr. Counties of Brunswick (part), Dinwiddie (part), Greensville, Isle of Wight (part), Lunenburg (part), Southampton (part), Surry (part), and Sussex; Cities of Emporia and Franklin (part) Education (Co Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Rules
M. Kirkland Cox County of Chesterfield (part); City of Colonial Heights Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Co Chair)
Conservation and Natural Resources
Labor and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
C. Richard Cranwell Counties of Bedford (part), Botetourt (part), Craig, and Roanoke (part) Finance (Co Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Rules
Flora Davis Crittenden Cities of Hampton (part) and Newport News (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Transportation
Glenn R. Croshaw City of Virginia Beach (part) Privileges and Elections General Laws Appropriations
L. Karen Darner County of Arlington (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Transportation
John J. Davies III Counties of Culpeper, Greene (part), Madison, and Orange Privileges and Elections General Laws Health Welfare and Institutions Agriculture
Jo Ann S. Davis Counties of Gloucester (part), King and Queen, King William, and York (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Science and Technology
Barnie K. Day Counties of Carroll (part), Henry (part), Patrick, and Pittsylvania (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
General Laws
Jay W. DeBoer Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Dinwiddie (part); City of Petersburg Health Welfare and Institutions (Co Chair)
Claims
Finance
General Laws
Interstate Cooperation
Science and Technology
R. Creigh Deeds Counties of Alleghany, Augusta (part), Bath, Botetourt (part), Highland, and Rockbridge (part); Cities of Clifton Forge, Covington, and Lexington Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Jeannemarie Aragona Devolites Davis County of Fairfax (part); City of Fairfax (part) Claims
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Alan A. Diamonstein City of Newport News (part) General Laws (Co Chair)
Appropriations
Rules
V. Earl Dickinson Counties of Fluvanna, Goochland, Louisa, and Spotsylvania (part) Appropriations (Co Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Transportation
James H. Dillard II County of Fairfax (part) Education (Co Chair)
Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Thelma Day Drake Cities of Norfolk (part) and Virginia Beach (part) Claims
Finance
Labor and Commerce
Transportation
Allen W. Dudley Counties of Bedford (part), Floyd, Franklin (part), and Pittsylvania (part) Interstate Cooperation (Co Chair)
Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Science and Technology
George W. Grayson Counties of Henrico (part), James City, and New Kent; City of Williamsburg Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
General Laws
Transportation
H. Morgan Griffith Counties of Montgomery (part) and Roanoke (part); City of Salem Agriculture
Courts of Justice
Education
Militia and Police
Raymond R. Guest Jr. Counties of Frederick (part), Page, Rockingham (part), Shenandoah (part), and Warren (part) Conservation and Natural Resources (Co Chair)
Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Rules
Transportation
Franklin P. Hall City of Richmond (part) Counties Cities and Towns (Co Chair)
Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Mining and Mineral Resources
Phillip A. Hamilton City of Newport News (part) Health Welfare and Institutions (Co Chair)
Appropriations
Education
General Laws
Frank D. Hargrove Sr. County of Hanover Corporations Insurance and Banking
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Paul Clinton Harris Sr. Counties of Albemarle (part), Greene (part), and Rockingham (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Courts of Justice
Interstate Cooperation
Transportation
William J. Howell County of Stafford Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Finance
Transportation
Robert D. Hull County of Fairfax (part); City of Falls Church Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Finance
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Riley E. Ingram Counties of Amelia (part), Chesterfield (part), Dinwiddie (part), Nottoway (part), Powhatan (part), and Prince George (part); City of Hopewell Counties Cities and Towns (Co Chair)
Appropriations
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Thomas M. Jackson Jr. Counties of Bland, Carroll (part), Grayson (part), and Wythe; City of Galax Agriculture
Appropriations
Education
Militia and Police
Johnny S. Joannou Cities of Chesapeake (part), Portsmouth (part), and Suffolk (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Courts of Justice
Labor and Commerce
Joseph P. Johnson Jr. County of Washington; City of Bristol Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Finance
Dwight Clinton Jones County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Science and Technology
Transportation
Jerrauld C. Jones Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Norfolk (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Co Chair)
Claims
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Rules
Transportation
S. Chris Jones County of Isle of Wight (part); Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk (part) Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Privileges and Elections
Science and Technology
Jay K. Katzen Counties of Fauquier (part), Rappahannock, and Warren (part) Agriculture
Finance
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Transportation
Gladys B. Keating County of Fairfax (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking (Co Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Rules
Terry G. Kilgore Counties of Lee, Scott, and Wise (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
R. Steven Landes Counties of Augusta (part) and Rockingham (part); City of Waynesboro Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Science and Technology
Transportation
George E. Lovelace Fairfax County (part); City of Fairfax (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries Education General Laws Militia and Police
Robert G. Marshall County of Prince William (part) Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Privileges and Elections
Science and Technology
Joe T. May Counties of Clarke, Fairfax (part), Fauquier (part), and Loudoun (part) Science and Technology (Co Chair)
Appropriations
General Laws
Interstate Cooperation
Transportation
Roger J. McClure County of Fairfax (part) Militia and Police (Co Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
General Laws
Robert F. McDonnell City of Virginia Beach (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
A. Donald McEachin Counties of Charles City (part) and Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Agriculture
Courts of Justice
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Michéle B. McQuigg County of Prince William (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Kenneth R. Melvin Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Portsmouth (part) Claims
Courts of Justice
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
William C. Mims Counties of Fairfax (part) and Loudoun (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Mining and Mineral Resources
Brian J. Moran City of Alexandria (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Transportation
Harvey B. Morgan Counties of Caroline, Essex (part), Gloucester (part), Middlesex, and York (part); City of Poquoson (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking (Co Chair)
Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Thomas Warren Moss Jr. City of Norfolk (part) Rules (Chair)
W. Tayloe Murphy Jr. Counties of Essex (part), King George, Lancaster, Northumberland, Richmond, and Westmoreland Labor and Commerce (Co Chair)
Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Samuel A. Nixon Jr. County of Chesterfield (part) Claims
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Science and Technology
James K. O'Brien Jr. County of Fairfax (part) Mining and Mineral Resources (Co Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Robert D. Orrock Sr. County of Spotsylvania (part); City of Fredericksburg Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Harry J. Parrish County of Prince William (part); Cities of Manassas and Manassas Park Finance (Co Chair)
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Labor and Commerce
Rules
Clarence E. Phillips Counties of Dickenson, Russell (part), and Wise (part); City of Norton Agriculture
Appropriations
Claims
Conservation and Natural Resources
General Laws
Kenneth R. Plum County of Fairfax (part) Science and Technology (Co Chair)
Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Linda T. Puller County of Fairfax (part) Interstate Cooperation (Co Chair)
Privileges and Elections Education Transportation Finance
Harry R. Purkey City of Virginia Beach (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Science and Technology
Lacey E. Putney Counties of Bedford (part), Botetourt (part), and Rockbridge (part); Cities of Bedford and Buena Vista Privileges and Elections (Co Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Rules
John S. Reid Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Henrico (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
General Laws
Transportation
Anne G. Rhodes County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Appropriations
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Science and Technology
William P. Robinson Jr. Cities of Chesapeake (part), Norfolk (part), and Virginia Beach (part) Transportation (Co Chair)
Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Militia and Police
John A. Rollison III County of Prince William (part) Transportation (Co Chair)
Appropriations
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Frank M. Ruff Jr. Counties of Amelia (part), Brunswick (part), Lunenburg (part), Mecklenburg, Nottoway (part), and Prince Edward (part) Agriculture
Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Transportation
John H. Rust Jr. County of Fairfax (part); City of Fairfax (part) Courts of Justice
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
James M. Scott County of Fairfax (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Militia and Police
Science and Technology
Beverly J. Sherwood County of Frederick (part); City of Winchester Appropriations
Education
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
James M. Shuler Counties of Giles (part) and Montgomery (part) Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Mining and Mineral Resources
Science and Technology
Lionell Spruill Sr. Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk (part) Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Jackie T. Stump Counties of Buchanan, Russell (part), and Tazewell (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Transportation
Robert Tata City of Virginia Beach (part) Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
John H. Tate Jr. Counties of Grayson (part), Smyth, and Tazewell (part) Courts of Justice
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Transportation
A. Victor Thomas County of Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part) Conservation and Natural Resources (Co Chair)
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Marian A. Van Landingham County of Fairfax (part); City of Alexandria (part) Privileges and Elections (Co Chair)
Appropriations
Claims
Education
Interstate Cooperation
Mitchell Van Yahres County of Albemarle (part); City of Charlottesville Agriculture (Co Chair)
Education
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Frank W. Wagner City of Virginia Beach (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
Finance
General Laws
Militia and Police
Leo C. Wardrup Jr. City of Virginia Beach (part) Agriculture (Co Chair)
Claims
Conservation and Natural Resources
General Laws
Transportation
R. Lee Ware Jr. Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Powhatan (part) Agriculture
Claims
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Mining and Mineral Resources
Vivian E. Watts County of Fairfax (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Science and Technology
Glenn M. Weatherholtz Counties of Rockingham (part) and Shenandoah (part); City of Harrisonburg Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Militia and Police
S. Vance Wilkins Jr. Counties of Amherst (part), Augusta (part), and Rockbridge (part); City of Staunton General Laws (Co Chair)
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Donald L. Williams City of Norfolk (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Militia and Police
Clifton A. Woodrum County of Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part) Claims (Co Chair)
Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
General Laws

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search