Explore By:

1955 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Howard H. Adams Counties of Accomack and Northampton Appropriations (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and Economy
Rules
George E. Allen Jr. City of Richmond Auditing
Claims
Education
Finance
John Bradie Allman County of Franklin Militia and Police (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Currency and Commerce
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Norman C. Bailey Counties of Madison, Culpeper and Orange Labor (Chair)
Insurance and Banking
Roads and Internal Navigation
Welfare
Tennyson M. Bates County of Wise Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Claims
Mining and Mineral Resources
FitzGerald Bemiss City of Richmond
D. Woodrow Bird Counties of Bland and Giles Agriculture
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Public Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Joseph E. Blackburn City of Lynchburg Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Library
Public Property
John B. Boatwright Sr. Counties of Buckingham, Appomattox and Cumberland General Laws (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Armistead L. Boothe City of Alexandria Counties Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
General Laws
Keys S. Bordwine County of Washington; City of Bristol Counties Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
Orby L. Cantrell County of Wise Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Public Property
Russell M. Carneal Counties of Charles City, James City, New Kent, and York; City of Williamsburg Claims
Courts of Justice
Public Institutions
Welfare
H. Stuart Carter County of Washington; City of Bristol Interstate Cooperation (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Education
Game and Inland Fisheries
Stuart Barns Carter Counties of Botetourt and Craig Public Property (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
William F. Carter Counties of Henry and Patrick; City of Martinsville Claims
Federal Relations
Public Property
Welfare
C. William Cleaton County of Mecklenburg Claims (Chair)
Currency and Commerce
Finance
Immigration
Insurance and Banking
George M. Cochran Counties of Augusta and Highland; Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro Nominations and Confirmations (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Education
Welfare
Willis E. Cohoon County of Nansemond; City of Suffolk Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and Economy
Michael McHale Collins County of Allegheny; City of Clifton Forge Finance
Labor
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
E. C. Compton Counties of Albemarle and Greene Agriculture
Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
Finance
John Warren Cooke Counties of Gloucester, Mathews and Middlesex Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Finance
Nominations and Confirmations
Privileges and Elections
Montague G. Cox County of Grayson Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Retrenchment and Economy
Welfare
John H. Daniel Counties of Charlotte and Prince Edward Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Appropriations
Public Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Delamater Davis City of Norfolk House Expenses (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Currency and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Harry B. Davis County of Princess Anne; City of Virginia Beach Education (Chair)
Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Roy B. Davis County of Halifax Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Appropriations
Claims
Labor
Rules
Edmund Tompkins DeJarnette Counties of Hanover and King William Insurance and Banking (Chair)
Game and Inland Fisheries
Nominations and Confirmations
Privileges and Elections
Felix E. Edmunds Counties of Augusta and Highland; Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro Appropriations
Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Roads and Internal Navigation
Walter C. Elliott County of Russell Finance
General Laws
Labor
Mining and Mineral Resources
Minetree Folkes Jr. Counties of Chesterfield and Henrico; City of Colonial Heights Currency and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas N. Frost Counties of Fauquier and Rappahannock Agriculture
Appropriations
Claims
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Wrendo Marion Godwin County of Accomack Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Agriculture
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
General Laws
Henry B. Gordon City of Charlottesville Immigration (Chair)
Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Francis B. Gouldman County of Spotsylvania; City of Fredericksburg Courts of Justice
Immigration
Public Institutions
Public Property
Conley Erwin Greear County of Scott Education
Interstate Cooperation
Labor
Mining and Mineral Resources
Charles E. Green Jr. County of Bedford Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Executive Expenditures
Kossen Gregory City of Roanoke Finance
House Expenses
Mining and Mineral Resources
Welfare
John P. Harper City of Norfolk
George H. Hill County of Warwick Education
Game and Inland Fisheries
Immigration
Insurance and Banking
Omer L. Hirst County of Fairfax; City of Falls Church Claims
Library
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Shirley T. Holland Counties of Isle of Wight, Nansemond; City of Suffolk Welfare (Chair)
Appropriations
Insurance and Banking
Interstate Cooperation
Lawrence H. Hoover County of Rockingham; City of Harrisonburg Counties Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and Economy
Edward M. Hudgins County of Chesterfield; City of Colonial Heights Counties Cities and Towns
Federal Relations
General Laws
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
W. Moscoe Huntley City of Richmond Courts of Justice
Game and Inland Fisheries
Immigration
Insurance and Banking
Charles K. Hutchens City of Newport News Finance (Chair)
Labor
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Rules
William H. Irvine County of Campbell Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Appropriations
Auditing
Game and Inland Fisheries
Labor
E. Ralph James City of Hampton Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Currency and Commerce
General Laws
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Edward E. Lane City of Richmond Education
Executive Expenditures
Insurance and Banking
Welfare
Paris I. Leadbetter Counties of Prince George and Surry; City of Hopewell Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Enrolled Bills
Game and Inland Fisheries
Welfare
W. T. Leary County of Norfolk; City of South Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Library
Retrenchment and Economy
Roads and Internal Navigation
Baldwin G. Locher Counties of Rockbridge and Bath; City of Buena Vista Game and Inland Fisheries (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Public Institutions
John A. MacKenzie City of Portsmouth Enrolled Bills
Finance
Game and Inland Fisheries
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
J. Maynard Magruder County of Arlington Counties Cities and Towns (Chair)
Federal Relations
House Expenses
Insurance and Banking
Interstate Cooperation
C. Harrison Mann Jr. County of Arlington Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Game and Inland Fisheries
Immigration
Paul W. Manns Counties of Caroline, King George, Essex, and King and Queen Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Federal Relations
Game and Inland Fisheries
Lewis A. McMurran Jr. County of Warwick; City of Newport News Federal Relations (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Roads and Internal Navigation
Frank P. Moncure Counties of Prince William and Stafford Auditing (Chair)
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Retrenchment and Economy
Edgar Blackburn Moore Counties of Clarke and Frederick; City of Winchester Rules (Chair)
Garnett S. Moore County of Pulaski Mining and Mineral Resources
Officers
Courts of Justice
a
Lindsey L. Moore County of Pittsylvania
George L. Munford Counties of Greensville and Sussex Labor
Nominations and Confirmations
Privileges and Elections
Public Property
W. Tayloe Murphy Sr. Counties of Northumberland, Westmoreland, Lancaster, and Richmond Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Game and Inland Fisheries
Insurance and Banking
Walter A. Page City of Norfolk Printing (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Library
Privileges and Elections
H. Clyde Pearson County of Lee Game and Inland Fisheries
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Welfare
Nathaniel W. Pendleton County of Wythe Agriculture
Federal Relations
Finance
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Glyn R. Phillips Counties of Buchanan and Dickenson Agriculture
Immigration
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Mining and Mineral Resources
Public Property
Lucas D. Phillips County of Loudoun Federal Relations
Finance
General Laws
Public Property
Theodore C. Pilcher City of Norfolk Claims
Insurance and Banking
Labor
Welfare
Frederick Gresham Pollard City of Richmond Appropriations
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Retrenchment and Economy
Samuel E. Pope County of Southampton Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
Agriculture
Education
Printing
Public Institutions
Charles D. Price Counties of Page and Warren Agriculture
General Laws
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Joseph E. Proffit Counties of Carroll and Floyd Agriculture
Executive Expenditures
Interstate Cooperation
Public Institutions
Retrenchment and Economy
Harold H. Purcell Counties of Fluvanna, Goochland and Louisa Education
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. Griffith Purcell City of Richmond Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Welfare
Arthur H. Richardson County of Dinwiddie; City of Petersburg Library (Chair)
General Laws
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
John F. Rixey City of Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Immigration
James W. Roberts City of Norfolk Appropriations
Immigration
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Ernest Robertson County of Roanoke Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. Ray Rouse County of Smyth Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations
Mining and Mineral Resources
Retrenchment and Economy
Julian H. Rutherfoord Jr. CIty of Roanoke General Laws
Insurance and Banking
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Toy D. Savage Jr. City of Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
V. S. Shaffer County of Shenandoah Claims
Federal Relations
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
Harold B. Singleton County of Amherst; City of Lynchburg Public Institutions (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Insurance and Banking
Public Property
R. Maclin Smith Counties of Brunswick and Lunenburg Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
House Expenses
Labor
Vernon C. Smith County of Buchanan House Expenses
Insurance and Banking
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. Roy Smith County of Dinwiddie; City of Petersburg Appropriations
Education
Enrolled Bills
Federal Relations
William B. Spong Jr. City of Portsmouth Education
Federal Relations
General Laws
Public Property
Kathryn H. Stone County of Arlington General Laws
Immigration
Public Institutions
Welfare
William F. Stone Counties of Henry and Patrick; City of Martinsville Game and Inland Fisheries
General Laws
Nominations and Confirmations
Printing
Lawrence R. Thompson County of Campbell
J. Randolph Tucker Jr. City of Richmond Retrenchment and Economy (Chair)
Finance
General Laws
Labor
Charles Montgomery Waldrop Counties of Amelia, Powhatan, and Nottoway Agriculture (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Theodore G. Walton County of Norfolk; City of South Norfolk Agriculture
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Charles W. Wampler Jr. County of Rockingham; City of Harrisonburg Agriculture
Finance
Labor
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
John C. Webb County of Fairfax; City of Falls Church Appropriations
Labor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and Economy
C. Stuart Wheatley Jr. City of Danville Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Militia and Police
Retrenchment and Economy
Hunt M. Whitehead County of Pittsylvania Agriculture
Currency and Commerce
Militia and Police
Public Property
John L. Whitehead County of Montgomery; City of Radford Appropriations
Education
Federal Relations
Immigration
Mining and Mineral Resources
Robert Whitehead Counties of Nelson and Amherst Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Claims
Education
Finance
Joseph J. Williams Jr. County of Henrico Courts of Justice (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Printing
Public Institutions
Rules
Jack W. Witten County of Tazewell Mining and Mineral Resources (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Institutions

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search