Explore By:

1848-1849 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Dec 4 1848
  • End Date: Aug 17 1849
  • Notes: Sessions: December 4, 1848 to March 19, 1849; May 28 to June 4, 1849; June 11 to August 17, 1849
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014925675
  • Speaker: Henry Laurens Hopkins
  • Clerk: George Wythe Munford
Name Locality Committees
James Allen Hampshire Claims
Militia Laws
James P. Arnett Marion Schools and Colleges
William B. Aston Russell Propositions and Grievances
Elijah P. Baily Giles and Mercer Enrolled Bills
First Auditor's Office
John S. Barbour Jr. Culpeper Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
David Barnett Montgomery and Pulaski Clerk's Office
Benjamin Bassel Harrison and Doddridge Clerk's Office (Chair)
Thomas Basye Northumberland Armory
Lewis Beard Loudoun Agriculture and Manufactures
Enrolled Bills
Schools and Colleges
Christopher J. Beirne Monroe Penitentiary (Chair)
William L. Boak Berkeley Trade and the Mechanic Arts
P. F. Boisseau Amelia Roads and Internal Navigation
Edwin G. Booth Nottoway Privileges and Elections
Thomas J. Boyd Wythe and Pulaski Bonds of Public Officers
Josiah Boyers Tyler, Doddridge, and Wetzel Enrolled Bills
Treasurer's Accounts
Francis M. Boykin Isle of Wight Banks
Lunatic Asylums
John S. Burdett Taylor Trade and the Mechanic Arts
William M. Burwell Bedford Schools and Colleges
Thomas Buswell Page Militia Laws
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Thomas B. Butt Norfolk County Register's Office (Chair)
Agriculture and Manufactures
Andrew H. Byrd Bath and Highland Agriculture and Manufactures
Treasurer's Accounts
B. W. Byrne Braxton, Lewis, and Gilmer Register's Office
William Cackley Pocahontas Second Auditor's Office
Wyatt Cardwell Charlotte Claims
John Carroll Grayson and Carroll . Propositions and Grievances
Zaccheus E. Cheatham Appomattox Claims
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Nathaniel C. Claiborne Franklin Courts of Justice
Thomas N. Clarke Essex Agriculture and Manufactures
Penitentiary
Charles Clendenin Mason, Putnam, Wirt, and Jackson Claims
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Thomas C. Clopton Gloucester Clerk's Office
Lunatic Asylums
Henry E. Coleman Mecklenberg Public Library
Schools and Colleges
Henry B. Collins Wood, Wirt, Ritchie, and Doddridge Clerk's Office
Enrolled Bills
Eustace Conway Spotsylvania Banks (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
William M. Cook Roanoke Finance
Propositions and Grievances
Leopold C. P. Cowper Norfolk County Armory
Enrolled Bills
Richard F. Darracott Hanover Agriculture and Manufactures
Public Library
T. J. DeCamps Brooke and Hancock Register's Office
William Dillard Amherst
James B. Dorman Rockbridge Militia Laws (Chair)
Schools and Colleges
Upton Edmondson Lunenberg Agriculture and Manufactures
Armory
Thomas W. Edwards Loudoun Executive Expenditures
William H. Edwards Franklin Executive Expenditures
Buckner Fairfax Preston First Auditor's Office
Charles James Faulkner Berkeley Public Libraries (Chair)
Courts of Justice
James H. Ferguson Logan and Boone Courts of Justice
Louis C. H. Finney Accomack Register's Office
John B. Floyd Washington Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Courts of Justice
William W. Forbes Buckingham Register's Office
Ira Fugate Scott Claims
Hervey George Tazewell Schools and Colleges
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
David Goff Randolph and Barbour First Auditor's Office
Samuel E. Goodson Washington
Thomas Grasty Pittsylvania Propositions and Grievances
Robert G. Griffin Southampton First Auditor's Office
Charles Guerrant Goochland Agriculture and Manufactures
Militia Laws
Robert C. Gustin Morgan Armory
Clerk's Office
David Hargrave Surry Bonds of Public Officers
Penitentiary
Addison Harper Rockingham First Auditor's Office
William O. Harris Louisa Bonds of Public Officers
Claims
Benoni E. Harrison Prince William Treasurer's Accounts
Burr W. Harrison Loudoun Banks
Claims
Public Library
George W. Harrison Brunswick Agriculture and Manufactures
Executive Expenditures
William D. Hart Albemarle Agriculture and Manufactures
Schools and Colleges
Joseph F. Harvey Westmoreland Agriculture and Manufactures
Second Auditor's Office
Edward H. Herbert Princess Anne Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
Finance
Asa Hiett Hampshire Second Auditor's Office (Chair)
Benjamin Hiner Pendleton and Highland Propositions and Grievances
Henry Laurens Hopkins Powhatan
James R. Houser King and Queen Claims
Joseph L. Howard Floyd
William Howard James City, York and Williamsburg Lunatic Asylums
Schools and Colleges
Robert M. Hudson Botetourt Roads and Internal Navigation
James Irvine Campbell Treasurer's Accounts
Henry P. Irving Cumberland Courts of Justice
Alexander Jones Chesterfield Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Courts of Justice
John R. Kilby Nansemond Armory
Enrolled Bills
George W. Kyle Buckingham Register's Office
Richmond T. Lacy Charles City and New Kent First Auditor's Office (Chair)
Public Library
James M. Laidley Kanawha and Putnam Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
John A. Lancaster Henrico Penitentiary
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Michael B.D. Lane Lee Register's Office
Douglass B. Layne Alleghany Trade and the Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Henry Maclin Greensville Penitentiary
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
John F. Maclin Brunswick Enrolled Bills
Register's Office
Samuel B. Major Halifax Banks
Propositions and Grievances
Hiram Martz Rockingham County Bonds of Public Officers
Finance
Edmund W. Massey Warren and Clarke Armory
Treasurer's Accounts
Joseph Mayo Richmond City Banks
Courts of Justice
Finance
Fielding McClung Fayette and Nicholas Second Auditor's Office
John Marshall McCue Augusta Armory
Propositions and Grievances
William R. McDonald Marshall Propositions and Grievances
Robert C. Mitchell Bedford Agriculture and Manufactures
Propositions and Grievances
Richard C. L. Moncure Stafford Courts of Justice (Chair)
William A. Moncure Caroline Clerk's Office
Frederick Moore Cabell, Putnam, and Wayne Claims
P. H. Mullins Henry Executive Expenditures
Morris D. Newman Madison Schools and Colleges
John E. Nicholson Sussex Lunatic Asylums
Second Auditor's Office
Littleton Nock Accomack Propositions and Grievances
George Pannill Jr. Orange and Greene Privileges and Elections
James G. Paxton Rockbridge Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Charles Perrow Nelson Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
Philip Pittman Shenandoah Banks
Claims
William Pitts Ohio Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Paulus Powell Amherst Claims (Chair)
Banks
Samuel Price Greenbrier Roads and Internal Navigation
Alfred Rector Fauquier Armory
Second Auditor's Office
Robert G. Rives Prince George Public Library
Roads and Internal Navigation
E. C. Robinson Norfolk City Banks
Lunatic Asylums
Militia Laws
Robert E. Scott Fauquier Courts of Justice
Joseph Segar Elizabeth City and Warwick Treasurer's Accounts (Chair)
Banks
Hugh White Sheffey Augusta Lunatic Asylums
Privileges and Elections
Alexander K. Shepard Mathews and Middlesex Armory (Chair)
George W. Sibert Shenandoah Penitentiary
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Francis L. Smith Alexandria Finance
Schools and Colleges
George Stillman Fluvanna Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Bonds of Public Officers
John B. Stovall Halifax Finance (Chair)
James French Strother Rappahannock Finance
Schools and Colleges
Richard M. Sydnor Frederick Finance
John W. Syme Petersburg Banks
Roads and Internal Navigation
Caleb Tanzey Monongalia First Auditor's Office
Henry W. Wirtz Thomas Fairfax Bonds of Public Officers (Chair)
Armory
Claims
H. B. Thompson Smyth Bonds of Public Officers
Treasurer's Accounts
John A. Thompson Jefferson Privileges and Elections
John W. Thompson Botetourt Roads and Internal Navigation
Harrison B. Tomlin King William Privileges and Elections
Public Library
George Townes Pittsylvania Roads and Internal Navigation
Crawford Turner Patrick Penitentiary
Benjamin B. Vaughan Dinwiddie Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Robert Wallace King George Second Auditor's Office
Egbert R. Watson Albemarle Privileges and Elections
William Webb Jr. Lancaster and Richmond County Clerk's Office
Felix B. Welton Hardy Claims
Robert J. T. White Loudoun Militia Laws
Stephen D. Whittle Mecklenberg Schools and Colleges (Chair)
John Wills Campbell Banks
Roads and Internal Navigation
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Algernon R. Wood Frederick Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Enrolled Bills
William T. Wootton Prince Edward Schools and Colleges
William C. Worthington Jefferson Courts of Justice
George T. Yerby Northampton Lunatic Asylums (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search