Explore By:

2008 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Watkins M. Abbitt Jr. Counties of Albemarle (part), Appomattox, Buckingham, Cumberland, Fluvanna (part), Nelson, and Prince Edward (part) Appropriations
General Laws
Rules
David B. Albo County of Fairfax (part) Courts of Justice (Chair)
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Kenneth C. Alexander City of Norfolk (part) Commerce and Labor
Education
Privileges and Elections
Kristen J. Amundson County of Fairfax (part) Health Welfare and Institutions
Rules
Science and Technology
Ward L. Armstrong Counties of Carroll (part), Henry (part), and Patrick; City of Martinsville (part) Courts of Justice
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Rules
Clifford L. Athey Jr. Counties of Fauquier (part), Frederick (part), and Warren Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia Police and Public Safety
Mamye E. BaCote Cities of Hampton (part) and Newport News (part) Appropriations
Health Welfare and Institutions
Transportation
William K. Barlow Counties of Isle of Wight (part), James City (part), Southampton (part), and Surry; Cities of Franklin (part) and Williamsburg Courts of Justice
General Laws
Militia Police and Public Safety
Robert B. Bell Counties of Albemarle (part), Fluvanna (part), Greene, and Orange (part) Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Joseph F. Bouchard City of Virginia Beach (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Science and Technology
Dan C. Bowling Counties of Buchanan, Russell (part), and Tazewell (part) Appropriations
General Laws
Militia Police and Public Safety
Robert H. Brink County of Arlington (part) Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Transportation
David L. Bulova County of Fairfax (part); City of Fairfax Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Education
General Laws
Kathy J. Byron Counties of Bedford (part) and Campbell Science and Technology (Chair)
Commerce and Labor
Finance
C. Charles Caputo Counties of Fairfax (part) and Loudoun (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Charles W. Carrico Sr. Counties of Carroll (part), Grayson, Smyth (part), and Wythe (part); City of Galax General Laws
Militia Police and Public Safety
Transportation
Benjamin L. Cline Counties of Amherst (part), Augusta (part), and Rockbridge; Cities of Buena Vista and Lexington Commerce and Labor
Courts of Justice
Finance
Militia Police and Public Safety
Mark L. Cole Counties of Fauquier (part), Spotsylvania (part), and Stafford (part) Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Education
Finance
John A. Cosgrove City of Chesapeake (part) General Laws
Science and Technology
Transportation
M. Kirkland Cox County of Chesterfield (part); City of Colonial Heights Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Appropriations
Rules
Anne B. Crockett-Stark Counties of Bland, Giles (part), Pulaski (part), Tazewell (part), and Wythe (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
Science and Technology
Rosalyn R. Dance Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Dinwiddie; City of Petersburg Appropriations
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Adam P. Ebbin Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part); City of Alexandria (part) Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Transportation
Albert C. Eisenberg County of Arlington (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
General Laws
Science and Technology
David L. Englin Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part); City of Alexandria (part) Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
William H. Fralin Jr. Counties of Botetourt (part) and Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part) Courts of Justice
Education
Privileges and Elections
Transportation
Jeffrey M. Frederick County of Prince William (part) Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Transportation
Thomas D. Gear County of York (part); Cities of Hampton (part) and Poquoson Finance
General Laws
Transportation
C. Todd Gilbert Counties of Page, Rappahannock, Rockingham (part), and Shenandoah Courts of Justice
Education
General Laws
Militia Police and Public Safety
H. Morgan Griffith County of Roanoke (part); City of Salem Courts of Justice
Militia Police and Public Safety
Franklin P. Hall County of Chesterfield (part); City of Richmond (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Rules
Phillip A. Hamilton County of James City (part); City of Newport News (part) Health Welfare and Institutions (Chair)
Education
Frank D. Hargrove Sr. County of Hanover (part) Privileges and Elections
Rules
Clarke N. Hogan Counties of Charlotte, Halifax, Nottoway (part), and Prince Edward (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Appropriations
Rules
Algie T. Howell Jr. Cities of Chesapeake (part), Norfolk (part), and Virginia Beach (part) Appropriations
Health Welfare and Institutions
Science and Technology
William J. Howell County of Stafford (part); City of Fredericksburg Rules (Chair)
Timothy D. Hugo County of Fairfax (part) Commerce and Labor
Finance
Science and Technology
Transportation
Robert D. Hull County of Fairfax (part) Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Salvatore R. Iaquinto City of Virginia Beach (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Riley E. Ingram Counties of Chesterfield (part), Henrico (part), and Prince George (part); City of Hopewell (part) Counties Cities and Towns (Chair)
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
William R. Janis Counties of Goochland, Henrico (part), and Louisa Commerce and Labor
Courts of Justice
Education
Militia Police and Public Safety
Johnny S. Joannou Cities of Chesapeake (part), Norfolk (part), Portsmouth (part), and Suffolk (part) Appropriations
Commerce and Labor
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Joseph P. Johnson Jr. Counties of Smyth (part) and Washington (part); City of Bristol Commerce and Labor
Courts of Justice
Finance
Rules
Dwight Clinton Jones Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Commerce and Labor
Transportation
S. Chris Jones Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk (part) Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Terry G. Kilgore Counties of Lee, Scott, Washington (part), and Wise (part) Commerce and Labor (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Militia Police and Public Safety
R. Steven Landes Counties of Albemarle (part), Augusta (part), and Rockingham (part); City of Waynesboro Appropriations
Rules
Lynwood W. Lewis Jr. Counties of Accomack and Northampton; Cities of Hampton (part) and Norfolk (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Finance
Militia Police and Public Safety
L. Scott Lingamfelter Counties of Fauquier (part) and Prince William (part) Appropriations
Education
Militia Police and Public Safety
Matthew J. Lohr County of Rockingham (part); City of Harrisonburg Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
G. M. Loupassi County of Chesterfield (part); City of Richmond (part) Courts of Justice
Education
Transportation
David W. Marsden County of Fairfax (part) Courts of Justice
Transportation
Daniel W. Marshall III Counties of Henry (part) and Pittsylvania (part); City of Danville Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Commerce and Labor
Robert G. Marshall Counties of Loudoun (part) and Prince William (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Science and Technology
James P. Massie III County of Henrico (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Robert W. Mathieson City of Virginia Beach (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Science and Technology
Joe T. May Counties of Clarke and Loudoun (part) Transportation (Chair)
Appropriations
Science and Technology
Jennifer L. McClellan County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Commerce and Labor
Education
Kenneth R. Melvin Cities of Chesapeake (part), Norfolk (part), and Portsmouth (part) Commerce and Labor
Courts of Justice
Finance
Donald W. Merricks Counties of Henry (part) and Pittsylvania (part); City of Martinsville (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia Police and Public Safety
Jackson H. Miller County of Prince William (part); Cities of Manassas and Manassas Park Courts of Justice
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Science and Technology
Paula J. Miller City of Norfolk (part) Militia Police and Public Safety
Science and Technology
Brian J. Moran County of Fairfax (part); City of Alexandria (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Finance
Militia Police and Public Safety
Harvey B. Morgan Counties of Essex, Gloucester, King and Queen (part), King William (part), Mathews, and Middlesex Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources (Chair)
Appropriations
Commerce and Labor
Joseph D. Morrissey Counties of Charles City, Henrico (part), and Prince George (part); Cities of Hopewell (part) and Richmond (part) Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Paul F. Nichols County of Prince William (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Transportation
Samuel A. Nixon Jr. County of Chesterfield (part) Commerce and Labor
Science and Technology
David A. Nutter Counties of Montgomery (part) and Pulaski (part); City of Radford Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia Police and Public Safety
Science and Technology
John M. O'Bannon III County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Appropriations
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
G. Glenn Oder City of Newport News (part) Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Robert D. Orrock Sr. Counties of Caroline (part) and Spotsylvania (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
Christopher K. Peace Counties of Caroline (part), Hanover (part), Henrico (part), King and Queen (part), King William (part), New Kent, and Spotsylvania (part) Courts of Justice
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Science and Technology
Clarence E. Phillips Counties of Dickenson, Russell (part), and Wise (part); City of Norton Appropriations
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Kenneth R. Plum County of Fairfax (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Commerce and Labor
Brenda L. Pogge Counties of James City (part) and York (part); City of Newport News (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Charles D. Poindexter Counties of Floyd, Franklin, and Pittsylvania (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Militia Police and Public Safety
David E. Poisson County of Loudoun (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Militia Police and Public Safety
Albert C. Pollard Jr. Counties of Caroline (part), King George, Lancaster, Northumberland, Richmond, and Westmoreland Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Harry R. Purkey City of Virginia Beach (part) Finance (Chair)
Commerce and Labor
Science and Technology
Lacey E. Putney Counties of Bedford (part) and Botetourt (part); City of Bedford Appropriations (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Thomas Davis Rust Counties of Fairfax (part) and Loudoun (part) Commerce and Labor
Education
Transportation
Christopher B. Saxman Counties of Augusta (part), Highland, and Rockingham (part); City of Staunton Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Commerce and Labor
Counties Cities and Towns
Transportation
Edward T. Scott Counties of Culpeper, Madison, and Orange (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
General Laws
Science and Technology
Transportation
James M. Scott County of Fairfax (part); City of Falls Church Appropriations
Militia Police and Public Safety
Privileges and Elections
Stephen C. Shannon County of Fairfax (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Appropriations
Education
Beverly J. Sherwood County of Frederick (part); City of Winchester Militia Police and Public Safety (Chair)
Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Appropriations
James M. Shuler Counties of Alleghany, Bath, Craig, Giles (part), and Montgomery (part); City of Covington Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Education
Militia Police and Public Safety
Mark D. Sickles County of Fairfax (part) Commerce and Labor
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Lionell Spruill Sr. Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
Rules
Terrie L. Suit Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Virginia Beach (part) General Laws (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Privileges and Elections
Robert Tata City of Virginia Beach (part) Education (Chair)
Appropriations
Transportation
David J. Toscano County of Albemarle (part); City of Charlottesville Courts of Justice
Science and Technology
Transportation
Roslyn C. Tyler Counties of Brunswick (part), Greensville, Isle of Wight (part), Lunenburg (part), Southampton (part), and Sussex; Cities of Emporia and Franklin (part) Education
General Laws
Militia Police and Public Safety
Shannon R. Valentine County of Amherst (part); City of Lynchburg Courts of Justice
Transportation
Margaret G. Vanderhye County of Fairfax (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Science and Technology
Jeion A. Ward City of Hampton (part) Commerce and Labor
General Laws
Transportation
Onzlee Ware County of Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part) Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
R. Lee Ware Jr. Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Powhatan Commerce and Labor
Finance
Vivian E. Watts County of Fairfax (part) Courts of Justice
Finance
Science and Technology
Thomas C. Wright Jr. Counties of Amelia, Brunswick (part), Lunenburg (part), Mecklenburg, and Nottoway (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
General Laws

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search