Explore By:

1982 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Robert W. Ackerman Counties of Caroline and Spotsylvania General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia and Police
G. Steven Agee Counties of Craig and Roanoke; City of Salem Roads and Internal Navigation Conservation and Natural Resources Nominations and Confirmations
James F. Almand County of Arlington Claims
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Militia and Police
Claude W. Anderson Counties of Amelia, Appomattox, Buckingham, Cumberland, and Prince Edward Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Finance
Labor and Commerce
Rules
Robert T. Andrews County of Fairfax (part); City of Falls Church Claims
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
Ralph L. Axselle Jr. Counties of Hanover and Henrico Claims
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Floyd C. Bagley County of Prince William; Cities of Manassas and Manassas Park Appropriations
Claims
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Richard M. Bagley City of Hampton Appropriations (Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Rules
Robert B. Ball Sr. Counties of Hanover and Henrico Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Warren E. Barry County of Fairfax (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
George P. Beard Jr. Counties of Culpeper and Fauquier Education Finance Agriculture
William A. Beeton Jr. Counties of Campbell and Pittsylvania; City of Danville Agriculture General Laws Militia and Police
Robert S. Bloxom Counties of Accomack and Northampton Agriculture
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
David G. Brickley County of Prince William; Cities of Manassas and Manassas Park Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Vincent F. Callahan Jr. County of Fairfax (part); City of Falls Church Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Kenneth E. Calvert Counties of Campbell and Pittsylvania; City of Danville Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
Archibald A. Campbell Counties of Bland, Grayson, and Wythe; City of Galax Finance (Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
Rules
Orby L. Cantrell Counties of Dickenson, Lee, Scott, and Wise; City of Norton Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Appropriations
Mining and Mineral Resources
Rules
James S. Christian Jr. City of Richmond Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Finance
Nominations and Confirmations
Gwendalyn F. Cody County of Fairfax (part); City of Falls Church Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
General Laws
Militia and Police
Bernard S. Cohen City of Alexandria Claims
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
J. Paul Councill Jr. Counties of Isle of Wight, Southampton and Surry; Cities of Franklin and Suffolk Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
General Laws
C. Richard Cranwell Counties of Craig, and Roanoke; City of Salem Militia and Police (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Finance
Frederick H. Creekmore City of Chesapeake Claims
Finance
Labor and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Joseph P. Crouch Counties of Amherst and Nelson; City of Lynchburg Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Health Welfare and Institutions
Interstate Cooperation
James A. Davis Counties of Bedford, Franklin, and Rockbridge; Cities of Bedford, Buena Vista, and Lexington Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Alan A. Diamonstein City of Newport News General Laws (Chair)
Appropriations
Education
V. Earl Dickinson Counties of Goochland, Louisa, Madison, and Orange Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
James H. Dillard II County of Fairfax (part) Education
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Walter H. Emroch City of Richmond Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
V. Thomas Forehand Jr. City of Chesapeake Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
Arthur R. Giesen Jr. Counties of Augusta, Bath and Highland; Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Nominations and Confirmations
Thomas E. Glascock Counties of James City, New Kent and York; Cities of Hampton, Poquoson and Williamsburg Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
J. Samuel Glasscock Counties of Isle of Wight, Southampton and Surry; Cities of Franklin and Suffolk Health Welfare and Institutions (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Labor and Commerce
Nominations and Confirmations
George W. Grayson Counties of James City, New Kent and York; Cities of Poquoson and Williamsburg Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
Roads and Internal Navigation
William F. Green Counties of Buchanan, Russell and Tazewell Agriculture
Claims
Finance
Mining and Mineral Resources
Raymond R. Guest Jr. Counties of Clarke, Page, Rappahannock and Warren Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Franklin P. Hall City of Richmond Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
Roads and Internal Navigation
Frank D. Hargrove Sr. Counties of Hanover and Henrico Claims
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Labor and Commerce
Robert E. Harris County of Fairfax (part) Appropriations
Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
Edythe C. Harrison City of Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries Conservation and Natural Resources Education Labor and Commerce
Charles R. Hawkins County of Campbell, Pittsylvania; City of Danville Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Mining and Mineral Resources
George H. Heilig Jr. City of Norfolk Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
A. Ray Hull Counties of Augusta, Bath and Highland; Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro Education Finance
Robison B. James Counties of Hanover and Henrico Nominations and Confirmations (Chair)
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Grover C. Jennings Counties of Smyth and Washington; City of Bristol Conservation and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Mining and Mineral Resources
Johnny S. Joannou City of Portsmouth Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Finance
Joseph A. Johnson Counties of Smyth and Washington; City of Bristol Agriculture
Appropriations
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
George W. Jones Counties of Chesterfield and Powhatan; City of Colonial Heights Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Rules
R. Beasley Jones Counties of Brunswick, Dinwiddie, Greensville and Sussex; City of Emporiac and Petersburg Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Roads and Internal Navigation
Gladys B. Keating County of Fairfax (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Counties Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Benjamin J. Lambert III City of Richmond Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia and Police
L. Cleaves Manning City of Portsmouth Counties Cities and Towns (Chair)
Appropriations
Roads and Internal Navigation
Rules
C. Hardaway Marks Counties of Charles City and Prince George; City of Hopewell Courts of Justice (Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Mary A. Marshall County of Arlington Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Glenn B. McClanan City of Virginia Beach Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
General Laws
Interstate Cooperation
Dorothy S. McDiarmid County of Fairfax (part); City of Fairfax Education (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Interstate Cooperation
Donald A. McGlothlin Sr. Counties of Buchanan, Russell and Tazewell Mining and Mineral Resources (Chair)
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
Frank Medico County of Fairfax (part) General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Clinton Miller Counties of Greene, Rockingham and Shenandoah; City of Harrisonburg Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Kevin G. Miller Sr. Counties of Greene, Rockingham, and Shenandoah; City of Harrisonburg Agriculture
Education
General Laws
Thomas M. Moncure Jr. County of Stafford; City of Fredericksburg Courts of Justice
Labor and Commerce
Harvey B. Morgan Counties of Essex, Gloucester, King and Queen, King William, Mathews and Middlesex Agriculture
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Theodore V. Morrison Jr. City of Newport News Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Thomas Warren Moss Jr. City of Norfolk Corporations Insurance and Banking (Chair)
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Rules
Joan H. Munford Counties of Carroll, Giles, Montgomery, Pulaski; City of Radford Education
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
W. Tayloe Murphy Jr. Counties of King George, Lancaster, Northumberland, Richmond, and Westmoreland Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Courts of Justice
James B. Murray Counties of Albemarle and Fluvanna; City of Charlottesville Conservation and Natural Resources (Chair)
Agriculture
Health Welfare and Institutions
Mining and Mineral Resources
Joseph W. O'Brien Jr. City of Virginia Beach Interstate Cooperation (Chair)
Agriculture
Education
Finance
William R. O'Brien City of Virginia Beach Finance Conservation and Natural Resources Chesapeake and Its Tributaries Militia and Police
Lewis W. Parker Jr. Counties of Lunenburg, Mecklenburg and Nottoway Claims (Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Harry J. Parrish County of Prince William; Cities of Manassas and Manassas Park Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
Militia and Police
Albert Lee Philpott Counties of Floyd, Henry and Patrick ; City of Martinsville Rules (Chair)
Owen B. Pickett City of Virginia Beach Appropriations
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Kenneth R. Plum County of Fairfax (part); City of Fairfax Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Nominations and Confirmations
Lacey E. Putney Counties of Bedford, Franklin and Rockbridge; Cities of Bedford, Buena Vista and Lexington Agriculture
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Ford C. Quillen Counties of Dickenson, Lee, Scott, and Wise; City of Norton Agriculture (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
William P. Robinson Jr. City of Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Kenneth B. Rollins County of Loudoun Education
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert E. Russell Sr. Counties of Chesterfield and Powhatan; City of Colonial Heights Claims
Conservation and Natural Resources
General Laws
John H. Rust Jr. County of Fairfax (part); City of Fairfax Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Robert Cortez Scott City of Newport News Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Health Welfare and Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Norman Sisisky Counties of Brunswick, Dinwiddie, Greensville, and Sussex; Cities of Emporia and Petersburg Appropriations
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Franklin M. Slayton Counties of Charlotte and Halifax; City of South Boston Appropriations
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Alson H. Smith Jr. County of Frederick (part); City of Winchester Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Mining and Mineral Resources
Melvin M. Spence City of Virginia Beach Counties Cities and Towns
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
C. Jefferson Stafford Counties of Carroll, Giles, Montgomery and Pulaski; City of Radford General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Nominations and Confirmations
Privileges and Elections
Warren G. Stambaugh County of Arlington Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Interstate Cooperation
Labor and Commerce
S. Wallace Stieffen City of Hampton Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Privileges and Elections
W. Ward Teel Counties of Carroll, Giles, Montgomery, and Pulaski; City of Radford Corporations Insurance and Banking
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
Mary Sue Terry Counties of Floyd, Henry, and Patrick; City of Martinsville Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Education
A. Victor Thomas City of Roanoke Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Marian A. Van Landingham City of Alexandria Education
Privileges and Elections
Mitchell Van Yahres Counties of Albemarle and Fluvanna; City of Charlottesville Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Robert E. Washington City of Norfolk Labor and Commerce (Chair)
Appropriations
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Chewning Watkins Counties of Chesterfield and Powhatan; City of Colonial Heights Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Labor and Commerce
Vivian E. Watts County of Fairfax (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Labor and Commerce
S. Vance Wilkins Jr. Counties of Amherst and Nelson; City of Lynchburg General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
William T. Wilson Counties of Alleghany and Botetourt; Cities of Clifton Forge and Covington Corporations Insurance and Banking
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Clifton A. Woodrum City of Roanoke Claims
Courts of Justice
General Laws

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search