Explore By:

1889-1890 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Dec 4 1889
  • End Date: Mar 6 1890
  • Notes: Session: December 4, 1889 to March 6, 1890
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014925964
  • Speaker: Richard Henry Cardwell
  • Clerk: John Bell Bigger
Name Locality Committees
R. J. Anderson Pittsylvania and Danville Public Property (Chair)
Claims
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
B. W. Arnold Bedford Retrenchment and the Economy (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
J. W. Baker Louisa Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
John M. Berkeley Norfolk County Immigration
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Propositions and Grievances
Retrenchment and Economy
J. Owens Berry Fairfax Agriculture and Mining
Counties, Cities and Towns
Immigration
William H. Blakemore Rockingham Banks, Currency and Commerce
Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns
W. H. Boaz Albemarle and Charlottesville Library
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Propositions and Grievances
Schools and Grievances
David W. Bolen Carroll Counties, Cities and Towns (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
House Expenses
Roads and Internal Navigation
Walter T. Booth Richmond City Printing (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Immigration
Public Property
D. R. Boston Fluvanna Asylums and Prisons
Finance
Public Property
R. S. Boykin Southampton Immigration
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Schools and Colleges
W. L. Bridgeforth Lunenburg Claims
Immigration
Retrenchment and Economy
Joseph E. Brodwater Accomack Asylums and Prisons
Counties, Cities and Towns
Public Property
H. Taylor Brown Henry Immigration
Public Property
Retrenchment and Economy
John A. Browning Sr. Rappahannock Claims
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Privileges and Elections
Public Property
J. G. Burk Russell Agriculture and Mining
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
John Burton Bland and Smyth Asylums and Prisons
Claims
Enrolled Bills
Immigration
James F. Butler Campbell and Lynchburg Executive Expenditures
Immigration
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
John T. Byrd Alleghany, Bath, and Highland Agriculture and Mining
Claims
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Property
Thomas Byrne Richmond City Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Claims
Labor and the Poor
Paul C. Cabell Amherst Agriculture and Mining
Enrolled Bills
Labor and the Poor
William Campbell Essex Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns
Labor and the Poor
Richard Henry Cardwell Hanover Rules (Chair)
Benjamin Chambers Northumberland and Westmoreland Banks, Currency and Commerce
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
E. M. Clements Petersburg
George M. Cochran Jr. Augusta and Staunton Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
John Tinsley Coleman Nelson Courts of Justice
Finance
L. E. Coleman Dinwiddie House Expenses
Immigration
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Samuel F. Coleman Buckingham and Cumberland Asylums and Prisons
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
MIles Craft Scott
John W. Crockett Tazewell Federal Relations and Resolutions
Privileges and Elections
Public Property
Rules
James Crow Washington Immigration
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
John A. Curtis Richmond City Claims (Chair)
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Counties, Cities and Towns
Finance
Schools and Colleges
Walter D. Dabney Albemarle Finance (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Beverley A. Davis Pittsylvania and Danville Asylums and Prisons
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Propositions and Grievances
Joseph B. Davis Henrico Banks, Currency and Commerce
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Privileges and Elections
Thomas Davis Chesterfield, Powhatan, and Manchester Agriculture and Mining
Immigration
Propositions and Grievances
Green W. DeHart Patrick Agriculture and Mining
Counties, Cities and Towns
Labor and the Poor
Propositions and Grievances
Public Property
Henry H. Downing Clarke and Warren Library (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
House Expenses
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. P. DuPuy Prince Edward Schools and Colleges , (Chair)
Retrenchment and Economy
Sidney T. Ellis Nansemond Executive Expenditures
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
T. J. Fentress Princess Anne Executive Expenditures
Immigration
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
James Apostle Fields Elizabeth City, James City, Warwick, York, and Williamsburg Claims
Schools and Colleges
Henry Delaware Flood Appomattox Propositions and Greivances (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Alexander Quincy Franklin Charles City and New Kent Labor and the Poor
Militia and Police
James F. Garland Lancaster and Richmond County Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections
J. C. Gibson Culpeper Federal Relations and Resolutions (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Thomas J. Graves Page Labor and the Poor (Chair)
Schools and Colleges
J. W. Hackler Grayson Immigration (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Militia and Police
Ross Hamilton Mecklenburg Asylums and Prisons
Retrenchment and Economy
J. D. Hankins Halifax Claims
Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
T. K. Harnsberger Rockingham Finance
Militia and Police
Richard B. Hartley Greensville and Sussex Banks, Currency and Commerce
Labor and the Poor
James Hay Greene and Madison Courts of Justice (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Rules
C. J. Hill King William Agriculture and Mining
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Schools and Colleges
Charles E. Hobbs Lee Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Joseph Hobson Chesterfield, Powhatan, and Manchester House Expenses (Chair)
Public Property
Retrenchment and Economy
John M. Hudgin Caroline Banks, Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Frank Hume Alexandria City and Alexandria County Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
George Y. Hunley Mathews and Middlesex Banks, Currency and Commerce
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
J. N. Hutcheson Mecklenburg
Rorer A. James Pittsylvania and Danville Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Henry Johnson Amelia and Nottoway Enrolled Bills
Labor and the Poor
James M. Johnston Rockbridge Executive Expenditures
Militia and Police
Schools and Colleges
J. W. Johnston Bedford Counties, Cities and Towns
Executive Expenditures
James S. Jones King and Queen Asylums and Prisons
Finance
W. F. Jones Brunswick Agriculture and Mining
Propositions and Grievances
Levin Joynes Richmond City Militia and Police
Retrenchment and Economy
Roads and Internal Navigation
Zebrem Keith Floyd Claims
Enrolled Bills
E. S. Kendrick Washington Agriculture and Mining
Labor and the Poor
Schools and Colleges
Robert C. Craig Kent Wythe Federal Relations and Resolutions
Library
Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
John T. Lawler Norfolk City Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
Greenlee D. Letcher Rockbridge Finance
Library
Retrenchment and Economy
Alexander B. Lightner Augusta and Staunton Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Militia and Police
Propositions and Grievances
Philip W. Magruder Shenandoah Asylums and Prisons (Chair)
Courts of Justice
John E. Mason Stafford and King George Federal Relations and Resolutions
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and Economy
Roads and Internal Navigation
J. S. Mason Fauquier and Loudoun Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Henry L. Maynard Portsmouth Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Labor and the Poor
George H. Miller Buchanan, Dickenson, and Wise Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Printing
L. C. Moseley Buckingham Banks, Currency and Commerce
Labor and the Poor
J. Sidney Peters Campbell and Lynchburg Counties, Cities and Towns
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Propositions and Grievances
Julius A. Pilcher Fauquier Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Schools and Colleges
Alfred G. Preston Botetourt Agriculture and Mining
Militia and Police
Public Property
C. R. Price Giles and Pulaski Banks, Currency and Commerce
Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Privileges and Elections
J. Lawrence Radford Montgomery Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
John P. Ragland Halifax Agriculture and Mining
Counties, Cities and Towns
Labor and the Poor
Public Property
M. B. Rowe Spotsylvania and Fredericksburg Militia and Police (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
George J. Rowland Prince George and Surry Finance
House Expenses
Library
Schools and Colleges
John Franklin Ryan Loudoun Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Edward Watts Saunders Franklin Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Federal Relations and Resolutions
George S. Shackelford Orange Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
John D. Shepperson Charlotte Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
John M. Silver Frederick and Winchester Agriculture and Mining (Chair)
Retrenchment and Economy
Roads and Internal Navigation
Hugh R. Smith Petersburg Asylums and Prisons
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Propositions and Grievances
James M. Stubbs Gloucester Banks, Currency and Commerce
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Frederick S. Taylor Norfolk City Banks, Currency and Commerce
Counties, Cities and Towns
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
Robert H. Tyler Prince William Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Retrenchment and Economy
Schools and Colleges
John H. Vanmater Goochland Privileges and Elections
Rules
Southey S. Wilkins Accomack and Northampton Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Privileges and Elections
John William Woods Craig, Roanoke City, and Roanoke County Banks, Currency and Commerce
Counties, Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Thomas B. Wright Isle of Wight Agriculture and Mining
Chesapeake and Its Expenditures
Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search