Explore By:

2002 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Watkins M. Abbitt Jr. Counties of Albemarle (part), Appomattox, Buckingham, Cumberland, Fluvanna (part), Nelson, and Prince Edward (part) Commerce and Labor
General Laws
Transportation
David B. Albo County of Fairfax (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
James F. Almand County of Arlington (part) Courts of Justice
Finance
General Laws
Kristen J. Amundson County of Fairfax (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Ward L. Armstrong Counties of Carroll (part), Henry (part), and Patrick; City of Martinsville (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Clifford L. Athey Jr. Counties of Fauquier (part), Frederick (part), and Warren Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia Police and Public Safety
William K. Barlow Counties of Isle of Wight (part), James City (part), Southampton (part), and Surry; Cities of Franklin (part) and Williamsburg General Laws
Militia Police and Public Safety
Science and Technology
Viola O. Baskerville County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Health Welfare and Institutions
Science and Technology
Robert B. Bell Counties of Albemarle (part), Fluvanna (part), Greene, and Orange (part) Courts of Justice
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Richard H. Black County of Loudoun (part) Courts of Justice
Education
Privileges and Elections
Transportation
Fenton L. Bland Jr. Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Dinwiddie; City of Petersburg Militia Police and Public Safety
Science and Technology
Robert S. Bloxom Counties of Accomack and Northampton; Cities of Hampton (part) and Norfolk (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Finance
Militia Police and Public Safety
Rules
Thomas M. Bolvin County of Fairfax (part) Education
General Laws
Transportation
Robert H. Brink County of Arlington (part) Privileges and Elections
Science and Technology
George E. Broman Jr. Counties of Culpeper, Madison, and Orange (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
L. Preston Bryant Jr. County of Amherst (part); City of Lynchburg Appropriations
Commerce and Labor
Counties Cities and Towns
Kathy J. Byron Counties of Bedford (part) and Campbell Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Commerce and Labor
Finance
Science and Technology
Vincent F. Callahan Jr. County of Fairfax (part) Appropriations (Chair)
Commerce and Labor
Rules
Charles W. Carrico Sr. Counties of Carroll (part), Grayson, Smyth (part), and Wythe (part); City of Galax Education
Militia Police and Public Safety
Transportation
Mary T. Christian City of Hampton (part) Appropriations
Education
Rules
Mark L. Cole Counties of Fauquier (part), Spotsylvania (part), and Stafford (part) Finance
Privileges and Elections
Science and Technology
John A. Cosgrove City of Chesapeake (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Science and Technology
Transportation
J. Paul Councill Jr. Counties of Brunswick (part), Greensville, Isle of Wight (part), Lunenburg (part), Southampton (part), and Sussex; Cities of Emporia and Franklin (part) Appropriations
Education
Rules
M. Kirkland Cox County of Chesterfield (part); City of Colonial Heights Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources (Chair)
Appropriations
General Laws
Flora Davis Crittenden Cities of Hampton (part) and Newport News (part) Education
Privileges and Elections
Transportation
L. Karen Darner Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part); City of Alexandria (part) Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Transportation
Jeannemarie Aragona Devolites Davis County of Fairfax (part) Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Science and Technology
James H. Dillard II County of Fairfax (part) Education (Chair)
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Thelma Day Drake City of Norfolk (part) Finance
General Laws
Rules
Transportation
Allen W. Dudley Counties of Floyd, Franklin, and Pittsylvania (part) Appropriations
Commerce and Labor
Counties Cities and Towns
Thomas D. Gear County of York (part); Cities of Hampton (part) and Poquoson Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Science and Technology
Transportation
H. Morgan Griffith County of Roanoke (part); City of Salem Commerce and Labor
Courts of Justice
Militia Police and Public Safety
Rules
Franklin P. Hall County of Chesterfield (part); City of Richmond (part) Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
Rules
Phillip A. Hamilton County of James City (part); City of Newport News (part) Health Welfare and Institutions (Chair)
Appropriations
Education
Frank D. Hargrove Sr. County of Hanover (part) Commerce and Labor
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Transportation
Clarke N. Hogan Counties of Charlotte, Halifax, Nottoway (part), and Prince Edward (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia Police and Public Safety
William J. Howell County of Stafford (part); City of Fredericksburg Courts of Justice (Chair)
Finance
Rules
Robert D. Hull County of Fairfax (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Finance
Robert Hurt Counties of Henry (part) and Pittsylvania (part); City of Martinsville (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Militia Police and Public Safety
Riley E. Ingram Counties of Chesterfield (part), Henrico (part), and Prince George (part); City of Hopewell (part) Counties Cities and Towns (Chair)
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
William R. Janis Counties of Goochland, Henrico (part), and Louisa Courts of Justice
Education
Militia Police and Public Safety
Johnny S. Joannou Cities of Chesapeake (part), Norfolk (part), Portsmouth (part), and Suffolk (part) Courts of Justice
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Joseph P. Johnson Jr. Counties of Smyth (part) and Washington (part); City of Bristol Commerce and Labor
Courts of Justice
Finance
Dwight Clinton Jones Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Commerce and Labor
Counties Cities and Towns
Transportation
Jerrauld C. Jones City of Norfolk (part) Commerce and Labor
Courts of Justice
Rules
S. Chris Jones Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk (part) Appropriations
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
W. B. Keister Counties of Bland, Giles (part), Pulaski (part), Tazewell (part), and Wythe (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Terry G. Kilgore Counties of Lee, Scott, Washington (part), and Wise (part) Commerce and Labor
Courts of Justice
Militia Police and Public Safety
Science and Technology
R. Steven Landes Counties of Albemarle (part), Augusta (part), and Rockingham (part); City of Waynesboro Appropriations
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
L. Scott Lingamfelter Counties of Fauquier (part) and Prince William (part) Education
Finance
Militia Police and Public Safety
Allen L. Louderback Counties of Page, Rappahannock, Rockingham (part), and Shenandoah Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Finance
Militia Police and Public Safety
Bradley P. Marrs County of Chesterfield (part); City of Richmond (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Daniel W. Marshall III Counties of Henry (part) and Pittsylvania (part); City of Danville Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Science and Technology
Robert G. Marshall Counties of Loudoun (part) and Prince William (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Privileges and Elections
Science and Technology
Joe T. May Counties of Clarke and Loudoun (part) Science and Technology (Chair)
Appropriations
Transportation
Robert F. McDonnell City of Virginia Beach (part) Commerce and Labor
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Rules
Ryan T. McDougle Counties of Caroline (part), Hanover (part), Henrico (part), King and Queen (part), King William (part), New Kent, and Spotsylvania (part) Courts of Justice
General Laws
Transportation
Michéle B. McQuigg County of Prince William (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Kenneth R. Melvin Cities of Chesapeake (part), Norfolk (part), and Portsmouth (part) Courts of Justice
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Floyd H. Miles Sr. Counties of Charles City, Henrico (part), and Prince George (part); Cities of Hopewell (part) and Richmond (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
General Laws
Brian J. Moran County of Fairfax (part); City of Alexandria (part) Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Transportation
Harvey B. Morgan Counties of Essex, Gloucester, King and Queen (part), King William (part), Mathews, and Middlesex Commerce and Labor (Chair)
Appropriations
Rules
Samuel A. Nixon Jr. County of Chesterfield (part) Commerce and Labor
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Science and Technology
David A. Nutter Counties of Montgomery (part) and Pulaski (part); City of Radford Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Militia Police and Public Safety
Science and Technology
John M. O'Bannon III County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Science and Technology
James K. O'Brien Jr. County of Fairfax (part) Commerce and Labor
Education
General Laws P
rivileges and Elections
G. Glenn Oder City of Newport News (part) Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Transportation
Robert D. Orrock Sr. Counties of Caroline (part) and Spotsylvania (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Harry J. Parrish County of Prince William (part); Cities of Manassas and Manassas Park Finance (Chair)
Commerce and Labor
Rules
J. Chapman Petersen County of Fairfax (part); City of Fairfax Militia Police and Public Safety
Science and Technology
Clarence E. Phillips Counties of Dickenson, Russell (part), and Wise (part); City of Norton Appropriations
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Kenneth R. Plum County of Fairfax (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Commerce and Labor
Science and Technology
Albert C. Pollard Jr. Counties of Caroline (part), King George, Lancaster, Northumberland, Richmond, and Westmoreland Militia Police and Public Safety
Transportation
Harry R. Purkey City of Virginia Beach (part) Commerce and Labor
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Science and Technology
Lacey E. Putney Counties of Bedford (part) and Botetourt (part); City of Bedford Privileges and Elections, Rules (Chair)
Appropriations
Melanie L. Rapp Counties of James City (part) and York (part); City of Newport News (part) Education
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Gary A. Reese Counties of Fairfax (part) and Loudoun (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Education
John S. Reid County of Henrico (part) General Laws (Chair)
Appropriations
Education
John A. Rollison III County of Prince William (part) Transportation (Chair)
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Thomas Davis Rust Counties of Fairfax (part) and Loudoun (part) Education
Science and Technology
Transportation
Christopher B. Saxman Counties of Augusta (part), Highland, and Rockingham (part); City of Staunton Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
General Laws
Transportation
James M. Scott County of Fairfax (part); City of Falls Church Commerce and Labor
Militia Police and Public Safety
Privileges and Elections
Winsome Earle Sears Cities of Chesapeake (part), Norfolk (part), and Virginia Beach (part) Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Beverly J. Sherwood County of Frederick (part); City of Winchester Militia Police and Public Safety (Chair)
Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Appropriations
James M. Shuler Counties of Alleghany, Bath, Craig, Giles (part), and Montgomery (part); Cities of Clifton Forge and Covington Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Militia Police and Public Safety
Lionell Spruill Sr. Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk (part) Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
Jackie T. Stump Counties of Buchanan, Russell (part), and Tazewell (part) Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
Transportation
Terrie L. Suit Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Virginia Beach (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Robert Tata City of Virginia Beach (part) Appropriations
Commerce and Labor
Education
A. Victor Thomas Counties of Botetourt (part) and Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Appropriations
Rules
Marian A. Van Landingham Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part); City of Alexandria (part) Appropriations
Militia Police and Public Safety
Privileges and Elections
Mitchell Van Yahres County of Albemarle (part); City of Charlottesville Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Education
Finance
Leo C. Wardrup Jr. City of Virginia Beach (part) Appropriations
Rules
Science and Technology
Transportation
R. Lee Ware Jr. Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Powhatan Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Commerce and Labor
Finance
Militia Police and Public Safety
Vivian E. Watts County of Fairfax (part) Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Science and Technology
Glenn M. Weatherholtz County of Rockingham (part); City of Harrisonburg Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Militia Police and Public Safety
John J. Welch III City of Virginia Beach (part) Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Transportation
S. Vance Wilkins Jr. Counties of Amherst (part), Augusta (part), and Rockbridge; Cities of Buena Vista and Lexington Rules
Clifton A. Woodrum County of Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part) Commerce and Labor
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Thomas C. Wright Jr. Counties of Amelia, Brunswick (part), Lunenburg (part), Mecklenburg, and Nottoway (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
General Laws
Militia Police and Public Safety

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search