Explore By:

2000 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Watkins M. Abbitt Jr. Counties of Appomattox, Buckingham, Cumberland, Nelson, and Prince Edward (part) Labor and Commerce (Co Chair)
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
Transportation
David B. Albo County of Fairfax (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Courts of Justice
General Laws
James F. Almand Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part) Courts of Justice (Co Chair)
Finance
General Laws
Militia and Police
Kristen J. Amundson County of Fairfax (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
Ward L. Armstrong Counties of Franklin (part), Henry (part), and Pittsylvania (part); City of Martinsville Agriculture
Courts of Justice
General Laws
William K. Barlow Counties of Charles City (part), Henrico (part), Isle of Wight (part), Prince George (part), Southampton (part), and Surry (part); Cities of Franklin (part) and Newport News (part) Agriculture
Finance
General Laws
Science and Technology
Viola O. Baskerville County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Science and Technology
William W. Bennett Jr. Counties of Campbell (part), Charlotte, Halifax, and Pittsylvania (part) Science and Technology (Co Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
Mining and Mineral Resources
Richard H. Black Counties of Fairfax (part) and Loudoun (part) Claims
Courts of Justice
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
Transportation
Harry B. Blevins City of Chesapeake (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Education
Finance
Transportation
Robert S. Bloxom Counties of Accomack, Gloucester (part), Mathews, and Northampton Labor and Commerce (Co Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Rules
Thomas M. Bolvin County of Fairfax (part) Education
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
Transportation
Robert H. Brink Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part) Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Science and Technology
George E. Broman Jr. Counties of Culpeper, Greene (part), Madison, and Orange Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
L. Preston Bryant Jr. County of Amherst (part); City of Lynchburg (part) Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
Kathy J. Byron Counties of Campbell (part) and Pittsylvania (part); City of Lynchburg (part) Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
Mining and Mineral Resources
Science and Technology
Vincent F. Callahan Jr. County of Fairfax (part) Appropriations (Co Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Eric I. Cantor County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Science and Technology
Mary T. Christian City of Hampton (part) Militia and Police (Co Chair)
Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
Whittington W. Clement County of Pittsylvania (part); City of Danville Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Science and Technology
Transportation
J. Paul Councill Jr. Counties of Brunswick (part), Dinwiddie (part), Greensville, Isle of Wight (part), Lunenburg (part), Southampton (part), Surry (part), and Sussex; Cities of Emporia and Franklin (part) Education (Co Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Rules
M. Kirkland Cox County of Chesterfield (part); City of Colonial Heights Conservation and Natural Resources (Co Chair)
Appropriations
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
C. Richard Cranwell Counties of Bedford (part), Botetourt (part), Craig, and Roanoke (part) Finance (Co Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Labor and Commerce
Rules
Flora Davis Crittenden Cities of Hampton (part) and Newport News (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Education
Privileges and Elections
Transportation
L. Karen Darner County of Arlington (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Transportation
Jo Ann S. Davis Counties of Gloucester (part), King and Queen, King William, and York (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Science and Technology
Barnie K. Day Counties of Carroll (part), Henry (part), Patrick, and Pittsylvania (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Jay W. DeBoer Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Dinwiddie (part); City of Petersburg Health Welfare and Institutions (Co Chair)
General Laws
Science and Technology
R. Creigh Deeds Counties of Alleghany, Augusta (part), Bath, Botetourt (part), Highland, and Rockbridge (part); Cities of Clifton Forge, Covington, and Lexington Interstate Cooperation (Co Chair)
Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Courts of Justice
Jeannemarie Aragona Devolites Davis County of Fairfax (part); City of Fairfax (part) Claims
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Science and Technology
Alan A. Diamonstein City of Newport News (part) General Laws (Co Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Rules
V. Earl Dickinson Counties of Fluvanna, Goochland, Louisa, and Spotsylvania (part) Appropriations (Co Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Transportation
James H. Dillard II County of Fairfax (part) Education (Co Chair)
Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Thelma Day Drake Cities of Norfolk (part) and Virginia Beach (part) Claims
Finance
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Transportation
Allen W. Dudley Counties of Bedford (part), Floyd, Franklin (part), and Pittsylvania (part) Interstate Cooperation (Co Chair)
Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
George W. Grayson Counties of Henrico (part), James City, and New Kent; City of Williamsburg Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
General Laws
H. Morgan Griffith Counties of Montgomery (part) and Roanoke (part); City of Salem Agriculture
Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
Rules
Franklin P. Hall City of Richmond (part) Counties Cities and Towns (Co Chair)
Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Mining and Mineral Resources
Phillip A. Hamilton City of Newport News (part) Health Welfare and Institutions (Co Chair)
Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
Frank D. Hargrove Sr. County of Hanover Corporations Insurance and Banking
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Paul Clinton Harris Sr. Counties of Albemarle (part), Greene (part), and Rockingham (part) Claims
Conservation and Natural Resources
Courts of Justice
Education
Interstate Cooperation
William J. Howell County of Stafford Courts of Justice (Co Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Transportation
Robert D. Hull County of Fairfax (part); City of Falls Church Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Finance
Labor and Commerce
Riley E. Ingram Counties of Amelia (part), Chesterfield (part), Dinwiddie (part), Nottoway (part), Powhatan (part), and Prince George (part); City of Hopewell Counties Cities and Towns (Co Chair)
Appropriations
General Laws
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Thomas M. Jackson Jr. Counties of Bland, Carroll (part), Grayson (part), and Wythe; City of Galax Agriculture
Appropriations
Education
Militia and Police
Johnny S. Joannou Cities of Chesapeake (part), Portsmouth (part), and Suffolk (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Joseph P. Johnson Jr. County of Washington; City of Bristol Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Finance
Dwight Clinton Jones County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Counties Cities and Towns
Science and Technology
Transportation
Jerrauld C. Jones Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Norfolk (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Co Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Rules
Transportation
S. Chris Jones County of Isle of Wight (part); Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk (part) Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Science and Technology
Jay K. Katzen Counties of Fauquier (part), Rappahannock, and Warren (part) Education
Finance
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Transportation
W. B. Keister Counties of Giles (part) and Pulaski; City of Radford Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Conservation and Natural Resources
Health Welfare and Institutions
Terry G. Kilgore Counties of Lee, Scott, and Wise (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
Mining and Mineral Resources
R. Steven Landes Counties of Augusta (part) and Rockingham (part); City of Waynesboro Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Science and Technology
Transportation
P. E. Larrabee Cities of Hampton (part) and Poquoson (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
Transportation
Allen L. Louderback Counties of Frederick (part), Page, Rockingham (part), Shenandoah (part), and Warren (part) Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
Militia and Police
Robert G. Marshall County of Prince William (part) Claims (Co Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Interstate Cooperation
Privileges and Elections
Science and Technology
Joe T. May Counties of Clarke, Fairfax (part), Fauquier (part), and Loudoun (part) Science and Technology (Co Chair)
Appropriations
General Laws
Interstate Cooperation
Transportation
Roger J. McClure County of Fairfax (part) Militia and Police (Co Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
General Laws
Transportation
Robert F. McDonnell City of Virginia Beach (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Co Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Rules
A. Donald McEachin Counties of Charles City (part) and Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Agriculture
Courts of Justice
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Michéle B. McQuigg County of Prince William (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Kenneth R. Melvin Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Portsmouth (part) Claims
Courts of Justice
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Brian J. Moran City of Alexandria (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Transportation
Harvey B. Morgan Counties of Caroline, Essex (part), Gloucester (part), Middlesex, and York (part); City of Poquoson (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking (Co Chair)
Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Thomas Warren Moss Jr. City of Norfolk (part) Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Rules
Samuel A. Nixon Jr. County of Chesterfield (part) Claims
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Science and Technology
James K. O'Brien Jr. County of Fairfax (part) Mining and Mineral Resources (Co Chair)
Education
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Science and Technology
Robert D. Orrock Sr. County of Spotsylvania (part); City of Fredericksburg Agriculture (Co Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Mining and Mineral Resources
Harry J. Parrish County of Prince William (part); Cities of Manassas and Manassas Park Finance (Co Chair)
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Labor and Commerce
Rules
Clarence E. Phillips Counties of Dickenson, Russell (part), and Wise (part); City of Norton Appropriations
Claims
Conservation and Natural Resources
General Laws
Kenneth R. Plum County of Fairfax (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking (Co Chair)
Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Science and Technology
Albert C. Pollard Jr. Counties of Essex (part), King George, Lancaster, Northumberland, Richmond, and Westmoreland Agriculture
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Harry R. Purkey City of Virginia Beach (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Science and Technology
Lacey E. Putney Counties of Bedford (part), Botetourt (part), and Rockbridge (part); Cities of Bedford and Buena Vista Privileges and Elections (Co Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Militia and Police
Rules
John S. Reid Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Henrico (part) General Laws (Co Chair)
Education
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Transportation
Anne G. Rhodes County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Appropriations
Claims
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Science and Technology
William P. Robinson Jr. Cities of Chesapeake (part), Norfolk (part), and Virginia Beach (part) Transportation (Co Chair)
Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Militia and Police
John A. Rollison III County of Prince William (part) Transportation (Co Chair)
Appropriations
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Frank M. Ruff Jr. Counties of Amelia (part), Brunswick (part), Lunenburg (part), Mecklenburg, Nottoway (part), and Prince Edward (part) Agriculture
Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Transportation
John H. Rust Jr. County of Fairfax (part); City of Fairfax (part) Courts of Justice
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
James M. Scott County of Fairfax (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Militia and Police
Science and Technology
Beverly J. Sherwood County of Frederick (part); City of Winchester Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
James M. Shuler Counties of Giles (part) and Montgomery (part) Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Mining and Mineral Resources
Science and Technology
Lionell Spruill Sr. Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk (part) Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Jackie T. Stump Counties of Buchanan, Russell (part), and Tazewell (part) Mining and Mineral Resources (Co Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Transportation
Terrie L. Suit City of Virginia Beach (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Labor and Commerce
Robert Tata City of Virginia Beach (part) Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
John H. Tate Jr. Counties of Grayson (part), Smyth, and Tazewell (part) Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Transportation
A. Victor Thomas County of Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part) Conservation and Natural Resources (Co Chair)
Appropriations
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Marian A. Van Landingham County of Fairfax (part); City of Alexandria (part) Privileges and Elections (Co Chair)
Appropriations
Claims
Interstate Cooperation
Mitchell Van Yahres County of Albemarle (part); City of Charlottesville Agriculture (Co Chair)
Education
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Frank W. Wagner City of Virginia Beach (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Finance
General Laws
Leo C. Wardrup Jr. City of Virginia Beach (part) Appropriations
Claims
Rules
Transportation
R. Lee Ware Jr. Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Powhatan (part) Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Militia and Police
Mining and Mineral Resources
Vivian E. Watts County of Fairfax (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Glenn M. Weatherholtz Counties of Rockingham (part) and Shenandoah (part); City of Harrisonburg Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
S. Vance Wilkins Jr. Counties of Amherst (part), Augusta (part), and Rockbridge (part); City of Staunton Rules (Chair)
Donald L. Williams City of Norfolk (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Education
General Laws
Clifton A. Woodrum County of Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part) Claims (Co Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search