Explore By:

1966 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
George E. Allen Jr. County of Henrico; City of Richmond Claims (Chair)
Auditing
Courts of Justice
Education
House Expenses
Howard P. Anderson County of Halifax; City of South Boston Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Matthew G. Anderson Counties of Fluvanna, Goochland, Louisa, and Powhatan Agriculture
Appropriations
Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
Willis M. Anderson City of Roanoke Counties Cities and Towns
Mining and Mineral Resources
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
T. Coleman Andrews Jr. County of Henrico; City of Richmond Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Finance
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Edgar Bacon Counties of Lee and Wise; City of Norton Agriculture
Claims
Federal Relations
Game and Inland Fisheries
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Richard M. Bagley City of Hampton Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Printing
Public Property
Inez D. Baker City of Portsmouth Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Executive Expenditures
Finance
Junie L. Bradshaw County of Henrico; City of Richmond Enrolled Bills
Insurance and Banking
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
Stanley G. Bryan City of Chesapeake Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Immigration
Public Property
M. Caldwell Butler City of Roanoke Currency and Commerce
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Printing
Public Property
Archibald A. Campbell Counties of Bland, Craig, Giles, Pulaski, and Wythe Enrolled Bills
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Orby L. Cantrell Counties of Lee, Wise; City of Norton Public Property (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns Roads and Internal Navigation Mining and Mineral Resources
Russell M. Carneal Counties of James City and York; City of Williamsburg Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Public Institutions
Welfare
Edward T. Caton III City of Virginia Beach Courts of Justice
Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations
Public Property
Robert L. Clark Counties of Henry and Patrick; City of Martinsville Finance
Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
Welfare
C. William Cleaton County of Mecklenburg Insurance and Banking (Chair)
Claims
Currency and Commerce
Finance
Labor
John Warren Cooke Counties of Gloucester, Mathews, New Kent, Charles City, and Middlesex Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Agriculture
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Rules
Grady W. Dalton County of Tazewell Mining and Mineral Resources (Chair)
Appropriations
Education
Public Institutions
John N. Dalton County of Montgomery; City of Radford Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Mining and Mineral Resources
Retrenchment and Economy
John H. Daniel Counties of Charlotte, Cumberland, and Prince Edward Appropriations (Chair)
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and Economy
Rules
Wilbur Clarence Daniel City of Danville Education
Finance
General Laws
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Russell L. Davis Counties of Franklin and Floyd Labor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Mining and Mineral Resources
Public Institutions
Harold H. Dervishian County of Henrico; City of Richmond Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Militia and Police
Wallace G. Dickson County of Arlington Executive Expenditures
Immigration
Labor
Roads and Internal Navigation
William M. Dudley City of Lynchburg Executive Expenditures
Finance
Game and Inland Fisheries
Retrenchment and Economy
William R. Durland County of Fairfax; Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Claims
Interstate Cooperation
Labor
Militia and Police
Welfare
Clive L. DuVal 2d County of Fairfax; Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Public Institutions
Retrenchment and Economy
Don E. Earman County of Rockingham; City of Harrisonburg Agriculture
Executive Expenditures
Interstate Cooperation
Retrenchment and Economy
J. Randolph Eastwood County of Pittsylvania Agriculture
General Laws
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Institutions
Guy O. Farley Jr. County of Fairfax; Cities of Alexandria, Fairfax and Falls Church Courts of Justice
General Laws
Labor
Retrenchment and Economy
Walther B. Fidler Counties of Northumberland, Westmoreland, Lancaster, and Richmond Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Thomas N. Frost Counties of Fauquier, Warren, and Rappahannock Agriculture (Chair)
Appropriations
Militia and Police
Nominations and Confirmations
Roads and Internal Navigation
James B. Fugate Counties of Washington and Scott; City of Bristol Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Retrenchment and Economy
Donald K. Funkhouser Counties of Page, Rockingham, and Shenandoah; City of Harrisonburg Currency and Commerce
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Property
Welfare
Marion G. Galland City of Alexandria Interstate Cooperation (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Library
Jerry H. Geisler Counties of Carroll, Grayson; City of Galax Currency and Commerce
Militia and Police
Mining and Mineral Resources
Retrenchment and Economy
Robert E. Gibson City of Chesapeake Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
Currency and Commerce
Finance
General Laws
Arthur R. Giesen Jr. Counties of Augusta and Highland; Cities of Waynesboro and Staunton Immigration
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Mining and Mineral Resources
Retrenchment and Economy
Frederick T. Gray County of Chesterfield; City of Colonial Heights Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Courts of Justice
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
John D. Gray City of Hampton Counties Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Immigration
Welfare
Charles W. Gunn Jr. Counties of Rockbridge and Bath; Cities of Lexington and Buena Vista Public Institutions (Chair)
Appropriations
Game and Inland Fisheries
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert R. Gwathmey III Counties of Hanover and King William Counties Cities and Towns
Game and Inland Fisheries
Insurance and Banking
Welfare
R. Crockett Gwyn Jr. County of Smyth Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Insurance and Banking
Mining and Mineral Resources
Public Property
John W. Hagen County of Roanoke Enrolled Bills
Immigration
Mining and Mineral Resources
Retrenchment and Economy
John S. Hansen County of Chesterfield; City of Colonial Heights Labor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Institutions
Lyman C. Harrell Jr. Counties of Greensville, Surry, and Sussex Courts of Justice
General Laws
Nominations and Confirmations
Privileges and Elections
George H. Hill City of Newport News Game and Inland Fisheries (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Education
Immigration
Insurance and Banking
Charles K. Hutchens City of Newport News Finance (Chair)
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Joseph P. Johnson Jr. Counties of Washington and Scott; City of Bristol Militia and Police
Mining and Mineral Resources
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
George J. Kostel Counties of Alleghany and Botetourt; Cities of Covington and Clifton Forge) Education
Insurance and Banking
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Edward E. Lane County of Henrico; City of Richmond Welfare (Chair)
Appropriations
Executive Expenditures
Insurance and Banking
Bernard Levin City of Norfolk Immigration (Chair)
Appropriations
Courts of Justice
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
William M. Lightsey County of Arlington Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations
Game and Inland Fisheries
Welfare
C. Harrison Mann Jr. County of Arlington Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Game and Inland Fisheries
Immigration
Insurance and Banking
C. Hardaway Marks County of Prince George; City of Hopewell House Expenses (Chair)
Claims
Courts of Justice
Insurance and Banking
Mary A. Marshall County of Arlington Education
House Expenses
Immigration
Library
Julien J. Mason Counties of Caroline, King George, Essex, and King and Queen Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
House Expenses
Labor
Rufus V. McCoy Sr. Counties of Russell and Dickenson Executive Expenditures
Labor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and Economy
Dorothy S. McDiarmid County of Fairfax; Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Enrolled Bills
Library
Welfare
George N. McMath Counties of Accomack and Northampton Agriculture
Education
Executive Expenditures
General Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
Lewis A. McMurran Jr. City of Newport News Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Federal Relations
Richard H. Middleton Counties of Albemarle and Greene Education
General Laws
Interstate Cooperation
Library
Willard J. Moody City of Portsmouth Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Insurance and Banking
Labor
Edgar Blackburn Moore Counties of Clarke, Frederick; City of Winchester Rules (Chair)
Garnett S. Moore Counties of Bland, Craig, Giles, Pulaski and Wythe Courts of Justice (Chair)
Claims
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Thomas Warren Moss Jr. City of Norfolk Federal Relations
Immigration
Militia and Police
Public Property
Stanley A. Owens Counties of Loudoun and Prince William Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Finance
Nominations and Confirmations
C. Armonde Paxson City of Charlottesville Library (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Finance
Donald G. Pendleton County of Amherst; City of Lynchburg Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Institutions
Eugene B. Pendleton Jr. County of Henrico; City of Richmond Auditing
Federal Relations
General Laws
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
William A. Pennington Counties of Nelson, Appomattox and Buckingham Education
Executive Expenditure
Finance
Public Property
Lucas D. Phillips Counties of Loudoun and Prince William Federal Relations (Chair)
Agriculture
Finance
General Laws
Public Property
Albert Lee Philpott Counties of Henry and Patrick; City of Martinsville Courts of Justice
Federal Relations
Game and Inland Fisheries
Insurance and Banking
Samuel E. Pope Counties of Isle of Wight and Southampton; City of Franklin Education (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Nominations and Confirmations
Lacey E. Putney County of Bedford Printing (Chair)
Agriculture
Privileges and Elections
Rules
George C. Rawlings Jr. Counties of Spotsylvania and Stafford; City of Fredericksburg Claims
Enrolled Bills
Public Institutions
Welfare
J. Lewis Rawls Jr. County of Nansemond; City of Suffolk Agriculture
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Paul Reiber County of Fairfax; Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Agriculture
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Welfare
Julian Sargeant Reynolds City of Richmond; County of Henrico Finance
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
Arthur H. Richardson Counties of Brunswick and Dinwiddie General Laws (Chair)
Game and Inland Fisheries
Roads and Internal Navigation
Rules
James W. Roberts City of Norfolk Militia and Police (Chair)
Appropriations
Immigration
Roads and Internal Navigation
O. Beverley Roller Counties of Augusta and Highland; City of Staunton and Waynesboro Agriculture
Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations
Welfare
Stanley E. Sacks City of Norfolk Immigration
Labor
Militia and Police
Printing
John R. Sears Jr. City of Norfolk Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations
Immigration
Insurance and Banking
Public Institutions
Laurence A. Short County of Fairfax; Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Claims
Federal Relations
Interstate Cooperation
Roads and Internal Navigation
D. French Slaughter Jr. Counties of Madison, Culpeper, and Orange Nominations and Confirmations (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Education
Privileges and Elections
R. Maclin Smith Counties of Amelia, Lunenburg, and Nottoway Counties Cities and Towns (Chair)
Agriculture
Game and Inland Fisheries
House Expenses
W. Roy Smith City of Petersburg Auditing (Chair)
Appropriations
Education
Roads and Internal Navigation
Keith Dempsey Speer County of Buchanan Education
Game and Inland Fisheries
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
Robert W. Spessard County of Roanoke; City of Roanoke Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
General Laws
Public Institutions
T. Dix Sutton County of Henrico; City of Richmond Counties Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Game and Inland Fisheries
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Welfare
Lawrence R. Thompson County of Campbell Labor (Chair)
Appropriations
Game and Inland Fisheries
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. Carrington Thompson County Pittsylvania; City of Danville Courts of Justice
Education
Federal Relations
Roads and Internal Navigation
James M. Thomson City of Alexandria Retrenchment and Economy (Chair)
Appropriations
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Stanley Clay Walker City of Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Currency and Commerce
Education
General Laws
Printing
J. Warren White Jr. City of Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Public Property
Pressley B. White City of Virginia Beach Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Labor
Retrenchment and Economy
Carrington Williams County of Fairfax; Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Institutions
Glenn Yates Jr. City of Portsmouth Claims
Federal Relations
Public Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search