Explore By:

1956 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Howard H. Adams Counties of Accomack and Northampton Appropriations (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and Economy
Rules
William A. Alexander County of Franklin Agriculture
Courts of Justice
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Property
George E. Allen Jr. City of Richmond Auditing
Claims
Education
Finance
Norman C. Bailey Counties of Madison, Culpeper and Orange Insurance and Banking (Chair)
Labor
Roads and Internal Navigation
Welfare
FitzGerald Bemiss City of Richmond Appropriations
Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Joseph E. Blackburn City of Lynchburg Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Game and Inland Fisheries
Library
Public Property
John B. Boatwright Sr. Counties of Buckingham, Appomattox and Cumberland General Laws (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Earle M. Brown County of Amherst; City of Lynchburg Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Interstate Cooperation
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Fred C. Buck County of Washington; City of Bristol Enrolled Bills
Insurance and Banking
Mining and Mineral Resources
Public Property
James L. Camblos County of Wise Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Public Property
Orby L. Cantrell County of Wise Counties Cities and Towns
Executive Expenditures
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
E. Tucker Carlton City of Richmond Claims
Printing
Public Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Russell M. Carneal Counties of Charles City, James City, New Kent, and York; City of Williamsburg Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Courts of Justice
Public Institutions
Welfare
H. Stuart Carter County of Washington; City of Bristol Interstate Cooperation (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Education
Game and Inland Fisheries
William F. Carter Counties of Henry and Patrick; City of Martinsville Federal Relations
Game and Inland Fisheries
Insurance and Banking
Public Property
Welfare
C. William Cleaton County of Mecklenburg Claims (Chair)
Currency and Commerce
Finance
Immigration
Insurance and Banking
George M. Cochran Counties of Augusta and Highland; Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro Nominations and Confirmations (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Education
Insurance and Banking
Willis E. Cohoon County of Nansemond; City of Suffolk Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and Economy
E. C. Compton Counties of Albemarle and Greene Agriculture
Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
Finance
John Warren Cooke Counties of Gloucester, Mathews and Middlesex Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Finance
Nominations and Confirmations
Privileges and Elections
Charles B. Cross Jr. County of Norfolk; City of South Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Enrolled Bills
Federal Relations
Immigration
John H. Daniel Counties of Charlotte and Prince Edward Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Appropriations
Public Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Delamater Davis City of Norfolk House Expenses (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Currency and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Harry B. Davis County of Princess Anne; City of Virginia Beach Education (Chair)
Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Roy B. Davis County of Halifax Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Appropriations
Education
Labor
Rules
Felix E. Edmunds Counties of Augusta and Highland; Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Appropriations
Executive Expenditures
Roads and Internal Navigation
Walter C. Elliott County of Russell Finance
General Laws
Labor
Mining and Mineral Resources
Minetree Folkes Jr. Counties of Chesterfield and Henrico; City of Colonial Heights Currency and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas N. Frost Counties of Fauquier and Rappahannock Agriculture
Appropriations
Claims
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Henry B. Gordon City of Charlottesville Immigration (Chair)
Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Francis B. Gouldman County of Spotsylvania; City of Fredericksburg Public Property (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Immigration
Public Institutions
Conley Erwin Greear County of Scott Education
Interstate Cooperation
Labor
Mining and Mineral Resources
Charles E. Green Jr. County of Bedford Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Executive Expenditures
Clairborne D. Gregory Counties of Hanover and King William Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
House Expenses
Public Property
Welfare
Kossen Gregory City of Roanoke Finance
House Expenses
Mining and Mineral Resources
Welfare
John P. Harper City of Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Immigration
Militia and Police
George H. Hill County of Warwick Education
Game and Inland Fisheries
Immigration
Insurance and Banking
Omer L. Hirst County of Fairfax; City of Falls Church Claims
Library
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Shirley T. Holland Counties of Isle of Wight, Nansemond, and Suffolk Welfare (Chair)
Appropriations
Insurance and Banking
Interstate Cooperation
Lawrence H. Hoover County of Rockingham; City of Harrisonburg Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Edward M. Hudgins County of Chesterfield; City of Colonial Heights Counties Cities and Towns
Federal Relations
General Laws
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Charles K. Hutchens City of Newport News Finance (Chair)
Labor
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Rules
E. Ralph James City of Hampton Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
General Laws
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Edward E. Lane City of Richmond Education
Executive Expenditures
Insurance and Banking
Welfare
Paris I. Leadbetter Counties of Prince George and Surry; City of Hopewell Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Game and Inland Fisheries
Welfare
W. T. Leary County of Norfolk; City of South Norfolk Retrenchment and Economy (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Library
Roads and Internal Navigation
Baldwin G. Locher Counties of Rockbridge and Bath; City of Buena Vista Game and Inland Fisheries (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Public Institutions
John A. MacKenzie City of Portsmouth Enrolled Bills
Finance
Game and Inland Fisheries
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
C. Harrison Mann Jr. County of Arlington Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Game and Inland Fisheries
Immigration
Insurance and Banking
Paul W. Manns Counties of Caroline, King George, Essex, and King and Queen Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Federal Relations
Game and Inland Fisheries
W. H. McFarland Counties of Buchanan and Dickenson Agriculture
Game and Inland Fisheries
Mining and Mineral Resources
Public Property
Lewis A. McMurran Jr. County of Warwick; City of Newport News Federal Relations (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Roads and Internal Navigation
Frank P. Moncure Counties of Prince William and Stafford Auditing (Chair)
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Retrenchment and Economy
Willard J. Moody City of Portsmouth Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Labor
Edgar Blackburn Moore Counties of Clarke and Frederick; City of Winchester Rules (Chair)
Garnett S. Moore County of Pulaski Courts of Justice
Mining and Mineral Resources
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Retrenchment and Economy
Lindsey L. Moore County of Pittsylvania Agriculture
General Laws
Labor
Welfare
Joseph C. Moxley County of Grayson Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Public Institutions
Retrenchment and Economy
George L. Munford Counties of Greensville and Sussex Labor
Nominations and Confirmations
Privileges and Elections
Public Property
W. Tayloe Murphy Sr. Counties of Northumberland, Westmoreland, Lancaster, and Richmond Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Game and Inland Fisheries
Insurance and Banking
M. C. Newton Sr. Counties of Bland and Giles Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Insurance and Banking
Library
H. Clyde Pearson County of Lee Game and Inland Fisheries
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Welfare
John M. Peck Jr. Counties of Botetourt and Craig Agriculture
Claims
Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Nathaniel W. Pendleton County of Wythe Agriculture
Federal Relations
Finance
General Laws
Lucas D. Phillips County of Loudoun Agriculture
Federal Relations
Finance
General Laws
Public Property
Theodore C. Pilcher City of Norfolk Claims
Education
Insurance and Banking
Welfare
Frederick Gresham Pollard City of Richmond Appropriations
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Retrenchment and Economy
Samuel E. Pope County of Southampton Agriculture (Chair)
Education
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Printing
Public Institutions
Charles D. Price Counties of Page and Warren Agriculture
General Laws
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Joseph E. Proffit Counties of Carroll and Floyd Agriculture
Executive Expenditures
Interstate Cooperation
Public Institutions
Retrenchment and Economy
Harold H. Purcell Counties of Fluvanna, Goochland and Louisa Public Institutions (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. Griffith Purcell City of Richmond Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Welfare
Randall O. Reynolds County of Pittsylvania Agriculture
Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Retrenchment and Economy
Arthur H. Richardson County of Dinwiddie; City of Petersburg Library (Chair)
General Laws
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
John F. Rixey City of Norfolk Finance
General Laws
Immigration
Printing
James W. Roberts City of Norfolk Militia and Police (Chair)
Appropriations
Immigration
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. Ray Rouse County of Smyth Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations
Militia and Police
Mining and Mineral Resources
Retrenchment and Economy
Julian H. Rutherfoord Jr. City of Roanoke Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
General Laws
Insurance and Banking
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Toy D. Savage Jr. City of Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
V. S. Shaffer County of Shenandoah Claims
Federal Relations
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
Melvin L. Shreves County of Accomack Agriculture
Currency and Commerce
General Laws
Immigration
R. Maclin Smith Counties of Brunswick and Lunenburg Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
House Expenses
Labor
Vernon C. Smith County of Buchanan Appropriations
House Expenses
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. Roy Smith County of Dinwiddie; City of Petersburg Appropriations
Auditing
Education
Federal Relations
Kathryn H. Stone County of Arlington General Laws
Immigration
Public Institutions
Welfare
William F. Stone Counties of Henry and Patrick; City of Martinsville Printing (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Nominations and Confirmations
Lawrence R. Thompson County of Campbell Executive Expenditures
Game and Inland Fisheries
Labor
Roads and Internal Navigation
James M. Thomson City of Alexandria Immigration
Nominations and Confirmations
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections
Nelson R. Thurman County of Roanoke General Laws
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
Mining and Mineral Resources
J. Randolph Tucker Jr. City of Richmond Labor (Chair)
Finance
General Laws
Retrenchment and Economy
Charles Montgomery Waldrop Counties of Amelia, Powhatan, and Nottoway Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Agriculture
Executive Expenditures
Militia and Police
Charles W. Wampler Jr. County of Rockingham; City of Harrisonburg Agriculture
Finance
Labor
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
John C. Webb County of Fairfax; City of Falls Church Appropriations
Labor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and Economy
H. Ray Webber County of Alleghany; Cities of Covington and Clifton Forge Counties Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Mining and Mineral Resources
C. Stuart Wheatley Jr. City of Danville Education
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and Economy
John L. Whitehead County of Montgomery; City of Radford Mining and Mineral Resources (Chair)
Appropriations
Education
Federal Relations
Immigration
Robert Whitehead Counties of Nelson and Amherst Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Claims
Education
Finance
Joseph J. Williams Jr. County of Henrico Courts of Justice (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Printing
Public Institutions
Rules
William L. Winston County of Arlington Counties Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations
Militia and Police
Jack W. Witten County of Tazewell Counties Cities and Towns (Chair)
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Mining and Mineral Resources
Public Institutions

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search