Explore By:

1843-1844 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Dec 4 1843
  • End Date: Feb 15 1844
  • Notes: Session: December 4, 1843 to February 15, 1844
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014925626;view=1up;seq=7
  • Speaker: Joel Holleman
  • Clerk: George Wythe Munford
Name Locality Committees
John B. Ailworth Accomack Banks
Executive Expenditures
Samuel C. Anderson Prince Edward Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Edward J. Armstrong Harrison First Auditor's Office (Chair)
Banks
John Armstrong Mason and Jackson Public Libraries
Israel Baldwin Preston Executive Expenditures
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Robert M. Bales Lee Bonds of Public Officers
Robert A. Banks Madison Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Militia Laws
Thomas Banks Floyd Bonds of Public Officers
Aaron Barnes Roanoke Enrolled Bills
Roads and Internal Navigation
James Bell Augusta Penitentiary
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Bird Pendleton Treasurer's Accounts
Elijah H. H. Blick Brunswick Militia Laws
Register's Office
Charles Blue Hampshire Finance
Militia Laws
Thomas S. Bocock Buckingham Courts of Justice
Finance
Robert B. Bolling Petersburg Banks
Public Libraries
Lemuel J. Bowden James City, York and Williamsburg Lunatic Asylums (Chair)
Schools and Colleges
Carr Bowers Southampton Lunatic Asylums
Schools and Colleges
John H. Bowlby Monongalia Agriculture and Manufactures
Basil Brawner Prince William Enrolled Bills
First Auditor's Office
Edmund Broadus Culpeper Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Finance
Bazeleel Brown Albemarle Finance
Militia Laws
Schools and Colleges
Hinde R. D. Brown Elizabeth City and Warwick Enrolled Bills
William B. Brown Campbell Militia Laws
Nathaniel Burwell Warren and Clarke Propositions and Grievances
Richard E. Byrd Frederick Claims (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Frederick M. Cabell Nelson Schools and Colleges
Robert Campbell Bedford Roads and Internal Navigation
John Carroll Grayson and Carroll . Agriculture and Manufactures
Propositions and Grievances
John A. Carter Loudoun Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Chastain Cocke Powhatan Propositions and Grievances
Samuel Cootes Rockingham Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
George Cowan Russell Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas Creigh Greenbrier Claims
Hamon Critz Patrick
William H. B. Custis Accomack Clerk's Office
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Raleigh T. Daniel Richmond City Banks
Courts of Justice
Thomas H. Daniel Prince George Claims
Privileges and Elections
Thomas Davis Orange and Greene Finance
Privileges and Elections
Robert M. Denison Shenandoah Bonds of Public Officers
John H. Dey Princess Anne Claims
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Lawson Eastham Rappahannock Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Treasurer's Accounts
Daniel M. Edgington Ohio Banks
Privileges and Elections
Mathew Edmiston Braxton and Lewis Courts of Justice
John R. Edmunds Halifax Finance (Chair)
Henry Farley Logan Enrolled Bills
Thomas Fox Campbell Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
John G. Fulton Augusta Lunatic Asylums
Register's Office
John S. Gallaher Jefferson Second Auditor's Office (Chair)
Banks
Schools and Colleges
Muscoe Garnett Essex Trade and the Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
John Gay Pocahontas Executive Expenditures
Samuel E. Goodson Washington Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Alexander S. Grigsby Fairfax Agriculture and Manufactures
Register's Office
John Grubb Loudoun Agriculture and Manufactures
Samuel Hamilton Monroe Second Auditor's Office
Higgerson Hancock Chesterfield Treasurer's Accounts (Chair)
Banks
Alexander Harrisson Tazewell Second Auditor's Office
Lewis E. Harvie Amelia Banks
Finance
Aylett Hawes King William Executive Expenditures
Lunatic Asylums
Luther Haymond Harrison Lunatic Asylums
Roads and Internal Navigation
Treasurer's Accounts
John G. Hedgman Stafford Clerk's Office
Public Libraries
James Hobson Cumberland Bonds of Public Officers
Joel Holleman Isle of Wight
Charles S. Hutcheson Mecklenburg Schools and Colleges
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
William Jackson Louisa Second Auditor's Office
James Jones Buckingham Banks
Schools and Colleges
Thomas F. Jones Greensville Armory
James Kane Scott Bonds of Public Officers
First Auditor's Office
Isham Keith Fauquier Agriculture and Manufactures
Claims
Finance
Richmond T. Lacy Charles City and New Kent Bonds of Public Officers (Chair)
Courts of Justice
James Lanier Pittsylvania Propositions and Grievances
Douglass B. Layne Alleghany Claims
Penitentiary
Walter D. Leake Goochland Banks (Chair)
Schools and Colleges
John Lewis Kanawha Bonds of Public Officers
Finance
John Lumpkin King and Queen Claims
John Marshall Fauquier Courts of Justice
Public Libraries
John H. Marshall Charlotte Agriculture and Manufactures
Register's Office
Hiram Martz Rockingham County Clerk's Office
John Mayo Lancaster and Richmond County Clerk's Office
Lunatic Asylums
David McComas Wythe and Pulaski Courts of Justice (Chair)
John McPherson Page Roads and Internal Navigation
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Sherwin McRae Henrico Militia Laws
Privileges and Elections
William Meredith Brunswick Armory
Claims
James S. Miles Hardy Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Hubbard T. Minor Spotsylvania Public Libraries
Treasurer's Accounts
David E. Moore Rockbridge Armory (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
William S. Morgan Marion Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Henry L. Muse Franklin Claims
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Daniel R. Neal Wood and Ritchie Lunatic Asylums
Propositions and Grievances
George L. Nicolson Mathews and Middlesex Public Libraries
Second Auditor's Office
Jonathan B. Northington Mecklenberg Agriculture and Manufactures
John O'Ferrall Morgan Register's Office
Asa Oliver Nottoway Agriculture and Manufactures
Clerk's Office
Greensville T. Pace Henry Treasurer's Accounts
John Parriott Marshall Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Barrett G. Payne Fluvanna Agriculture and Manufactures
Executive Expenditures
Albert G. Pendleton Giles and Mercer Courts of Justice
Edmund Pendleton Berkeley Courts of Justice
First Auditor's Office
Paulus Powell Amherst Lunatic Asylums
Schools and Colleges
John T. Rice Westmoreland Second Auditor's Office
Walter Rice Northumberland Treasurer's Accounts
Augustine W. Robins Gloucester Claims
Lunatic Asylums
Henry W. Shelton Cabell and Wayne Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Robert R. Smith Nansemond Armory
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
William T. Snodgrass Berkeley Agriculture and Manufactures
Armory
Valentine Wood Southall Albemarle Public Libraries (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Darwin E. Stanton Brooke Penitentiary
Privileges and Elections
James M. Stephenson Tyler Clerk's Office (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Daniel Stickley Shenandoah Banks
Clerk's Office
John B. Stovall Halifax Claims
Privileges and Elections
John T. Street Lunenberg Armory
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Henry Sturm Randolph and Barbour Propositions and Grievances
Norborne Taliaferro Franklin Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Thomas M. Tate Smyth Lunatic Asylums
Propositions and Grievances
William Tatem Norfolk County Militia Laws
Schools and Colleges
Robert E. Taylor Norfolk Borough Banks
Courts of Justice
A. Sidney Tebbs Loudoun Armory
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
John W. Thompson Botetourt Roads and Internal Navigation
William F. Thompson Dinwiddie Executive Expenditures
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Daniel Tompkins Bedford Agriculture and Manufactures
Register's Office
William F. Turner Jefferson Claims
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Francis Tyree Fayette and Nicholas Enrolled Bills
Penitentiary
Henry Van Buren Bath Roads and Internal Navigation
William Wade Montgomery and Pulaski Second Auditor's Office
John H. Walker Sussex Schools and Colleges
Robert Wallace King George First Auditor's Office
Lunatic Asylums
John Ward Hampshire First Auditor's Office
Dawson Warren Surry Finance
Lunatic Asylums
John Washington Caroline Agriculture and Manufactures
First Auditor's Office
Robert White Rockbridge Register's Office (Chair)
Schools and Colleges
William D. Winston Hanover Roads and Internal Navigation
Vincent Witcher Pittsylvania Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
William Wood Frederick Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Banks
George T. Yerby Northampton Penitentiary (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
John P. Young Norfolk County Militia Laws (Chair)
Lunatic Asylums

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search