Explore By:

1840-1841 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Edward J. Armstrong Harrison First Auditor's Office
Schools and Colleges
St. Clair Ballard Logan Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert A. Banks Madison
Thomas H. Bayly Accomack Courts of Justice
Militia Laws
Lewis Beard Loudoun Second Auditor's Office (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
James Bevins Scott Agriculture and Manufactures
John Booton Madison Claims
Francis W. Boyd Mecklenburg First Auditor's Office
Edmund Broadus Culpeper Bonds of Public Officers
Finance
Alexander Brown Nelson Claims
Lunatic Asylums
William G. Brown Preston Executive Expenditures
Andrew Bryan Mason and Jackson Treasurer's Accounts
Peter C. Buffington Cabell
Samuel D. Burke Prince Edward Schools and Colleges
George Burner Pocahontas Register's Office
Nathaniel Burwell Clarke and Warren Agriculture and Manufactures
William M. Burwell Bedford Public Library
Schools and Colleges
Augustine C. Butts Greensville Register's Office (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Andrew H. Byrd Bath Penitentiary
Edward A. Cabell Amherst First Auditor's Office (Chair)
Propositions and Grievances
Elbert H. Caldwell Marshall Courts of Justice
Wyatt Cardwell Charlotte Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Agriculture and Manufactures
Samuel Carpenter Alleghany Claims
James Cather Frederick
Augustus A. Chapman Monroe Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
John D. Cheatham Patrick Armory
William H. Clarke Halifax Banks
Finance
Privileges and Elections
John Clayton Monongalia Penitentiary
Clayton G. Coleman Charles City and New Kent Enrolled Bills
Schools and Colleges
Isaac A. Coles Albemarle Militia Laws (Chair)
Schools and Colleges
Samuel Colton Elizabeth City and Warwick Lunatic Asylums
Raphael M. Conn Shenandoah Agriculture and Manufactures
Enrolled Bills
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Robert B. Corbin Caroline Public Library
George Cowan Russell Penitentiary
James H. Cox Chesterfield Penitentiary (Chair)
Bonds of Public Officers
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Thomas T. Cropper Accomack Armory (Chair)
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Oscar Minor Crutchfield Spotyslvania Banks
Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Benjamin F. Dabney King William Courts of Justice
William B. Davis King and Queen Executive Expenditures
Harvey Deskins Floyd Treasurer's Accounts
John H. Dey Princess Anne Claims
Samuel Diggs Mathews and Middlesex Armory
Andrew Donnelly Jr. Kanawha Treasurer's Accounts
Charles P. Dorman Rockbridge Finance (Chair)
Public Library
Samuel Elliott Randolph Clerk's Office
Henry Erskine Greenbrier Trade and the Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Agriculture and Manufactures
Finance
William Etheridge Norfolk County Militia Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
George Fitzgerald Nottoway Register's Office
Alexander Fitzhugh Stafford Penitentiary
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Thomas H. Flood Buckingham Militia Laws
Tillotson Fryatt Berkeley Penitentiary
Andrew S. Fulton Wythe and Pulaski Finance
William Osborne Goode Mecklenburg Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Banks
Privileges and Elections
Samuel E. Goodson Washington Roads and Internal Navigation
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
John M. Gregory James City, York, and Williamsburg Lunatic Asylums (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
John Guerrant Goochland Clerk's Office
Benjamin F. Habern Lee Roads and Internal Navigation
Samuel Hale Franklin Privileges and Elections
William Hamlett Henry Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Hannah Botetourt Claims
Joshua M. Harrell Nansemond Propositions and Grievances
Henry T. Harrison Loudoun Agriculture and Manufactures
Register's Office
Creed Haskins Brunswick Agriculture and Manufactures
Henry G. Heath Prince George Claims
Joseph Hiden Orange and Greene First Auditor's Office
Harman Hiner Pendleton Agriculture and Manufactures
Claims
John Z. Holladay Louisa
Robert Irvine Campbell Enrolled Bills
Treasurer's Accounts
Henry P. Irving Cumberland Courts of Justice
Jacob J. Jackson Braxton and Lewis Propositions and Grievances
Oscar F. Johnston Giles and Mercer Second Auditor's Office
William Jones Brooke Armory
John Keen Pittsylvania Claims
Penitentiary
George W. Kyle Buckingham Treasurer's Accounts
James H. Langhorne Norfolk County Courts of Justice
Lunatic Asylums
Schools and Colleges
George H. Lee Harrison Bonds of Public Officers
Courts of Justice
Alfred Leyburn Rockbridge Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
James K. Marshall Fauquier Agriculture and Manufactures
Bonds of Public Officers
Robert T. Marshall Lunenberg Armory
John F. May Petersburg Courts of Justice (Chair)
Banks
William McConnell Ohio Agriculture and Manufactures
Banks
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Franklin McCue Augusta Militia Laws
Addison McLaughlin Fayette and Nicholas Claims
John McPherson Page Clerk's Office
Sherwin McRae Henrico Bonds of Public Officers
Propositions and Grievances
Treasurer's Accounts
William Meredith Brunswick First Auditor's Office
Schools and Colleges
Thomas P. Mitchell Bedford Enrolled Bills
Second Auditor's Office
John Mullen Hardy Agriculture and Manufactures
William O'Connell Ohio
William Odell Hampshire Second Auditor's Office
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Cromwell Orrick Morgan Register's Office
Barrett G. Payne Fluvanna Propositions and Grievances
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
George N.N. Porter Powhatan Claims
John J. Prince Sussex Agriculture and Manufactures
Sanford J. Ramey Loudoun Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
Daniel Ratcliffe Prince William Clerk's Office (Chair)
Public Library
Robert Ridley Southampton Banks
Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Public Library
Lawrence Roane Essex Lunatic Asylums
Second Auditor's Office
Wyndham Robertson Richmond City Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Banks
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Edward Sangster Fairfax
Robert E. Scott Fauquier Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Courts of Justice
James C. Shipman Rockingham Claims
Arthur Smith Isle of Wight Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Banks
Finance
Edward H. Smith Rockingham Lunatic Asylums
Roads and Internal Navigation
James M. Smith Northumberland Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Smith Gloucester Executive Expenditures
Henry Snider Roanoke Clerk's Office
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Valentine Wood Southall Albemarle
James C. Spotts Tazewell Second Auditor's Office
George B. Stephenson Jefferson Bonds of Public Officers
James M. Stephenson Tyler Claims (Chair)
Finance
Privileges and Elections
John Stephenson Wood Roads and Internal Navigation
James French Strother Rappahannock Privileges and Elections
Gerald B. Stuart Augusta Executive Expenditures
Lunatic Asylums
Caleb Tanzey Monongalia Lunatic Asylums
Thomas M. Tate Smyth Armory
Edward T. Tayloe King George Privileges and Elections
Public Library
William H. Tayloe Lancaster and Richmond County Armory
Claims
Paul Taylor Halifax Propositions and Grievances
Robert E. Taylor Norfolk Borough Banks
Courts of Justice
Charles Thompson Hanover Lunatic Asylums
Richard H. Toler Campbell Banks
Roads and Internal Navigation
Whitmell P. Tunstall Pittsylvania Public Library (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
William Vance Hampshire Lunatic Asylums
Roads and Internal Navigation
Jacob Vandoren Berkeley Second Auditor's Office
Alfred J. Vaughan Dinwiddie Clerk's Office
William Wade Montgomery and Pulaski Propositions and Grievances
William G. Walker Westmoreland Militia Laws
Dawson Warren Surry Agriculture and Manufactures
Executive Expenditures
John F. Wiley Amelia Enrolled Bills
Militia Laws
William Wilkinson Grayson Register's Office
Samuel C. Williams Shenandoah Finance
William Wood Frederick Banks
First Auditor's Office
Wyley P. Woods Franklin First Auditor's Office
William C. Worthington Jefferson Bonds of Public Officers (Chair)
Courts of Justice
George T. Yerby Northampton Treasurer's Accounts (Chair)
Register's Office

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search