Explore By:

1831-1832 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Dec 5 1831
  • End Date: Mar 21 1832
  • Notes: Session: December 5, 1831 to March 21, 1832
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014925501
  • Speaker: Linn Banks
  • Clerk: George Wythe Munford
Name Locality Committees
Isaac Adams Patrick Armory
James Allen Lee Militia Laws
Hezekiah R. Anderson Nottoway Armory
William Anderson Botetourt Roads and Internal Navigation
Spencer M. Ball Fairfax Bonds of Public Officers
Linn Banks Madison
Samuel Bare Shenandoah Claims
Henry Berry Jefferson Enrolled Bills
Register's Office
Francis Billingsly Monongalia Register's Office
Philip A. Bolling Buckingham First Auditor's Office
Treasurer's Accounts
Richard Booker Amelia Schools and Colleges
Edmund Broadus Culpeper Claims
William H. Brodnax Dinwiddie Courts of Justice (Chair)
Robert S. Brooke Augusta Schools and Colleges
John T. Brown Petersburg Banks
Public Libraries
Roads and Internal Navigation
James C. Bruce Halifax Finance
Schools and Colleges
Archibald Bryce Jr Goochland Finance (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Public Libraries
James G. Bryce Frederick Schools and Colleges
Henry A. Byrne Morgan
Joseph C. Cabell Nelson Public Libraries (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Samuel B. T. Caldwell Loudoun Agriculture and Manufactures
Roads and Internal Navigation
Andrew Warwick Cameron Bath Penitentiary
John C. Campbell Brooke Second Auditor's Office (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Robert Campbell Bedford Claims
Thomas Carskaddon Hampshire Propositions and Grievances
William Carson Shenandoah Bonds of Public Officers
Executive Expenditures
Register's Office
Charles S. Carter Prince William Bonds of Public Officers (Chair)
Schools and Colleges
Robert W. Carter Lancaster and Richmond County Banks (Chair)
Militia Laws
Treasurer's Accounts
John A. Chandler Norfolk County Courts of Justice
Mark A. Chilton Fauquier Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Cline Rockingham Enrolled Bills
Revolutionary Claims
Jeremiah Cobb Southampton Privileges and Elections
Presley Cordell Loudoun Propositions and Grievances
Charles L. Crockett Wythe Armory
John Crafford Crump Surry Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Claims
Benjamin F. Dabney King William Finance
William Daniel Jr Campbell Banks
Courts of Justice
Finance
Thomas Davis Orange Privileges and Elections
William W. Dickinson Caroline
John P. Drummond Accomack Privileges and Elections
Asa Dupuy Prince Edward Schools and Colleges
Henry Erskine Greenbrier Second Auditor's Office
Treasurer's Accounts
Charles James Faulkner Berkeley Courts of Justice
Public Libraries
Revolutionary Claims
Miers W. Fisher Northampton Clerk's Office
First Auditor's Office
Samuel Hughes Fitzhugh Ohio Schools and Colleges
John S. Gallaher Jefferson Penitentiary (Chair)
Finance
Samuel M. Garland Amherst Finance
James H. Gholson Brunswick Revolutionary Claims (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Robert Gillespie Tazewell Claims
John Gilliland Pocahontas Revolutionary Claims
William Good Berkeley Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
William Osborne Goode Mecklenburg Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Peyton Gravely Henry Propositions and Grievances
Southey Grinalds Accomack Penitentiary
Lewis Hail Grayson Propositions and Grievances
Samuel Hale Franklin Agriculture and Manufactures
Armory
James D. Halyburton Charles City and New Kent Courts of Justice
Finance
Jesse Hargrave Sussex Armory
Joseph Hart Randolph Enrolled Bills
Thomas H. Harvey Northumberland Claims
Archibald R. Harwood King and Queen Militia Laws
Samuel L. Hays Lewis First Auditor's Office
Jacob Helms Floyd Propositions and Grievances
William G. Henry Monongalia Clerk's Office
Harman Hiner Pendleton
John Hooe King George Executive Expenditures
Treasurer's Accounts
Houlder Hudgins Mathews and Middlesex Militia Laws
Archer Jessee Russell Bonds of Public Officers
Clerk's Office
Enrolled Bills
Willam Johnson Harrison Privileges and Elections
Alexander W. Jones Elizabeth City and Warwick Revolutionary Claims
James C. Jordan Isle of Wight Militia Laws
John Keller Washington Revolutionary Claims
John W. Kelly Monroe Roads and Internal Navigation
Hiram Kilgore Scott Bonds of Public Officers
Propositions and Grievances
Miles King Jr. Norfolk Borough Armory (Chair)
Banks
Alexander G. Knox Mecklenburg Finance
Jeremiah T. Land Princess Anne Second Auditor's Office
Anthony Lawson Logan First Auditor's Office
John P. Leigh Norfolk County Armory
Thomas Marshall Fauquier Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Robert A. Mayo Henrico
John McCoy Tyler Register's Office (Chair)
Claims
John McCue Augusta Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas McCulloch Washington Privileges and Elections
James McDowell Jr Rockbridge Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Public Libraries
James McIlhaney Loudoun Privileges and Elections
William McMahon Rockingham Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Thomas Miller Powhatan Treasurer's Accounts (Chair)
Finance
Thomas G. Moncure Stafford Banks
Second Auditor's Office
Samuel McD. Moore Rockbridge Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Isaac Morris Wood Schools and Colleges
John Mullen Hardy Propositions and Grievances
Willoughby Newton Westmoreland Courts of Justice
John Parriott Ohio Agriculture and Manufactures
Edmund Pate Bedford Agriculture and Manufactures
Penitentiary
William A. Patteson Chesterfield Register's Office
William N. Patteson Buckingham Privileges and Elections
John S. Pendleton Culpeper Bonds of Public Officers
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Persinger Alleghany Penitentiary
Nicholas J. Poindexter Louisa Clerk's Office (Chair)
First Auditor's Office
Elias Poston Hampshire Executive Expenditures
Robert D. Powell Spotsylvania Privileges and Elections
William B. Preston Montgomery Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas J. Randolph Albemarle Public Libraries
Schools and Colleges
John D. Richardson Charlotte Claims
Archibald Ritchie Essex Revolutionary Claims
William M. Rives Campbell Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
William H. Roane Hanover Executive Expenditures (Chair)
William M. Robertson Page First Auditor's Office
John Rutherfoord Richmond City Militia Laws (Chair)
Banks
Public Libraries
Treasurer's Accounts
William Shands Prince George Second Auditor's Office
Robert Sheild James City, York, and Williamsburg Agriculture and Manufactures
Propositions and Grievances
John E. Shell Brunswick Schools and Colleges
William D. Sims Halifax Propositions and Grievances
John B. D. Smith Frederick Banks
Militia Laws
Nehemiah Smith Mason and Jackson Second Auditor's Office
Thomas Smith Gloucester Second Auditor's Office
William H. Snidow Giles Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Spencer Greensville Penitentiary
William Spurlock Cabell Claims
Register's Office
John G. Stephenson Fayette and Nicholas Clerk's Office
George Stillman Fluvanna Bonds of Public Officers
Register's Office
John T. Street Lunenburg Clerk's Office
Privileges and Elections
George W. Summers Kanawha Roads and Internal Navigation
William Swanson Pittsylvania Roads and Internal Navigation
Charles Tod Caroline Claims
John H. Vawter Monroe Roads and Internal Navigation
Richard D. Webb Nansemond Executive Expenditures
Treasurer's Accounts
George J. Williams Harrison Courts of Justice
John G. Williams Henrico Courts of Justice
Allen Wilson Cumberland Privileges and Elections
George W. Wilson Botetourt Courts of Justice
Vincent Witcher Pittsylvania Claims (Chair)
Rice W. Wood Albemarle First Auditor's Office (Chair)
Propositions and Grievances
William Wood Frederick Roads and Internal Navigation
Wyley P. Woods Franklin Penitentiary
William B. Zinn Preston Agriculture and Manufactures
Register's Office

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search