Explore By:

1830-1831 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Dec 6 1830
  • End Date: Apr 19 1831
  • Notes: Session: December 6, 1830 to April 19, 1831
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014925493;view=1up;seq=7
  • Speaker: Linn Banks
  • Clerk: George Wythe Munford
Name Locality Committees
Isaac Adams Patrick Enrolled Bills
Penitentiary
David B. Alexander Russell Penitentiary
Register's Office
Hezekiah R. Anderson Nottoway Register's Office
John T. Anderson Botetourt Courts of Justice
Revolutionary Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
Archibald Atkinson Isle of Wight Courts of Justice
Revolutionary Claims
Linn Banks Madison
James Barbour Orange Courts of Justice
Public Libraries
Schools and Colleges
John Baxter Pocahontas Militia Laws
Privileges and Elections
Thomas M. Bayly Accomack Finance
Privileges and Elections
Francis Billingsly Monongalia Propositions and Grievances
Samuel Blackwell Northumberland Register's Office
Schools and Colleges
Treasurer's Accounts
Richard Booker Amelia Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Edmund Broadus Culpeper Agriculture and Manufactures
Claims
Finance
First Auditor's Office
William H. Brodnax Dinwiddie Militia Laws (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
Archibald Bryce Jr Goochland Finance
Public Libraries (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas E. Burfoot Chesterfield Courts of Justice
Revolutionary Claims
Samuel B. T. Caldwell Loudoun Agriculture and Manufactures
Roads and Internal Navigation
John C. Campbell Brooke Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Robert Campbell Bedford Claims
Militia Laws
Revolutionary Claims
Treasurer's Accounts
Thomas Carskaddon Hampshire Agriculture and Manufactures
Armory
Finance
Second Auditor's Office
William Castleman Jr Frederick Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Penitentiary
Roads and Internal Navigation
George Chichester Fairfax Armory
Clerk's Office
Roads and Internal Navigation
Samuel P. Christian Brunswick Courts of Justice
Militia Laws
Augustine Claiborne Greensville Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Oden G. Clay Campbell Claims
Militia Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
Second Auditor's Office
John C. Cohoon Nansemond Finance
First Auditor's Office
Roads and Internal Navigation
Treasurer's Accounts
Charles L. Crockett Wythe Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Second Auditor's Office
John Crafford Crump Surry First Auditor's Office (Chair)
Claims
Finance
Revolutionary Claims
Thomas Davis Orange
Thomas Davis Berkeley Propositions and Grievances
George J. Davisson Harrison Militia Laws
Propositions and Grievances
John P. Drummond Accomack Agriculture and Manufactures
Clerk's Office
Register's Office
Roads and Internal Navigation
Ephraim Dunn Hampshire Claims
Second Auditor's Office
David Dyer Henry Armory
Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Easley Halifax Penitentiary
Richard Eppes Sussex Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Militia Laws
Henry Erskine Greenbrier Claims
Executive Expenditures
Roads and Internal Navigation
Patrick Ewing Lee Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
Richard J. Gaines Charlotte Executive Expenditures
Schools and Colleges
Treasurer's Accounts
John S. Gallaher Jefferson Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
James Garland Nelson Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Samuel M. Garland Amherst Claims
Courts of Justice
Finance
First Auditor's Office
Penitentiary
Revolutionary Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
Wright Gatewood Shenandoah Militia Laws
Propositions and Grievances
James H. Gholson Brunswick Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Jonathan C. Gibson Culpeper
Robert Gillespie Tazewell Penitentiary
Register's Office
Second Auditor's Office
Thomas Walker Gilmer Albemarle Revolutionary Claims (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Public Libraries
Schools and Colleges
William Osborne Goode Mecklenburg Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
William B. Goodwyn Southampton Finance
Schools and Colleges
Thomas J. Green Halifax Executive Expenditures
Revolutionary Claims
Treasurer's Accounts
Lewis Hail Grayson Armory
Claims
Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
James D. Halyburton Charles City and New Kent Courts of Justice
First Auditor's Office
Propositions and Grievances
George Hamilton Spotslyvania Agriculture and Manufactures
Banks
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Joseph S. Hansbrough Culpepper Armory
Roads and Internal Navigation
William A. Harris Shenandoah Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Hart Randolph Bonds of Public Officers
Enrolled Bills
Penitentiary
Register's Office
Samuel L. Hays Lewis Propositions and Grievances
Jacob Helms Montgomery Propositions and Grievances
Levi Henshaw Berkeley Agriculture and Manufactures
First Auditor's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Harman Hiner Pendleton Enrolled Bills
Penitentiary
John M. Holland Franklin Agriculture and Manufactures
Propositions and Grievances
John Hooe King George Bonds of Public Officers
Claims
Schools and Colleges
Houlder Hudgins Mathews and Middlesex First Auditor's Office
Roads and Internal Navigation
John J. Jackson Wood Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Treasurer's Accounts
Zachariah Jacobs Ohio Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Aldridge James Fauquier
Alexander W. Jones Elizabeth City and Warwick Claims
Treasurer's Accounts
John Keller Washington Bonds of Public Officers
Register's Office
Roads and Internal Navigation
Hiram Kilgore Scott Agriculture and Manufactures
Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Charles King Giles Propositions and Grievances
Chesley Kinney Augusta Courts of Justice
Alexander G. Knox Mecklenburg Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Finance
Anthony Lawson Logan Propositions and Grievances
John O. Leftwich Bedford First Auditor's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Benjamin W. Leigh Henrico Courts of Justice (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Charles H. Leland Lancaster and Richmond County Executive Expenditures
Schools and Colleges
Samuel H. Lewis Rockingham Bonds of Public Officers (Chair)
Militia Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
Edward Lucas Jr. Jefferson Armory (Chair)
Militia Laws
Privileges and Elections
Thomas Marshall Fauquier Privileges and Elections
Jason M. Mason Frederick Banks (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Public Libraries
William T. T. Mason Loudoun Agriculture and Manufactures
Finance
William Maxwell Norfolk Borough Banks
Courts of Justice
Public Libraries
Schools and Colleges
George Mayse Bath Claims
Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
John McCoy Tyler Agriculture and Manufactures
Penitentiary
Roads and Internal Navigation
John McCue Augusta Penitentiary
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas McCulloch Washington Privileges and Elections
James McDowell Jr Rockbridge Militia Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
William H. McFarland Petersburg Banks
Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Addison McLaughlin Nicholas Armory
First Auditor's Office
Penitentiary
William McMahon Rockingham Militia Laws
Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Fleming B. Miller Botetourt Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Thomas Miller Powhatan Treasurer's Accounts (Chair)
Finance
Schools and Colleges
Thomas G. Moncure Stafford Banks
Bonds of Public Officers
Executive Expenditures
Penitentiary
Roads and Internal Navigation
Samuel McD. Moore Rockbridge Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
Richard Morris Jr. Hanover Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Courts of Justice
John W. Murdaugh Norfolk County Revolutionary Claims
Schools and Colleges
Isaac Newman Mason Finance
Revolutionary Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
Willoughby Newton Westmoreland Courts of Justice
Revolutionary Claims
John O'Ferrall Morgan Propositions and Grievances
John Parriott Ohio Propositions and Grievances
Barrett G. Payne Fluvanna Armory
Propositions and Grievances
Schools and Colleges
William K. Perrin Gloucester Finance
Privileges and Elections
Nicholas J. Poindexter Louisa Clerk's Office (Chair)
Claims
Finance
Penitentiary
Benjamin Pollard King and Queen First Auditor's Office
Propositions and Grievances
John Camm Pollard King William Courts of Justice
Charles Powell Franklin Privileges and Elections
Humphrey B. Powell Loudoun Revolutionary Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
William B. Preston Montgomery Claims
Courts of Justice
Militia Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
Francis E. Rives Prince George Second Auditor's Office (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
William M. Rives Campbell Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
Banks
Courts of Justice
John Rutherfoord Richmond City Penitentiary (Chair)
Banks
Finance
Militia Laws
Public Libraries
James Semple Jr James City, York, and Williamsburg Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
William Seymour Hardy Courts of Justice
Charles H. Sheild Princess Anne Agriculture and Manufactures
Bonds of Public Officers
Clerk's Office
John E. Shell Brunswick Clerk's Office
Courts of Justice
William Spurlock Cabell Claims
Militia Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
John T. Street Lunenburg First Auditor's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Archibald Stuart Patrick
George W. Summers Kanawha Armory
Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
William Swanson Pittsylvania Clerk's Office
Enrolled Bills
Roads and Internal Navigation
Second Auditor's Office
William P. Taylor Caroline Treasurer's Accounts
William H. Terrill Alleghany Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Treasurer's Accounts
John Thompson Norfolk County Agriculture and Manufactures
Finance
Register's Office
Second Auditor's Office
John W. Webb Tyler Prince William Courts of Justice
Littleton Upshur Jr. Northampton Clerk's Office
Privileges and Elections
John H. Vawter Monroe First Auditor's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Richard N. Venable Prince Edward Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
William M. Watkins Charlotte Claims
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Richard Watts Monongalia Militia Laws
Propositions and Grievances
Treasurer's Accounts
George J. Williams Harrison Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Philip Williams Jr Shenandoah Courts of Justice
John P. Wilson Cumberland Claims
Executive Expenditures
Revolutionary Claims
Vincent Witcher Pittsylvania Register's Office (Chair)
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Rice W. Wood Albemarle Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
William Wood Frederick Claims
George Wright Essex Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Charles Yancey Buckingham Claims (Chair)
Banks
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Revolutionary Claims
William B. Zinn Preston Bonds of Public Officers
Penitentiary
Register's Office

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search