Explore By:

1815-1816 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Dec 4 1815
  • End Date: Feb 28 1816
  • Notes: Session: December 4, 1815 to February 28, 1816
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014925352
  • Speaker: Andrew Stevenson
  • Clerk: William Munford
Name Locality Committees
Mark Alexander Jr. Mecklenburg Claims
George H. Allen Madison Privileges and Elections
Robert Allen Henry Privileges and Elections
Andrew Anderson Augusta Claims (Chair)
Garland Anderson Louisa Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
William Archer Powhatan Courts of Justice
Finance
John Armistead Charles City Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Archibald Atkinson Isle of Wight Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Archibald Austin Buckingham Courts of Justice
Finance
John Avery Greensville Claims
S Bailey Westmoreland Propositions and Grievances
Ephraim Baird Prince George Propositions and Grievances
Jerman Baker Cumberland Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Finance
Jerman Baker Patrick Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
Linn Banks Madison Penitentiary (Chair)
Courts of Justice
John S. Barbour Culpeper Courts of Justice
Hay Battaile Caroline Armory
Privileges and Elections
Hugh C. Belsches Sussex Claims
John H. Bernard Caroline Courts of Justice
Thomas Bernard King George Propositions and Grievances
Richard Billups Mathews Claims
Clerk's Office
John Biscoe Lancaster Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Hiram Blackwell Northumberland Claims
Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Edward Booker Prince Edward Courts of Justice
Thomas Borland Nansemond Claims
Register's Office
Carr Bowers Southampton Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Bowyer Rockbridge Courts of Justice
Finance
Reuben Bradley Washington Armory
Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Moore Fauntleroy Brockenbrough Richmond County Claims
Christopher Brown Wythe Propositions and Grievances
William Brown James City Courts of Justice
William Bryan Rockingham Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Archibald Bryce Goochland Courts of Justice
Thornton Buckner Fauquier Armory
Claims
Hezekiah Bukey Wood Propositions and Grievances
Jesse Burton Campbell Propositions and Grievances
Armistead Burwell Mecklenburg Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
Daniel C. Butts Dinwiddie Claims
Andrew Caldwell Russell Propositions and Grievances
William Callaway Franklin Claims
Wiley Campbell King and Queen Privileges and Elections
John Cantrill Mason Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Carter Jr. Lancaster Privileges and Elections
Thomas Whitaker Cary Warwick Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
John Chapman Jr. Giles Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Branch Cheatham Chesterfield Privileges and Elections
John Chowning Jr. Middlesex Privileges and Elections
John Hunt Christian New Kent Executive Expenditures
Philip Claiborne Brunswick Courts of Justice
Howson Clark Halifax Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Mordecai Cooke Norfolk County Clerk's Office (Chair)
Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
Benjamin F. Cooley Grayson Propositions and Grievances
Isaac Curd Goochland Propositions and Grievances
George Currin Grayson Propositions and Grievances
James Dabney Gloucester Penitentiary
Privileges and Elections
Lawrence T. Dade Orange Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Peter M. Daniel Louisa Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
William Daniels Randolph
William Davis Princess Anne Privileges and Elections
Joseph J. Degraffenreid Lunenburg Propositions and Grievances
Peter Demoville Charles City Propositions and Grievances
James I. Dillard Amherst Propositions and Grievances
Philip Doddridge Brooke Courts of Justice
Finance
John Edie Brooke Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Ralph Edmunds Lancaster Claims
Benjamin Estill Washington Courts of Justice
Finance
Hancock Eustace Stafford Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
Dudley Evans Monongalia Propositions and Grievances
Adam Faris Ohio Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Nicholas Faulcon Surry Privileges and Elections
John Finnie Accomack
William H. Fitzhugh Stafford Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
William Flood Buckingham Penitentiary
Privileges and Elections
Redmond G. Foster Prince William Claims
Executive Expenditures
William Garrow Warwick Privileges and Elections
Robert Given Bath Propositions and Grievances
Charles P. Goodall Hanover Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Richard Graves New Kent Armory
Propositions and Grievances
John Gray Monroe Register's Office (Chair)
Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas Gregg Loudoun Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
William Gregory King William Claims
John C. Griffin Botetourt Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Reuben Grigsby Rockbridge Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
Archer Hankins James City Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
John Hansford Kanawha Armory
Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
George Hardaway Brunswick Propositions and Grievances
James Ewell Heath Prince William Courts of Justice
Finance
Propositions and Grievances
Richard Heath Prince George Propositions and Grievances
Charles Hill Essex Courts of Justice
James Hoge Montgomery Propositions and Grievances
John Hooe King George Claims
John Hopkins Pendleton Claims
Thomas Hudgins Mathews Privileges and Elections
William Hudnall Northumberland Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
Peter Hull Jr. Pendleton Propositions and Grievances
George W. Humphreys Jefferson Privileges and Elections
John W. Hungerford Westmoreland Claims
Propositions and Grievances
John C. Hunter Fairfax Claims
John Ingles Montgomery Propositions and Grievances
Arthur Ingram Tyler Propositions and Grievances
William Irwin Ohio Armory
Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Edward B. Jackson Harrison Clerk's Office
Privileges and Elections
Archer Jesse Russell Propositions and Grievances
Benjamin W. Johnson Southampton Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Johnson Harrison Propositions and Grievances
Lewellyn Jones Lunenburg
Mathias Jones Nansemond Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Miles King Jr. Norfolk Borough Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Lane Amelia Courts of Justice
Finance
Henry W. Latane Essex Privileges and Elections
John Lawrence Isle of Wight
William J. Lewis Campbell Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Finance
William Lindsey Prince Edward Propositions and Grievances
Robert Lively Elizabeth City Propositions and Grievances
Charles U. Lovell Shenandoah Courts of Justice
Archibald Magill Frederick Courts of Justice
Finance
Robert Mallory Orange Penitentiary
Privileges and Elections
Thomas Marshall Fauquier Courts of Justice
Finance
John M. Martin Nelson Register's Office
Thomas W. Maury Albemarle Courts of Justice
Washington McClanahan Botetourt Privileges and Elections
Elisha McComas Cabell Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
John McCoy Tyler Propositions and Grievances
John McCullock Mason Propositions and Grievances
James McLaughlin Greenbrier Privileges and Elections
Register's Office
Andrew McMillan Lee Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Charles Fenton Mercer Loudoun Finance (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Morris Jr. Cabell Executive Expenditures
William Morrow Greenbrier Propositions and Grievances
William Moseley Princess Anne Claims
James Moss Scott Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
John P. Nye Wythe Propositions and Grievances
William Parham Sussex Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
John C. Parramore Northampton Claims
William Pasteur Fluvanna Claims
Edmund Pate Bedford Propositions and Grievances
James Payne Fluvanna Propositions and Grievances
George Penn Patrick Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert Pescud York Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Pescud Warwick Clerk's Office
Conrad Peters Monroe Claims
Clerk's Office
Penitentiary
John Peters Jr. Giles Propositions and Grievances
William Pincham Nottoway Claims
Francis B. Povall Powhatan Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
John C. Pryor Williamsburg Claims
Courts of Justice
Overton Redd Henry Propositions and Grievances
John D. Richardson Charlotte Propositions and Grievances
John P. Richardson Charlotte Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
William Robertson Jr. Dinwiddie Courts of Justice
James Ruffin King William Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Archibald Rutherford Rockingham Armory (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
David Saunders Bedford Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
George Savage Henrico Claims
Robert G. Scott York Courts of Justice
John B. Seawell Gloucester Courts of Justice
Finance
Adam See Randolph Armory
William Selden Henrico Courts of Justice
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Richard Barron Servant Elizabeth City Claims
Benjamin Shackelford Amherst Propositions and Grievances
George Sharfe Hampshire Privileges and Elections
John D. Sharp Lee Armory
Courts of Justice
Archibald Shearer Berkeley Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Shelton Nelson Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Christian Simon/Simons Hardy Claims
Thomas Spencer Greensville Privileges and Elections
Register's Office
Robert Stanard Spotsylvania Courts of Justice (Chair)
Finance
William Starke Hanover Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Andrew Stevenson Richmond City
Carter Littlepage Stevenson Spotsylvania Courts of Justice
John Stokely Wood Armory
Propositions and Grievances
Samuel Strickler Shenandoah Claims
Thomas V. Swearingen Jefferson Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Foushee Gower Tebbs Richmond County Courts of Justice
William Terry Halifax Claims
James Thompson Tazewell Armory
Courts of Justice
Rees B. Thompson Tazewell Claims
Warner Throckmorton Hampshire Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
John Thruston Middlesex Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
John L. Townes Amelia Courts of Justice
George Tucker Pittsylvania Courts of Justice
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Turberville Westmoreland
Charles A. Turley Hardy Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Lewis Turnbull Franklin Propositions and Grievances
John Turner Culpeper Claims
John Tyler Jr. Charles City Courts of Justice
Finance
John Velvin Surry Privileges and Elections
Andrew Waggoner Jr. Berkeley Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Wagner Monongalia Clerk's Office
Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
Humphrey Walker King and Queen Claims
Andrew S. Warwick Bath Propositions and Grievances
Alexander Waugh Fairfax Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
John Wayt Augusta Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas Wells Nottoway Propositions and Grievances
John West Norfolk County Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Jared Williams Frederick Armory
Privileges and Elections
Allen Wilson Cumberland Propositions and Grievances
Harold L. Wilson Northampton Courts of Justice
John Wilson Kanawha Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
George Douglas Wise Accomack Courts of Justice
John Wood Scott Propositions and Grievances
Thomas H. Wooding Pittsylvania Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Abram S. Woolridge Chesterfield Courts of Justice
Charles Yancey Albemarle Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search