Explore By:

1813-1814 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Andrew Anderson Augusta Claims (Chair)
Militia
Patrick Anderson Hanover Courts of Justice
William Archer Powhatan Courts of Justice
William Segar Archer Amelia Courts of Justice
Militia
William Armistead Amherst Courts of Justice
Militia
Tyree G. Bacon Nottoway Militia
Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Stephen Bailey/Bayley Westmoreland Claims
Jerman Baker Cumberland Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Jerman Baker Patrick Claims
Penitentiary
Joseph B. Baker Nansemond Privileges and Elections
William Lee Ball Lancaster Courts of Justice
Militia
Linn Banks Madison Courts of Justice
John S. Barbour Culpeper Courts of Justice
Phillip Pendleton Barbour Orange Finance (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Militia
Allen Bernard Fluvanna Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Bernard King George Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Richard Billups Mathews Clerk's Office
Register's Office
Samuel Blackwell Northumberland Courts of Justice
John Blair Grayson Propositions and Grievances
Churchhill Blakey Middlesex Clerk's Office
William Bolling Goochland Militia
Propositions and Grievances
Edward Booker Prince Edward Courts of Justice
Militia
Elisha Boyd Berkeley Courts of Justice
Finance
Militia
Francis M. Boykin Isle of Wight Executive Expenditures
Militia
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Reuben Bradley Washington Penitentiary (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
Militia
Privileges and Elections
Moore Fauntleroy Brockenbrough Richmond County Militia
Privileges and Elections
William Brown Brooke Propositions and Grievances
William Bryan Rockingham Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Jesse Burton Campbell Propositions and Grievances
John Cantrill Mason Propositions and Grievances
Nathaniel Cargill Sussex Claims
Militia
Privileges and Elections
Daniel Carmichael Westmoreland Claims
Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
William Carson Shenandoah Militia
Propositions and Grievances
Hill Carter Amherst Privileges and Elections
Robert Chapell Lunenburg Propositions and Grievances
John Chapman Jr. Giles Courts of Justice
Branch Cheatham Chesterfield Propositions and Grievances
John Hunt Christian New Kent Claims
Militia
Herbert Augustine Claiborne King William Courts of Justice
William Clendinen/Clendenin Mason Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Jeremiah Cobb Southampton Claims
Register's Office
Daniel Coleman Caroline Register's Office (Chair)
Militia
Privileges and Elections
Edward Colston Berkeley Courts of Justice
Mordecai Cooke Norfolk County Claims
Clerk's Office
Militia
Privileges and Elections
John B. Cooper Elizabeth City Militia
Privileges and Elections
Henry Cornick Sr Princess Anne Privileges and Elections
Joseph Crockett Wythe Clerk's Office
Register's Office
George Currin Grayson Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Peter M. Daniel Louisa Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
Archibald Davis Surry Claims
George J. Davisson Harrison Courts of Justice
Anthony Debrell Buckingham Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
John Dillard Jr. Henry Propositions and Grievances
Robert Doake Augusta Claims
Samuel Downing Accomack Propositions and Grievances
John Edie Brooke Propositions and Grievances
Richard Edwards Northumberland Propositions and Grievances
Cornelius Egmon Charles City
Hancock Eustace Stafford Claims
Finance
Dudley Evans Monongalia Privileges and Elections
Charles Everett Albemarle Privileges and Elections
Adam Faris Ohio Claims
Clerk's Office
Register's Office
William H. Fitzhugh Stafford Militia
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Redmond G. Foster Prince William Claims
Penitentiary
Colbird Fugate Russell Armory
Robert T. Fulgham Isle of Wight Propositions and Grievances
John Fulkerson/Faulkerson Lee Finance
Militia
Propositions and Grievances
James Fullen Russell Armory
Executive Expenditures
Penitentiary
John Mercer Garnett Essex Propositions and Grievances
Silas Garrett Franklin Armory
Propositions and Grievances
William Garrow Warwick Clerk's Office
Jesse Winston Garth Albemarle Courts of Justice
Penitentiary
Thomas Goodson Montgomery Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Richard Graves New Kent Clerk's Office
Militia
Propositions and Grievances
John Gray Monroe Armory
Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Reuben Grigsby Rockbridge Courts of Justice
Robert Hairston Henry Propositions and Grievances
Archer Hankins James City Propositions and Grievances
John Hansford Kanawha Propositions and Grievances
George Harris Louisa Courts of Justice
William H. Harrison Prince George Claims
Clerk's Office
John M. Hart Randolph Claims
Penitentiary
Mathew Harvey Botetourt Claims
Militia
Penitentiary
John Hill King William Militia
Privileges and Elections
John Hill Halifax Propositions and Grievances
William Hoomes Caroline Propositions and Grievances
Samuel Hughes Patrick Propositions and Grievances
Peter Hull Jr. Pendleton Claims
George W. Humphreys Jefferson Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
John C. Hunter Fairfax Militia
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Hunton Fauquier Propositions and Grievances
Robert Innes Franklin Executive Expenditures
Register's Office
William Irwin Ohio Armory
Propositions and Grievances
John Jesse Middlesex Clerk's Office (Chair)
David Johnson Giles Propositions and Grievances
John Jones Warwick Propositions and Grievances
Richard Jones Gloucester Propositions and Grievances
George T. Kendall Northampton Clerk's Office
Privileges and Elections
Nathaniel Land Greensville Propositions and Grievances
Richard H. Henry Lee Norfolk Borough Courts of Justice
Finance
John Lewis Gloucester Claims
Propositions and Grievances
John Lewis Bath Propositions and Grievances
William Lindsay/Lindsey Prince Edward Propositions and Grievances
John Linton Prince William Claims
Robert Lively Elizabeth City Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Charles U. Lovell Shenandoah Courts of Justice
Archibald Magill Frederick Courts of Justice
Finance
Robert Mallory Orange Privileges and Elections
William Marteney Randolph Claims
John Mathews Greenbrier Courts of Justice
Washington McClanahan Botetourt Propositions and Grievances
Edmund McGinnis Cabell Propositions and Grievances
Thomas McHenry Montgomery Armory
Penitentiary
Joseph McLaurin Cumberland Propositions and Grievances
Samuel McMachen Hardy Courts of Justice
Andrew McMillan Lee Propositions and Grievances
Oliver McReynolds Campbell Propositions and Grievances
Charles Fenton Mercer Loudoun Courts of Justice
Finance
Militia
William Morgan Madison Armory
Propositions and Grievances
Daniel Morris Harrison Propositions and Grievances
John Morris Jr. Cabell Propositions and Grievances
William Morrow Greenbrier Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
James D. Moseley Princess Anne Claims
Executive Expenditures
John Moseley Bedford Penitentiary
Lawrence Muse Essex Claims
Executive Expenditures
Sterling Niblett Lunenburg Propositions and Grievances
William Noland Loudoun Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Finance
John P. Nye Wythe Armory
Militia
Propositions and Grievances
William Parham Sussex Armory
Militia
Penitentiary
John C. Parramore Northampton Propositions and Grievances
Edmund Pate Bedford Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
David R. Patterson Nelson Privileges and Elections
Joseph D. Peery Tazewell Armory
Penitentiary
John Pegram Dinwiddie Executive Expenditures
Militia
Privileges and Elections
Nathaniel Pendleton Pendleton Courts of Justice
Robert Pescud York Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Carter B. Poindexter Norfolk County Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
Francis B. Povall Powhatan Propositions and Grievances
Francis Preston Washington Courts of Justice
Thomas H. Prosser Henrico Armory
Penitentiary
Privileges and Elections
Philip Pryor Brunswick Propositions and Grievances
John P. Richardson Charlotte Militia
Privileges and Elections
Francis Ridley Southampton Armory
William H. Roane King and Queen Courts of Justice
James Robertson Jr. Amelia Privileges and Elections
Militia (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Andrew Rogers/Rodgers Rockbridge Claims
Penitentiary
John D. Royall Nottoway Propositions and Grievances
Francis Ruffin Surry Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Archibald Rutherford Rockingham Armory (Chair)
Claims
Felix Scott Monongalia Courts of Justice
Robert G. Scott York Courts of Justice
John B. Seawell Williamsburg Claims
Courts of Justice
Militia
Propositions and Grievances
William Selden Henrico Courts of Justice
Richard Barron Servant Elizabeth City Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Vincent Shackleford Richmond County Militia
Propositions and Grievances
George Sharfe Hampshire Propositions and Grievances
Martin Shearman Lancaster Propositions and Grievances
Frederick Sheetz Hampshire Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Shelton Nelson Claims
William Skinker Jr. Fauquier Propositions and Grievances
Caleb Smith King George Claims
Militia
Propositions and Grievances
Robert Stanard Spotsylvania Courts of Justice (Chair)
Finance
Thomas Starke Hanover Militia
Propositions and Grievances
Andrew Stevenson Richmond City
Carter Littlepage Stevenson Spotsylvania Courts of Justice
John Stokely Wood Armory
Register's Office
William Swanson Pittsylvania Claims
Register's Office
Thomas Taylor Mecklenburg Penitentiary
Privileges and Elections
William Tazewell James City Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
Adam Thomas Monroe Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Archibald Thweatt Chesterfield Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Joseph Tomlinson Wood Armory
Christopher Tompkins Mathews Militia
John Tucker Brunswick Militia
Privileges and Elections
Register's Office
Zephaniah Turner Culpeper Executive Expenditures
John Tyler Jr. Charles City Courts of Justice
Finance
Propositions and Grievances
John Underwood Goochland Propositions and Grievances
Humphrey Walker King and Queen Militia
Propositions and Grievances
James Walker Buckingham Militia
Privileges and Elections
John M. Walker Greensville Privileges and Elections
William Walton Pittsylvania Claims
Executive Expenditures
John Ward Tazewell Clerk's Office
Andrew S. Warwick Bath Propositions and Grievances
John Watkins Dinwiddie Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Watkins Halifax Propositions and Grievances
William M. Watkins Charlotte Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Finance
Alexander Waugh Fairfax Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Jared Williams Frederick Armory
Privileges and Elections
Richard Williams (Jr.) Prince George Claims
Vincent Williams Hardy Armory
Militia
Propositions and Grievances
John Wills Fluvanna Propositions and Grievances
John Wilson Kanawha Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Charles L. Wingfield Mecklenburg Claims
Privileges and Elections
George Douglas Wise Accomack Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Robert Worthington Jefferson Privileges and Elections

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search