Explore By:

1766-1768 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Nov 6 1766
  • End Date: Oct 27 1768
  • Notes: The writ of elections for this Assembly was issued in June 1765; the elections were held a month later. The Assembly was immediately prorogued and repeatedly prorogued throughout the spring and summer of 1766. It first met from November 6 to December 16, 1766, was adjourned to March 12, 1767, met from that date until April 11, 1767, and was prorogued to July 1767. The Assembly was again prorogued repeatedly until called by John Blair, president of the Council, to reassemble March 31, 1768. This session continued until April 16, 1768, was prorogued by Blair to July 1768, and again prorogued until dissolved by Governor Botetourt's proclamation on October 27, 1768.
  • Speaker: Peyton Randolph
  • Clerk: John Randolph
    George Wythe
Name Locality Committees
William Acrill Charles City Courts of Justice
John Alexander Stafford Propositions and Grievances
Edward Ambler Jamestown Propositions and Grievances
John Ambler Jamestown
Richard Anderson Louisa Courts of Justice
Thomas Bailey Surry Courts of Justice
Richard Baker Isle of Wight
Spencer Ball Northumberland Courts of Justice
Robert Ballard Princess Anne Courts of Justice
John Banister Dinwiddie Propositions and Grievances
Burwell Bassett New Kent Propositions and Grievances
Henry Blagrave Lunenberg Trade
John Blair Jr. College of William and Mary Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Richard Bland Prince George
Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Alexander Bolling Prince George Propositions and Grievances
John Bolling Goochland Propositions and Grievances
Robert Bolling Dinwiddie Propositions and Grievances
Edward Booker Halifax Courts of Justice
Carter Braxton King William Propositions and Grievances
Trade
James Bridger Isle of Wight Public Claims
George Brooke King and Queen Courts of Justice
Zachariah Burnley Orange Public Claims
Lewis Burwell James City County Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Cabell Buckingham Courts of Justice
William Cabell Jr. Amherst Propositions and Grievances
James Callaway Bedford Courts of Justice
Paul Carrington Charlotte Propositions and Grievances
Charles Carter Lancaster Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Charles Carter Jr. King George Propositions and Grievances
Edward Carter Albemarle Propositions and Grievances
Landon Carter Richmond County Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Archibald Cary Chesterfield Public Claims (Chair)
Propositions and Grievances
Wilson Miles Cary Elizabeth City Propositions and Grievances
William Clayton New Kent Courts of Justice
Bowler Cocke Jr. Henrico Propositions and Grievances
Hartwell Cocke Surry Public Claims
Walter Coles Halifax Propositions and Grievances
Gawin Corbin Middlesex Propositions and Grievances
Henry Delaney Mecklenberg Public Claims
Dudley Digges York Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
William Digges Warwick Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Dolphin Drew Isle of Wight Courts of Justice
John Edmunds Sussex Courts of Justice
Severn Eyre Northampton Public Claims
Trade
John Field Culpeper
John Fleming Jr. Cumberland Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Harry Gaines King William Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Gaskins Northumberland Trade
Joseph Gray Southampton Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Benjamin Grymes Spotsylvania Propositions and Grievances
James Hamilton Loudoun Public Claims
John Harmanson Northampton Public Claims
Benjamin Harrison V Charles City Trade (Chair)
Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Harrison Fauquier Propositions and Grievances
William Harwood Warwick Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Patrick Henry Jr. Louisa County Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Hutchings Norfolk Borough Trade
Samuel Jordan Buckingham Trade
Francis Lightfoot Lee Loudoun Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Henry Lee Prince William Propositions and Grievances
John Lee Essex Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Richard Henry Lee Westmoreland Public Claims
Richard Henry Lee Westmoreland Courts of Justice (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Peter Legrand Prince Edward Courts of Justice
Fielding Lewis Spotsylvania Propositions and Grievances
Trade
Frederick Maclin Brunswick Courts of Justice
Thomas Marshall Fauquier Trade
David Mason Sussex Public Claims
Thompson/Thomson Mason Stafford Propositions and Grievances
John Mayo Cumberland
James Mercer Hampshire Propositions and Grievances
Samuel Meredith Hanover Public Claims
Richard Mitchell Lancaster Trade
Edward Hack Moseley Princess Anne Propositions and Grievances
Trade
Robert Munford Amelia Public Claims
Robert Munford Mecklenberg Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Nelson Jr. York Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Newton Norfolk County Public Claims
Trade
Robert Carter Nicholas James City County Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
John Page Gloucester Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Parramore Accomack Public Claims
John Payne Goochland Public Claims
Edmund Pendleton Caroline Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Propositions and Grievances
William Preston Augusta Public Claims
Peyton Randolph Williamsburg
Richard Randolph Henrico Propositions and Grievances
Lemuel Riddick Nansemond Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Trade
Willis Riddick Nansemond Public Claims
John Robinson Jr. King and Queen
William Robinson King George Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Robert Rutherford Frederick Public Claims
Thomas Rutherford Hampshire Public Claims
James Scott Fauquier
Southey Simpson Accomack Public Claims
Trade
Thomas Slaughter Culpeper Courts of Justice
John Smith Middlesex
John Syme Hanover Propositions and Grievances
Benjamin Symmons Southampton Public Claims
Thomas Tabb Amelia Propositions and Grievances
Trade
John Talbot Bedford Courts of Justice
Walker Taliaferro Caroline Courts of Justice
William Taylor Lunenberg Courts of Justice
Foushee Tebbs Prince William Public Claims
Cornelius Thomas Amherst Courts of Justice
William Thornton Brunswick Public Claims
Alexander Trent Cumberland Trade
Robert Tucker Jr. Norfolk County Trade
Richard Tunstall King and Queen Public Claims
Nathaniel Venable Prince Edward Courts of Justice
James Walker Orange Public Claims
Thomas Walker Albemarle Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Seth Ward Chesterfield Public Claims
Francis Waring Essex Public Claims
George Washington Fairfax County Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
John West Fairfax Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Thomas Whiting Gloucester Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Trade
John Wilson Augusta Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
James Wood Frederick Courts of Justice
John Woodbridge Richmond County Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
John Woodson Goochland
George Wythe Elizabeth City Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search