Explore By:

1985 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Robert W. Ackerman Counties of Caroline (part) and Spotsylvania; City of Fredericksburg (part) Courts of Justice
General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
G. Steven Agee Counties of Montgomery (part) and Roanoke (part); City of Salem Roads and Internal Navigation Conservation and Natural Resources Nominations and Confirmations
George F. Allen Counties of Albemarle (part) and Nelson General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia and Police
James F. Almand Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part) Claims
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Militia and Police
Claude W. Anderson Counties of Amelia, Appomattox, Buckingham, Cumberland, and Prince Edward (part) Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Finance
Labor and Commerce
Rules
Robert T. Andrews Counties of Fairfax (part) and Loudoun (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
Ralph L. Axselle Jr. County of Henrico (part) Claims
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Floyd C. Bagley County of Prince William (part) Roads and Internal Navigation Appropriations Claims Militia and Police
Richard M. Bagley City of Hampton (part) Appropriations (Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Rules
Robert B. Ball Sr. County of Henrico (part) Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
George P. Beard Jr. Counties of Culpeper (part), Greene, Madison, and Orange Education Finance Agriculture
Joseph B. Benedetti City of Richmond (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Robert S. Bloxom Counties of Accomack, Middlesex, and Northampton Agriculture
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
David G. Brickley County of Prince William (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
John C. Brown County of Washington (part); City of Bristol Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
Mining and Mineral Resources
Vincent F. Callahan Jr. County of Fairfax (part); City of Falls Church Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Kenneth E. Calvert County of Pittsylvania (part); City of Danville Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
Gwendalyn F. Cody County of Fairfax (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Bernard S. Cohen County of Fairfax (part); City of Alexandria (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Shirley F. Cooper County of York; Cities of Poquson and Williamsburg Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Howard E. Copeland Cities of Norfolk (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Mining and Mineral Resources
J. Paul Councill Jr. Counties of Isle of Wight, Surry and Southampton; City of Franklin Agriculture
Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
C. Richard Cranwell Counties of Craig (part), Bedford (part) and Roanoke (part) Militia and Police (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Finance
Frederick H. Creekmore City of Chesapeake (part) Labor and Commerce (Chair)
Claims
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Joseph P. Crouch County of Campbell; City of Lynchburg (part) Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Health Welfare and Institutions
Interstate Cooperation
Robert K. Cunningham Sr. County of Fairfax (part) Agriculture
General Laws
Nominations and Confirmations
Jay W. DeBoer Counties of Dinwiddie (part) and Prince George (part); City of Petersburg Agriculture
General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Alan A. Diamonstein City of Newport News (part) General Laws (Chair)
Appropriations
Education
V. Earl Dickinson Counties of Fluvanna, Goochland, Louisa, and Powhatan Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
John G. Dicks III County of Chesterfield (part); City of Colonial Heights Courts of Justice
Education
Nominations and Confirmations
James H. Dillard II County of Fairfax (part) Education
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
James R. Dobyns Counties of Montgomery (part) and Pulaski; City of Radford Education
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
Roland D. Ealey City of Richmond (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
Willard R. Finney Counties Floyd, Franklin and Pittsylvania (part) Agriculture
Education
General Laws
V. Thomas Forehand Jr. Cities of Chesapeake (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
Arthur R. Giesen Jr. County of Augusta (part); Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Rules
J. Samuel Glasscock Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk Health Welfare and Institutions (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Labor and Commerce
Nominations and Confirmations
Stephen E. Gordy County of Fairfax (part); City of Fairfax Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Education
General Laws
George W. Grayson Counties of Henrico (part), James City, and New Kent Counties Cities and Towns
Labor and Commerce
Roads and Internal Navigation
William F. Green Counties of Dickenson (part), Russell and Tazewell (part) Agriculture
Appropriations
Mining and Mineral Resources
Raymond R. Guest Jr. Counties of Clarke, Culpeper (part), Fauquier (part), Rappahannock and Warren Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Franklin P. Hall City of Richmond (part) Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
Roads and Internal Navigation
Emmett W. Hanger Jr. Counties of Bath, Highland, Augusta (part), and Rockingham (part) Claims
Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
Frank D. Hargrove Sr. Counties of Hanover and Caroline (part) Claims
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Labor and Commerce
Robert E. Harris Counties of Fairfax (part) and Prince William (part) Appropriations
Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
Charles R. Hawkins County of Pittsylvania (part) Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Mining and Mineral Resources
George H. Heilig Jr. City of Norfolk (part) Appropriations
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
Grover C. Jennings Counties of Grayson (part), Smyth and Washington (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Courts of Justice
Mining and Mineral Resources
Royston Jester III City of Lynchburg (part) Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia and Police
R. Beasley Jones Counties of Brunswick, Dinwiddie (part), Greensville and Sussex; City of Emporia Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Gladys B. Keating County of Fairfax (part) Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Counties Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Charles C. Lacy Counties of Carroll (part), Grayson (part) and Wythe; City of Galax Corporations Insurance and Banking
Finance
Labor and Commerce
Benjamin J. Lambert III City of Richmond (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia and Police
L. Cleaves Manning City of Portsmouth (part) Counties Cities and Towns (Chair)
Appropriations
Roads and Internal Navigation
Rules
C. Hardaway Marks Counties of Charles City and Prince George (part); City of Hopewell Courts of Justice (Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Mary A. Marshall County of Arlington (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Walter Henry Maxwell Cities of Hampton (part) and Newport News (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Conservation and Natural Resources
Health Welfare and Institutions
Glenn B. McClanan City of Virginia Beach (part) Agriculture (Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
General Laws
Interstate Cooperation
Dorothy S. McDiarmid County of Fairfax (part) Education (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Interstate Cooperation
Donald A. McGlothlin Sr. Counties of Buchanan and Tazewell (part) Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Rules
Frank Medico County of Fairfax (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Clinton Miller Counties of Page, Rockingham (part) and Shenandoah Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Yvonne B. Miller City of Norfolk (part) Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia and Police
Thomas M. Moncure Jr. Counties of Fauquier (part) and Stafford (part); City of Fredericksburg (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Labor and Commerce
William S. Moore Jr. City of Portsmouth (part) Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
Harvey B. Morgan Counties of Essex, Gloucester, King and Queen, King William and Mathews Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Counties Cities and Towns
Theodore V. Morrison Jr. City of Newport News (part) Finance (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Thomas Warren Moss Jr. City of Norfolk (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Nominations and Confirmations
Rules
Joan H. Munford County of Montgomery (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
Labor and Commerce
W. Tayloe Murphy Jr. Counties King George, Lancaster, Northumberland, Richmond, Stafford (part) and Westmoreland Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
Joseph W. O'Brien Jr. City of Virginia Beach (part) Interstate Cooperation (Chair)
Education
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
William R. O'Brien City of Virginia Beach (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
Militia and Police
Phoebe M. Orebaugh County of Rockingham (part); City of Harrisonburg Agriculture
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Lewis W. Parker Jr. Counties of Lunenburg (part), Mecklenburg and Nottoway Claims (Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Harry J. Parrish County of Prince William (part); Cities of Manassas and Manassas Park Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
Militia and Police
Albert Lee Philpott County of Henry (part); City of Martinsville (part) Rules (Chair)
Owen B. Pickett City of Virginia Beach (part) Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Kenneth R. Plum County of Fairfax (part) Nominations and Confirmations (Chair)
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Lacey E. Putney Counties of Bedford (part) and Rockbridge (part); Cities of Bedford, Buena Vista and Lynchburg (part) Agriculture
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Ford C. Quillen Counties of Lee, Scott, and Washington (part) Mining and Mineral Resources (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
James W. Robinson Counties of Dickenson (part) and Wise; City of Norton Agriculture
Finance
Mining and Mineral Resources
William P. Robinson Jr. City of Norfolk (part) Courts of Justice
General Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
Kenneth B. Rollins Counties of Fauquier (part) and Loudoun (part) Claims
Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
N. Leslie Saunders Jr. County of Chesterfield (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
Labor and Commerce
Franklin M. Slayton Counties of Charlotte, Halifax, Lunenburg (part), and Prince Edward (part); City of South Boston Appropriations
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Alson H. Smith Jr. County of Frederick; City of Winchester Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Mining and Mineral Resources
C. Jefferson Stafford Counties of Bland, Giles, and Tazewell (part) General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Nominations and Confirmations
Privileges and Elections
Warren G. Stambaugh County of Arlington (part) Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Interstate Cooperation
Labor and Commerce
S. Wallace Stieffen City of Hampton (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Walter A. Stosch County of Henrico (part) Claims
Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
Robert Tata City of Virginia Beach (part) Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Labor and Commerce
Mary Sue Terry Counties of Carroll (part), Henry (part), and Patrick; City of Martinsville (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Education
A. Victor Thomas County of Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part) Conservation and Natural Resources (Chair)
Appropriations
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Marian A. Van Landingham City of Alexandria (part) Education
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Mitchell Van Yahres County of Albemarle (part); City of Charlottesville Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Militia and Police
John Chewning Watkins County of Chesterfield (part) Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Privileges and Elections
Vivian E. Watts County of Fairfax (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Labor and Commerce
S. Vance Wilkins Jr. Counties of Amherst, Rockbridge (part) and Augusta (part); City of Lexington General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
William T. Wilson Counties of Alleghany, Botetourt and Craig (part); Cities Clifton Forge and Covington Corporations Insurance and Banking
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Clifton A. Woodrum County of Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part) Claims
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
General Laws

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search