Explore By:

1980 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
George E. Allen Jr. City of Richmond Courts of Justice (Chair)
Claims
Privileges and Elections
Rules
James F. Almand County of Arlington Courts of Justice
General Laws
Militia and Police
Claude W. Anderson Counties of Amelia, Appomattox, Buckingham, Cumberland, and Prince Edward Mining and Mineral Resources (Chair)
Finance
Labor and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
L. Ray Ashworth Counties of Charles City, Greensville, New Kent, Surry, and Sussex; City of Emporia Conservation and Natural Resources (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
General Laws
Ralph L. Axselle Jr. County of Henrico Courts of Justice
General Laws
Nominations and Confirmations
Floyd C. Bagley Counties of Loudoun and Prince William; Cities of Manassas and Manassas Park Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
Richard M. Bagley City of Hampton Appropriations (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Labor and Commerce
Gerald L. Baliles County of Henrico and City of Richmond Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Robert B. Ball Sr. County of Henrico Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Warren E. Barry County of Fairfax (part) Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
George P. Beard Jr. Counties of Culpeper, Rappahannock, Madison, and Orange Agriculture
Finance
Earl E. Bell Counties of Loudoun and Prince William; Cities of Manassas and Manassas Park Agriculture
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert S. Bloxom Counties of Accomack and Northampton Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
David G. Brickley Counties of Loudoun and Prince William; Cities of Manassas and Manassas Park Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
John S. Buckley County of Fairfax (part); Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Finance
Militia and Police
Vincent F. Callahan Jr. County of Fairfax (part); Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Appropriations
Claims
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
Archibald A. Campbell Counties of Bland, Grayson, and Wythe; City of Galax Finance (Chair)
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
Orby L. Cantrell Counties of Dickenson, Lee, Scott, and Wise; City of Norton Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Appropriations
Mining and Mineral Resources
Rules
James S. Christian Jr. City of Richmond Corporations Insurance and Banking
General Laws
Nominations and Confirmations
Bernard S. Cohen City of Alexandria Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Howard E. Copeland City of Norfolk Claims
Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
J. Paul Councill Jr. Counties of Isle of Wight and Southampton; City of Franklin Agriculture
Claims
Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
C. Richard Cranwell County of Roanoke; Cities of Salem and Roanoke (part) Militia and Police (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Finance
Frederick H. Creekmore City of Chesapeake Claims
Finance
Labor and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Joseph P. Crouch County of Campbell; City of Lynchburg (part) Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Interstate Cooperation
James A. Davis Counties of Bedford, Franklin, and Rockbridge; Cities of Bedford, Buena Vista, Lexington, and Lynchburg (part) Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Alan A. Diamonstein City of Newport News Appropriations
Education
General Laws
V. Earl Dickinson Counties of Goochland, Louisa, Powhatan, and Spotsylvania Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
James H. Dillard II County of Fairfax (part) Education
Militia and Police
Walter H. Emroch City of Richmond Corporations Insurance and Banking
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia and Police
Lewis P. Fickett Jr. Counties of Caroline, Hanover, and Stafford; City of Fredericksburg Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
V. Thomas Forehand Jr. City of Chesapeake Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Education
Roads and Internal Navigation
Calvin W. Fowler City of Danville Appropriations
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Jerry H. Geisler Counties of Carroll, Floyd, and Montgomery; City of Radford Appropriations
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Arthur R. Giesen Jr. Counties of Augusta, Bath, and Highland; Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Nominations and Confirmations
J. Samuel Glasscock City of Suffolk Nominations and Confirmations (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
John D. Gray City of Hampton Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Rules
George W. Grayson Counties of James City and York; Cities of Poquoson and Williamsburg Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
Roads and Internal Navigation
William F. Green Counties of Buchanan, Russell and Tazewell Agriculture
Finance
Mining and Mineral Resources
Raymond R. Guest Jr. Counties of Clarke, Fauquier, Frederick, and Warren; City of Winchester Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Evelyn M. Hailey City of Norfolk Agriculture
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
Franklin P. Hall City of Richmond Counties Cities and Towns
Labor and Commerce
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert E. Harris County of Fairfax (part) Claims
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Roads and Internal Navigation
Edythe C. Harrison City of Norfolk (part) Chesapeake and Its Tributaries Conservation and Natural Resources Interstate Cooperation
George H. Heilig Jr. City of Norfolk (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Elise B. Heinz County of Arlington and City of Alexandria Conservation and Natural Resources
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Robison B. James County of Henrico Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Nominations and Confirmations
Johnny S. Joannou City of Portsmouth Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Nominations and Confirmations
Joseph A. Johnson Counties of Smyth and Washington; City of Bristol Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
George W. Jones County of Chesterfield; City of Colonial Heights Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Joan S. Jones Counties of Amherst and Nelson; City of Lynchburg (part) Claims
Education
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
R. Beasley Jones Counties of Dinwiddie, Lunenburg and Nottoway Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Roads and Internal Navigation
Gladys B. Keating County of Fairfax (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Counties Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Benjamin J. Lambert III City of Richmond Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Militia and Police
Willard L. Lemmon Counties of Smyth and Washington; City of Bristol Education (Chair)
Appropriations
Mining and Mineral Resources
L. Cleaves Manning City of Portsmouth Counties Cities and Towns (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation Appropriations
C. Hardaway Marks County of Prince George; City of Hopewell Corporations Insurance and Banking (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Mary A. Marshall County of Arlington Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Glenn B. McClanan City of Virginia Beach Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
General Laws
Interstate Cooperation
Dorothy S. McDiarmid County of Fairfax (part); Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Agriculture
Appropriations
Education
Donald A. McGlothlin Sr. Counties of Buchanan, Russell and Tazewell Courts of Justice
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
Alexander B. McMurtrie Jr. County of Chesterfield; City of Colonial Heights Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Education
Mining and Mineral Resources
Thomas J. Michie Jr. Counties of Albemarle, Greene and Fluvanna; City of Charlottesville Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Clinton Miller Counties of Page, Rockingham and Shenandoah; City of Harrisonburg Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Kevin G. Miller Sr. Counties of Page, Rockingham and Shenandoah; City of Harrisonburg Agriculture
General Laws
Harvey B. Morgan Counties of Essex, Gloucester, King and Queen, King William, Mathews and Middlesex Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Theodore V. Morrison Jr. City of Newport News Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Thomas Warren Moss Jr. City of Norfolk General Laws (Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Rules
James B. Murray Counties of Albemarle, Greene and Fluvanna; City of Charlottesville Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
Joseph W. O'Brien Jr. Cities of Chesapeake, Portsmouth, and Virginia Beach Interstate Cooperation (Chair)
Agriculture
Education
Finance
William R. O'Brien City of Virginia Beach Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Militia and Police
David W. O'Bryan Counties of Caroline, Hanover, and Stafford; City of Fredericksburg Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
Lewis W. Parker Jr. Counties of Brunswick and Mecklenburg Claims (Chair)
Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Finance
Martin H. Perper County of Fairfax (part); Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Claims
Finance
Albert Lee Philpott Counties of Henry, Patrick and Pittsylvania; City of Martinsville Rules (Chair)
Owen B. Pickett City of Virginia Beach Appropriations
Claims
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Lawrence D. Pratt County of Fairfax (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
Labor and Commerce
Lacey E. Putney Counties of Bedford, Franklin, and Rockbridge; Cities of Bedford, Buena Vista, Lexington, and Lynchburg (part) Agriculture
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Ford C. Quillen Counties of Dickenson, Lee, Scott, and Wise; City of Norton (part) Agriculture (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
William P. Robinson Sr. City of Norfolk Health Welfare and Institutions (Chair)
Education
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Raymond R. Robrecht County of Roanoke; Cities of Roanoke (part), and Salem Courts of Justice
Labor and Commerce
Roads and Internal Navigation
John H. Rust Jr. County of Fairfax (part); Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Calvin G. Sanford Counties of King George, Westmoreland, Northumberland, Richmond, and Lancaster Agriculture
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Labor and Commerce
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert Cortez Scott City of Newport News Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Health Welfare and Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Norman Sisisky City of Petersburg Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Franklin M. Slayton Counties of Charlotte and Halifax; City of South Boston Appropriations
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Alson H. Smith Jr. Counties of Frederick, Clarke, Fauquier, and Warren; City of Winchester Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Mining and Mineral Resources
Erwin S. Solomon Counties of Augusta, Bath, and Highland; Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Finance
Militia and Police
David G. Speck City of Alexandria Education
Mining and Mineral Resources
C. Jefferson Stafford Counties of Craig, Giles, and Pulaski General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Nominations and Confirmations
Warren G. Stambaugh County of Arlington Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Interstate Cooperation
Labor and Commerce
S. Wallace Stieffen Counties of James City and York; Cities of Hampton, Williamsburg, and Poquoson Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Claude V. Swanson Counties of Patrick, Henry, and Pittsylvania; City of Martinsville General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. Ward Teel Counties of Carroll, Floyd, and Montgomery; City of Radford Corporations Insurance and Banking
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
Mary Sue Terry Counties of Henry, Patrick, and Pittsylvania; City of Martinsville Conservation and Natural Resources
Courts of Justice
Education
A. Victor Thomas City of Roanoke (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
General Laws
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert E. Washington City of Norfolk Labor and Commerce (Chair)
Appropriations
Roads and Internal Navigation
S. Vance Wilkins Jr. Counties of Amherst and Nelson; City of Lynchburg (part) Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
William T. Wilson Counties of Alleghany and Botetourt; Cities of Clifton Forge and Covington Corporations Insurance and Banking
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Clifton A. Woodrum City of Roanoke (part) Claims
General Laws
Labor and Commerce

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search