Explore By:

1835-1836 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Dec 7 1835
  • End Date: Mar 24 1836
  • Notes: Session: December 7, 1835 to March 24, 1836
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014925543;view=1up;seq=7
  • Speaker: Linn Banks
  • Clerk: George Wythe Munford
Name Locality Committees
Isaac Adams Patrick Penitentiary
William R. Almond Page Armory
Clerk's Office
Archibald Austin Buckingham Courts of Justice
Tamlin Avent Greensville Privileges and Elections
Spencer M. Ball Fairfax Militia Laws
Linn Banks Madison
Samuel Bare Shenandoah Claims
Lewis Beard Loudoun Armory
Roads and Internal Navigation
John B. Benton Nansemond Penitentiary
Henry Berry Jefferson Courts of Justice
Frederick G.L. Beuhring Cabell Propositions and Grievances
George Booker Buckingham Courts of Justice
John M. Botts Henrico First Auditor's Office
Schools and Colleges
James Bowen Frederick Privileges and Elections
Robert S. Brooke Augusta Library (Chair)
Schools and Colleges
Alexander Brown Nelson Executive Expenditures
Penitentiary
John T. Brown Petersburg Finance (Chair)
Banks
Edward Butts Southampton Enrolled Bills
Finance
William Cackley Pocahontas Agriculture and Manufactures
Register's Office
Robert Campbell Bedford Claims
First Auditor's Office
John B. Carrington Halifax Militia Laws
William Carroll Preston Privileges and Elections
Robert W. Carter Lancaster and Richmond County Banks (Chair)
Library
Moses W. Chapline Ohio and Marshall Agriculture and Manufactures
Register's Office
Augustus A. Chapman Monroe Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert Christian Charles City and New Kent Clerk's Office (Chair)
Claims
First Auditor's Office
Oden G. Clay Campbell Banks
Finance
Thomas G. Coleman Halifax Armory
Jacob Conrad Rockingham Claims
Mordecai Cooke Norfolk County Banks
John J. Craig Amherst Privileges and Elections
Treasurer's Accounts
Hamon Critz Patrick Penitentiary
Oscar Minor Crutchfield Spotyslvania Militia Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
William E. Cunningham Norfolk Borough Banks
Schools and Colleges
William Daniel Jr Campbell Second Auditor's Office (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
John S. Davison Frederick First Auditor's Office
Library
Jacob Decamps Brooke Schools and Colleges
Van B. Delashmutt Tyler Register's Office
Second Auditor's Office
Hudson M. Dickinson Fayette and Nicholas Executive Expenditures
Charles P. Dorman Rockbridge Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
John P. Drummond Accomack Agriculture and Manufactures
Robert Fitzgerald Jr. Nottoway Executive Expenditures
Alexander Fleet King and Queen Armory
Enrolled Bills
Patrick H. Fontaine Henry Propositions and Grievances
David S. Garland Treasurer's Account (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Hugh A. Garland Mecklenburg Schools and Colleges (Chair)
James Gibson Frederick Claims
John Gibson Washington Claims
Robert Gillespie Tazewell Second Auditor's Office
Thomas Walker Gilmer Albemarle Courts of Justice
Charles P. Goodall Hanover Bonds of Public Officers
Militia Laws
John M. Gregory James City, York, and Williamsburg Schools and Colleges
Thomas Griggs Jr. Jefferson Finance
Southey Grinalds Accomack Claims
Lewis Hail Grayson Agriculture and Manufactures
Executive Expenditures
Samuel Hale Franklin Privileges and Elections
Jesse Hargrave Sussex Privileges and Elections
William R. Harley Smyth Clerk's Office
Privileges and Elections
George Harris Louisa Roads and Internal Navigation
Treasurer's Accounts
William A. Harrison Harrison Courts of Justice
Samuel L. Hays Lewis Roads and Internal Navigation
Levi Henshaw Berkeley Agriculture and Manufactures
Claims
Absalom Hickerson Fauquier Penitentiary
Ambrose P. Hill Culpeper Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
John M. Holland Franklin Agriculture and Manufactures
First Auditor's Office
Joel Holleman Isle of Wight Privileges and Elections (Chair)
John Hooe King George Privileges and Elections
Henry Laurens Hopkins Powhatan Courts of Justice
Edmund P. Hunter Berkeley Schools and Colleges
R. M. T. Hunter Essex Penitentiary (Chair)
Schools and Colleges
John Ingles Montgomery Schools and Colleges
William Jessee Russell Armory
James Jett Westmoreland Second Auditor's Office
William R. Johnson Chesterfield Schools and Colleges
Treasurer's Accounts
Daniel Kincheloe Harrison Militia Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
Douglass B. Layne Alleghany Clerk's Office
Enrolled Bills
Second Auditor's Office
John D. Leland Northumberland Courts of Justice
Treasurer's Accounts
Alfred Leyburn Rockbridge Schools and Colleges
James Madison Prince Edward Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
James B. Mallory Brunswick Armory
Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
William Marteney Randolph Propositions and Grievances
Zadock Masters Ohio and Marshall Propositions and Grievances
William McClintic Bath Agriculture and Manufactures
Bonds of Public Officers
William McCoy Jr. Pendleton Register's Office
Roads and Internal Navigation
Fayette McMullen Scott Finance
Fleming B. Miller Botetourt Roads and Internal Navigation
Anderson Moffett Rockingham Agriculture and Manufactures
John Moncure Stafford Banks
Register's Office
Stephen H. Morgan Monongalia Bonds of Public Officers
Propositions and Grievances
Jesse Morris Jr. Princess Anne Penitentiary
John Mullen Hardy Armory
Register's Office
John W. Murdaugh Norfolk County Roads and Internal Navigation
Stephen T. Neill Lee Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Nicklin Rappahannock Agriculture and Manufactures
Armory
Clerk's Office
William Nixon Hampshire Propositions and Grievances
Severn E. Parker Northampton Militia Laws (Chair)
Edmund Pate Bedford Armory
Penitentiary
George C. Powell Loudoun Finance
Treasurer's Accounts
Henry L. Prentis Wood Claims
Finance
Samuel Price Fayette and Nicholas Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Joel M. Ragsdale Lunenberg Armory
Finance
First Auditor's Office
William B. Randolph Henrico First Auditor's Office
Schools and Colleges
John D. Richardson Charlotte Propositions and Grievances
Absalom Rinker Shenandoah Propositions and Grievances
Samuel Robinson King William Agricultures and Manufactures
Bonds of Public Officers
George Rogers Mecklenberg Executive Expenditures
Register's Office
Archibald Samuel Caroline Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
John A. Saunders Wythe Roads and Internal Navigation
John L. Scott Dinwiddie Propositions and Grievances
Samuel B. Servant Elizabeth City and Warwick Bonds of Public Officers
Privileges and Elections
William Shands Prince George Courts of Justice
John Sherrard Morgan First Auditor's Office (Chair)
Finance
Thomas Sloan Hampshire Claims
First Auditor's Office
John B. D. Smith Frederick Militia Laws
Thomas Smith Gloucester Executive Expenditures
Library
William R. Smith Fauquier Agriculture and Manufactures
First Auditor's Office
Valentine Wood Southall Albemarle Schools and Colleges
Peter T. Spratley Surry Claims
Second Auditor's Office
Robert Stanard Richmond City Courts of Justice (Chair)
Banks
Thomas H. Steger Floyd Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Gideon A. Strange Fluvanna Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Stratton Logan Claims
George W. Summers Kanawha Register's Office (Chair)
Courts of Justice
William Swanson Pittsylvania Agriculture and Manufactures
Second Auditor's Office
Treasurer's Accounts
John R. Taylor Mathews and Middlesex Bonds of Public Officers
Clerk's Office
Timothy Taylor Jr. Loudoun Enrolled Bills
First Auditor's Office
Charles Turnbull Brunswick Claims
Finance
Alfred J. Vaughan Dinwiddie Propositions and Grievances
Andrew Waggener Mason and Jackson Armory
Joseph S. Watkins Goochland Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Reuben F. Watts Giles Armory
Clerk's Office
Pere Berry B. Wethered Greenbrier Bonds of Public Officers (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
John F. Wiley Amelia Library
William J. Willey Monongalia Roads and Internal Navigation
John W. Williams Prince William Armory
Finance
Allen Wilson Cumberland Roads and Internal Navigation
George W. Wilson Botetourt Courts of Justice
Militia Laws
Vincent Witcher Pittsylvania Claims (Chair)
John Woolfolk Orange Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Library

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search