Explore By:

1816-1817 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Nov 11 1816
  • End Date: Feb 22 1817
  • Notes: Session: November 11, 1816 to February 22, 1817
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014925352
  • Speaker: Robert Stanard
  • Clerk: William Munford
Name Locality Committees
Mark Alexander Jr. Mecklenburg Clerks Office
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
George H. Allen Madison Privileges and Elections
Robert Allen Henry Privileges and Elections
Andrew Anderson Augusta Claims
Christopher Anthony Campbell Banks
Courts of Justice
William Archer Powhatan Courts of Justice
Finance
John Armistead Charles City Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
William Armistead Elizabeth City
Archibald Atkinson Isle of Wight Banks
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Archibald Austin Buckingham Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Schools and Colleges
Jerman Baker Cumberland Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Banks
Finance
Linn Banks Madison Penitentiary (Chair)
Banks
Courts of Justice
Andrew Barrett Cabell Claims
Hay Battaile Caroline Armory
Privileges and Elections
John W. Belfield Richmond County Propositions and Grievances
Hugh C. Belsches Sussex Claims
Ralph Berkshire Monongalia Banks
Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
John H. Bernard Caroline Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
Richard Billups Mathews Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
John Biscoe Lancaster Privileges and Elections
Samuel Blackburn Bath Claims (Chair)
Armory
Banks
Courts of Justice
Hiram Blackwell Northumberland Propositions and Grievances
Edward Booker Prince Edward Courts of Justice
Penitentiary
Isaac Booth Randolph Armory
Claims
Thomas Borland Nansemond Privileges and Elections
Register's Office
Roads and Internal Navigation
Carr Bowers Southampton Propositions and Grievances
John Bowyer Rockbridge Courts of Justice
Finance
Richard H. Bradford Nansemond Armory
Courts of Justice
Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Reuben Bradley Washington Armory
Propositions and Grievances
Corbin Braxton King William Propositions and Grievances
Dabney Brown James City Courts of Justice
William Bryan Rockingham Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Archibald Bryce Goochland Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Thornton Buckner Fauquier Armory
Banks
Hezekiah Bukey Wood Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Thomas S. Buster Kanawha Propositions and Grievances
Alexander Caldwell Ohio Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Andrew Caldwell Russell Armory
Propositions and Grievances
William Callaway Franklin Armory
Propositions and Grievances
William Campbell Bedford Propositions and Grievances
Daniel Carmichael Westmoreland Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
Miles Cary Fluvanna Privileges and Elections
Thomas Whitaker Cary Warwick Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
William Byrd Chamberlayne Henrico Courts of Justice
William B. Charlton Montgomery
John Hunt Christian New Kent Propositions and Grievances
Howson Clark Halifax Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Colin Clarke Powhatan Privileges and Elections
Charles Clendinen Mason Privileges and Elections
Edward Colston Berkeley Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Benjamin Cook Franklin Claims
Moses F. Cook Botetourt Claims
Courts of Justice
Mordecai Cooke Norfolk County Clerks Office (Chair)
Banks
Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Benjamin F. Cooley Grayson Claims
Job Crabtree Lee Propositions and Grievances
John Craigan Hardy Propositions and Grievances
William P. Craighill Jefferson Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
James Crawford Augusta Banks
Courts of Justice
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Isaac Curd Goochland Propositions and Grievances
Schools and Colleges
George Currin Grayson Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Lawrence T. Dade Orange Armory
Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
James Dailey Hampshire Finance
Propositions and Grievances
Peter M. Daniel Louisa Clerks Office
Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Hector Davis Hanover Claims
Lewis Day Princess Anne
Peter Demoville Charles City Propositions and Grievances
Philip Doddridge Brooke Banks
Courts of Justice
Finance
Schools and Colleges
John P. Drummond Accomack Propositions and Grievances
John Edie Brooke Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Ralph Edmonds Lancaster Clerks Office
Propositions and Grievances
Griffin Edwards Northumberland Claims
Benjamin Estill Washington Register's Office (Chair)
Banks
Courts of Justice
Finance
Hancock Eustace Stafford Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Nicholas Faulcon Surry Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
Theophilus Feild Brunswick Claims
Penitentiary
Jacob T Fishback Wythe Privileges and Elections
John S. Fleming Louisa Courts of Justice
Redmond G. Foster Prince William Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
Colbird Fugate Russell Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
John Fulkerson Lee Armory
Propositions and Grievances
James Fullen Scott Propositions and Grievances
Robert S. Garnett Essex Propositions and Grievances
Schools and Colleges
William B. Giles Amelia Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Banks
Courts of Justice
Finance
Schools and Colleges
John Goodall Williamsburg Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Richard Graves New Kent Armory
Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
John Gray Monroe Claims
Penitentiary
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas Gregg Loudoun Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
Philip Grymes Middlesex Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Nicholas P. Hairston Henry Propositions and Grievances
Archer Hankins James City Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
Benjamin Hardaway Dinwiddie Clerks Office
Privileges and Elections
Benjamin Harrison Prince George Banks
Privileges and Elections
Peachy Harrison Rockingham Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Archibald R. Harwood King and Queen Propositions and Grievances
George Hay Henrico Banks (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Schools and Colleges
Walter Healey Middlesex Claims
Propositions and Grievances
James Ewell Heath Prince William Courts of Justice
Finance
Jesse Henkle Pendleton Claims
Green Hill Brunswick Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Hill King William Claims
Harman Hiner Pendleton Propositions and Grievances
William Holt Princess Anne Claims
Propositions and Grievances
John Hughes Patrick Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
John W. Hungerford Westmoreland Propositions and Grievances
John C. Hunter Fairfax
Charles Hyde Greenbrier Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Arthur Ingram Tyler Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
William Irwin Ohio Armory
Propositions and Grievances
Edward B. Jackson Harrison Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Benjamin W. Johnson Southampton Privileges and Elections
Andrew Johnston Giles Courts of Justice
Penitentiary
Richard Jones Jr. Nottoway Claims
Propositions and Grievances
William Jones Gloucester Propositions and Grievances
William Jopling Amherst Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
John Jordan Bath Claims
Propositions and Grievances
George Judkins Surry Propositions and Grievances
John W. King Dinwiddie Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Nathaniel Land Greensville Claims
Clerks Office
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Lane Amelia Courts of Justice
Finance
Henry W. Latane Essex Penitentiary
Privileges and Elections
John Lawrence Isle of Wight Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Thomas Lewis Prince George Claims
William J. Lewis Campbell Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Finance
William Lindsey Prince Edward Privileges and Elections
Robert Mallory Orange Courts of Justice
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Thomas Marshall Fauquier Banks
Courts of Justice
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
William Marteney Randolph Propositions and Grievances
John M. Martin Nelson Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
John Mathews Greenbrier Courts of Justice
Register's Office
Thomas W. Maury Albemarle Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Edward McCarty Hampshire Privileges and Elections
John McCoy Tyler Propositions and Grievances
John McCrae Prince William
Thomas McHenry Montgomery Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
John McWhorter Harrison Banks
Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Charles Fenton Mercer Loudoun Finance (Chair)
Banks
Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Mercer Spotsylvania Banks
Courts of Justice
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Jacob Miller Hardy Claims
Carter Mitchell Richmond County Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Daniel Morgan Jefferson Armory
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
William Newsum King and Queen Clerks Office
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
Edmund Pate Bedford Privileges and Elections
William Paxton Rockbridge Armory
Claims
James Payne Fluvanna Propositions and Grievances
Humphrey Peake Fairfax Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Edmund Penn Amherst Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
George Penn Patrick Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas Pescud Warwick Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
William Pincham Nottoway Propositions and Grievances
Benjamin Pollard Norfolk County Banks
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
George Porterfield Berkeley Clerks Office
Propositions and Grievances
James P. Preston Montgomery Armory
Courts of Justice
William H. Ransom Mathews Propositions and Grievances
John D. Richardson Charlotte Clerks Office
Propositions and Grievances
Jacob Rinker Jr. Shenandoah Propositions and Grievances
John Robertson Richmond City Banks
Courts of Justice
William Robertson Jr. Petersburg Courts of Justice
Finance
Alexander F. Rose Stafford Finance
Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Benjamin B. Rosser Sussex Propositions and Grievances
Robert G. Scott York Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Banks
Courts of Justice
Overton Seawell Gloucester Claims
Clerks Office
Joseph Sexton Frederick Courts of Justice
Joseph Shelton Nelson Claims
Robert Shield York Propositions and Grievances
James Smith Lunenburg Propositions and Grievances
John Smith Cabell Propositions and Grievances
William Smith Giles Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
Alexander Smyth Wythe Armory (Chair)
Banks
Courts of Justice
Finance
Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas L. Spraggins Halifax Propositions and Grievances
Robert Stanard Spotsylvania
Abraham "Abram" Staples Patrick
Robert B. Starke Greensville Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
William Starke Hanover Propositions and Grievances
William Steenbergen Shenandoah Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Stokely Wood Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
John G. Stuart King George Armory
Propositions and Grievances
William F. Taliaferro King George Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
Edward Tarry Mecklenburg Propositions and Grievances
Edmund F. Taylor Lunenburg Privileges and Elections
Samuel Taylor Chesterfield Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Littleton Waller Tazewell Norfolk Borough Courts of Justice (Chair)
Banks
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Adam Thomas Monroe Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Enos Thomas Mason Claims
James Thompson Tazewell Banks
Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Rees B. Thompson Tazewell Penitentiary
Privileges and Elections
Robert T. Thompson Fairfax Banks
Propositions and Grievances
John A. Thornton Culpeper Privileges and Elections
Archibald Thweatt Chesterfield Banks
Courts of Justice
Finance
George Tucker Pittsylvania Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
John Turner Culpeper Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
Littleton Upshur Jr. Northampton Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
David Walker Petersburg
Samuel Watts Elizabeth City Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Wells Nottoway Claims
Jared Williams Frederick Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Banks
Claims
Courts of Justice
Allen Wilson Cumberland Propositions and Grievances
Harold L. Wilson Northampton Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
John Wilson Kanawha Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas Wilson Monongalia Courts of Justice
Register's Office
Thomas Wilson Botetourt Armory
Propositions and Grievances
George Douglas Wise Accomack Propositions and Grievances
John Wood Scott Claims
Thomas H. Wooding Pittsylvania Finance
Privileges and Elections
Joseph Wyatt Charlotte Finance
Privileges and Elections
Charles Yancey Buckingham Banks
Executive Expenditures
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Charles Yancey Albemarle Armory
Privileges and Elections

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search