Explore By:

1748-1749 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Oct 27 1748
  • End Date: May 11 1749
  • Notes: The Assembly first met from October 27 to December 17, 1748, and was adjourned; the second session met from March 2 to May 11, 1749, was prorogued to November 1749, and then dissolved.
  • Speaker: John Robinson Jr.
  • Clerk: Peter Randolph
    William Randolph
Name Locality Committees
Edmund Allen Accomack Courts of Justice
Spencer Ball Northumberland
Charles Barrett Louisa Propositions and Grievances
John Baylor Caroline Propositions and Grievances
William Beverley Essex Public Claims (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Joseph Blackwell Prince William
Richard Bland Prince George Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
John Bolling Henrico Propositions and Grievances
George Braxton King and Queen Trade (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Edward Brodnax Charles City
Carter Burwell James City County Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
John Bushrode Westmoreland Courts of Justice
George Carrington Goochland Courts of Justice
Charles Carter Sr. King George Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Archibald Cary Goochland Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Chinn Lancaster
John Chiswell Hanover Propositions and Grievances
Sterling Clack Brunswick Public Claims
Augustine Claiborne Surry Public Claims
Samuel Cobbs Amelia
Peter Conway Lancaster Propositions and Grievances
Richard Corbin Middlesex
Rice Curtis Spotsylvania Courts of Justice
William Dangerfield Essex
Edward Digges York Propositions and Grievances
George Douglas Accomack
Jacob Elligood Princess Anne
Henry Embry Lunenberg Public Claims
Francis Eppes Prince George Courts of Justice
Littleton Eyre Northampton Public Claims
George William Fairfax Frederick Propositions and Grievances
William Fantleroy Richmond County Courts of Justice
William Fitzhugh Stafford Propositions and Grievances
Joshua Fry Albemarle Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Grey Isle of Wight Courts of Justice
Philip Grymes Middlesex Propositions and Grievances
Matthew Harmanson Northampton Public Claims
Benjamin Harrison V Charles City
Thomas Harrison Prince William Courts of Justice
William Harwood Warwick Public Claims
Peter Hedgman Stafford Propositions and Grievances
William Hockaday New Kent Courts of Justice
William Hunter Nansemond Public Claims
Gabriel Jones Frederick Courts of Justice
Robert Jones Surry
Wood Jones Amelia Public Claims
Richard Kennon Charles City Propositions and Grievances
John Langhorne Warwick Public Claims
George Lee Westmoreland Propositions and Grievances
Lunsford Lomax Caroline Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Philip Ludwell Jr. Jamestown Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Propositions and Grievances
Trade
Charles Lynch Albemarle Courts of Justice
John Madison Augusta Public Claims
William Massie New Kent Trade
William Meriwether Hanover Propositions and Grievances
Bernard Moore King William Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Nelson York
John Norton York
Richard Osborne Fairfax Courts of Justice
Thomas Parramore Accomack Public Claims
William Portlock Norfolk County Trade
Beverley Randolph College of William and Mary
Peter Randolph Henrico
Peyton Randolph Williamsburg
Richard Randolph Henrico
Clement Reade Sr. Lunenberg Public Claims
Lemuel Reddick Nansemond Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Trade
John Robinson Jr. King and Queen
John Simmons Isle of Wight
John Spotswood Orange Propositions and Grievances
Drewry Stith Brunswick Public Claims
John Tabb Elizabeth City Courts of Justice
Thomas Tabb Amelia Courts of Justice
George Taylor Orange Public Claims
Presley Thornton Northumberland Propositions and Grievances
Robert Todd Norfolk Borough Trade
Henry Turner King George Public Claims
Abraham Venable Louisa Courts of Justice
Anthony Walke Princess Anne
Benjamin Waller James City County Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
William Waller Spotsylvania Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Lawrence Washington Fairfax Propositions and Grievances
Francis West King William
William Westwood Elizabeth City
Beverley Whiting Gloucester Courts of Justice (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Francis Willis Gloucester Propositions and Grievances
John Wilson Augusta Public Claims
Willis Wilson Norfolk County Trade
John Woodbridge Richmond County Propositions and Grievances
Ralph Wormeley IV Middlesex Propositions and Grievances

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search