Explore By:

2005 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Watkins M. Abbitt Jr. Counties of Albemarle (part), Appomattox, Buckingham, Cumberland, Fluvanna (part), Nelson, and Prince Edward (part) Appropriations
Commerce and Labor
General Laws
Rules
David B. Albo County of Fairfax (part) General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Kenneth C. Alexander City of Norfolk (part) Education
Privileges and Elections
Science and Technology
Kristen J. Amundson County of Fairfax (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Ward L. Armstrong Counties of Carroll (part), Henry (part), and Patrick; City of Martinsville (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Clifford L. Athey Jr. Counties of Fauquier (part), Frederick (part), and Warren Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia Police and Public Safety
Mamye E. BaCote Cities of Hampton (part) and Newport News (part) General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Transportation
William K. Barlow Counties of Isle of Wight (part), James City (part), Southampton (part), and Surry; Cities of Franklin (part) and Williamsburg Courts of Justice
General Laws
Militia Police and Public Safety
Viola O. Baskerville County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Health Welfare and Institutions
Science and Technology
Robert B. Bell Counties of Albemarle (part), Fluvanna (part), Greene, and Orange (part) Courts of Justice
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Richard H. Black County of Loudoun (part) Courts of Justice
Education
Privileges and Elections
Transportation
Fenton L. Bland Jr. Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Dinwiddie; City of Petersburg Commerce and Labor
Privileges and Elections
Transportation
Robert H. Brink County of Arlington (part) Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
L. Preston Bryant Jr. County of Amherst (part); City of Lynchburg Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Commerce and Labor
Counties Cities and Towns
Kathy J. Byron Counties of Bedford (part) and Campbell Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Commerce and Labor
Finance
Science and Technology
Vincent F. Callahan Jr. County of Fairfax (part) Appropriations (Chair)
Commerce and Labor
Rules
Charles W. Carrico Sr. Counties of Carroll (part), Grayson, Smyth (part), and Wythe (part); City of Galax Education
Militia Police and Public Safety
Transportation
Benjamin L. Cline Counties of Amherst (part), Augusta (part), and Rockbridge; Cities of Buena Vista and Lexington Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Militia Police and Public Safety
Mark L. Cole Counties of Fauquier (part), Spotsylvania (part), and Stafford (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Privileges and Elections
John A. Cosgrove City of Chesapeake (part) General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Science and Technology
Transportation
J. Paul Councill Jr. Counties of Brunswick (part), Greensville, Isle of Wight (part), Lunenburg (part), Southampton (part), and Sussex; Cities of Emporia and Franklin (part) Appropriations
Education
Rules
M. Kirkland Cox County of Chesterfield (part); City of Colonial Heights Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources (Chair)
Appropriations
General Laws
Rosalyn R. Dance Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Dinwiddie; City of Petersburg
James H. Dillard II County of Fairfax (part) Education (Chair)
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Allen W. Dudley Counties of Floyd, Franklin, and Pittsylvania (part) Appropriations
Commerce and Labor
Counties Cities and Towns
Adam P. Ebbin Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part); City of Alexandria (part) Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Transportation
Albert C. Eisenberg County of Arlington (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Science and Technology
William H. Fralin Jr. Counties of Botetourt (part) and Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part) Education
Privileges and Elections
Transportation
Jeffrey M. Frederick County of Prince William (part) Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Thomas D. Gear County of York (part); Cities of Hampton (part) and Poquoson General Laws
Science and Technology
Transportation
H. Morgan Griffith County of Roanoke (part); City of Salem Commerce and Labor
Courts of Justice
Militia Police and Public Safety
Franklin P. Hall County of Chesterfield (part); City of Richmond (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Rules
Phillip A. Hamilton County of James City (part); City of Newport News (part) Health Welfare and Institutions (Chair)
Appropriations
Education
Frank D. Hargrove Sr. County of Hanover (part) Privileges and Elections
Rules
Clarke N. Hogan Counties of Charlotte, Halifax, Nottoway (part), and Prince Edward (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Appropriations
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia Police and Public Safety
Algie T. Howell Jr. Cities of Chesapeake (part), Norfolk (part), and Virginia Beach (part) General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Science and Technology
William J. Howell County of Stafford (part); City of Fredericksburg Rules (Chair)
Timothy D. Hugo County of Fairfax (part) Finance
Privileges and Elections
Transportation
Robert D. Hull County of Fairfax (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
General Laws
Robert Hurt Counties of Henry (part) and Pittsylvania (part); City of Martinsville (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Militia Police and Public Safety
Riley E. Ingram Counties of Chesterfield (part), Henrico (part), and Prince George (part); City of Hopewell (part) Counties Cities and Towns (Chair)
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
William R. Janis Counties of Goochland, Henrico (part), and Louisa Courts of Justice
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia Police and Public Safety
Johnny S. Joannou Cities of Chesapeake (part), Norfolk (part), Portsmouth (part), and Suffolk (part) Appropriations
Commerce and Labor
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Joseph P. Johnson Jr. Counties of Smyth (part) and Washington (part); City of Bristol Commerce and Labor
Courts of Justice
Finance
Dwight Clinton Jones Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Commerce and Labor
Counties Cities and Towns
Transportation
S. Chris Jones Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk (part) Appropriations
General Laws
Rules
W. B. Keister Counties of Bland, Giles (part), Pulaski (part), Tazewell (part), and Wythe (part) Commerce and Labor
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Terry G. Kilgore Counties of Lee, Scott, Washington (part), and Wise (part) Commerce and Labor
Courts of Justice
Militia Police and Public Safety
Rules
R. Steven Landes Counties of Albemarle (part), Augusta (part), and Rockingham (part); City of Waynesboro Appropriations
Education
Rules
Lynwood W. Lewis Jr. Counties of Accomack and Northampton; Cities of Hampton (part) and Norfolk (part) Finance
Militia Police and Public Safety
L. Scott Lingamfelter Counties of Fauquier (part) and Prince William (part) Education
Finance
Militia Police and Public Safety
Allen L. Louderback Counties of Page, Rappahannock, Rockingham (part), and Shenandoah Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Finance
Militia Police and Public Safety
Science and Technology
Bradley P. Marrs County of Chesterfield (part); City of Richmond (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Daniel W. Marshall III Counties of Henry (part) and Pittsylvania (part); City of Danville Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Science and Technology
Robert G. Marshall Counties of Loudoun (part) and Prince William (part) Privileges and Elections
Science and Technology
Joe T. May Counties of Clarke and Loudoun (part) Science and Technology (Chair)
Appropriations
Robert F. McDonnell City of Virginia Beach (part) Courts of Justice (Chair)
Health Welfare and Institutions
Rules
Ryan T. McDougle Counties of Caroline (part), Hanover (part), Henrico (part), King and Queen (part), King William (part), New Kent, and Spotsylvania (part) Courts of Justice
General Laws
Transportation
Michéle B. McQuigg County of Prince William (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Science and Technology
Kenneth R. Melvin Cities of Chesapeake (part), Norfolk (part), and Portsmouth (part) Commerce and Labor
Courts of Justice
Finance
Floyd H. Miles Sr. Counties of Charles City, Henrico (part), and Prince George (part); Cities of Hopewell (part) and Richmond (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Appropriations
Paula J. Miller City of Norfolk (part) Militia Police and Public Safety
Science and Technology
Brian J. Moran County of Fairfax (part); City of Alexandria (part) Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Transportation
Harvey B. Morgan Counties of Essex, Gloucester, King and Queen (part), King William (part), Mathews, and Middlesex Commerce and Labor (Chair)
Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Appropriations
Samuel A. Nixon Jr. County of Chesterfield (part) Commerce and Labor
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
David A. Nutter Counties of Montgomery (part) and Pulaski (part); City of Radford Health Welfare and Institutions
Militia Police and Public Safety
Science and Technology
John M. O'Bannon III County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Science and Technology
G. Glenn Oder City of Newport News (part) Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Transportation
Robert D. Orrock Sr. Counties of Caroline (part) and Spotsylvania (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Harry J. Parrish County of Prince William (part); Cities of Manassas and Manassas Park Finance (Chair)
Commerce and Labor
Rules
J. Chapman Petersen County of Fairfax (part); City of Fairfax Militia Police and Public Safety
Science and Technology
Clarence E. Phillips Counties of Dickenson, Russell (part), and Wise (part); City of Norton Appropriations
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Kenneth R. Plum County of Fairfax (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Commerce and Labor
Science and Technology
Albert C. Pollard Jr. Counties of Caroline (part), King George, Lancaster, Northumberland, Richmond, and Westmoreland Militia Police and Public Safety
Transportation
Harry R. Purkey City of Virginia Beach (part) Commerce and Labor
Health Welfare and Institutions
Science and Technology
Lacey E. Putney Counties of Bedford (part) and Botetourt (part); City of Bedford Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Rules
Melanie L. Rapp Counties of James City (part) and York (part); City of Newport News (part) Education
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Gary A. Reese Counties of Fairfax (part) and Loudoun (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Education
John S. Reid County of Henrico (part) General Laws (Chair)
Appropriations
Education
Thomas Davis Rust Counties of Fairfax (part) and Loudoun (part) Education
Science and Technology
Transportation
Christopher B. Saxman Counties of Augusta (part), Highland, and Rockingham (part); City of Staunton Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
General Laws
Transportation
Edward T. Scott Counties of Culpeper, Madison, and Orange (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Science and Technology
Transportation
James M. Scott County of Fairfax (part); City of Falls Church Appropriations
Militia Police and Public Safety
Privileges and Elections
Stephen C. Shannon County of Fairfax (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Finance
Beverly J. Sherwood County of Frederick (part); City of Winchester Militia Police and Public Safety (Chair)
Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Appropriations
James M. Shuler Counties of Alleghany, Bath, Craig, Giles (part), and Montgomery (part); City of Covington Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Education
Militia Police and Public Safety
Mark D. Sickles County of Fairfax (part) Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Lionell Spruill Sr. Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk (part) Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
Rules
Jackie T. Stump Counties of Buchanan, Russell (part), and Tazewell (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
Transportation
Terrie L. Suit Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Virginia Beach (part) Commerce and Labor
Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Robert Tata City of Virginia Beach (part) Appropriations
Commerce and Labor
Marian A. Van Landingham Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part); City of Alexandria (part) Appropriations
Militia Police and Public Safety
Privileges and Elections
Mitchell Van Yahres County of Albemarle (part); City of Charlottesville Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Education
Finance
Jeion A. Ward City of Hampton (part) Education
General Laws
Transportation
Leo C. Wardrup Jr. City of Virginia Beach (part) Transportation (Chair)
Appropriations
Rules
Onzlee Ware County of Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Education
R. Lee Ware Jr. Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Powhatan Commerce and Labor
Finance
Vivian E. Watts County of Fairfax (part) Courts of Justice
Finance
Science and Technology
Glenn M. Weatherholtz County of Rockingham (part); City of Harrisonburg Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Courts of Justice
John J. Welch III City of Virginia Beach (part) Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Transportation
Thomas C. Wright Jr. Counties of Amelia, Brunswick (part), Lunenburg (part), Mecklenburg, and Nottoway (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
General Laws
Militia Police and Public Safety

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search