Explore By:

1979 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
George E. Allen Jr. City of Richmond Courts of Justice (Chair)
Claims
Privileges and Elections
Rules
James F. Almand County of Arlington Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
Claude W. Anderson Counties of Amelia, Appomattox, Buckingham, Cumberland, and Prince Edward Mining and Mineral Resources (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
L. Ray Ashworth Counties of Charles City, Greensville, New Kent, Surry, and Sussex; City of Emporia Conservation and Natural Resources (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
General Laws
Ralph L. Axselle Jr. County of Henrico Courts of Justice
General Laws
Floyd C. Bagley Counties of Loudoun and Prince William; Cities of Manassas and Manassas Park Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Richard M. Bagley City of Hampton Appropriations (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Labor and Commerce
Gerald L. Baliles County of Henrico and City of Richmond Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Robert B. Ball Sr. County of Henrico Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Bernard G. Barrow City of Virginia Beach Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
Warren E. Barry County of Fairfax (part) Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
George P. Beard Jr. Counties of Culpeper, Rappahannock, Madison, and Orange Agriculture
Finance
Earl E. Bell Counties of Loudoun and Prince William; Cities of Manassas and Manassas Park Agriculture
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert S. Bloxom Counties of Accomack and Northampton Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
General Laws
David G. Brickley Counties of Loudoun and Prince William; Cities of Manassas and Manassas Park Agriculture
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Vincent F. Callahan Jr. County of Fairfax (part); Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Appropriations
Claims
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
Archibald A. Campbell Counties of Bland, Grayson, and Wythe; City of Galax Finance (Chair)
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
Orby L. Cantrell Counties of Dickenson, Lee, Scott, and Wise; City of Norton Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
Mining and Mineral Resources
James S. Christian Jr. City of Richmond General Laws
Nominations and Confirmations
John Warren Cooke Counties of Essex, Gloucester, King and Queen, King William, Mathews, and Middlesex Rules (Chair)
J. Paul Councill Jr. Counties of Isle of Wight and Southampton; City of Franklin Agriculture
Claims
Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
C. Richard Cranwell County of Roanoke; Cities of Salem and Roanoke (part) Militia and Police (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Finance
Frederick H. Creekmore City of Chesapeake Claims
Finance
Labor and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Joseph P. Crouch County of Campbell; City of Lynchburg (part) Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Interstate Cooperation
James A. Davis Counties of Bedford, Franklin, and Rockbridge; Cities of Bedford, Buena Vista, Lexington, and Lynchburg (part) Agriculture
Health Welfare and Institutions
Alan A. Diamonstein City of Newport News Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
General Laws
V. Earl Dickinson Counties of Goochland, Louisa, Powhatan, and Spotsylvania Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
C. Donald Dunford Counties of Buchanan, Russell, and Tazewell Agriculture
Claims
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Finance
Mining and Mineral Resources
Walter H. Emroch City of Richmond Corporations Insurance and Banking
Health Welfare and Institutions
Lewis P. Fickett Jr. Counties of Caroline, Hanover, and Stafford; City of Fredericksburg Claims
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Mining and Mineral Resources
Calvin W. Fowler City of Danville Appropriations
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Ray L. Garland City of Roanoke (part) Education
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Jerry H. Geisler Counties of Carroll, Floyd, and Montgomery; City of Radford Appropriations
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Arthur R. Giesen Jr. Counties of Augusta, Bath, and Highland; Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Militia and Police
Nominations and Confirmations
J. Samuel Glasscock City of Suffolk Nominations and Confirmations (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
John D. Gray City of Hampton Health Welfare and Institutions (Chair)
Conservation and Natural Resources
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Rules
George W. Grayson Counties of James City and York; Cities of Poquoson and Williamsburg Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Labor and Commerce
Roads and Internal Navigation
Raymond R. Guest Jr. Counties of Clarke, Fauquier, Frederick, and Warren; City of Winchester Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Evelyn M. Hailey City of Norfolk Agriculture
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
Franklin P. Hall City of Richmond Counties Cities and Towns
Labor and Commerce
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert E. Harris County of Fairfax (part) Claims
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Roads and Internal Navigation
George H. Heilig Jr. City of Norfolk Corporations Insurance and Banking
Education
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Nominations and Confirmations
Elise B. Heinz County of Arlington; City of Alexandria Conservation and Natural Resources
General Laws
Richard R.G. Hobson City of Alexandria Courts of Justice
Labor and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Robison B. James County of Henrico Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Nominations and Confirmations
Johnny S. Joannou City of Portsmouth Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Joseph A. Johnson Counties of Smyth and Washington; City of Bristol Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
George W. Jones County of Chesterfield; City of Colonial Heights Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Joan S. Jones Counties of Amherst and Nelson; City of Lynchburg (part) Claims
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Gladys B. Keating County of Fairfax (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Benjamin J. Lambert III City of Richmond Education
Militia and Police
Joseph A. Leafe City of Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Courts of Justice
Finance
Willard L. Lemmon Counties of Smyth and Washington; City of Bristol Education (Chair)
Appropriations
Mining and Mineral Resources
L. Cleaves Manning City of Portsmouth Counties Cities and Towns (Chair)
Appropriations
Roads and Internal Navigation
C. Hardaway Marks County of Prince George; City of Hopewell Claims (Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Mary A. Marshall County of Arlington Counties Cities and Towns
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Glenn B. McClanan City of Virginia Beach Agriculture
Corporations Insurance and Banking
General Laws
Interstate Cooperation
Dorothy S. McDiarmid County of Fairfax (part); Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Agriculture
Appropriations
Education
Donald A. McGlothlin Sr. Counties of Buchanan, Tazewell and Russell Courts of Justice
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
Alexander B. McMurtrie Jr. County of Chesterfield; City of Colonial Heights Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Education
Mining and Mineral Resources
Thomas J. Michie Jr. Counties of Albemarle, Greene and Fluvanna; City of Charlottesville Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Clinton Miller Counties of Rockingham, Page, Shenandoah; City of Harrisonburg Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Theodore V. Morrison Jr. City of Newport News Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Thomas Warren Moss Jr. City of Norfolk General Laws (Chair)
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
James B. Murray Counties of Albemarle, Greene, Fluvanna; City of Charlottesville 1982 (Chair)
Conservation and Natural Resources
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
Gary R. Myers City of Alexandria Education
Mining and Mineral Resources
Joseph W. O'Brien Jr. Cities of Chesapeake, Portsmouth and Virginia Beach Interstate Cooperation (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
David W. O'Bryan Counties of Caroline, Hanover, and Stafford; City of Fredericksburg Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
Lewis W. Parker Jr. Counties of Brunswick and Mecklenburg Agriculture
Claims
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Finance
William T. Parker City of Chesapeake Education
Bonnie L. Paul Counties of Page, Rockingham, and Shenandoah; City of Harrisonburg Agriculture
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Martin H. Perper County of Fairfax (part); Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Claims
Finance
Albert Lee Philpott Counties of Henry, Patrick and Pittsylvania; City of Martinsville Corporations Insurance and Banking (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Owen B. Pickett City of Virginia Beach Appropriations
Health Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Kenneth R. Plum County of Fairfax (part); Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Education
Militia and Police
Lacey E. Putney Counties of Bedford, Franklin and Rockbridge; Cities of Bedford, Buena Vista, Lexington and Lynchburg (part) Agriculture
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Ford C. Quillen Counties of Dickenson, Lee, Scott and Wise; City of Norton Agriculture (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
William P. Robinson Sr. City of Norfolk Education
Health Welfare and Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Raymond R. Robrecht County of Roanoke; Cities of Roanoke (part), and Salem Courts of Justice
Labor and Commerce
Roads and Internal Navigation
Calvin G. Sanford Counties of King George, Lancaster, Northumberland, Richmond, and Westmoreland Agriculture
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Labor and Commerce
Roads and Internal Navigation
Richard Lawrence Saslaw County of Fairfax (part) Corporations Insurance and Banking
Labor and Commerce
Militia and Police
Eva F. Scott Counties of Dinwiddie, Lunenburg, and Nottoway Counties Cities and Towns
Labor and Commerce
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert Cortez Scott City of Newport News Claims
Health Welfare and Institutions
Norman Sisisky City of Petersburg Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Franklin M. Slayton Counties of Charlotte and Halifax; City of South Boston Appropriations
Courts of Justice
Health Welfare and Institutions
Alson H. Smith Jr. Counties of Clarke, Fauquier, Frederick, and Warren; City of Winchester Appropriations
Conservation and Natural Resources
Corporations Insurance and Banking
Erwin S. Solomon Counties of Augusta, Bath, and Highland; Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro Corporations Insurance and Banking
Finance
Militia and Police
C. Jefferson Stafford Counties of Craig, Giles, and Pulaski General Laws
Health Welfare and Institutions
Nominations and Confirmations
Warren G. Stambaugh County of Arlington Finance
Health Welfare and Institutions
Interstate Cooperation
Labor and Commerce
S. Wallace Stieffen Counties of James City and York; Cities of Hampton, Poquoson, and Williamsburg Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Claude V. Swanson Counties of Henry, Patrick, and Pittsylvania; City of Martinsville Agriculture
General Laws
Labor and Commerce
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. Ward Teel Counties of Carroll, Floyd, and Montgomery; City of Radford Corporations Insurance and Banking
Health Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
Mary Sue Terry Counties of Henry, Patrick, and Pittsylvania; City of Martinsville Conservation and Natural Resources
Education
Robert L. Thoburn County of Fairfax (part) Agriculture
Conservation and Natural Resources
A. Victor Thomas City of Roanoke (part) Conservation and Natural Resources
General Laws
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Raymond E. Vickery Jr. County of Fairfax (part); Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Conservation and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
Robert E. Washington City of Norfolk Labor and Commerce (Chair)
Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
J. Warren White Jr. City of Norfolk Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Interstate Cooperation
Rules
S. Vance Wilkins Jr. Counties of Amherst and Nelson; City of Lynchburg (part) Health Welfare and Institutions
Mining and Mineral Resources
William T. Wilson Counties of Alleghany and Botetourt; Cities of Clifton Forge and Covington Corporations Insurance and Banking
General Laws
Labor and Commerce

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search