Explore By:

1968-1969 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
George E. Allen Jr. County of Henrico; City of Richmond Claims (Chair)
Auditing
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Claude W. Anderson Counties of Appomattox, Buckingham, and Nelson Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
Mining and Mineral Resources
George B. Anderson County of Pittsylvania; City of Danville Finance
House Expenses
Public Property
Retrenchment and Economy
Howard P. Anderson County of Halifax; City of South Boston Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Matthew G. Anderson Counties of Fluvanna, Goochland, Louisa, and Powhatan Agriculture
Appropriations
Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
Willis M. Anderson City of Roanoke Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
Edgar Bacon Counties of Lee and Wise; City of Norton Agriculture
Claims
Federal Relations
Game and Inland Fisheries
Welfare
Richard M. Bagley City of Hampton Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Enrolled Bills
Printing
Junie L. Bradshaw County of Henrico; City of Richmond Appropriations
Enrolled Bills
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
Stanley G. Bryan City of Chesapeake Immigration (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Public Property
Thomas P. Bryan County of Henrico; City of Richmond Counties Cities and Towns
Executive Expenditures
Immigration
Militia and Police
M. Caldwell Butler City of Roanoke Currency and Commerce
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Privileges and Elections
Public Property
Vincent F. Callahan Jr. County of Fairfax; Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Claims
Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Federal Relations
Archibald A. Campbell Counties of Bland, Craig, Giles, Pulaski and Wythe Finance
Game and Inland Fisheries
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Orby L. Cantrell Counties of Lee and Wise; City of Norton Public Property (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
Russell M. Carneal Counties of James City and York; City of Williamsburg Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Public Institutions
Welfare
C. William Cleaton County of Mecklenburg Finance (Chair)
Claims
Insurance and Banking
Labor
John Warren Cooke Counties of Gloucester, Mathews, New Kent, Charles City and Middlesex Rules (Chair)
Grady W. Dalton County of Tazewell Mining and Mineral Resources (Chair)
Appropriations
Education
Public Institutions
John N. Dalton County of Montgomery; City of Radford Courts of Justice
Labor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Mining and Mineral Resources
John H. Daniel Counties of Charlotte, Cumberland, and Prince Edward Appropriations (Chair)
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and Economy
Rules
Wilbur Clarence Daniel City of Danville Militia and Police (Chair)
Education
Federal Relations
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Russell L. Davis Counties of Franklin and Floyd Education
Labor
Mining and Mineral Resources
Public Institutions
Garry G. DeBruhl Counties of Henry and Patrick; City of Martinsville Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
Alan A. Diamonstein City of Newport News Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
General Laws
Public Property
Wallace G. Dickson County of Arlington Executive Expenditures
Immigration
Labor
Roads and Internal Navigation
William M. Dudley City of Lynchburg Education
Executive Expenditures
Finance
Retrenchment and Economy
William R. Durland County of Fairfax; Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Interstate Cooperation
Militia and Police
Welfare
Clive L. DuVal 2d County of Fairfax; Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Executive Expenditures
General Laws
Public Institutions
Retrenchment and Economy
Don E. Earman Counties of Page, Rockingham, and Shenandoah; City of Harrisonburg Agriculture
Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Retrenchment and Economy
Ernst W. Farley Jr. County of Henrico; City of Richmond Finance
Labor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and Economy
Guy O. Farley Jr. County of Fairfax; Cities of Alexandria, Fairfax, and Falls Church Courts of Justice
General Laws
Labor
Retrenchment and Economy
Walther B. Fidler Counties of Northumberland, Westmoreland, Lancaster, and Richmond Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Thomas N. Frost Counties of Fauquier, Warren, and Rappahannock Agriculture (Chair)
Appropriations
Interstate Cooperation
Roads and Internal Navigation
Rules
James B. Fugate Counties of Washington and Scott; City of Bristol Retrenchment and Economy (Chair)
Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Donald K. Funkhouser Counties of Page, Rockingham, and Shenandoah; City of Harrisonburg Currency and Commerce
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Property
Welfare
Marion G. Galland City of Alexandria Interstate Cooperation (Chair)
Education
General Laws
Library
Ray L. Garland County of Roanoke; City of Roanoke Claims
Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations
Retrenchment and Economy
Jerry H. Geisler Counties of Carroll and Grayson; City of Galax General Laws
Militia and Police
Mining and Mineral Resources
Retrenchment and Economy
Robert E. Gibson City of Chesapeake Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
Currency and Commerce
Finance
Insurance and Banking
Welfare
Arthur R. Giesen Jr. Counties of Augusta and Highland; Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro General Laws
Immigration
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and Economy
Frederick T. Gray County of Chesterfield; City of Colonial Heights Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Courts of Justice
Insurance and Banking
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
John D. Gray City of Hampton Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Privileges and Elections
Welfare
Charles W. Gunn Jr. Counties of Rockbridge and Bath; Cities of Buena Vista and Lexington Public Institutions (Chair)
Appropriations
Game and Inland Fisheries
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert R. Gwathmey III Counties of Hanover and King William Welfare (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Game and Inland Fisheries
Insurance and Banking
John W. Hagen County of Roanoke Enrolled Bills
Game and Inland Fisheries
Immigration
Mining and Mineral Resources
Retrenchment and Economy
John S. Hansen County of Chesterfield; City of Colonial Heights Game and Inland Fisheries
Labor
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Institutions
Lyman C. Harrell Jr. Counties of Greensville, Surry, and Sussex; City of Emporia Courts of Justice
General Laws
Nominations and Confirmations
Privileges and Elections
Joseph P. Johnson Jr. Counties of Washington and Scott; City of Bristol Insurance and Banking
Militia and Police
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
George J. Kostel Counties of Alleghany and Botetourt; Cities of Covington and Clifton Forge Education
Insurance and Banking
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Edward E. Lane County of Henrico; City of Richmond Insurance and Banking (Chair)
Appropriations
Executive Expenditures
Welfare
Flournoy L. Largent Jr. Counties of Clarke and Frederick; City of Winchester Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Willard L. Lemmon County of Smyth Currency and Commerce
Education
Labor
Mining and Mineral Resources
Bernard Levin City of Norfolk Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Appropriations
Courts of Justice
Immigration
Russell L. Lewis Counties of Franklin and Floyd Education
Labor
Mining and Mineral Resources
Public Institutions
William M. Lightsey County of Arlington Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations
Game and Inland Fisheries
Welfare
Robert A. Maloney County of Fairfax; Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Insurance and Banking
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Institutions
Public Property
C. Harrison Mann Jr. County of Arlington Game and Inland Fisheries (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Immigration
Insurance and Banking
L. Cleaves Manning City of Portsmouth Counties Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Library
Retrenchment and Economy
C. Hardaway Marks County of Prince George; City of Hopewell House Expenses (Chair)
Claims
Courts of Justice
Insurance and Banking
Mary A. Marshall County of Arlington Agriculture
Education
House Expenses
Library
Public Intstitutions
Julien J. Mason Counties of Caroline, King George, Essex and King and Queen Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
House Expenses
Nominations and Confirmations
Rufus V. McCoy Sr. Counties of Russell and Dickenson Agriculture
Executive Expenditures
Labor
Mining and Mineral Resources
Dorothy S. McDiarmid County of Fairfax; Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Enrolled Bills
Library
Welfare
Donald A. McGlothlin Sr. County of Buchanan Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Printing
Public Property
George N. McMath Counties of Accomack and Northampton Agriculture
Executive Expenditures
General Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
Lewis A. McMurran Jr. City of Newport News Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Thomas R. McNamara City of Norfolk Counties Cities and Towns
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
Beverly R. Middleton City of Virginia Beach Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Education
Immigration
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Garnett S. Moore Counties of Bland, Craig, Giles, Pulaski and Wythe Courts of Justice (Chair)
Claims
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Theodore V. Morrison Jr. City of Newport News Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Interstate Cooperation
Militia and Police
Thomas Warren Moss Jr. City of Norfolk Federal Relations
General Laws
Immigration
Militia and Police
Public Property
Stanley A. Owens Counties of Loudoun and Prince William Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Finance
Nominations and Confirmations
C. Armonde Paxson City of Charlottesville Library (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Welfare
Donald G. Pendleton County of Amherst; City of Lynchburg Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Public Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Eugene B. Pendleton Jr. County of Henrico; City of Richmond Auditing
Federal Relations
Finance
General Laws
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Lucas D. Phillips Counties of Loudoun and Prince William Federal Relations (Chair)
Agriculture
Finance
General Laws
Public Property
Albert Lee Philpott Counties of Henry and Patrick; City of Martinsville Courts of Justice
Federal Relations
Game and Inland Fisheries
Insurance and Banking
Samuel E. Pope Counties of Isle of Wight and Southampton; City of Franklin Education (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Interstate Cooperation
Nominations and Confirmations
Lacey E. Putney County of Bedford Agriculture
Appropriations
Printing
Privileges and Elections
George C. Rawlings Jr. Counties of Spotsylvania and Stafford; City of Fredericksburg Claims
Enrolled Bills
Game and Inland Fisheries
Public Institutions
Welfare
J. Lewis Rawls Jr. County of Nansemond; City of Suffolk Agriculture
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
William Ferguson Reid County of Henrico; City of Richmond General Laws
Immigration
Labor
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Randall O. Reynolds County of Pittsylvania Agriculture
General Laws
Immigration
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Arthur H. Richardson Counties of Brunswick and Dinwiddie General Laws (Chair)
Game and Inland Fisheries
Roads and Internal Navigation
Rules
O. Beverley Roller Counties of Augusta and Highland; Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro Agriculture
Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations
Militia and Police
Welfare
Stanley E. Sacks City of Norfolk Immigration
Insurance and Banking
Labor
Militia and Police
Lester E. Schlitz City of Portsmouth Finance
Library
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Institutions
John R. Sears Jr. City of Norfolk Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations
Insurance and Banking
Roads and Internal Navigation
Eleanor P. Sheppard County of Henrico; City of Richmond Currency and Commerce
Education
Enrolled Bills
Immigration
Public Institutions
D. French Slaughter Jr. Counties of Madison, Culpeper, and Orange Nominations and Confirmations (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Education
Privileges and Elections
R. Maclin Smith Counties of Amelia, Lunenburg, and Nottoway Counties Cities and Towns (Chair)
Agriculture
Game and Inland Fisheries
House Expenses
W. Roy Smith City of Petersburg Auditing (Chair)
Appropriations
Education
Lawrence R. Thompson County of Campbell Labor (Chair)
Appropriations
Game and Inland Fisheries
Roads and Internal Navigation
James M. Thomson City of Alexandria Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Appropriations
Daniel G. Van Clief Counties of Albemarle and Greene Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
Stanley Clay Walker City of Norfolk Printing (Chair)
Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Education
J. Warren White Jr. City of Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Public Property
Kenneth N. Whitehurst Jr. City of Virginia Beach Courts of Justice
Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Labor
Carrington Williams County of Fairfax; Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church Courts of Justice
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Institutions
Glenn Yates Jr. City of Portsmouth Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Education
Federal Relations
Roads and Internal Navigation

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search