Explore By:

1922-1923 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Jan 11 1922
  • End Date: Mar 23 1923
  • Notes: Sessions: January 11 to March 20, 1922; February 28 to March 29, 1923
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014926160;view=1up;seq=62
  • Speaker: Richard Lewis Brewer Jr.
  • Clerk: John William Williams
Name Locality Committees
Samuel Lee Adams County of Halifax Claims
Courts of Justice
Currency and Commerce
Moral and Social Welfare
Joseph B. Anderson County of Pittsylvania; City of Danville Appropriations
Confirmation
Library
Militia and Police
William F. Bagby Counties of King and Queen and Essex Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Finance
A. C. Beatie County of Smyth Agriculture and Mining
Confirmation
Moral and Social Welfare
Retrenchment and Economy
John B. Boatwright Sr. Counties of Buckingham and Cumberland Courts of Justice
Library
Printing
Special Private and Local Legislation
French Davis Bolton County of Botetourt General Laws
Insurance and Banking
Labor and the Poor
Moral and Social Welfare
E. T. Bondurant County of Prince Edward Public Property (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Retrenchment and Economy
Schools and Colleges
George A. Bowles Counties of Goochland and Fluvanna Labor and the Poor (Chair)
Appropriations
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Roads and Internal Navigation
Richard Lewis Brewer Jr. County of Nansemond; City of Suffolk Rules (Chair)
J. Fulmer Bright City of Richmond Asylums and Prisons
Militia and Police
Printing
Roads and Internal Navigation
Israel Brown City of Norfolk Asylums and Prisons
Claims
Confirmation
Counties Cities and Towns
John Sinclair Brown County of Roanoke Appropriations (Chair)
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
Mayo Cabell Brown City of Lynchburg Moral and Social Welfare (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Militia and Police
Clarence J. Campbell County of Amherst Courts of Justice
House Expenses
Retrenchment and Economy
Special Private and Local Legislation
Eber Abraham Carpenter Counties of Madison and Greene General Laws
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Property
Schools and Colleges
Samuel Redd Carter County of Hanover Special Private and Local Legislation (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Rules
Thomas C. Commins Counties of King William and Hanover Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Privileges and Elections
Ryland Glenmore Craft County of Scott Claims
Finance
House Expenses
Militia and Police
Parke Poindexter Deans County of Isle of Wight Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Frank W. DeFriece County of Washington; City of Bristol Claims
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Privileges and Elections
Gilbert L. Diggs Counties of Mathews and Middlesex Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Militia and Police
William W. G. Dotson Counties of Wise and Dickenson House Expenses (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Insurance and Banking
Retrenchment and Economy
David L. Eller County of Floyd Federal Relations and Resolutions
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
Arnold Edwin Ewell County of Princess Anne Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Retrenchment and Economy
Roads and Internal Navigation
M. P. Farrier Counties of Giles and Bland Courts of Justice
Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Insurance and Banking
Thomas C. Fletcher County of Henrico Claims
Federal Relations and Resolutions
General Laws
Schools and Colleges
Charles A. Ford Counties of Clarke and Warren Counties Cities and Towns
Insurance and Banking
Militia and Police
Retrenchment and Economy
Edward R. Fuller City of Richmond Finance (Chair)
House Expenses
Schools and Colleges
Edwin H. Gibson Culpeper Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Special Private and Local Legislation
Reuben Lindsay Gordon Jr. County of Louisa Insurance and Banking (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Immigration
John T. Graham County of Wythe Asylums and Prisons
Claims
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Walter Gray County of Washington; City of Bristol Counties Cities and Towns
Executive Expenditures
Insurance and Banking
Public Property
Zachary T. Gray County of Gloucester Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Public Property
Nelson S. Groome County of Elizabeth City; City of Hampton Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Currency and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
T. Gray Haddon City of Richmond Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
Appropriations
Federal Relations and Resolutions
General Laws
Wilbur C. Hall Counties of Fauquier and Loudoun Retrenchment and Economy (Chair)
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Privileges and Elections
John R. Henderson Jr. Counties of Stafford and King George Agriculture and Mining
Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Norvell Lightfoot Henley Counties of New Kent, Charles City, James City, York, and Warwick; City of Williamsburg Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Roads and Internal Navigation
Rules
Everdell A. Hicks County of Campbell Executive Expenditures
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. F. Hicks County of Lee Asylums and Prisons
Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Privileges and Elections
C. N. Hoover County of Shenandoah Appropriations
Labor and the Poor
Public Property
Retrenchment and Economy
W. C. Hoover County of Rockingham; City of Harrisonburg Agriculture and Mining
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
Walter A. Horner County of Chesterfield Appropriations
Executive Expenditures
Labor and the Poor
Schools and Colleges
John Rolfe Horsley County of Appomattox Printing (Chair)
Appropriations
Currency and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Joseph Mettauer Hurt Counties of Nottoway and Amelia Finance
Insurance and Banking
Militia and Police
Retrenchment and Economy
Walter Hylton County of Carroll Agriculture and Mining
Counties Cities and Towns
Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Robert L. Jeffreys County of Mecklenburg Agriculture and Mining
Finance
Immigration
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Edwin Bunker Jones Counties of Bath, Highland and Rockbridge; City of Buena Vista Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Labor and the Poor
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
James Phillip Jones City of Richmond Executive Expenditures
General Laws
Insurance and Banking
Moral and Social Welfare
H. L. Keen County of Loudoun Agriculture and Mining
Counties Cities and Towns
Immigration
Labor and the Poor
George Bernard Keezell County of Rockingham; City of Harrisonburg Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Privileges and Elections
William Lee Koger Jr. County of Patrick Asylums and Prisons
Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Schools and Colleges
W. M. Long Counties of Page and Rappahannock Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Immigration
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
James W. Massey County of Spotsylvania; City of Fredericksburg Asylums and Prisons
Executive Expenditures
Insurance and Banking
Labor and the Poor
Thomas B. McCaleb Counties of Alleghany and Craig; City of Clifton Forge Executive Expenditures
General Laws
Labor and the Poor
Public Property
J. Kenneth McCotter Counties of Surry and Prince George; City of Hopewell Courts of Justice
Currency and Commerce
Public Property
Special Private and Local Legislation
John W. McLean County of Grayson Counties Cities and Towns
Executive Expenditures
Immigration
Public Property
William Morton McNutt County of Rockbridge; City of Buena Vista Appropriations
General Laws
Moral and Social Welfare
Retrenchment and Economy
William Stuart Moffett County of Augusta; City of Staunton Agriculture and Mining
Enrolled Bills
Finance
Militia and Police
Robert Opie Norris Jr. Counties of Lancaster and Richmond General Laws (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
House Expenses
Retrenchment and Economy
John Edward Nottingham Counties of Northampton and Accomack Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
Daniel William Owen County of Halifax Federal Relations and Resolutions (Chair)
Enrolled Bills
Finance
Labor and the Poor
Thomas William Ozlin County of Lunenburg Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Moral and Social Welfare
Ivor A. Page Jr. City of Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Herbert T. Patterson County of Bedford Moral and Social Welfare
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
Schools and Colleges
D. H. Pitts County of Albemarle; City of Charlottesville Appropriations
Currency and Commerce
Roads and Internal Navigation
Richard Turner Pratt County of Caroline Agriculture and Mining
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
Special Private and Local Legislation
James Hubert Price City of Richmond Courts of Justice (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Rules
William Daniel Prince Counties of Sussex and Greensville Immigration (Chair)
Appropriations
Asylums and Prisons
Militia and Police
John Thomas Ramey County of Fauquier Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Immigration
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
John W. Ramsey County of Henry Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Claims
Finance
Privileges and Elections
J. Harry Rew County of Accomack Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Finance
Immigration
Boyd R. Richards County of Frederick; City of Winchester Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
Moral and Social Welfare
Privileges and Elections
Samuel Dagnell Rodgers City of Petersburg Asylums and Prisons
Finance
Moral and Social Welfare
Gordon Williamson Shepherd Counties of Chesterfield and Powhatan Confirmation (Chair)
Finance
Labor and the Poor
Charles Armistead Sinclair County of Prince William Counties Cities and Towns (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
General Laws
Immigration
Alfred C. Smith County of Norfolk Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
Finance
Militia and Police
Charles Fletcher Smith County of Dinwiddie Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Library
Charles Henry Smith County of Arlington; City of Alexandria Enrolled Bills
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Edwin Hugh Smith Counties of Northumberland and Westmoreland Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
General Laws
Immigration
Insurance and Banking
Lemuel Franklin Smith County of Albemarle; City of Charlottesville Claims (Chair)
Enrolled Bills
Retrenchment and Economy
Schools and Colleges
Marvin Smithey County of Brunswick Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Schools and Colleges
R. L. Snell County of Charlotte Agriculture and Mining
Appropriations
Public Property
Walter St. Clair County of Franklin Immigration
Insurance and Banking
Roads and Internal Navigation
John H. Stinson Counties of Tazewell and Buchanan Counties Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Special Private and Local Legislation
William Joseph Story County of Southampton Agriculture and Mining
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
John White Stuart County of Russell Militia and Police (Chair)
Currency and Commerce
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Herbert J. Taylor County of Augusta; City of Staunton Asylums and Prisons (Chair)
General Laws
Immigration
Militia and Police
H. L. Trolinger County of Pulaski Claims
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Roads and Internal Navigation
George Gideon Turner County of Bedford Agriculture and Mining (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections
Henry C. Tyler County of Montgomery; City of Radford Library (Chair)
Appropriations
Confirmation
B. S. Warren County of Pittsylvania; City of Danville Agriculture and Mining
Claims
Moral and Social Welfare
Charles Ransom Warren County of Pittsylvania; City of Danville Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Retrenchment and Economy
Schools and Colleges
James Edward Wilkins City of Newport News Appropriations
Currency and Commerce
Moral and Social Welfare
Schools and Colleges
Franklin Williams Jr. County of Fairfax Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Library
Moral and Social Welfare
R. Holman Willis City of Roanoke Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Insurance and Banking
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Rules
R. A. Woods County of Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
E. J. Woodville County of Orange Enrolled Bills
Insurance and Banking
Roads and Internal Navigation
Earl H. Wright City of Portsmouth Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
Immigration
Pere Bruce Young County of Nelson Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Claims
General Laws
Officers and Offices at the Capitol

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search